JEE Important Questions for Mains and Advanced 2022

JEE CRASH  Lite COURSE 2022

List of JEE Important Questions for Main and Advanced Level

The JEE exam is considered the first step to enter into the IITs or NITs. Students prepare for the exam very hard, and on these last crucial days, they look up the important questions related to all three subjects, Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. A list of all important JEE Physics questions or other subjects questions are given in this article. 


Below table for JEE Main and JEE Advanced 2022 cover all the important questions to set the base for students to score good marks in exams. 

JEE Main and JEE Advanced Important Questions

JEE Main Important Questions

JEE Advanced Important Questions

JEE Main Important Questions

The JEE exam is conducted in two phases: JEE Main and JEE Advanced. JEE Main is the first step to achieving your goal. JEE Main is considered a moderate-to-difficult level exam.

Some of the JEE Main important questions are related to the following topics.


JEE Main 2022 Important Questions for Physics

Though there are a number of topics that are important while preparing for the JEE exam, each year the team of IIT asked questions related to any of them. We can not predict the examination paper, but practising the previous years’ papers of JEE Main will help us to understand the type of questions asked in the exam.

Here are some of the JEE Physics questions related to the different topics asked in previous years.

Q1. An electric dipole is formed by two equal and opposite charges q with separation d. The charges have the same mass m. It is kept in a uniform electric field E. If it is slightly rotated from its equilibrium orientation, then its angular frequency ⍵ will be:

$a)\sqrt{\frac{qE}{2md}}\;\;\;b)\sqrt{\frac{qE}{md}}\;\;\;c)\sqrt{\frac{2qE}{md}}\;\;\;d)\sqrt{\frac{qE}{md}}$

Answer: (a)

(Hint: To calculate the angular frequency ⍵, first calculate the torque on the system using the formula τ = PEsin θ. Then, calculate the torque of the system using torque = moment of inertia × angular acceleration. Equate both the equations and obtain the result.)


Q2. An electric field of 1000 V/m is applied to an electric dipole at an angle of 45°. The value of electric dipole moment is 10−29C-m. What is the potential energy of the electric dipole moment?

(a) -9×10−20 J (b) -7×10−27 J (c) -10×10−29 J (d) -20×10−18 J

Answer: (b)

(Hint: Use the formula U = – PEcos θ)


Q3. The wavelength of the carrier waves in a modern optical fibre communication network is close to:

(a) 600 nm (b) 900 nm (c) 2400 nm (d) 1500 nm

Answer: (d)

(Hint: The wavelength of the carrier waves in a modern optical fibre communication network is close to 1500 nm to minimise the attenuation.)


Q4. In a common emitter amplifier circuit using an n-p-n transistor, the phase difference between the input and the output voltages will be: 

(a) 45° (b) 90° (c) 135° (d) 180°

Answer: (d)

(Hint: In a common emitter amplifier, the output voltage signal is 180° out of the phase w.r.t. input voltage.)

In the above given JEE Physics questions, the last two questions are from Modern Physics JEE Mains questions.


JEE Main 2022 Important Questions for Chemistry

Q1. Within each pair of elements F & Cl, S & Se, and Li & Na, the elements that release more energy upon an electron gain are:

(a) F, S, and Li  (b) Cl, S, and Li (c) Cl, Se, and Na (d) F, Se, and Na

Answer: (b)


Q2. The ammonia released on the quantitative reaction of 0.6g urea with sodium hydroxide can be neutralised by:

(a) 200 ml of 0.2N HCl (b) 200 ml of 0.2N HCl (c) 200 ml of 0.2N HCl (d) 100 ml of 0.2N HCl

Answer: (d)


Q3. For the given concentration cell Cu(s) | Cu2+(C2M) || Cu2+(C1M) | Cu(s), Gibbs energy is negative if: 

(a) C2=C1/2 (b) C2=2C1 (c) C2=2C1   (d) C2=C1

Answer: (b)

These three most important questions for JEE main 2022 are related to the different topics. Though some of the questions asked in the JEE 2022 exam are very easy to answer, some questions are added to check whether your concepts are clear or not. Like in the first question, the examiner asked a question adding the point of exception. As we all know when we down the group, electron affinity decreases but this does not happen in the case of F and Cl due to the small size of F. 

