Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Arithmetic Progression

ffImage
Last updated date: 18th May 2024
Total views: 114.9k
Views today: 3.14k

Solving MCQs on Arithmetic Progression is Important in Class 10

CBSE question pattern in Class 10 finals is getting updated every academic year. However, the very recent question pattern of every subject is focused on a certain percentage of multiple-choice questions. People get scared of Mathematics very easily but going through the chapters separately with proper time management as well as practising more MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Arithmetic Progression will help you increase your marks in the final.


The Arithmetic Progression chapter of Class 10 is all about logical thinking skills. It’s very crucial to stay clear on your understanding of the concepts as well as have a calm mind during solving these. As boards are not the final goal you’re looking at, here’s all you need to know about MCQ-based patterns of question papers in mathematics, specifically on Arithmetic progression.

Popular Vedantu Learning Centres Near You
centre-image
Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 2nd Floor, Ugra Tara Complex, Club Rd, opposite Grand Mall, Mahammadpur Kazi, Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur, Bihar 842002
Visit Centre
centre-image
Anna Nagar, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Plot No. Y - 217, Plot No 4617, 2nd Ave, Y Block, Anna Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600040
Visit Centre
centre-image
Velachery, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 3rd Floor, ASV Crown Plaza, No.391, Velachery - Tambaram Main Rd, Velachery, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600042
Visit Centre
centre-image
Tambaram, Chennai
location-imgShree Gugans School CBSE, 54/5, School road, Selaiyur, Tambaram, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600073
Visit Centre
centre-image
Avadi, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Ayyappa Enterprises - No: 308 / A CTH Road Avadi, Chennai - 600054
Visit Centre
centre-image
Deeksha Vidyanagar, Bangalore
location-imgSri Venkateshwara Pre-University College, NH 7, Vidyanagar, Bengaluru International Airport Road, Bengaluru, Karnataka 562157
Visit Centre
View More
Competitive Exams after 12th Science

List of Topics Covered in Arithmetic Progression Chapter Class 10

  • General Term of AP 

  • Introduction to AP

  • The sum of Terms in the AP


MCQs from Arithmetic Progression in your boards will be based on entirely these three topics from the AP series.


MCQ Questions with Answers for Class 10 Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions

1. If the common difference of an arithmetic progression is 4 and the first term is 3, what is the 10th term?

a) 39

b) 43

c) 47

d) 53

Answer: a) 39


2. If the common difference of an arithmetic progression is -2 and the first term is 10, what is the 5th term?

a) 18

b) 12

c) 2

d) -2

Answer: c) 2


3. What is the sum of the first 20 terms of an arithmetic progression whose first term is 5 and common difference is 3?

a) 670

b) 620

c) 610

d) 600

Answer: a) 670


4. Find the 9th term of an arithmetic progression if the first term is 2 and the common difference is $\dfrac{5}{2}$.

a) 18

b) 22

c) $\dfrac{21}{2}$

d) $\dfrac{23}{2}$


Answer: b) 22


5. If the sum of the first n terms of an arithmetic progression is given by $S_n = 3n^2 + 2n$, what is the 10th term of the progression?

a) 63

b) 68

c) 36

d) 78

Answer: d) 36


6. What is the common difference of an arithmetic progression if the first term is 2 and the 5th term is 14?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

Answer: b) 3


7. The 6th term of an arithmetic progression is equal to twice the 2nd term. What is the ratio of the 10th term to the 4th term?

a) $\dfrac{5}{3}$

b) $\dfrac{7}{3}$

c) $\dfrac{9}{3}$

d) $\dfrac{11}{3}$

Answer: b) $\dfrac{7}{3}$


8. The sum of the first 15 terms of an arithmetic progression is 255. What is the common difference if the first term is 3?

a) 3

b) 4

c) 2

d) 6

Answer: c) 2


9. The sum of the first n terms of an arithmetic progression is given by $S_n = 2n^2 + n$. What’s the progression’s 15th term?

a) 512

b) 537

c) 562

d) 587

Answer: c) 562


10. What is the sum of the first 25 terms of an arithmetic progression if the first term is 4 and the common difference is 3?

a) 1250

b) 1325

c) 1400

d) 1475


Answer: c) 1400


11. If the 7th term of an arithmetic progression is 18 and the 14th term is 45, what is the sum of the first 20 terms of the progression?

