Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store

Applications of Trigonometry Class 10 MCQ: Practice for Perfection

ffImage
Last updated date: 19th May 2024
Total views: 115.2k
Views today: 2.15k

Solve CBSE Class 10 Chapter 9 Applications of Trigonometry MCQs

The application of trigonometry in real life can be found anywhere. From buildings to bridges, trigonometry is used exceptionally for accurate measurements. Class 10 Maths Chapter 9 is dedicated to the application of the basic and advanced concepts of trigonometry. To understand and learn to apply the concepts, download and solve Applications of Trigonometry Class 10 MCQ.


These questions have been designed by the maths experts of Vedantu by following the topics covered in this chapter. Students will find the ideal way to test their preparation and problem-solving skills by practising these MCQs at home. Get the PDF file with solutions to solve and stay a step ahead of the competition.

Popular Vedantu Learning Centres Near You
centre-image
Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 2nd Floor, Ugra Tara Complex, Club Rd, opposite Grand Mall, Mahammadpur Kazi, Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur, Bihar 842002
Visit Centre
centre-image
Anna Nagar, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Plot No. Y - 217, Plot No 4617, 2nd Ave, Y Block, Anna Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600040
Visit Centre
centre-image
Velachery, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 3rd Floor, ASV Crown Plaza, No.391, Velachery - Tambaram Main Rd, Velachery, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600042
Visit Centre
centre-image
Tambaram, Chennai
location-imgShree Gugans School CBSE, 54/5, School road, Selaiyur, Tambaram, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600073
Visit Centre
centre-image
Avadi, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Ayyappa Enterprises - No: 308 / A CTH Road Avadi, Chennai - 600054
Visit Centre
centre-image
Deeksha Vidyanagar, Bangalore
location-imgSri Venkateshwara Pre-University College, NH 7, Vidyanagar, Bengaluru International Airport Road, Bengaluru, Karnataka 562157
Visit Centre
View More
Competitive Exams after 12th Science

Topics Covered in CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 9 Applications of Trigonometry

Class 10 Maths is a crucial subject that builds the mathematical concepts you will need to proceed to the next level of education. All the chapters are important to study for the development of your conceptual knowledge. The same stands true for Chapter 9 Application of Trigonometry. Let us find out the topics covered in this chapter.


  • Introduction to the Concept of Trigonometry

  • Application of Trigonometry

  • Measuring height and distance by using trigonometric concepts


The last topic of this chapter is similar to the mensuration topics taught. Students will learn how to use these concepts and principles of trigonometry to find out the distance and heights of objects. Studying this chapter is very important for those who want to pursue science, engineering, technology and other courses at the advanced level of education. Hence, get the Class 10 Maths Applications of Trigonometry MCQ with solution here and start preparing this chapter well.


MCQs with Answers Class 10 Maths Chapter 9 Applications of Trigonometry 

1. The height of a tower is 50 meters. An observer standing 20 meters away from the tower observes the top of the tower at an angle of 60 degrees. What is the actual height of the tower?

A) 25 meters

B) 50.43 meters

C) 36.64 meters

D) 100 meters


Answer: C) 36.64 meters


2. A 10-meter ladder is placed against a wall, with its foot 6 meters away from the wall. What is the angle of inclination of the ladder with the ground?

A) 30 degrees

B) 45 degrees

C) 60 degrees

D) 90 degrees


Answer: C) 60 degrees


3. In a triangle ABC, if $\sin A = \dfrac{3}{5}$ and $\cos B = \dfrac{4}{5}$, then what is the value of tan C?

A) $\dfrac{3}{4}$

B) $\dfrac{4}{3}$

C) $\dfrac{3}{5}$

D) $\dfrac{4}{5}$


Answer: B) $\dfrac{4}{3}$


4. A flagpole 15 meters high is casting a shadow that has a length of 9 meters. Find the angle of elevation of the sun?

A) 30 degrees

B) 45 degrees

C) 60 degrees

D) 75 degrees


Answer: C) 60 degrees


5. In a triangle ABC, if $\tan A = \dfrac{1}{2}$ and $\sin C = \dfrac{3}{5}$, then what is the value of $\cos B$?

A) $\dfrac{2}{3}$

B) $\dfrac{3}{5}$

C) $\dfrac{4}{5}$

D) $\dfrac{5}{4}$


Answer: C) $\dfrac{4}{5}$


6. A man standing on the top of a building of height 20 meters observes the angle of depression of a car on the road to be 45 degrees. What is the distance between the car and the foot of the building?

A) 20 meters

B) 25 meters

C) 30 meters

D) 40 meters


Answer: A) 20 meters


7. In a triangle ABC, if $\tan A = \dfrac{4}{3}$ and $\cos C = \dfrac{5}{13}$, then what is the value of $\sin B$?

A) $\dfrac{3}{5}$

B) $\dfrac{4}{5}$

C) $\dfrac{5}{13}$

D) $\dfrac{12}{13}$


Answer: B) $\dfrac{4}{5}$


8. A person standing on the bank of a river observes the angle of elevation of the top of a tree on the opposite bank to be 60 degrees. He moves 20 meters away from the tree and observes the angle of elevation to be 30 degrees. What is the height of the tree?

