Quadrilaterals MCQs

Class 9 MCQs on Quadrilaterals

Class 9 Maths Chapter 8 MCQ on Quadrilaterals are made available here with answers, online. The questions here are prepared, according to the CBSE syllabus and NCERT curriculum. Students can prepare for their exams with the help of these objective questions to score good marks. The answers here are available with detailed explanations. 

 

Get all the chapter-wise MCQs at Vedantu and also check the Important Questions Questions for Class 9 Maths. In this article, we are going to go through MCQ on Quadrilaterals. This MCQ on Quadrilaterals will help the students to get a brief about the topic.

 

Quadrilateral Definition (MCQ on Quadrilaterals)

A quadrilateral is known to be a plane figure which has four sides or edges, it also has four corners or vertices. Quadrilaterals will normally be of standard shapes with four sides just like rectangle, square, trapezoid, and a kite or irregular. In the article further, we are going to discuss MCQ on Quadrilaterals. There are a total of 10 MCQ on Quadrilaterals.

 

Types of Quadrilaterals

There are different types of quadrilaterals. The word ‘Quad’ means four, and all these types of quadrilaterals have four sides, the sum of the angles of these shapes is 360 degrees.

  1. Trapezium

  2. Parallelogram

  3. Squares

  4. Rectangle

  5. Rhombus

  6. Kite

Other way to classify the types of quadrilaterals are given below:

  1. Convex Quadrilaterals: Both diagonals of a quadrilateral are completely put up within a figure.

  2. Concave Quadrilaterals: At least one of the diagonals is present partly/entirely outside of the figure.

  3. Intersecting Quadrilaterals: Intersecting quadrilaterals are not simple quadrilaterals where the pair of non-adjacent sides intersect. These kinds of quadrilaterals are also known as the self-intersecting or crossed quadrilaterals.

We will also discuss MCQ on Quadrilaterals in this article.

 

Area Formulas of Quadrilaterals

Quadrilateral Area Formulas

Area of the Square

(side)2

Area of the Kite

(1 ⁄ 2) × Product of Diagonals

Area of the Parallelogram

Base × Height

Area of the Rectangle

Length × Breadth

 

MCQ on Quadrilaterals Class 9

Solve the questions given below with four multiple options and choose the correct one from them. Given below are MCQ on Quadrilaterals. There are a total of 10 MCQ on Quadrilaterals.

 

1) The Quadrilateral Having All its Sides as an Equal and Angles Which are Equal to 90 Degrees, it is Called:

a. Rectangle

b. Square

c. Kite

d. Parallelogram

Answer: b

 

2) The Sum of All of the Angles for a Quadrilateral Equals :

a. 180°

b. 270°

c. 360°

d. 90°

Answer: c

 

3) A Trapezium Has:

a. One pair of the opposite sides parallel

b. Two pair of the opposite sides which are parallel to each other

c. All of its sides are equal

d. All of the angles are equal

Answer: a

Explanation: A trapezium has one pair of the opposite sides which are parallel to each other, and the other two sides are non-parallel.

 

4) A Rhombus can be a:

a. Parallelogram

b. Trapezium

c. Kite

d. Square

Answer: d

 

5) A Diagonal of the Parallelogram Divides it Into Two Congruent:

a. Square

b. Parallelogram

c. Triangles

d. Rectangle

Answer: c

 

6) In a Parallelogram, the Opposite Angles are:

a. Equal

b. Unequal

c. Cannot be determined

d. None of the above

Answer: a

 

7) The Diagonals of the Parallelogram:

a. Equal

b. Unequal

c. Bisect each other

d. Have no relation

Answer: c

 

8) Each Angle of the Rectangle is:

a. More than 90°

b. Less than 90°

c. Equal to 90°

d. Equal to 45°

Answer: c

 

Explanation: ABCD is a rectangle, and ∠A equals 90°

AD || BC and AB is a transversal

∠ A + ∠ B equals 180° (Interior angles are on the same side of the transversal)

∠ A = 90°

So, ∠ B equals 180° – ∠ A equals 180° – 90° equals 90°

Now, ∠ C = ∠ A and ∠ D = ∠ B (Opposite angles of the parallelogram)

So, ∠ C equals 90° and ∠ D equals 90°

Hence all sides are equals to 90°.

 

9) The Angles of the Quadrilateral are in Ratio 4: 5: 10: 11. The Angles are Given Below:

a. 36°, 60°, 108°, 156°

b. 48°, 60°, 120°, 132°

c. 52°, 60°, 122°, 126°

d. 60°, 60°, 120°, 120°

Answer: b

 

Explanation: x be the common angle between all the four angles of a quadrilateral.

As per the angle sum property, we know that:

4x+5x+10x+11x = 360°

30x = 360°

x = 12°

Hence, angles are

4x = 4 (12) = 48°

5x = 5 (12) = 60°

10x = 10 (12) = 120°

11x = 11 (12) = 132°

 

10) If ABCD is a Trapezium in Which AB || CD and AD = BC, then:

a. ∠A = ∠B

b. ∠A > ∠B

c. ∠A < ∠B

d. None of the above

Answer: a

 

Explanation: Draw a line through C which is parallel to DA and intersecting AB which was produced at E.

CE = AD (Opposite sides)

AD = BC (Given)

BC = CE

⇒ ∠CBE = ∠CEB

also,

∠A + ∠CBE equals 180° (Angles which are on the same side of the transversal and ∠CBE equals ∠CEB)

∠B + ∠CBE equals 180° ( As a Linear pair)

⇒ ∠A = ∠B

We have discussed MCQ on Quadrilaterals, let’s go through the frequently asked questions.

FAQs (Frequently Asked Questions)

Question 1: What are the Seven Quadrilaterals?

Answer: Quadrilaterals

  • Rectangle. Opposite sides are parallel and equal. ...

  • Square. The opposite sides are parallel and all the sides are equal. ...

  • Parallelogram. Opposite sides are parallel and equal. ...

  • Rhombus. All of the sides are equal and the opposite sides are also parallel. ...

  • Trapezium. A trapezium has one pair of opposite sides which are parallel. ...

  • Kite.

Question 2: What are the Properties of the Quadrilaterals?

Answer: There are two properties for the quadrilaterals: A quadrilateral should be of a closed shape with 4 sides. All the internal angles of a quadrilateral adds up to 360°. Here are the properties of the Parallelogram

  • Opposite angles are equal.

  • Opposite sides are equal and parallel.

  • Diagonals bisect each other.

  • Sum of any two adjacent angles is 180°

Question 3: What are the Four Types of Quadrilaterals?

Answer: Types of Quadrilaterals are :

Quadrilaterals are also often classified as Parallelograms, Squares, Rectangles, and Rhombuses. Square, Rectangle, and Rhombus are also to be Parallelograms.

Question 4: What is the Quadrilateral Formula?

Answer: Five different types of formulas are used to calculate the area of the quadrilateral.

 

Area for the Formulas of Quadrilaterals.

Quadrilateral Area Formulas

Area of a Square

(side)²

Area of a Kite

(1 ⁄ 2) × Product of Diagonals

Area of a Parallelogram

Base × Height

Area of a Rectangle

Length × Breadth