Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store

Important Questions for CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 16 - Management of Natural Resources 2024-25

ffImage
Last updated date: 19th Jun 2024
Total views: 690k
Views today: 12.90k

CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter-16 Important Questions with Answers - Free PDF Download

Free PDF download of Important Questions with solutions for CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 16 - Management of Natural Resources prepared by expert Science teachers from latest edition of CBSE(NCERT) books. Register Online for Class 10 Science tuition on Vedantu.com to score more marks in CBSE board examination. Vedantu is a platform that provides free CBSE Solutions (NCERT) and other study materials for students. Maths Students who are looking for the better solutions ,they can download Class 10 Maths NCERT Solutions to help you to revise complete syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.


Download CBSE Class 10 Science Important Questions 2024-25 PDF

Also, check CBSE Class 10 Science Important Questions for other chapters:

CBSE Class 10 Science Important Questions

Sl.No

Chapter No

Chapter Name

1

Chapter 1

Chemical Reactions and Equations

2

Chapter 2

Acids, Bases and Salts

3

Chapter 3

Metals and Non-metals

4

Chapter 4

Carbon and Its Compounds

5

Chapter 5

Periodic Classification of Elements

6

Chapter 6

Life Processes

7

Chapter 7

Control and Coordination

8

Chapter 8

How do Organisms Reproduce?

9

Chapter 9

Heredity and Evolution

10

Chapter 10

Light Reflection and Refraction

11

Chapter 11

Human Eye and Colourful World

12

Chapter 12

Electricity

13

Chapter 13

Magnetic Effects of Electric Current

14

Chapter 14

Sources of Energy

15

Chapter 15

Our Environment

16

Chapter 16

Management of Natural Resources

Popular Vedantu Learning Centres Near You
centre-image
Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 2nd Floor, Ugra Tara Complex, Club Rd, opposite Grand Mall, Mahammadpur Kazi, Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur, Bihar 842002
Visit Centre
centre-image
Anna Nagar, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Plot No. Y - 217, Plot No 4617, 2nd Ave, Y Block, Anna Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600040
Visit Centre
centre-image
Velachery, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 3rd Floor, ASV Crown Plaza, No.391, Velachery - Tambaram Main Rd, Velachery, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600042
Visit Centre
centre-image
Tambaram, Chennai
location-imgShree Gugans School CBSE, 54/5, School road, Selaiyur, Tambaram, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600073
Visit Centre
centre-image
Avadi, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Ayyappa Enterprises - No: 308 / A CTH Road Avadi, Chennai - 600054
Visit Centre
centre-image
Deeksha Vidyanagar, Bangalore
location-imgSri Venkateshwara Pre-University College, NH 7, Vidyanagar, Bengaluru International Airport Road, Bengaluru, Karnataka 562157
Visit Centre
View More
More Free Study Material for Sustainable Management of Natural Resources
icons
Ncert solutions
836.1k views 15k downloads
icons
Revision notes
699.6k views 12k downloads
icons
Ncert books
681.6k views 14k downloads

Study Important Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter-16 Management of Natural Resources

Very Short Answer Questions (1 - Mark)

1. Which one is an inexhaustible natural resource?

(a) forests

(b) minerals

(c) coal

(d) water

Ans: Water is an inexhaustible natural resource.


2. The three R’S that will help us to conserve natural resources for long term use are

(a) reduce,reuse,recycle

(b) reduce, regenerate, reuse

(c) reduce, reuse, redistribute

(d) recycle,regenerate,reuse

Ans:(a)Reduce, reuse, recycle are the   three R’S that will help us to conserve natural resources for long term


3. Select the incorrect statement.

(a) forests provide a variety of products

(b) forests have greater plant diversity

(c) forests do not conserve soil

(d) forest conserve water

Ans: (c) Forest does not conserve soil is a false statement rather forest helps in conserving soil.


4. Define afforestation.

Ans: Afforestation is the process of planting trees.


5. Why coal is called fossil fuel?

Ans: Coal is generated beneath the surface of the earth by the breakdown of plants that were buried millions of years ago.


