Panthers are brilliant and agile animals rarely seen by humans in the wild because they are generally reticent and cautious. Their dark brown fur blends the Panther into the surrounding forest and makes them almost invisible at night.
What are Black panthers :
Black panthers are most commonly used to refer to black-coated leopards (Panthera pardus) of Africa and Asia, as well as jaguars (Panthera onca) of Central and South America; black-furred variants of these species are also known as black leopards and black jaguars, respectively.
Black Panther Animal Habitat:
Black panthers are primarily found in South and Southeast Asia's hot, dense tropical rainforests. They are found in southwestern China, Burma, Nepal, southern India, Indonesia, and Malaysia's southernmost peninsula. Black leopards outnumber white leopards.
Black Panther Animal Habitat
Black Panther Animal Facts:
The term "panther" actually refers to three different types of big cats, leopards (Panthera pardus) or jaguars (Panthera onca) with a black or white colour mutation, and a cougar subspecies (Puma concolor).
Albinism, the polar opposite of melanism, is an even rarer mutation that can occur in most animal species. Albino leopards, jaguars, or cougars are the extremely rare "white panther."
Black panthers are excellent swimmers and among the most powerful tree climbers. They can climb up to 20 feet to catch their prey, which includes medium-sized animals like deer and monkeys, as well as smaller rabbits and birds.
The black panther is known as the "ghost of the forest." It is a cunning, stealthy attacker, and its dark coat allows it to hide and stalk prey, especially at night easily.
1. Black panther animals are rarely seen by humans in the wild because _________.
They are shy.
They are generally reticent and cautious.
They like to play hide&seek
They are ghosts of the Forest.
Ans: B) They are generally reticent and cautious.
2. Because the melanism gene is dominant in jaguars, a black jaguar can give birth to either black or spotted cubs, whereas a spotted jaguar pair can only give birth to spotted cubs.
Ans: A) True
3. Dark brown fur blends the Panther into the surrounding forest and makes them almost invisible at ______.
Ans: D) Night