Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store

CBSE Class 10 Social Science Chapter 8 MCQ on Novels Society and History

ffImage
Last updated date: 21st Jul 2024
Total views: 133.5k
Views today: 4.33k

CBSE Class 10 Social Science Chapter 8 Novels Society and History MCQs

One of the significant historical developments in literature is the advent of novels. It is a modern form that reached a larger volume of audience back in the day. Printing technology flourished and gave a huge boost to the popularity of novels in the 17th and 18th Centuries. This is why this significant historical development is included in Class 10 Social Science Chapter 8. To prepare this chapter for board exams, download and solve MCQ on Novels Society and History PDF.


All the questions added to this list have been depicted from the course of events and topics included in this chapter’s syllabus. Study this chapter well and find out how well you can solve these questions. Before that, take a good look into the topics covered in this chapter to prepare them well.

Topics Covered in CBSE Class 10 Social Science Chapter 8 Novels Society and History

The novels began to emerge in the 17th Century. It quickly became a brilliant form of literature that caught the attention of the contemporary population. The emergence of printing technology helped in mass publishing novels and paved the way to reach out to the significant markets of the contemporary world.


Here is the list of topics covered in CBSE Class 10 Novels Society and History you need to study.


  • The Introduction to Rise of the Novels

  • The Publishing Market

  • The World of the Novel

  • Society and Community

  • Contemporary Women and Novels

  • The Young Generation and Novels

  • Novels arrive in India

  • Novels written in Hindi

  • Novels in Bengal

  • Significant Novel Authors of India

  • Uses and Pleasures of Novels

  • Women in Novels

  • Caste Practices

  • Novels and National Pride


We can see how important these topics are. Novels paved the way for a new generation who developed a new conscience by reading what the leading authors thought about the current societal practices. It definitely brought a huge revolution in the thought process of the contemporary young generation, especially women.


Study these topics well and understand the importance of novels in Indian and World History. Before solving the MCQs, here is what you need to do to prepare this chapter well.


CBSE Class 10 Social Science Chapter 8 MCQ On Novels Society and History with Answers 

1. Who is the author of the novel "Indulekha"?

A. Rabindranath Tagore

B. Sarojini Naidu

C. Raja Rammohan Roy

D. O. Chandu Menon


Answer: D. O. Chandu Menon


2. Which social reformer wrote the novel "Anandamath"?

A. Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

B. Rabindranath Tagore

C. Swami Vivekananda

D. Raja Rammohan Roy


Answer: A. Bankim Chandra Chatterjee


3. Who is the protagonist of the novel "Gora"?

A. Gora

B. Binoy

C. Sandip

D. Nikhil


Answer: A. Gora


4. The novel "Untouchable" was written by which author?

A. Mulk Raj Anand

B. R.K. Narayan

C. Salman Rushdie

D. Arundhati Roy


Answer: A. Mulk Raj Anand


5. Who is the author of the novel "Kanthapura"?

A. R.K. Narayan

B. Raja Rao

C. Mulk Raj Anand

D. Anita Desai


Answer: B. Raja Rao


6. Which novel portrays the life of an Indian princess who is caught between Indian and British cultures?

A. Kanthapura

B. Untouchable

C. The Guide

D. A Passage to India


Answer: D. A Passage to India


7. Who is the author of the novel "The Guide"?

A. R.K. Narayan

B. Raja Rao

C. Mulk Raj Anand

D. Anita Desai


Answer: A. R.K. Narayan


8. Which novel portrays the life of a poor, low-caste boy who dreams of a better life?

A. Kanthapura

B. The Guide

C. Untouchable

D. Swami and Friends


Answer: D. Swami and Friends


9. The novel "The God of Small Things" was written by which author?

A. Arundhati Roy

B. Kiran Desai

C. Jhumpa Lahiri

D. Salman Rushdie


Answer: A. Arundhati Roy


10. Which novel portrays the life of an Indian immigrant family in the United States?

A. The Namesake

B. The God of Small Things

C. The White Tiger

D. Midnight's Children


Answer: A. The Namesake


11. Who is the protagonist of the novel "Midnight's Children"?

A. Saleem Sinai

B. Shiva

C. Sita

D. Raman


Answer: A. Saleem Sinai


12. The novel "The White Tiger" was written by which author?

A. Salman Rushdie

B. Aravind Adiga

C. Kiran Desai

D. Jhumpa Lahiri


Answer: B. Aravind Adiga


13. Who is the author of the novel "The Inheritance of Loss"?

A. Arundhati Roy

B. Kiran Desai

C. Jhumpa Lahiri

D. Anita Desai


Answer: B. Kiran Desai


14. Which novel portrays the life of an Indian boy who is sent to study in England?

A. Swami and Friends

B. The Namesake

C. The God of Small Things

D. A Suitable Boy


Answer: B. The Namesake


15. The novel "A Suitable Boy" was written by which author?

A. Salman Rushdie

B. Aravind Adiga

C. Vikram Seth

D. Anita Desai


Answer: C. Vikram Seth


Things to do for Solving Social Science Chapter 8 Novels Society and History MCQs

Study the Topics One by One

The topics of this chapter have been set in a methodical way so that you can get the context properly. The emergence of novels, a brilliant form of literature, impacted the development of new thoughts in society. So, your concepts related to novels and their importance will develop well when you complete studying the topics as given in the chapter.


Makes Notes

Understand and decode the meaning of the topics one after the other. Make notes to get a simpler version of the entire chapter. Find out what the chapter wants to explain about how novels became a new medium of communication. Find out how the prominent authors connected with the readers and explained their deep thoughts on contemporary societal practices. Your notes will turn out to be the best tool for preparing this chapter. You can also refer to the important notes prepared by the experts of Vedantu.


Solve Exercise Questions

The NCERT textbook exercise questions have been set to give you a platform for testing your conceptual depth. After studying the topics, you will proceed to answer descriptive and objective questions present in the exercises. Seek proper answers from the NCERT solutions for CBSE Class 10 Social Science Chapter 8 Novels Society and History compiled by the experts.


Resolve Doubts

While continuing this process, you will have doubts in your mind. Get all your questions answered to maintain the pace of your preparation. Remember the step of doubt resolution is a significant part of this chapter’s preparation process.


When you are done resolving your doubts and exercise solutions, solve the Novels History and Society Class 10 MCQ with answers. Solve these questions and compare your answers to the given solution. Check your progress level and find out the gaps. Revise the chapter accordingly and take a step ahead.


Download Class 10 Social Science Chapter 8 Novels History and Society Class 10 MCQ PDF

Download the free PDF version of the MCQs and solutions to complete your study material for this chapter. Focus on studying this chapter well and follow the steps mentioned above. Check your progress by solving these questions. Practice solving MCQs from this chapter and prepare well for the CBSE Social Science Board exam.

FAQs on CBSE Class 10 Social Science Chapter 8 MCQ on Novels Society and History

1. How can I find out the correct option for Novels Society And History MCQs?

The options given for the MCQs will be quite close. Focus on the topics you have studied to find the nearest possible answer if you are not sure. Compare your answer to the solution to find the correct one and assess your accuracy level.

2. Will solving Social Science Chapter 8 Novels Society And History MCQs before the exam help?

You can quickly judge your preparation level by solving MCQs faster. These questions don’t ask for elaborate answers. Hence, you can detect which topics need more revision before an exam.

3. Will practising solving Class 10 Social Science Chapter 8 MCQs help me score more?

Practising solving MCQs will help you gain confidence. This confidence will assist in answering MCQs accurately in the board exam.