Comparing Quantities MCQs

Bookmark added to your notes.
View Notes
×

MCQs on Comparing Quantities

Class 8 maths chapter 8 comparing quantities MCQs are available online for free. These class 8 maths chapter 8 comparing quantities MCQs questions are prepared by the subject experts from Vedantu are according to the CBSE syllabus (2020-2021) and NCERT guidelines. The objective questions (Class 8 maths chapter 8 comparing quantities MCQs) are also available chapter-wise at Vedantu to make students learn each concept thoroughly and help them to score better marks in exams.

The chapter deals with the concept of ratios and percentages, along with other main topics and concepts.


Key Features of NCERT Solutions of Class 8 Maths Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities MCQs

Learning the chapter Comparing Quantities helps the students to:

  • Slightly advanced problems involving applications on percentages, applications on profit & loss, overhead expenses, Discount as well as tax.

  • Difference between compound interest and simple interest, arriving at the formula for compound interest through patterns and using it for simple problems.

  • Direct variation – Simple as well as direct word problems

  • Inverse variation – Simple as well as direct word problems

  • Time & work problems– Simple as well as direct word problems

Let’s discuss the class 8 Maths chapter 8 comparing quantities MCQs.


MCQs on Class 8 Comparing Quantities

Multiple choice questions (MCQs on Class 8 Comparing Quantities) are available for Class 8 Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities. All the problems generally have four multiple options, in which one is the right answer. 

Students have to solve each question and have to choose the correct answer in class 8 maths chapter 8 comparing quantities MCQs.

1. The Ratio of the Speed of Cycle 12 Km Per Hour to the Speed of a Scooter 36 Km Per Hour is Equal To

A. 1:2

B. 1:3

C. 1:4

D. None of the above

Answer: B

Explanation: Speed of cycle/Speed of scooter equals 12/36 = ⅓


2. The Ratio of 10m to 10 Km is Equal To:

A. 1/10

B. 1/100

C. 1/1000

D. 1000

Answer: C

Explanation: 10m/10km = 10m/10000m = 1/1000


3. The Percentage of 3:4 is

A. 75%

B. 50%

C. 25%

D. 100%

Answer: A

Explanation: 3:4 = ¾

(3×100)/(4×100) = ¾ x 100% = 0.75 x 100% = 75%


4. The Percentage of 2:5

A. 20%

B. 50%

C. 60%

D. 40%

Answer: D

Explanation: 2:5 equals ⅖ = ⅖ x 100% = 0.4 x 100% = 40%


5. If 50% of Students Are Good at Science Out of 20 Students. Then the Number of Students Good at the Subject Science Is:

A. 10

B. 15

C. 5

D. 11

Answer: A

Explanation: 50% of students out of 20 students equals 50% of 20

= (50/100) x 20

= ½ x 20

= 10


6. The Price of a Motorcycle Was Rs. 34,000 Last Year. it Has Increased by 20% This Year. the Price of Motorcycle Now Is:

A. Rs. 36,000

B. Rs. 38,800

C. Rs. 40,800

D. Rs. 32,000

Answer: C

Explanation: 20% of Rs.34,000 equals 20/100 x 34,000 equals Rs.6800

New price = Rs. 34,000+Rs.6800

= Rs. 40,800


7. An Item Marked at Rs. 840 Is Sold for Rs. 714. the Discount % is:

A. 10%

B. 15%

C. 20%

D. 25%

Answer: B

Explanation: Discount equals Marked Price – Sale Price

= 840 – 714

= Rs. 126

Discount % = (126/840) x 100% = 15%


8. A Person Got an Increase of 10% in His Salary. If His Salary Was Equal to Rs. 50000, Then the New Salary Is:

A. Rs. 55000

B. Rs. 60000

C. Rs. 45000

D. Rs. 65000

Answer: A

Explanation: Previous salary = Rs. 50000

10% of Rs.50000 = (10/100) x 50000 = Rs. 5000

New salary = Rs. 50000 + Rs. 5000

= Rs. 55000/-


9. The Cost of the Article Was Rs. 15500 and Rs. 500 Was Spent on Its Repairing. If it Is Sold for a Profit Equal to 15 Percent. the Selling Price of the Article Is:

A. Rs.16400

B. Rs.17400

C. Rs.18400

D. Rs.19400

Answer: C

Explanation: Total cost = 15500 + 500 = 16000

Profit % = (Profit/Cost price) x 100

Profit = (Profit% x Cost price)/100

P = (15×16000)/100 = 2400

Selling Price equals Profit + cost price = 2400 + 16000 = Rs.18400


10. Waheeda Bought an Air Cooler for Rs. 3300 Including a Tax of 10%. the Price of the Air Cooler Before Value Added Tax Was Added Is:

A. Rs. 2000

B. Rs. 3000

C. Rs. 2500

D. Rs. 2800

Answer: B

Explanation:10% VAT on Rs.100 will make it Rs.110

So, for price including VAT Rs.110, the original price is equal to Rs.100

Then, Price including VAT Rs. 3300, the original price = Rs. (100/110) x 3300 = Rs. 3000

FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions)

1. What are the concepts of class 8 Maths chapter 8 comparing quantities MCQs?

The chapter deals with the concept of ratios and percentages, along with other main topics and concepts. Let’s see what are the concepts of class 8 maths chapter 8 comparing quantities mcqs

The major concepts covered in this chapter include:

8.1 Recalling Ratios and Percentages

8.2 Finding the Increase or Decrease percent

8.3 Finding Discounts

8.3.1 Estimation in percentages

8.4 Prices Related to Buying and Selling (Profit as well as Loss)

8.4.1 Finding cost price or selling price, profit % loss %

8.5 Sales Tax/ Value Added Tax

8.6 Compound Interest

8.7 Deducing a Formula for Compound Interest

8.8 Rate Compounded Annually or Half Yearly (Semi-Annually)

8.9 Applications of Compound Interest Formula

2. What are the key features of the chapter?

Here are a few key features of the chapter:

  • Direct variation – Simple and direct word problems

  • Inverse variation – Simple and direct word problems

  • Time & work problems– Simple problems and direct word problems

3. The ratio of 50 paise to Rs. 1 is

(a) 1 : 2

(b) 2 : 1

(c) 1 : 1

(d) 1 : 5.

Answer: (a)

Hint:

Rs 1 = 100 paise

50 paise : 100 paise or we can also write 50 : 100 or 1 : 2.

4. Find the ratio of 10 m to 1 km.

(a) 1 : 10

(b) 10 : 1

(c) 1 : 100

(d) 100 : 1.

Answer: (c)

Hint:

1 km = 1000 m

10 m : 1000 m or 1 : 100 or 10 : 1000.