×
Top
Download PDF
FAQ

White Mica Powder

Bookmark added to your notes.
View Notes
×

White Mica Powder is a pearlescent powder pigment that yields a satin white colour, ideal for backgrounds and seascapes. We can also use a little amount of mica powder in order to lighten darker micas. Mica Powder in different forms is acquired by grinding and exfoliating mica flakes, which is a slow, expensive and extremely complicated process. The process of mica powder formation is tough mainly because it is having a plate-like structure and delamination of flakes.


[Image will be uploaded soon]           


Facts About Mica Powder

Mica powders are:

  • Composed from muscovite flakes coated with ultramarines, iron oxides and organic dyes

  • Cosmetic grade natural mineral pigments that contain a wonderful shimmer and metallic-like appearance.

  • Completely non-toxic, ethically sourced, vegan ( NO crushed beetles) and are cruelty-free,

  • Contains millions of light-reflecting particles that form appealing shiny effects in all kinds of arts, crafts and cosmetics.

  • Pure white mica powder is free from "fillers" and thus have pure pearly colour

  • Is also available in delicate pastels to vibrant and bold shades

  • Is a raw material which is perfectly safe to use in cosmetics (skin, lips, eyes)


What is a White Mica?

White mica is a finely-grained (coarse) version of any of the silicate minerals i.e.— muscovite, paragonite, or talc. White mica denotes a group of dioctahedral sheet silicates that are usually formed in low-grade metamorphic and hydrothermally reworked rocks. This substitution results in white mica in addition to compositions transitional from muscovite to celadonite, which is often referred to as phengite or phengitic white mica.


Top Tips To Use Mica Powder

  • Intermix: With mica powders, you can create any colour under the sun

  • Quantity in Resin: Mica powder being inert allows you to pretty much use as much as you like. It doesn't affect the chemicals that induce resin and hardener to cure.

  • Dust into Moulds: Use a soft-bristled craft brush in order to dust mica powder inside silicone moulds before making resin candles and castings. This will provide a more balanced shimmer effect.

  • Soap & Bath: The mineral is just perfect for CP & M&P soap makers. However it is not soluble in water, therefore to make bath bombs you will need to add Polysorbate 80.

Refer to the table below for complete information on mica and white mica powder.


Physical and Chemical Composition and Properties of White Mica

Type

Mineral

Mineral Type

Silicate

Colour

purple, silver, grey, rosy, (lepidolite)

brown, black, dark green (biotite)

green white, yellowish-brown(phlogopite) 

transparent, colourless (muscovite)

Chemical Formula

Lepidolite K(Li, Al)3(AlSi3O10) (O,OH,F)2

Biotite K(Mg, Fe)3(AlSi3O10) (OH)2;

Phlogopite KMg3(AlSi3O10) (OH)2

Muscovite KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2

Mohs Hardness

2.5-4 (lepidolite); 2.5-3

Biotite; 2.5-3

Phlogopite; 2-2.5

Crystal System

Monoclinic

Luster

pearly to vitreous

Uses

  • naturally found non-metallic mineral based on a collection of silicates

  • very good insulator with a wide range of applications in the electrical and electronics industry

  • Can combat high voltage and has low power loss.

  • acts as a mild abrasive in toothpaste


Mica Reserves in India

India is the foremost supplier of mica mineral to the world with major reserves in:-

  • Andhra Pradesh (41%)

  • Rajasthan (21%)

  • Odisha (20%)

  • Maharashtra (15%)

  • Bihar (2%)

  • Jharkhand (Below 1%)


Mica Production and Distribution in India

India bears a near monopoly when it comes to the production of mica [60 % of the world’s total] With

  • Andhra Pradesh (1st in production [93 %]).

  • Rajasthan (2nd in production [6.3 %]).

  • Jharkhand (3rd in production).


Mica Exports

India is by far the largest exporter of mica. Certain grades of Indian mica are and will continue to be vital to the world’s electrical industries. Major exports of white mica are executed through Kolkata and Visakhapatnam ports.


Fun Facts

  • White mica and most Mica have a high refractive index (higher than sparkle) and even excellent chemical, mechanical and thermal stability.

  • Made from natural minerals, mica powder contains a small micron size (giving great cover and diffusion, and the all-significant shimmer)

  • you only require a little amount of mica powder in order to create lustrous effects.

  • Can be used in art, resin, nail polish, car paint card-making, calligraphy, body butter/wax, oil, face products and cosmetics such as eye shadow, blushers and lip products.

  • You can mix micas to create new shades

  • India is one of the top suppliers of mica to the world.

  • Mica-carrying igneous rocks form in Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, and Rajasthan.

  • Significant imports of Indian mica are Japan (19%), United States (17%), and the United Kingdom etc.

FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions)

1. What is Mica?

Answer: Mica is a natural mineral name assigned to a group of minerals which are chemically and physically similar. They are all silicate minerals, referred to as sheet silicates since they form in distinct layers. Micas are fairly light and comparatively soft, malleable and the flakes and sheets of mica are quite flexible. Mica mineral is heat-resistant and does not conduct electricity. It is amazing to know that there are 37 different mica minerals. The most common include clear muscovite, black biotite, brown phlogopite and purple lepidolite.

2. What are the Various Uses of Mica?

Answer: Micas are hugely employed in a variety of products ranging from fillers, drywalls, paints, particularly in parts for automobiles, electronics, roofing and shingles etc. The mineral is also most commonly used in cosmetics to add "shimmer" or "frost." This naturally occurring mineral has also its use in card-making and scrap-booking such as that of

  • Ink stamps before stamping onto cardstock

  • adding to polymer clay before it's fired

  • sprinkling a little in your body butter for a golden, glimmering glow

  • adding to a homemade binder

  • Making wall paint for the kitchen!

3. What are the Cosmetic Ingredients Used in White Mica Powder?

Answer: The cosmetic ingredients used in mica are (Arctic White). Besides, it contains:-

  • Learn about oil spill topic of Geography in details explained by subject experts on vedantu.com. Register free for online tutoring session to clear your doubts.

    Mica (CI: 77019, CAS: 12001-26-2)

  • Tin Oxide (CI: 77861, CAS: 18282-10-5)

  • Titanium Dioxide (CI: 77891, CAS: 13463-67-7)