MCQs on Endocrine System for NEET

NEET CRASH LITE Course

All about Endocrine System

NEET or National Eligibility cum entrance test is an all-India pre-medical exam to get admission in undergraduate medical courses. Lakhs of students all over the country appear in the exam conducted by National Testing Agency (NTA). The pattern of the question paper is structured in Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) format. 


Understanding the demand of the paper a team of experts at Vedantu has compiled the set of MCQs for all the important topics of NEET. 


Students can download the set of question papers for free from the Website or mobile app of Vedantu.

  • In this article, we will learn the following - 

  • What is an Endocrine System?

  • Endocrine Glands in the human body 

  • Benefits of solving MCQs

  • Solved MCQs

  • Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Endocrine System

The human endocrine system is composed of various ductless glands that secrete various important hormones in the body. These hormones perform many functions starting from mood regulation, development and growth, metabolism, mechanism of action of organs, and so on. The primary function of the endocrine system is to check how hormones are released, depending upon the level of hormones produced and other substances present in the blood.

Endocrine Glands in the Human Body

  1. Hypothalamus: Main functions of the hypothalamus include regulating body temperature, thirst, hunger, sleep, emotions, moods and even regulating the release of various hormones from the endocrine glands. 

  2. Thymus Gland: The thymus secretes the hormone thymosin which stimulates the production of T cells in the body which plays an important role in immunity. 

  3. Pineal Gland: This small gland is believed to be involved in the production of the sleep-regulating hormone melatonin.

  4. Pituitary Gland: The pituitary gland influences the growth and development of an individual. 

  5. Parathyroid Gland: This gland secretes hormones that help regulate calcium levels in the body. 

  6. Thyroid Gland: The thyroid gland is responsible for secreting thyroid hormones and calcitonin that regulate metabolism and calcium absorption,

  7. Adrenal Gland: The hormones secreted by the Adrenal gland regulate cortisol and stress hormones, a hormone responsible for raising blood glucose levels. 

  8. Pancreas: Pancreas produces insulin in the body, a hormone that maintains blood sugar levels.

  9. Testes and Ovaries: Testes are responsible for the production of sperm. Just like testes, ovaries are the glands that produce female sex hormones.

Benefits of Solving MCQs for NEET 

Let us understand the significance of solving MCQs for the NEET exam- 

  • Time management - A student needs to solve 180 questions in 180 mins which are 1 minute per question. If a student does not practice solving questions they would find it difficult to complete the paper.

  • The pattern of the paper - We prepare the set of MCQs in accordance with the level of NEET. Thus, solving MCQs will help students understand the pattern of the paper.

  • Problem-solving skills - Solving more questions will help the students develop the required analytical skills to approach any question.

  • Accuracy - Practicing more MCQs will give an idea about the strengths and weaknesses of a student and the student can attempt questions with greater precision.  

  • Question repetition - A few questions from the topic might also get repeated in the real exam, giving the students who have practiced an edge

  • Evaluation - Solving MCQs will help the students evaluate their stand on a particular topic and provide the scope for improvement before the real exam.

  • Concept clarity - Many times certain concepts get cleared while solving questions related to them. 

  • Quick Revision - Solving MCQs will help students to quickly revise their topics. 

So, if you listen to any of the interviews of the toppers, they mainly focus on solving as many MCQs as possible. The experts at Vedantu also recommend the students practice more MCQs.

Solved MCQs on Endocrine System

  1. This is Not a Function of Insulin

(a) Decreasing glycogenolysis

(b) Lipogenesis

(c) Gluconeogenesis

(d) Glycogenesis

Answer: (c)


  1. The Action of Parathormone in the Human Body

(a) Decreases blood sodium level

(b) Increases blood sodium level

(c) Decreases blood calcium level

(d) Increases blood calcium level

Answer: (d)


  1. Effects of Hypothyroidism Include All but This

(a) Diarrhoea

(b) lethargy

(c) Anorexia

(d) Weight gain

Answer: (a)


  1. Glucagon

(a) Accelerates protein synthesis within cells

(b) Accelerates the conversion of glycogen into glucose

(c) Decreases the conversion of glycogen into glucose

(d) Slows down glucose formation from lactic acid

Answer: (b)


  1. Pituitary Hormone Triggering the Male Testes to Generate Sperm and in Females, Triggering Follicular Development Every Month Is

(a) Prolactin

(b) Growth hormone

(c) Follicle-stimulating hormone

(d) Luteinizing hormone

Answer: (c)


  1. This Hormone Is Responsible for the “Fight-or-Flight” Response

(a) Thyroxine and melatonin

(b) Insulin and glucagon

(c) Epinephrine and norepinephrine

(d) Oestrogen and progesterone

Answer: (c)


  1. Difference Between Endocrine and Exocrine Glands is That

(a) Endocrine glands release hormones while exocrine glands release waste

(b) Endocrine glands are interconnected but exocrine glands are totally independent from each other.