A) 10 meters

B) 15 meters

C) 20 meters

D) 25 meters


Answer: C) 20 meters


9. In a triangle ABC, if $\sin A = \dfrac{3}{5}$ and $\cos B = \dfrac{5}{13}$, then what is the value of cot C?

A) $\dfrac{13}{3}$

B) $\dfrac{3}{13}$

C) $\dfrac{5}{3}$

D) $\dfrac{3}{5}$


Answer: B) $\dfrac{3}{13}$


10. The angle of depression of a boat from the top of a lighthouse is 45 degrees. If the height of the lighthouse is 50 meters, then what is the distance of the boat from the lighthouse?

A) 25 meters

B) 50 meters

C) 75 meters

D) 100 meters


Answer: C) 75 meters


11. In a triangle ABC, if $\tan A = \dfrac{5}{12}$ and $\cos B = \dfrac{12}{13}$, then what is the value of $\cot C$?

A) $\dfrac{5}{13}$

B) $\dfrac{13}{5}$

C) $\dfrac{12}{5}$

D) $\dfrac{5}{12}$


Answer: C) $\dfrac{12}{5}$


12. The angle of elevation of the top of a tower from a point on the ground is 30 degrees. When the observer moves 20 meters closer to the tower, the angle of elevation becomes 45 degrees. What is the height of the tower?

A) 10 meters

B) 20 meters

C) 30 meters

D) 40 meters


Answer: B) 20 meters


13. In a triangle ABC, if $\sin A = \dfrac{4}{5}$ and $\sin B = \dfrac{3}{5}$, then what is the value of $\cos C$?

A) $\dfrac{1}{5}$

B) $\dfrac{3}{5}$

C) $\dfrac{4}{5}$

D) $\dfrac{5}{4}$


Answer: A) $\dfrac{1}{5}$


14. The angle of depression of a car from the top of a hill is 45 degrees. If the height of the hill is 50 meters, then what is the distance of the car from the foot of the hill?

A) 25 meters

B) 50 meters

C) 75 meters

D) 100 meters


Answer: C) 75 meters


15. In a triangle ABC, if $\sin A = \dfrac{12}{13}$ and $\cos B = \dfrac{5}{13}$, then what is the value of $\tan C$?

A) $\dfrac{12}{5}$

B) $\dfrac{5}{12}$

C) $\dfrac{5}{13}$

D) $\dfrac{13}{5}$


Answer: A) $\dfrac{12}{5}$


Advantages of Solving Class 10 Maths Chapter 9 Applications of Trigonometry MCQs

There are various learning methods used in Class 10 Maths to help students understand and use advanced concepts. They learn to apply the formulas derived in this chapter and make their preparation better. Let us find out how solving trigonometry MCQs can help you with your preparation for this chapter.


Understanding the Derivation of Formulas

The textual content of a chapter in Class 10 Maths is compiled to assist students to understand how the concepts are explained and used. Based on the explanation, formulas are derived and used to solve problems. Students get a good interpretation of formulas and learn how to use them to solve MCQs. They can refer to the solutions to find out the proper use of formulas.


Understanding Stepwise Solving Methods

By referring to the Class 10 Maths Applications of Trigonometry MCQ with solution, you can clearly understand how the fundamental questions are formulated. It will also help you understand how the solutions to these fundamental questions are derived from the formulas taught. The stepwise approach to solving MCQs is designed by the experts and you must follow them to increase your answering skills. This approach will help you increase your efficiency and reduce errors.


Time Efficiency

MCQs are a particular type of question format that checks the efficiency of a student. He will formulate answers to the given questions within a limited time period and check his time management skills. You can solve the questions accurately only when you have the proper knowledge of the formulas and their applications. Hence, check your time efficiency level by solving these MCQs.


Test your Preparation

Once you are done with the chapter, revise it and solve all the textbook exercises. When you are confident that you have understood the application of trigonometric formulas, solve the MCQs and check your preparation level. Find out the gaps in your preparation by comparing your answers to the solutions given. Work on these gaps and make your preparation better to score more in the exams.


Understanding Choices

Practising solving Trigonometry MCQs will help you focus on the choices given. You will be able to design a strategy to solve MCQs easily. During the progress of your solution, you can easily find out whether you are going on the right track or not. Hence, your accuracy level will automatically increase by learning to understand the choices given.


Download and Solve MCQ in Applications of Trigonometry Class 10 Maths PDF

Get the list of MCQs of CBSE Class 10 Chapter 9 Application of Trigonometry along with solutions. Use these questions to test your knowledge and answering skills at home. Find out where you need to work more and make your preparation better to ace the school and board exams.

FAQs on Applications of Trigonometry Class 10 MCQ: Practice for Perfection

1. How will I be benefitted from solving CBSE Class 10 Chapter 9 Trigonometry MCQs?

By solving these MCQs, you will learn how to use the formulas and concepts easily. You will get a good idea of managing time and attempt to answer all the questions during an exam.

2. Is it mandatory to refer to the Class 10 Chapter 9 Trigonometry MCQ solutions?

Even if you get the answers correct, it is recommended to check the solutions once. Get an idea of how to solve these questions faster and more accurately. The prime aim of these questions is to help you escalate your efficiency in applying trigonometric concepts and formulas.

3. Do I have to study trigonometric ratios in CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 9?

Trigonometric ratios are the foundation of this chapter. Exercise and exam questions will be based on the concepts of trigonometric ratios.