6. Ganga Action plan was started in

(a) 1975

(b) 1985

(c) 1995

(d) 2005

Ans: (b)1985 .In 1985 Ganga Action plan was started.


7. The most appropriate definition of any natural resource is that it is a substance that is

(a) present only on land

(b) available only in the forest

(c) a man-made substance placed in nature

(d) a gift of nature which is very useful to mankind

Ans: (d) A gift of nature very useful to mankind.


8. Groundwater will  not be depleted due to

(a) afforestation

(c) loss of forest and decreased rainfall

(b) thermal power plant

(d) growing of water demanding crops

Ans: (a)Afforestation results in depletion of groundwater.


9. Define recycling. Give one example.

Ans: Recycling is the act of processing used or unbanned for use in creating new products. For example, shopping bags made of fabric or jute that can be reused are a good option.


10. Who was Amrita Devi?

Ans: In 1731, Amrita Devi led the first forest movement in India, fighting indiscriminate tree cutting.


11. The quality of the environment can be improved by

(a) deforestation

(b) overuse of natural environment

(c) erosion

(d) conservation

Ans: (d) conservation, By conservation, the quality of the environment can be improved. 


12. Select the eco-friendly activity

(a) making use of a car for transport

(b) making use of polybags for shopping

(c) making use of dyes for coloring cloths

(d) making windmills to generate power for irrigation

Ans: (d) Making a windmill to generate power for irrigation is an eco-friendly activity.


13. Which of the following is an exhaustible natural resource?

(a) solar radiation

(b) air

(c) minerals

(d) water

Ans: (c) Minerals are an exhaustible natural resource.


14. What is rainwater harvesting?

Ans: Rainwater collection is the process of collecting rainwater directly from the sky and storing it for later use or recharging groundwater.


15. Define a resource.

Ans: resource is a source of supply that is kept in reserve in order to be converted into something more valuable and helpful. 


16. What were the two main problems as a result of the Tawa Irrigation Project?

Ans: Water logging and increasing salinity were the two main problems as a result of the Tawa  Irrigation Project.


17. It is important to make small check dams across the flooded gullies because they

(i) Hold water for irrigation.

(ii) Hold water and prevent soil erosion.

(iii) Recharge groundwater.

(iv) Hold water permanently.


(a) (i) and (iv)

(b) (ii) and (iii)

(c) (iii) and (iv)

(d) (ii) and (iv)

Ans: (b) (ii) and (iii)


18. Floods can be prevented by

(a) Cutting the forests

(b) Afforestation

(c) Tilling the land

(d) Removing the topsoil.

Ans: (b) Afforestation is a way to prevent floods.


19. Expand the abbreviation of GAP.

(a) Governmental Agency for pollution control.

(b) Gross Assimilation by photosynthesis.

(c) Ganga action plan.

(d) Government agency for animal protection.

Ans: (c) Ganga Action plan is also short formed as GAP.


20. Mention one major effect due to deforestation?

Ans: Soil erosion is one major effect due to deforestation.


21. Name two fossil fuels.

Ans: Coal and petroleum are two fossil fuels.


22. Which program was started to replenish forests?

Ans: Silviculture was the programme which was started to replenish the forest.


23. What does the high level of total coliform count in river Ganga indicates?

Ans: It indicates that water is contaminated by disease-causing microorganisms.


24. Which canal has brought greenery to considerable areas of Rajasthan?

Ans: Indira Gandhi Canal brought greenery to considerable areas of Rajasthan.


Short Answer Questions (2 - Mark)

25. Why is fuel oil better than coal for industrial use?

Ans: Fuel oil is a better fuel than coal because it creates fewer unburned particles such as ash.


26. Why is water necessary for living organisms?

Ans: Water is important because 

(a) it is required for living organisms to carry out their metabolic activities. 

(b) Water is a universal solvent. 

(c) It is used for cleaning, washing, drinking, etc. 

(d) It helps in excretion. 

(e) It helps in transportation inside the body.


27. What are the reasons for the conservation of forests and wildlife?

Ans: Forest and wildlife are very important natural resources. They form a biodiversity hotspot or a location with the greatest amount of biodiversity. They are a significant source of lumber, fuel, leaves, medicinal fruits, and a variety of other things. The preservation of the ecosystem relies heavily on wild species. They play a crucial part in the preservation of the food chain and web. 


