Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store

Class 10 Social Science Print Culture and the Modern World MCQ

ffImage
Last updated date: 04th Mar 2024
Total views: 91.5k
Views today: 0.91k
IVSAT 2024

Prepare for Chapter 7 Print Culture and the Modern World MCQs

CBSE is focusing on its question paper being more objective-type questions-based. A recent update by the CBSE Board has confirmed that there will be at least 50 % MCQs in the final examination. History as a subject is based on memorising everything you study from the chapters. There can be thousands of multiple-choice questions set up from a single chapter. So, it’s important to prepare Print Culture and the Modern World MCQ perfectly.


MCQ question pattern comes with this great opportunity of achieving better marks by cracking all of them correctly. There’s no worry about mark deduction here. Here are some facts about MCQs on History and tips to answer them correctly in the final examination.

List of Topics in CBSE Class 10 History Print Culture and the Modern World

  • First Printed Books

  • History of Printing in China, Japan, and Europe.

  • Gutenberg and The Printing Press

  • The Print Revolution and its impact

  • Religious Debates

  • Dissent

  • Fear of Print

  • Print Culture 

  • Role of Print Culture in the French Revolution 

  • India and the World of Print

  • The Role of Print in the Life of Women 

  • Censorship 

  • New forms of publication


Chapter 7 Print Culture and the Modern World MCQs with Answers 

1. Who was the inventor of the printing press?

a) Johannes Gutenberg

b) William Caxton

c) Martin Luther

d) William Shakespeare


Answer: a) Johannes Gutenberg


2. The first book to be printed using the printing press was:

a) The Bible

b) The Qur'an

c) The Bhagavad Gita

d) The Tao Te Ching


Answer: a) The Bible


3. Which was the first Indian language to be printed?

a) Hindi

b) Bengali

c) Tamil

d) Marathi


Answer: b) Bengali


4. Who among the following was the first to use the term 'Hindustan' to refer to the Indian subcontinent?

a) Babur

b) Akbar

c) Shah Jahan

d) Aurangzeb


Answer: a) Babur


5. The printing press played a significant role in the spread of which of the following religious movements?

a) Buddhism

b) Hinduism

c) Islam

d) Protestantism


Answer: d) Protestantism


6. The Vernacular Press Act was passed in which year?

a) 1867

b) 1878

c) 1882

d) 1905


Answer: c) 1882


7. Who among the following is known for the publication of the newspaper 'The Indian Mirror'?

a) Raja Rammohan Roy

b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

c) Dadabhai Naoroji

d) Gopal Krishna Gokhale


Answer: a) Raja Rammohan Roy


8. The spread of print culture led to the emergence of which of the following?

a) Nationalism

b) Feudalism

c) Mercantilism

d) Imperialism


Answer: a) Nationalism


9. Who among the following was the author of the famous novel 'Robinson Crusoe'?

a) William Shakespeare

b) Daniel Defoe

c) Charles Dickens

d) Jane Austen


Answer: b) Daniel Defoe


10. Which of the following is the oldest surviving daily newspaper in India?

a) The Times of India

b) The Hindu

c) The Indian Express

d) The Statesman


Answer: b) The Hindu


11. Who among the following was a famous writer of Urdu literature and also the first Indian to be awarded the Nobel Prize in literature?

a) Rabindranath Tagore

b) Munshi Premchand

c) Saadat Hasan Manto

d) Mirza Ghalib


Answer: d) Mirza Ghalib


12. In which year was the first postage stamp issued in India?

a) 1845

b) 1852

c) 1865

d) 1870


Answer: b) 1852


13. Which of the following is a famous Indian newspaper published in Malayalam language?

a) The Hindu

b) The Times of India

c) Mathrubhumi

d) Ananda Bazar Patrika


Answer: c) Mathrubhumi


14. Who among the following was the founder of the first Indian newspaper in English language?

a) Raja Rammohan Roy

b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

c) Dadabhai Naoroji

d) Gopal Krishna Gokhale


Answer: a) Raja Rammohan Roy


15. Who among the following was the first Indian woman to become a publisher and own a printing press?

a) Sarojini Naidu

b) Cornelia Sorabji

c) Rukhmabai

d) Ramabai


Answer: b) Cornelia Sorabji


Advantages of Preparing MCQs in Class 10 History Print Culture and Modern World  

  • Improves Academic Excellence

With the MCQ pattern of boards, students can now achieve full marks with just a little bit of strategic preparation. Cracking all of the MCQs coming from a single chapter secures another step towards full marks in History.


  • Makes your Preparation Easier

When you start writing down MCQs from the very beginning of studying a chapter, memorising the whole point of view of the chapter becomes easier. You can always try to build up questions and answers on your own or seek an expert’s help.


  • Easy to Answer and Checking Preparedness

MCQs are the best way of checking whether you are ready for your exam or not. How much time you are taking to answer some Print Culture and the Modern World MCQ will guide you to know the weakest part of the chapter so that you can go through it once again before the examination.


  • Increases Efficiency and Confidence Over the Chapter

Repeated revisions make you efficient in anything you do. Going through all types of questions from the chapter helps you gain proper knowledge. Without any help, once you start going through the chapter repeatedly to find answers to MCQs, you will become more confident in the fact that you will be able to answer everything that comes from the chapter.


Steps to Follow for Better Memorisation of MCQs Class 10 History Chapter 7

  • Organized Study Materials 

Having everything at your fingertip is the best way to prepare for your examinations. Apart from the textbooks, there are several class notes available at Vedantu’s website prepared by our Master Teachers to follow. You can also look for Print Culture and the Modern World MCQ with Answers and download them for further revision.


  • Daily Practice

Remember that only going through the chapters is not enough to prepare MCQs in History. You can read as much as you want but if you practice answering MCQs daily with proper time management, the speed and accuracy of answering MCQs will increase.


  • Proper Revision 

Preparing MCQs is the easiest portion of preparation but as they take lesser time to study, it’s also easier to forget them if you don’t go through them again and again. Even last-minute readings of MCQs are very important as they can help you memorise what you studied.


Download and Solve Class 10 History Chapter 7 Print Culture and The Modern World

Don’t ever think that answering MCQs are easier and maybe looking at the options will help you memorise the answer better. The options of the answers may confuse you on the other hand. So, it’s important you set a goal of knowing every Print Culture and the Modern World MCQ with Answers perfectly.


Apart from proper revision and studying the whole chapter of history, you can also appear for mock tests or try to answer question papers from last year beforehand so that you can understand the exact situation of your preparation and start studying once again.

FAQs on Class 10 Social Science Print Culture and the Modern World MCQ

1. What is the main reference book for Class 10 History?

The NCERT textbook is the main reference book for Class 10 History. There are exercises after the end of the chapter in the textbook to look for. However, you should follow your class notes properly in the case of History.

2. Are previous years’ question papers enough for making suggestions in History?

No. As there are different segments of the chapter and there can be a hundred of questions set up from a single chapter, following all possible sources for MCQ preparation is important. You can follow last year’s questions to know about the patterns of questions from the chapter or the weightage of questions from it.

3. Why are MCQs important in Class 10 History?

Unlike in old times, descriptive questions in History examinations made it very difficult to score better marks. The recent CBSE pattern of examination with at least 50% weightage on the MCQs makes it easier to score better marks. So, emphasising MCQs from every chapter in history is very important to achieve your academic goal.

4. Can I download Print Culture and the Modern World MCQ PDF for free?

Yes. You can visit Vedantu’s website for MCQs with answers from Chapter 7 of Class 10 History for free.