Scientific Name of Eagle

Bookmark added to your notes.
View Notes
×

What is the Scientific Name of Eagle?

Eagles are called “King Of Birds”. Do you know why they are called so? Since they have some other extra features compared to other birds, they are called “King Of Birds”. Now let us see what those features eagles are acquired with. 

Eagles are large, powerfully built birds of prey. They have heavy heads and large hooked beaks. They do have long and evenly spread broad wings. Eagles are known for their faster flight. The eyes of the eagles are extremely powerful and its vision is 3 to 3.6 times that of humans. Females of all the species of eagles are larger than that of the males.


Taxonomy of Eagles: 

There are several species of eagles throughout the world, and hence the scientific name is given according to its species. But all these species are divided under four groups, let us have a look at the taxonomy before we see the different groups of the eagles.

Common Name: Eagle 

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Aves

Order: Falconiformes

Family: Accipitridae

Genus Species: More than 60 species


Eagles are Divided Into Four Groups:

  1. Fish eagles

  2. Booted eagles

  3. Snake eagles

  4. Harpy eagles

Let us find some more information about eagles,

Fish Eagles: 

Fish eagles(African fish eagles) are also called sea eagles. The scientific name of the fish eagle is Haliaeetus vocifer. African fish eagle is a tough bird which feeds on fishes, it has the unique ability to fly in a single position.

Bald eagles are the sea eagles, which is native to North America and the national bird of the United States.

Booted Eagles: 

Booted eagles are the medium-sized eagles mostly of a migratory bird of prey. They can grow up to 40cms. They are also called true eagles. The scientific name of the booted eagle is Hieraaetus pennatus. 

Snake Eagles: 

Snake eagles are also known as serpent eagles. They are the large species of the bird family Accipitridae. It is found in East, West and Southern Africa. They mostly eat snakes. The scientific name of the snake eagle is Circaetus cinereus.

Harpy Eagles: 

Harpy eagles are also called Giant Forest Eagles. The scientific name of the harpy eagle is Harpia harpyja. Harpy eagles are one of the world’s largest and most powerful eagles. They are mainly found in the Amazon Rainforest. 

The Indian spotted eagle is found in South Asia and it is one of the largest birds of prey in India. The habitat is distributed over Madhya Pradesh, gangetic plains, southern Orissa, Nilgiris of Tamilnadu and also found in bird sanctuaries. The scientific name of Indian spotted eagle is Clanga hastata.

 

More to know:

Largest eagle in the world: Steller's Sea Eagle

Most beautiful eagle: Golden Eagle

Most aggressive eagle: Harpy Eagle

Smallest eagle in the world: South Nicobar serpent eagle

Along with this eagles convey the messages and power of the spirit, it is man’s connection to the divine because it flies higher than any other bird. Eagles fly alone not because they are proud of it but because they are not afraid of clouds.

FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions)

1. What is Unique About the Eagles?

Ans: Eagles are one of the largest birds. They are at the top of the food chain as some of the species can feed on sloths and monkeys. They have amazing eyesight and they can see the prey up to two miles away.

2. What are the Characteristics of Aves?

Ans:

  • Aves are warm-blooded animals.

  • They have feathers, beaks with no teeth. 

  • Heart is four-chambered.

  • Birds are oviparous in nature.

  • Strong and lightweight skeleton.

3. What are the Adaptations for Flight in Birds?

Ans: 

  • Long feathers on the wings and tail help them to balance.

  • Presence of Pneumatic bones.

  • Streamlined body for smooth movement.

  • Forelimbs are modified into wings.