a) 630

b) 650

c) 670

d) 690


Answer: c) 670


12. The 15th term of an arithmetic progression is 17 and the 17th term is 23. What is the common difference of the progression?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4


Answer: b) 2


13. The sum of the first n terms of an arithmetic progression is given by $S_n = 4n^2 + 3n$. What is the 9th term of the progression if the first term is 1 and the common difference is 6?

a) 49

b) 55

c) 61

d) 67

Answer: b) 55


14. The sum of the first n terms of an arithmetic progression is given by $S_n = 6n^2 - 2n$. What is the value of n for which $S_n = 1320$?

a) 12

b) 13

c) 14

d) 15

Answer: c) 14


15. If the 10th term of an arithmetic progression is equal to the 2nd term plus 18, what is the common difference in the progression?

a) 2

b) 4

c) 6

d) 8

Answer: b) 4


Things to Know about Solving Arithmetic Progression MCQs Correctly

Unlike other subjective questions where you have to work out several steps to answer one question, MCQs are precise and solving all of them correctly is very important to score full marks in Mathematics. Here are some things you should know while solving MCQs on the AP series.


Understanding the Formula of Arithmetic Progression

In solving problems, you always need to have your concepts of the formulas clear from the root. If you can’t understand it from the school- teacher, go for a personalized mentor. MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Arithmetic Progression are always concept based.


So, before you start looking for the type of questions available online or appearing on mock tests, try to solidify different aspects of the AP series formula.


Advantages of Practicing MCQs on Arithmetic Progression Class 10 

Chapter 5 of the NCERT textbook of Class 10 mathematics is about Arithmetic Progression. Now AP series is not only useful in securing full marks in your boards, but this particular chapter is also important even in the case of further education as well as several competitive examinations after 12th.


Practice as Many Questions from AP Series as you can 

Though there is a fixed number of formulas available in the chapter, questions that can be set up from them are not limited. Apart from solving the exercise given after the end of the NCERT textbook chapter, look out for previous years’ questions asked on AP.


Get Help from an Experienced Subject Matter Expert

Finding a tutor these days is not an impossible job. If you can’t find one nearby, go for online tuition classes and ask your tutor to set up questions for you so that you know the different types of multiple-choice questions.

Practising is the best way to secure full marks in Mathematics. One of the many advantages of online tuition courses is you can give several mock tests. As securing full marks in mathematics requires you to practice more, appearing for mock tests is the best option.


You can get the idea or different MCQ Questions for Class 10 MathsArithmetic Progression so that you stay ready for any type of questions asked in the finals. While solving the MCQs, students can clearly get an idea of their preparedness and knowledge about the topic.


Solve Exercises of Chapter 5 in NCERT Class 10 Mathematics Textbook

The NCERT textbook is the best reference book for knowing the contents of the AP series and the questions available on the exercises after the end of the chapter are very important as the CBSE board final examination’s types of questions are similar to those. After the completion of the chapter, when you start solving and get somewhere confused about the steps, go for the solution manuals available online.


Practice More MCQs on Arithmetic Progression

To solve multiple-choice questions, it’s important to understand the concepts clearly. There is no limit on the types of questions that can be set up from a single formula. So, it’s important to know all about the types and patterns of MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Arithmetic Progression with Answers way before the boards are taking place.

There are several online platforms with a lot of subject matter experts with different tutoring methods available to help you out.

FAQs on MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Arithmetic Progression

1. Where to look for the questions from Arithmetic Progression chapter Class 10?

NCERT textbook of Class 10 is the most important book for solving exercises. There are NCERT solution manuals also available online so that you can check on the steps of solving the questions.

2. What is the AP series in Class 10?

Arithmetic Progression is a series of finite or infinite flows of numbers with a common difference between them.

3. How to secure full marks in MCQs from the AP series?

There is no shortcut to securing better marks. Only practising a lot of MCQs won’t help you solve the ones in the final question paper. Know all the formulas and their applications beforehand to enhance your logical thinking and that’s it.

4. Where can I get the notes on Chapter 5 Class 10 Mathematics?

Apart from the class notes of your school teachers, it’s very important to go for a personalized mentor for understanding mathematics chapters. However, you can find several explained articles online explaining the AP series of Standard 10. Download and have a look.