Monera Questions with Answers

Before jumping into the samples for Monera questions with answers which are asked in entrance examinations, let’s get a brief introduction into it.

  • Is Monera a kingdom? Yes, a kingdom containing unicellular organisms with a prokaryotic cell organization with no nuclear membrane is the Monera kingdom, and in Greek, it means single or solitary. An example of Monera kingdom is bacteria which are single-celled and have no true nuclear membrane and are referred to as prokaryotic organisms. It means their DNA is not enclosed within the defined nucleus.

  • The Monera taxon was initially proposed as a phylum by Ernst Haeckel in the year 1866. Later, it was elevated to the rank of Kingdom in the year 1925 by Edouard Chatton. 

  • Organisms belonging to the Kingdom Monera are divided into two domains, namely Archaea and Bacteria that fall into prokaryotes, the third different domain is Eukaryotes. 

  • The monera taxon is paraphyletic (descended from a common evolutionary ancestor or ancestral group, but not necessarily including all the descendant groups).

  • ‘Moneran’ is the term or an informal name given to the members of this group and denotes a member of this domain. 

  • Most of the bacteria fall under Monera, however, cyanobacteria or also called blue green algae were initially given Plantae classification because of their ability to synthesize food through photosynthesis.

  • Monerans are found commonly in hot springs, snow and deep oceans.


10 Examples of Monera

  1. E.coli

  2. Heliobacter pylori

  3. Salmonella

  4. Staphylococcus aureus

  5. Hay bacillus

  6. Schizophyta

  7. Methanococcus maripaludis

  8. Thermoacidophilic bacteria

  9. Halomonas

  10. Chromohalobacter


Multiple Choice Questions

Kingdom monera class 11 chapter has some detailed description about this class of organisms. Below are some of the Monera questions with answers; multiple choices are generally provided in the questions where students have to select one correct answer.


1. Assertion: Prokaryotic Chromosome is different from the Eukaryotic Chromosome as it lacks Histone proteins

Reason: Bacterial cell is a Prokaryote

(a) If both the assertion and the reason are true; the reason is an incorrect explanation of the assertion

(b) If both the assertion and the reason are false 

(c) If the assertion is true, the reason is false

(d) If both the assertion and the reason are true; the reason is correct explanation of the assertion

Answer: (d)


2. The Gram-negative Bacteria detects and responds to chemicals in their surroundings by

(a) Porins

(b) Muramic acid

(c) Lipopolysaccharide

(d) Volutin granule

Answer: (a)


3. Kingdom Monera Bacteria lack alternation of generation due to

(a) Presence of distinct chromosomes 

(b) No exchange of genetic material

(c) Neither syngamy nor reductional division 

(d) No conjugation

Answer: (c)


4. A Free-living Non-photosynthetic aerobic nitrogen-fixing Bacterium is

(a) Azotobacter 

(b) Nostoc

(c) Rhizobium

(d) Azospirillium

Answer: (a)


5. Pigments present in Photosynthetic Bacteria are

(a) Chromoplasts

(b) Chromatophore

(c) Leucoplasts

(d) Chloroplasts

Answer: (b)


6. What differs in Gram-positive and Gram-negative Bacteria?

(a) Ribosome

(b) Cell wall

(c) Cytoplasm

(d) Cell membrane

Answer: (b)


7. Talking about the replication of a Bacterial Chromosome, DNA synthesis initiates from a replication origin site and

(a) Moves in a bi-directional way

(b) RNA primers are involved

(c) Is facilitated by telomerase

(d) Moves in one direction of the site

Answer: (a)


8. The Fermenting microbe that helps for retting of jute is

(a) Helicobacter Pylori

(b) Butyric acid Bacteria 

(c) Methanophilic Bacteria

(d) Streptococcus Lactis

Answer: (b)


9. Which of the following statements about Mycoplasma is not true?

(a) They cause diseases in plants

(b) They are pleomorphic

(c) They are sensitive to penicillin 

(d) They are also called PPLO

Answer: (c)


10. What is true for Bacterial Transduction?

(a) Transfer of genes from one to another bacteria by conjugation

(b) Bacteria obtain its DNA from the mother cell

(c) Bacteria obtained DNA from other external sources

(d) Transfer of some genes from one to another bacteria through virus

Answer: (d)


11. What is correct among the following about Archaebacteria?

(a) All are photosynthetic

(b) All are Halophiles

(c) Oldest living beings

(d) All are fossils

Answer: (c)


12. Which reproductory process takes place in most of the Bacteria?

(a) Budding

(b) Sexual

(c) Binary Fission

(d) Sporulation

Answer: (c) 


13. Heterocysts are specialized cell found in 

(a) Euglenoids

(b) Cyanobacteria

(c) Dinoflagellates

(d) Archaebacteria

Answer: (b)


14. A Bacteria can withstand extreme dryness, heat and toxic chemicals and it is the indication to form

(a) Endospores

(b) Endotoxins

(c) Thick peptidoglycan wall

(d) Endogenous buds 

Answer: (a)