28. Mention  disadvantages of dams

Ans

(a) Deforestation- It results in the loss of biological diversity (plants, animals, and bacteria), as well as a variety of environmental issues such as waterlogging and earthquakes. 

(b) Displacement- The eviction of a large number of peasants and tribal people without adequate compensation or rehabilitation has resulted in a slew of social issues.

(c) Water-logging and salinization - Canals taken out of dams produce water-logging and salinization problems in dry and semi-arid sandy areas within years.


29. Why has it become necessary to look for inexhaustible energy sources?

Ans: We should seek endless resources in order to

(a) reduce the strain on finite natural resources.

(b) To lower pollutant levels.


30. What is the difference between exhaustible and inexhaustible natural resources?

Ans: Differences between exhaustible and inexhaustible natural resources are as follows:

Inexhaustible natural resources

Exhaustible natural resources

Present in unlimited quantity in nature.

It is limited.

Not likely to be exhausted by human activities

Likely to be exhausted by human activities.

  

31. Name four modes of traditional water harvesting at the community level.

Ans: Kulhs- Found in  Himachal Pradesh,Khadis, Tanks and Nadis-Found in Rajasthan, Ponds- Jammu and  Kashmir, Bundhis- M.P and U.P. are 4 modes of traditional water harvesting at the community level.


32. What are the advantages of exploiting resources with a short-term aim?

Ans: Self-centered fulfillment will be one of the benefits of exploiting resources with a short-term goal. They provide immediate advantages.


33. Why wildlife is important to us?

Ans: Wildlife maintains balance in the ecosystem. It plays a crucial role in the ecosystem's food chain and food web regulation.


34. What is the difference between deforestation and afforestation?

Ans: Differences between deforestation and afforestation are as follows:

Deforestation

Afforestation

Cutting down the trees.

Planting trees.

Causes imbalance in nature.

Balances nature.

Cause soil erosion.

Prevent us from soil erosion.

 

35. Name four alternatives to megaprojects like dams.

Ans: The four alternatives of the mega projects of damn are: 

a)Small holes and lakes are dug.

b)Construction of dykes (a low wall or bank used to keep water out of low-lying areas).

c)Sand and limestone reservoirs are being built.

d)Assembly of water collection units.


36. What do you mean by conservation management?

Ans: Conservation- it is the preservation of resources from loss, waste, and degradation in order for them to last permanently.

Management- Managing resources means ensuring that they are used in such a way that they are available for a long time and in an equal manner.


37. What are the disadvantages of using coal and petroleum?

Ans

i) It pollutes the atmosphere. 

ii) It raises the earth's temperature and contributes to global warming.


38. What is GAP? Explain.

Ans: The Ganga Action Plan (GAP) was established in 1985 to restore the river Ganga's quality. To reduce the domestic load on the Ganga under the Ganga action plan. 

(a)Interception and diversion are two of the schemes.

(b)Treatment of wastewater

(c)Riverfront development 

(d)Electric crematorium.


39. Write steps to conserve energy.

Ans: steps to conserve energy are as follows-

(a)Take the stairwell instead of the elevator.

(b)When not in use, make it a practice to turn off lights, fans, and other appliances.

(c)To reduce energy usage, solar heaters, solar cookers, and solar lights are employed.

(d)Before cooking, soak the pulses in water.

This reduces the amount of fuel used in the kitchen.


40. Mention two causes of over-exploitation of natural resources.

Ans:

 i) More resources are required as the population grows.

ii) Waste - people do not make wise use of their resources.


41. What would be the advantage of exploiting resources with short-term aims?

Ans: The advantages of exploiting resources with short-term aims are: 

(a) It can address the masses' immediate requirements.

(b) We will be able to achieve industrial development.


42. How would these advantages differ from the advantages of using a long-term perspective in managing our resources?

Ans: Short-term resource exploitation benefits the current generation, whereas long-term resource management is more sustainable and attempts to meet the demands of future generations.