(c) Endocrine glands are formed by epithelial tissue, exocrine glands are connective tissues primarily

(d) Endocrine glands are ductless, exocrine glands release secretions into ducts or at the surface of the body

Answer: (d)


  1. This Hormone is Not Secreted by Hypothalamus

(a) PRH

(b) FSH

(c) CRH

(d) TRH

Answer: (b)


  1. This is the Most Abundant Hormone Produced by the Anterior Pituitary

(a) LH

(b) TSH

(c) ACTH

(d) GH

Answer: (d)


  1. This is Not an Endocrine Gland

(a) Adrenal

(b) Pituitary

(c) Lacrimal

(d) Thyroid

Answer: (c)


  1. Which of the Following Hormones Are Expected to Increase in the Body After Consuming a Banana Split?

(a) Prolactin

(b) Glucagon

(c) Insulin

(d) Thyroid hormone

Answer: (c)


  1. Which of These is a Male Sex Hormone?

  1. Aldosterone

  2. Androgens

  3. Pheromones

  4. Insulin

Answer: (b)


13. Insufficient Levels of Thyroid Hormone in Adults Cause-------------

  1. Goiter

  2. Tetany

  3. Myxedema

  4. Cretinism

Answer: (c)


14. Hypothyroidism or an Underactive Thyroid Gland in Children Causes -------------------

  1. Goiter

  2. Acromegaly

  3. Myxedema

  4. Cretinism

Answer: (d)


15. Which of the Following Hormones Regulate Blood Sodium and Potassium Levels in the Body?

  1. Aldosterone

  1. Cortisol

  2. Glycogens

  3. Pheromones

Answer: (a)


16. In Which of the Following Pairs, the Hormone of Endocrine Glands and Its Primary Action Is Incorrect or Mismatched?

(a) Calcitonin - Lower blood calcium levels

(b) Parathyroid - Raises blood calcium levels

(c) Somatostatin - Inhibits release of glucagon

  1. Melatonin - Regulates the rate of cellular metabolism

Answer: (d)


17. Where Are Islets of Langerhans Found?

  1. Anterior pituitary

  2. Cortex

  3. Spleen

  4. Endocrine pancreas

Answer: (d)


18. Diabetes Mellitus Is a Hormonal Condition in Which

  1. Ketone bodies increases in urine

  2. Ketone bodies decreases in urine

  3. Urine becomes more dilute

  4. None of the above

Answer: (a)


19. Pituitary Gland, Which is Also the Master Endocrine Gland Is Controlled by Which of the Following?

  1. Thyroid 

  2. Hypothalamus

  3. Pineal gland

  4. None of the above

Answer: (b)


20. What Does Somatostatin Do?

  1. Inhibits release of insulin and glucagon

  2. Stimulates release of insulin and glucagon

  3. Stimulates glucagon release while inhibits insulin release

  4. Inhibits glucagon release while stimulates insulin release

Answer: (a)


21. Which of the Following Endocrine Glands Contributes to Setting the Body's Biological Clock?

  1. Pituitary gland

  2. Pineal gland

  3. Thymus gland

  4. Adrenal gland

Answer: (b)

Book your Free Demo session
Get a flavour of LIVE classes here at Vedantu
FAQs (Frequently Asked Questions)

1. What is the best possible way to increase your chance of cracking NEET?

Every student working with sincerity and dedication has almost similar chances of clearing any exam. But what makes the toppers separate from the others is their level of commitment. Toppers do not stop their preparation by completing the syllabus, rather they take it to another level by solving more questions from the topics of the syllabus. They analyze their mistakes and work on them so that they go well prepared for the real exam.


So, the simple mantra is to read and understand the topic well, practice more MCQs, Past year papers, and other mock papers provided by Vedantu. Make short notes of the important points and keep revising them for better retention. Study hard, Study-smart and you will crack the exam.

2. Is there a negative marking in the NEET exam?

NEET is conducted by NTA every year. The paper has a total of 180 questions, for every correct answer, a student is allotted 4 marks. And there is negative marking as well in the paper, for every wrong answer -1 mark will be deducted.


In order to limit the number of negative markings and increase the chance of cracking the exam on the go, students are advised to practice as many MCQs as possible. It will help in increasing the accuracy as well as the analytical skills of the students.

3. How to download or solve the MCQs for NEET from Vedantu’s Website?

To solve and practice more MCQs for NEET follow these steps - 

  • Visit the website https://www.vedantu.com/

  • Go to the option study materials

  • Select competitive exams

  • Select NEET from the available list of options

  • You can select sample paper of NEET

  • Download the Free PDF and solve the MCQs

  • You can also get access to all the reading materials through the mobile app of Vedantu. 

These materials are made available for the benefit of the students, so refer to them and excel in the exam. 

4. Are the answers to the NEET MCQs question provided along with them? 

Yes, the faculty prepare the solution to the past year's questions and the sample questions. Students need not waste their time searching for the answers from various sources. Rather they should focus on making the most out of the notes available to them. A team of experts has worked devotedly to prepare authentic answers to all the questions important for the NEET exams.

5. Is the topic Endocrine Gland important for the NEET Exam? 

The topic is important from the exam point of view. Students will find questions from the topic in the paper. To know more about the importance of any topic refer to the past years’ papers and the analysis of the paper done by the experts at Vedantu.

Comment