So, you must prepare for the exam keeping each point in mind, and especially for Chemistry keep each exception too.


JEE Main 2022 Important Questions for Mathematics

Q1. How many 3×3 matrices M with entries from {0, 1, and 2} are there for which the sum of the diagonal entries of MTM is 5?

Answer: 198 


Q2. A fair die is thrown n times. The probability of getting an odd number twice is equal to that of getting an even number thrice. The probability of getting an odd number, odd number of times is:

(a) 13 (b) 16 (c)  12 (d) 18

Answer: (c)

From the above questions, we can get the idea that questions asked in Mathematics sections are interrelated. From both the questions, on first look, we find them related to the topics of matrices and probability. But, in both of these questions, the logic of permutation and combination is used to solve them.

Therefore, while preparing for the JEE exams 2022, try to understand the topic deeply as it might get connected with the other. Also, you have to practise a lot of questions related to each topic, and you must solve previous years’ questions papers of JEE Main separately. (If you are looking for the solved sample papers, explore our website.)


JEE Advanced Important Questions

JEE Advanced is the second stage of JEE exams. Candidates who clear JEE Main can apply for the JEE Advanced exam. It is considered the door to enter into India’s top-most institutes and universities. This exam is considered as India’s one of the biggest exams; therefore, the level of the exam is comparatively high for any Class 12 level entrance exam for engineering.

To clear this exam, you have to plan your activities, prepare a timetable, and follow it strictly. You have to understand all the topics deeply and make sure that you will not skip any of the topics, especially those given in the NCERT book. Other than that, if you prepare chapter-wise notes and prepare accordingly, it would be helpful to revise the content in a short span of time.

Here are some of JEE Advanced important questions to make you understand the type and level of questions asked in the actual exam. 


JEE Advanced Physics Questions 

Q1. Which of the following statement(s) is(are) correct about the spectrum of hydrogen atoms? 

(a) The ratio of the longest wavelength to the shortest wavelength in the Balmer series is 9/5. 

(b) There is an overlap between the wavelength ranges of the Balmer and Paschen series.

(c) The wavelengths of Lyman series are given by (1+1m2)λ0 where λ0 is the shortest wavelength of the Lyman series and m is an integer.

(d) The wavelength ranges of Lyman and Balmer series do not overlap.

Answer: (a), (d)


Q2: A physical quantity $\vec{S}$ is defined as $\vec{S}=({\vec{E}\;\times\vec{B}})$/μ0 where $\vec{E}$ is electric field, $\vec{B}$ is the magnetic field, and μ0 is the permeability of free space. The dimensions of $\vec{S}$ are the same as the dimensions of which of the following quantities(ies)? 

$a)\frac{\text{Energy}}{\text{Charge x Current}}\;\;\;b)\frac{\text{Force}}{\text{Length x Time }}\;\;\;c)\frac{\text{Energy}}{\text{Volume }}\;\;\;d)\frac{\text{Power}}{\text{Area }}$

Answer: (b), (d)

In the above given JEE Advanced Physics questions, two options are correct. Not in all the JEE Advanced Physics questions, two options are correct. These questions are given to you to understand that you have to think twice before marking the answers. You will not get the answer if you mark either of the options. 