43. Why should we conserve forests and wildlife?

Ans: Forests present a wide biological diversity. They are necessary for ecological diversity, flood prevention, and rainfall control. Forests aid in the conservation of soil and the retention of subsurface water.


44. Suggests some approaches towards the conservation of forests.

Ans:  Some approaches are: 

 a) afforestation.

b) Check for indiscriminate tree cutting.

c) Keep an eye on forest fires

d) Be on the lookout for overgrazing.


45. Find out the source of water in your region/locality. Is water from this source available to all people living in that area?

Ans: The Yamuna River is a major source of water in Delhi. The majority of Delhi residents have access to this supply of water.


46. What are “biodiversity hot spots”? What is the measure of biodiversity?

Ans: Forests are “biodiversity hotspots”. The number of species found in a given place is one indicator of its biodiversity.


47. What is the effect of continuous depletion of groundwater along coastal regions?

Ans: The effect of continued groundwater depletion near the coast will result in the transfer of saline seawater into fresh water wells, degrading their quality.


48. Why is the dependence of man on nature greater than that of any other organism?

Ans: 

(a) Develops curiosity for more comforts and security than other organisms, man is more dependent on the environment than other organisms.

(b) Consumes a large amount of material and energy.

(c) Creates a new type of socioeconomic environment composed of items created by man using his skills and techniques.


49. In addition to low rainfall, what are the other reasons for the non-availability of water in arid and semi-arid zones of our country?

Ans: 

(a) Rainwater runoff and a lack of management to collect it.

(b) Groundwater is pumped out for crops that require a lot of water.

(c) Water becomes hazardous and useless due to the combination of urban wastes and industrial effluents.


50. Why is mining a big source of pollution?

Ans: Mining pollutes the environment because a considerable amount of slag is thrown for every tonne of metal mining.


51. Write two points to be kept in mind while storing water in tanks.

Ans: The storage tank should not be too close to the source of pollution and should be easily cleaned.


52. Write any two alternatives to dams.

Ans: Using water collecting techniques and better catchment management to reduce the size of floods.


53. Why do you think there should be equitable distribution of resources?

Ans: We believe that resources should be distributed fairly because the development of these resources may benefit everyone, not just a few wealthy and powerful individuals.


54. Why should we preserve biodiversity?

Ans: If biodiversity is not protected, an area's ecological stability will be lost, resulting in an ecological disaster.


55. What are “biodiversity hotspots”? Why this name has been given?

Ans: Because of the huge number of plant and animal species found in forests, they are known as No diversity hot zones.


Very Long Answer Questions  (3 - Mark)

56. What are the effects of deforestation?

Ans: Effects of deforestation are as follow:-

(a) Extinction of plants, animals, and microbial species.

(b) Endangering indigenous peoples whose culture and physical life are reliant on the forests.

(c) Regional and global climate change, as rainfall declines and drought, becomes more widespread in deforested areas.

(d) Global warming is caused by the release of stored carbon into the atmosphere as carbon dioxide, a greenhouse gas.

(e) A rise in soil erosion and a reduction in soil fertility.

(f) An increase in the number of floods.


57. What is meant by a water table? Why Is it important?

Ans: Water-table- The level of water under the ground is called the water table.

Underground water has the following advantages:

(a) Instead of evaporating, stored underground water recharges wells by spreading out.

(b) It also delivers moisture to a large region of vegetation.

(c) It is still safe from contamination by animal and human waste.

(d) It does not provide mosquito breeding grounds.


58. What are the benefits of water harvesting?

Ans: Water harvesting has the following advantages:

(a)it provides

(i) good quality water for households.

(ii) Self-sufficiency in terms of water supply.

(iii ) Control over water sources 

(b)Reduces: 

(i) Problems with local flooding and drainage.

(ii) Erosion of the soil.

(iii) Pollution of groundwater.

(iv) Water usage costs


59. Who are the stakeholders  of forests

Ans: Stakeholders of the forest are

(a) Install rainwater harvesting systems for future usage in the homes.

(b) Water leakage in the toilet and pipes should be fixed as soon as possible.

(c) To reduce evaporation and enhance irrigation efficiency, drip irrigation and sprinkling can be used.

