Direct and Inverse Proportion MCQs

Bookmark added to your notes.
View Notes
×

Direct and Inverse Proportion MCQs

You will find the Class 8 Maths NCERT MCQ Questions for Chapter 13 Direct and Inverse Proportions with Solutions and Answers PDF free download at Vedantu. MCQ Questions for Class 8 Maths with Answers are prepared by the mathematical maestros of Vedantu based on the latest examination pattern. The Class 8 Maths MCQs Questions for chapter Direct and Inverse Proportions provided in the section helps students to understand the concept very well. Students can refer to these NCERT Solutions for Maths Class 8 Chapter 13 Direct and Indirect Proportions for better exam preparation and score excellent marks.


MCQ on Direct and Inverse Proportion Class 8 With Solutions & Answer Keys

In this section, you will find the following types of questions that are frequently asked from this chapter in the final examination of class 8 mathematics:


Q1. 10 Metres of Cloth Cost Rs 2000. What will be the Cost of 6 Metres Cloth?

(a) Rs 900

(b) Rs 200

(c) Rs 700

(d) Rs 1200.

Solution:

10/1000 = 6? ⇒ ? = 600

Answer: (D) Rs 1200


Q2. A Car Travels 60 km in 1 Hour. How Long will it Take to Cover 300 km ?

(a) 2.5 hours

(b) 5 hours

(c) 2 hours

(d) 6 hours.

Solution:

60/1 = 300? ⇒ ? = 5

Answer: (B) 5 hours


Q3. 8 Gram of Turmeric Powder Cost Rs 40. How Much will 10 Gram Cost?

(a) Rs 50

(b) Rs 30

(c) Rs 46

(d) Rs 40.

Solution:

8/10 = 40? ⇒ ? = 50

Answer: (A) Rs 50.


Q4. 150 Candies Cost Rs. 450. How Much will be the Price of 250 Candies?

(a) Rs 900

(b) Rs 1000

(c) Rs 1200

(d) Rs 750.

Solution:

150/450 = 250? ⇒ ? = 750

Answer: (D) Rs 750


Q5. Aliya Types 400 Words in an Hour. How Many Words will She be Able to Type in 15 Minutes?

(a) 180

(b) 50

(c) 80

(d) 100.

Solution:

1 hour = 60 minutes

Therefore,

60/400 = 15? ⇒ ? = 100

Answer: (D) 100


Q6. A Worker is Paid Rs 600 for 6 Days Work. If he Works for 8 Days, How Much will he Get?

(a) Rs 1200

(b) Rs 900

(c) Rs 800

(d) Rs 1000.

Solution:

6/600 = 8? ⇒ ? = 800

Answer: (C) Rs 800


Q7. A Milk Factory of Tetra Pack Fills 1200 Bottles in 4 Hours. How Many Bottles will it Get Filled in 3 Hours?

(a) 900

(b) 780

(c) 1050

(d) 1000.

Solution:

4/1200 = 3? ⇒ ? = 900

Answer: (A) 900


Q8. If an Amount of Grocery Product Lasts for 60 Days for 150 People, How Long will it Last for 60 People at the Same Rate?

(a) 50 days

(b) 150 days

(c) 180 days

(d) 90 days.

Solution:

60 × 150 = 60 ×? ⇒ ? = 150.

Answer: (B) 150 days


Q9. If 20 Farmers Can Plough Agricultural Land in 6 Days, in What Time Can 5 Farmers Plough the Same Field ?

(a) 25 days

(b) 31 days

(c) 24 days

(d) 12 days.

Solution:

20 × 6 = 5 ×? ⇒ ? = 24

Answer: (C) 24 days


Q10. 9 Buckets are Needed to Fill a Tank in 1 Hour. How Long will it Take for Only 6 Buckets of the Same Type to Fill that Tank?

(a) 85 minutes

(b) 80 minutes

(c) 90 minutes

(d) 72 minutes.

Solution:

9 × 60 = 6 × ? ⇒ ? = 90 minutes.

Answer: (C) 90 minutes

FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions)

Q1. What are MCQs on Class 8 Chapter 13 Direct and Inverse Proportions?

Answer: MCQs stands for Multiple Choice Questions that are provided for mathematics Class 8 for chapter 13 Direct and Inverse Proportions. Students are required to solve each question using the appropriate formulas and choose the correct option.

Q2. Are MCQs on Direct and Inverse Proportion Class 8 Available Online?

Answer: Yes, MCQs on Class 8  Direct and Inverse Proportions chapters are available online for students, with solved answers at the Vedantu official. These are the objective type questions that are specifically designed by the subject experts at Vedantu based on the latest syllabus of CBSE (2020-2021) and NCERT guidelines.

Q3. How will I Benefit from the MCQs on Direct and Inverse Proportion Class 8 Available Online?

Answer: The unit-wise multiple-choice questions for mathematics are provided at Vedantu in order to make every student learn each unit and topic thoroughly and thus facilitate them to score higher. Besides, you can also get to learn important questions for class 8 Maths and other subjects here.

Q4. Other than Numerical Based Problems, What Type of Questions are Included in MCQs on Direct and Inverse Proportion Chapter?

Answer: Take for example, you will get a question like this:

Q. More the Correct Questions You Attempt in Your Exam More is the Score You will Obtain. This is a Case of ———————–

A. Direct proportion

B. Inverse proportion

C. Equal proportion

Answer to this is option (A) Direct proportion.