JEE Advanced Important Questions for Chemistry

Chemistry is considered as a little difficult for engineering aspirants, but following the right strategy will help you to score good marks in this section too. Some of the most common topics from which approximately 70% of the questions asked are the following: 

  • Organic Chemistry and the respective formulas

  • Inductive Effect and the definitions

  • D and F-block Elements and its properties

  • Redox Reactions and the various balancing of the equations

  • Hydrogen Bonding

  • Molecular Orbital Theory

  • Hydrocarbons Hybridization

  • Chemical Bonding

  • Coordination Compounds

  • Alcohol and ether

  • Aldehydes and Ketones

  • Carbonyl compounds

  • Covalent Bond

  • Alkanes, Alkenes, and alkynes

  • Classification and nomenclature of organic compounds

  • Liquid and gaseous state

  • The general principle of extraction of metals

  • Hydrocarbons

  • Haloalkanes

  • Nuclear and surface chemistry

  • Carboxylic acids and its derivatives

  • Practical and environmental chemistry

Q1. When an ideal diatomic gas is heated at constant pressure, the fraction of the heat energy supplied which increases the internal energy of the gas is:  

(a) 2/5  (b) 3/5    (c) 3/7  (d) 5/7

Answer: (d)


Q2. Based on lattice energy and other considerations, which one of the following alkali  metal chlorides is expected to have the highest melting point?   

(a) RbCl   (b) KCl   (c) NaCl   (d) LiCl

Answer: (c)


The above questions related to two different topics are very easy to guess the answer to. We have put these questions to show that the exam will not contain the difficult questions only. If you prepare well and make your concepts clear, then skipping one or two topics will not cause any problems for you. To know more about how to score good marks in the Chemistry JEE Advanced exam, you can explore our website.


JEE Advanced Important Questions for Mathematics

In Maths, we advised students to prepare topics rather than chapterwise or unit wise. When you are preparing for a topic, solve as many related questions as you can. You can solve your textbook problems, NCERT problems, questions asked in previous years related to it, or questions given on the web. You can also check our website, as we have provided questions topic-wise specifically designed for JEE Advanced. You can also ask your teachers or seniors to provide more problems.

Solving a large number of problems makes you accurate and efficient as both are required while solving JEE Advanced questions for Mathematics. Now let's look at a few questions asked in previous years' JEE Advance exam. You can find their detailed solutions solved by experts on our website.

Q1. Consider a triangle ∆ whose two sides lie on the x-axis and the line x+y+1=0. If the orthocentre of ∆ is (1, 1), then the equation of the circle passing through the vertices of the triangle ∆ is:

(a) x2+y2-3x+y=0  (b) x2+y2+x+3y=0 (c) x2+y2+2y-1=0 (d) x2+y2+x+y=0

Answer: (b)


Q2.  The area of the region {(x,y): 0≤x≤9/4, 0≤y≤1, x≥3y, x+y≥2} is:

(a) 11/32 (b) 35/96 (c) 37/96 (d) 13/32

Answer: (a)

In both the questions, concepts play a very crucial role. But, while solving the second question, you must solve the calculation very carefully, as a little mistake will result in a negative mark and it could take you away from your dream college. 


Conclusion

Now, you must learn about the types of questions asked in JEE Main and the Advanced level of all subjects. You can also explore our website to get more topic-related questions on all subjects to prepare for JEE exams. So, you must prepare very hard, make a timetable, and follow that strictly. Once you get selected for your dream college, we assure you nothing is more beautiful than that. 

FAQs on JEE Important Questions for Mains and Advanced 2022

1. What are the topics covered under inorganic chemistry in the JEE exam?

Following are the topics covered under inorganic chemistry:

  • Isolation process and general principles of metals

  • Elemental classification and periodicity in their properties

  • s-, p-, d-, and f-block elements and their properties

  • Environmental chemistry

  • Coordination compounds

2. What are the important topics covered in the JEE Advanced exam related to Physics?

Though all the topics are important, listed below are some of the most important topics that you should not skip at any cost.

  • Moment of Inertia

  • Gravitation

  • Energy

  • Rotational Motion

  • Young's Double Slit Experiment

  • Conservation of Momentum

  • Stefan Boltzmann Law

  • Superposition of Waves

  • Newton's Law of Cooling

  • Radiation

  • Conduction

  • Wave Optics

Share this with your friends
SHARE
TWEET
SHARE
SUBSCRIBE