(d) Avoid wasting domestic water and try to recycle wastewater at home.

(e) Recycle used water in business to reduce water waste.


60. .How are water resources managed and consumed?

Ans: The following are some of the ways that water is managed and conserved.

(a) Install rainwater harvesting systems for future usage in the homes.

(b) Water leakage in the toilet and pipes should be fixed as soon as possible.

(c) To reduce evaporation and enhance irrigation efficiency, drip irrigation and sprinkling can be used. 

(d) Avoid wasting domestic water and try to recycle wastewater at home.

(e) Recycle used water in business to reduce water waste.


61. Write any three steps that you would take for sustainable development of the    environment

Ans: To develop a sustainable natural    environment we would  do the following practices

(a) Save power by turning off lights, fans, televisions, and other electrical appliances when they are not in use.

(b) Make use of energy-saving appliances.

This is accomplished by replacing standard filament-type electric bulbs with compact fluorescent lamps and fluorescent tubes.

(c) Instead of driving to school, take public transportation.


62. What are different ways to reduce the consumption of various natural resources?

Ans:  Different ways to reduce consumption of the various natural resources are as follows:-

a) Raise awareness of the importance of conservation.

b) Install a rainwater harvesting system.

 c) Practice the three R's: reduce, reuse, and recycle.


63. What are the problems faced by the construction of large dams?

Ans: Disadvantages of construction of large dams are as follows-

(a) Due to canal mismanagement, only a privileged part of the population receives the most water.

(b) Dam construction necessitates the removal of huge trees, resulting in ecosystem imbalance.

It also threatens the wildlife of the area.

(c) People living near the source canal plant water-intensive crops like rice and sugarcane, whereas those further downstream do not have access to water.


64. List  three things that increase   pressure on our natural resources

Ans

(a) When printing on a computer, more paper is utilized than is required.

(b) Leaving the fan on when no one is in the room.

(c) Food spoilage.

d) Cracker combustion.

(e) Waste of gasoline by starting the motorcycle needlessly.


65. What are the factors to check the quality of water?

Ans: To check the quality of water certain measurable factors  are always  followed:

(a) Total coliform count- In human intestines, a group of bacteria called coliform are found. When these bacteria are found in water, it is considered that the water is contaminated by disease-causing microbes.

(b) PH of water- If water is highly acidic or basic, it is said to be polluted.

(c) Heavy metals and pesticides- The number of heavy metals such as copper, zinc, lead, and other metals, as well as insecticides, present in the environment.


66. What changes can you make in your habits to become more environmentally friendly?

Ans: 

a) Sort garbage into recyclable and non-recyclable categories.

(b) Exercise caution when using electricity.

(c) Adhere to the three R's (reduce, recycle and reuse).

(d) Avoid wasting food by eating as much as you need.

(e) Avoid wasting water.

(f) Use less plastic and reuse newspapers.

(g) Increase the number of windows in the residence to allow for more natural light.


67. What are the results of the chipko movement?

Ans:

(i) The chipko movement extended throughout the communities, arousing the media. This pushed the government to reconsider its priorities before using forest resources.

(ii) The locals believed in replenishing the plants by trimming undesired branches and plucking the leaves in such a way that the plants would have time to replenish.

(iii) Forest destruction could be avoided if local people were aware that destroying forests results in a permanent loss of forest products as well as a degradation of soil and water quality.


68. Explain in detail the three R’s in the process of saving the environment.

Ans: For trash management in a natural way, the three R's, reuse, recycle, and reduce, should be followed. 

(a) Recycle: It is the process of repurposing old materials to create new goods. Shopping bags made of fabric or jute are no longer used. 

(b) Reuse: entails repurposing items. Recycling is preferable because it uses energy that is not required in reuse.

(c) Reduce: either reduces the amount of waste produced or uses less.


69. What are the benefits of water harvesting?

Ans: Benefits of water harvesting are as follows-

(a) It causes groundwater to be recharged. As a result, water is collected and kept underground, where it is safe from contamination.

(b)It does not evaporate or serve as a mosquito breeding ground. 

(c)It is also very useful for delivering underground moisture to large-area vegetation.


70. Why there should be equitable distribution of our resources? What forces would be working against an equitable distribution of our resources?

Ans: There should be an equitable distribution of resources so that everyone benefits from the development of these resources, not just a few wealthy and powerful people.

The wealthy and powerful would work against a fair distribution of our resources, exploiting natural resources to the point where they would no longer be available for future generations. Some people may take advantage of the resources, resulting in pollution. Like during metallurgy, slag can cause pollution.


71. With the help of an example explain how the participation of local people is useful for the conservation of the forest.

Ans: The local people that live near the forests rely on a variety of forest products. Local people, for example, managed some movements in the recent past to manage forest resources in a fairly sustainable manner. The Chipko movement (Hug the Trees movement) began when the ladies of Reni hamlet in Tehri Garhwal hugged the trees after logging contractor employees began cutting them down. As a result, the villagers' ladies clutched the trees. As a result, the workers were unable to fell the trees, and the contractors were forced to withdraw.


72. What changes can you make in your habits to become more environment-friendly?

Ans: These are  the changes we can make to become more environment–friendly 

(a) On each birthday, plant a tree.

(b) Eliminate the use of plastic bags.

c) Turn off lights and fans that aren't in use.

(d) Rather than driving your own car, take the bus.

(e) Instead of bulbs, use CFLs.


73. Why do you think there should be equitable distribution of resources? What forces would be working against an equitable distribution of our resources? 

Ans: Natural resources are given to us given nature. Individuals have an equal right to these resources, such as air and water. Industrialists and other wealthy people in authority want to seize all of the resources. This section is fighting against a fair energy distribution.


74. Find out about the traditional systems of water harvesting/management in your region.

Ans: 

(a)Khadin, tanks, and nadis in Rajasthan

(b)Bandharas and tals in Maharashtra

(c)Ahars and Pyrenees in Bihar

(d)kattas in Karnataka

The traditional system of water conservation differs from region to region.


75. Compare the above system with the probable systems in hilly/mountainous areas or plains or plateau regions.

Ans: Kulhs are used to transport water to various villages down the slope in hilly/mountainous locations, mostly in Himachal Pradesh. Water harvesting structures on essentially flat terrain are mostly crescent-shaped earthen embankments or low straight concrete and rubble check dams built across seasonally flooded gullies. They differ from pits and ponds in that they store rushing water.


76. What changes would you suggest in your home in order to be environment-friendly?

Ans: We'll stick to the three R's principle.

(i) Reduce: Use natural resources in little amounts to prevent wasting them.

(ii) Recycle: Plastic, paper, glass, and metal can all be recycled for future use.

(iii) Reuse: Envelopes can be reused by reversing them.


77 . Can you suggest some changes in your school which would make it Environment friendly?

Ans.

(a) Reduce the amount of time you spend using water coolers, heaters, fans, and lighting. 

(b) Tree planting near the school

(c) Compost preparation

(d) Water harvesting

(e) Storing the recyclable items separately.


78. We saw in this chapter that there are four main stakeholders when it comes to forests and wildlife. Which among these should have the authority to decide the management of forest produce? Why do you think so?

Ans: Local residents who live in or near the forest should have the authority to decide on forest product management. These folks are familiar with a variety of techniques for utilizing resources in a sustainable manner. Since ancient times, these people have used the forest and wildlife resources without harming or damaging the ecosystem. 


79. How can you as an individual contribute or make difference to the management of

 (a)forests and wildlife

Ans: As an individual:

(i) I will not allow trees to be taken down.

(ii) Each year, I'll plant one tree and watch it grow

(b) water resources 

Ans: 

(i)  I'm going to use water sparingly.

(ii)I'm going to fix the leaky faucets right away

(c) coal and  petroleum

Ans:  

(i)  I'm planning to use a carpool to get to work.

(ii) Every Sunday will be no car Sunday.


80. On the basis of the issues raised in this chapter, what changes would you incorporate in your lifestyle in a move towards sustainable use of our resources?

Ans:  I   shall

(i) Reduce fossil fuel usage by carpooling and using public transportation.

(ii) Recycle plastic, paper, glass, and other materials.

(iii) Provide for water collection 

(iv) Increase the number of trees planted.

(v) Apply the three R's principle


81. Why scarcity of water is there in our country in spite of nature’s monsoon bounty?

Ans: It happened because of the following factors: 

(a) The inability to maintain subsurface water availability, which is mostly due to the loss of vegetative cover.

(b) Diversion for crops that require a lot of water.

(c) Pollution caused by industrial effluents and municipal trash.


82. State benefits of water harvesting.

Ans

a. Ensures water supply self-sufficiency. 

b. It saves precious groundwater. 

c. Pumping groundwater is less expensive. 

d. Local floods and drainage issues are reduced.


83. How did Chipko Andolan ultimately benefit the local population? Give any three benefits?

Ans:

a. Forest products benefited the villagers 

b. The natural world and wildlife were preserved 

c. The air and soil quality were both preserved. 


84. Quote three instances where human intervention saved the forests from destruction.

Ans: 

a. Bishnoi movement contribution

b. National park construction 

c. Encouraging wildlife sanctuaries


85. Write the advantages of giving the control of water management to the residents of the area?

Ans: Techniques for water collection are highly localized, and the benefits are also localized. As a result, giving people control over their local water resources minimizes resource mismanagement and overexploitation.


86. “White tiger has become an endangered species” why?

Ans: This is because of: 

a) Loss of habitat due to deforestation, the white tiger has become an endangered species. 

b) Man-made poaching 

c) or any other valid reason 

As a result, their population has decreased to the point where they are endangered.


87. “Forests can not be conserved only by legislation; local  human intervention   is also required.” Justify your answer with two examples.

Ans: The following are two instances where human intervention saved the forest: 

1. The Khajuri frees' protection- In 1731, Amrita Devi Bishnoi led a group of 363 people to Khejroli village to devote their lives for the Khajuri frees' safety (Rajasthan).

2. Hug the movement of the trees (Chipko Andolan)- In a Reni hamlet in Garhwal, when contractor's employees came into the forest to cut down the frees against the desire of the locals, the ladies of the village rushed into the forest and clutched the trunks with their arms, saving the forest frees.


88. Which one is better to save an environment “Reuse”  “Recycling”? Give reasons to support your answer.

Ans: In terms of environmental protection, “reuse” of materials is preferable to “recycling” because: 

1. Reuse of materials consumes no energy, whereas recycling consumes some. 

2. Reuse involves reusing items rather than discarding them.


89. Why rain harvested water  stored  underground has many advantages?Give any three advantages

Ans: 

1.The subsurface water does not evaporate.

2. Underground water percolates, refilling groundwater supplies and enriching the water table.

3. Underground water is free of human and animal waste contamination and does not stimulate insect reproduction.


90. What can you do as an individual to conserve water?

Ans: To conserve water, I can adopt some changes in  habits while doing   my routine  work

1.Using a bucket for bathing instead of taking shower bath.

2. Stopping the flow of water from the tap when brushing your teeth or cleaning your face, hands, or other body parts.

3. Waste water from the washing of vegetables, fruits, and other produce will be used to water plants.


Very Long Answer Questions (5 Mark)

91. What can you as an individual do to reduce your consumption of the various  natural resources?

Ans: The following steps can be taken: 

(a) Save electricity by turning off lights and fans that are not in use.

(b) Whenever possible, walk or pedal.

(c) Instead of bulbs, use CFLs.

(d) Avoid wasting food.

(e) Repair leaking taps as soon as possible.


92. List five things you have done over the last one week to

(a) Conserve our natural resources.

Ans: 

(i) I did not squander any electricity. 

(ii) Planted a tree 

(iii) Shopped with a cloth bag. 

(iv) I did not drive and instead took public transportation 


(b) Increase the pressure on our natural resources.

 Ans: 

(i) I forgot to switch off the room light and the television when I was gone for two days. 

(ii) When I cleaned my teeth and shaved my beard, the water remained running.

(iii) Garbage from the home was dumped on the side of the road.

(iv) I put biodegradable and nonbiodegradable garbage together.


93.Why are environmentalists insisting upon sustainable natural resource management? Give any four reasons.

Ans: The four reasons because of which the environmentalist insist on sustainable natural resource management are:

a. Because non-renewable resources are limited, we must utilise them wisely.

b. We must encourage the use of renewable resources. 

c. We must protect the environment for future generations. 

d. The advantages of controlled exploitation should be distributed to local people.


What are the Benefits of Important Questions from Vedantu for Class 10 Science Chapter 16 - Management of Natural Resources

  • Focus on key topics for efficient studying.

  • Prepares students for exams and reduces anxiety.

  • Reinforces understanding of fundamental concepts.

  • Teaches effective time management.

  • Enables self-assessment and progress tracking.

  • Strategic approach for higher scores.

  • Covers a wide range of topics for comprehensive understanding.

  • Supports exam preparation and boosts confidence.


Important Related Links for CBSE Class 10 Science

CBSE Class 10 Science Study Materials

CBSE Class 10 Science NCERT Solutions

CBSE Class 10 Science Revision Notes

CBSE Class 10 Science Sample Papers

CBSE Class 10 Science NCERT Exemplar Solutions

CBSE Class 10 Science Previous Year Question Papers


Conclusion

Management of Natural Resources is an integral part of Class 10 Science and plays a crucial role from an examination perspective. The important questions for Class 10 Science, as discussed by NCERT, cover a wide range of topics within the subject. They also provide a concise guide to critical points and details related to the topic.


A solid understanding of each section of Class 10 Science is fundamental as it forms the basis for higher-level studies. However, this section primarily focuses on important questions within the context of Class 10 Science.

FAQs on Important Questions for CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 16 - Management of Natural Resources 2024-25

1. What are the significant features of Vedantu’s Important Questions for Class 10 Science?

Ans: Here are a few outstanding features of Vedantu's Important Questions for Class 10 Science:

  1. These are prepared by well-qualified and skilled teachers.

  2. These are prepared by sifting through the NCERT Textbook, sample papers, and previous years' carefully.

  3. Questions are provided for different marking schemes.

  4. The answers are cautiously prepared to provide a reference manual to forming perfect answers for CBSE Board examinations.

  5. Labeled diagrams are provided wherever necessary

  6. These are available for free download.

2. Are the answers provided in Vedantu’s Important Questions for Chapter 16 Class 10 Science suitable for board examinations?

Ans: Vedantu’s Important Questions for Chapter 16 "Sustainable Management of Natural Resources" Class 10 provide ideally crafted answers for examinations. These questions have been prepared to keep the central focus on the CBSE Board examinations. Hence, the answers to these questions are also prepared using the same strategy. These answers help students in understanding the basic structure and format that they must use in the CBSE examination. 

Writing properly structured answers with diagrams wherever necessary is half battle won in board examinations. Vedantu provides ideal answers for this purpose.


3. What are some important questions from Class 10 Chapter 16?

Ans: A few important questions can be asked from Chapter 8 "Sustainable Management of Natural Resources." Here are a few examples of such important questions:


Name four modes of traditional rainwater harvesting at the community level.


Differentiate between deforestation and afforestation.


What are biodiversity hotspots?


What do you mean by conservation management?


You can find many such important questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 8 at Vedantu.


Perfectly suited answers to these questions are also provided to prepare you well for the board examination.


4. Explain the five Rs to save the environment?

Ans: Following the five Rs can help in the sustainable management of resources and can help save the environment.

  1. Refuse: Refusing to buy things that you do not need.

  2. Reduce: Decreasing the use of things. This includes saving up electricity, water, reducing food wastage, etc.

  3. Reuse:  Using things again and again and not throwing them away after a few uses.

  4. Repurpose: Using a product for something else when its original use finishes. 

  5. Recycle: Collecting waste material and recycling it.

5. Why do we need to manage our resources?

Ans: The natural resources provided to us by our environment are not endless and can finish if overexploited. The human population is increasing day by day and the natural resources are dwindling at an alarming rate. If long-term, careful management of these resources is not undertaken, then our future generation will have to face a terrifying crisis. This chapter teaches the young students about ways of sustainable management of natural resources so that they can become environmentally conscious individuals.