Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store

Minerals and Energy Resources Class 10 MCQ

ffImage
Last updated date: 17th May 2024
Total views: 114.3k
Views today: 3.14k

Download Minerals and Energy Resources Class 10 MCQ with Answers

Minerals and Energy Resources are important in Class 10 Social Science, a crucial student subject. Students need to solve the Minerals and Energy Resources Class 10 MCQ as it helps them to understand the concepts and the types of questions that may be asked in the exams. It will further help them understand the chapter in the best way.


Solving MCQs helps students to improve their understanding of the chapter and also enhances their problem-solving skills. With these questions, you can identify the areas that you need to work on and improve on it. This is your chance to download the Minerals and Energy Resources Class 10 MCQ with answers and practice to understand the topic better.

Popular Vedantu Learning Centres Near You
centre-image
Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 2nd Floor, Ugra Tara Complex, Club Rd, opposite Grand Mall, Mahammadpur Kazi, Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur, Bihar 842002
Visit Centre
centre-image
Anna Nagar, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Plot No. Y - 217, Plot No 4617, 2nd Ave, Y Block, Anna Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600040
Visit Centre
centre-image
Velachery, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 3rd Floor, ASV Crown Plaza, No.391, Velachery - Tambaram Main Rd, Velachery, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600042
Visit Centre
centre-image
Tambaram, Chennai
location-imgShree Gugans School CBSE, 54/5, School road, Selaiyur, Tambaram, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600073
Visit Centre
centre-image
Avadi, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Ayyappa Enterprises - No: 308 / A CTH Road Avadi, Chennai - 600054
Visit Centre
centre-image
Deeksha Vidyanagar, Bangalore
location-imgSri Venkateshwara Pre-University College, NH 7, Vidyanagar, Bengaluru International Airport Road, Bengaluru, Karnataka 562157
Visit Centre
View More

Get Minerals and Energy Resources MCQ PDF from Here

Students studying in Class 10 Social Science learn about the significance of minerals and energy resources, their types, and modes of occurrence from the MCQs we provide.


The NCERT textbook is the main resource for students preparing for their CBSE exams, and questions from this book are usually asked in the exam. Thus, students must prepare the answers to the exercise questions from the best resource available to score good marks in the exam.


To help students in their exam preparation, Minerals and Energy Resources Class 10 MCQ with answers have been provided by experts right here.


These MCQs cover all the important topics related to minerals and energy resources, including ferrous minerals, non-ferrous minerals, non-metallic minerals, rock minerals, and the conservation of minerals. The solutions also cover the various energy resources, including conventional and non-conventional sources such as petroleum, natural gas, electricity, nuclear or atomic energy, wind power, solar energy, and biogas. The importance of conserving energy resources is also highlighted in these solutions.


Studying these questions will help students understand the concepts and give them an idea of a particular question. This will enable them to prepare effectively for their exams and score well. With the help of the Minerals and Energy Resources MCQ PDF, students will be able to gain a better conceptual foundation and clear all their doubts.


CBSE MCQs for Minerals and Energy Resources with Answers 

1. Which of the following minerals is the primary source of aluminium?

A. Bauxite

B. Coal

C. Iron ore

D. Copper


Answer: A


2. Which of the following minerals is not a ferrous mineral?

A. Iron ore

B. Manganese

C. Bauxite

D. Chromite


Answer: C


3. Which of the following is not a metallic mineral?

A. Copper

B. Coal

C. Gold

D. Silver


Answer: B


4. Which of the following is not a non-metallic mineral?

A. Mica

B. Salt

C. Limestone

D. Coal


Answer: D


5. Which of the following minerals is used for the extraction of iron?

A. Bauxite

B. Chromite

C. Hematite

D. Magnesite


Answer: C


6. Which minerals are used as fuel in thermal power plants?

A. Uranium

B. Coal

C. Petroleum

D. Natural Gas


Answer: B


7. Which of the following is India's leading coal producer?

A. Jharkhand

B. Chhattisgarh

C. Odisha

D. West Bengal


Answer: A


8. Which of the following minerals is used as a lubricant?

A. Limestone

B. Gypsum

C. Mica

D. None of the above


Answer: C


9. Which of the following is not a renewable source of energy?

A. Solar energy

B. Wind energy

C. Hydro energy

D. Coal energy


Answer: D


10. Which of the following is the largest nuclear power producer in the world?

A. Russia

B. USA

C. Japan

D. China


Answer: A


11. What is not a drawback of nuclear power plants?

A. Generation of nuclear waste

B. Risk of accidents

C. High cost of construction

D. Renewable source of energy


Answer: D


12. Which of the following is not a type of conventional source of energy?

A. Coal

B. Petroleum

C. Hydro energy

D. Nuclear energy


Answer: D

13. Which of the following is a renewable source of energy?

A. Coal

B. Petroleum

C. Wind energy

D. Natural Gas


Answer: C


14. Which of the following is not an advantage of non-conventional sources of energy?

A. Low cost of production

B. Environment-friendly

C. Abundant availability

D. Can be harnessed locally


Answer: A


15. Which of the following is the world's largest producer of solar energy?

A. India

B. China

C. USA

D. Germany


Answer: B


Improve your Understanding of the Chapter with Minerals and Energy Resources MCQ PDF

Practising MCQs related to Class 10 Minerals and Energy Resources can benefit students. Here are some advantages mentioned below that can help the students:


Helps in Revision

MCQs for this chapter can effectively revise the important Minerals and Energy Resources concepts. Students can quickly review the questions and answers and refresh their memory of the key points.


Enhances Problem-Solving Skills

MCQs require students to analyse the given options and choose the correct answer. This can help them develop critical thinking and problem-solving skills, which are useful in the exam and in real life.


Improves Time Management

Class 10 exams are time-bound, and solving Minerals And Energy Resources Class 10 MCQ With Answers can help students improve their speed and accuracy. This can enable them to manage their time better during the exam and attempt all the questions.


Increases Confidence

It can help students build their confidence as they get more familiar with the types of questions that may be asked in the exam. This can reduce their anxiety and help them perform better on exams.


Identifies Weak Areas

Solve these MCQs for the chapter, and you will have a lot of benefits, such as identifying and improving weaker areas in the chapter. By reviewing the questions, they got wrong. Students can understand their mistakes and work on improving their understanding of the topic.


Provides Feedback

MCQs can provide immediate feedback to students, which is essential for effective learning. By knowing their mistakes, students can correct them and prevent them from repeating the same errors in the exam.


Encourages Active Learning

Solving these MCQs requires active engagement and encourages students to think critically about the concepts. This can promote active learning and help students retain the information better.


Covers a Wide Range of Topics

Our MCQs can cover a wide range of Minerals and Energy Resources topics, which can help students revise the entire syllabus thoroughly. Thus, students will be able to complete the chapter on time and finish their syllabus.


Builds Exam Temperament

Practising the questions from this particular chapter and others can help you build your exam temperament and reduce exam anxiety. You can get used to the exam format and become more comfortable with answering MCQs.


Preparation Made Easier with Minerals and Energy Resources Class 10 MCQ

This is how the Minerals and Energy Resources Class 10 MCQ papers will be able to help you out. Take some help from these resourceful study materials, and you will be able to understand the chapter best. Follow the questions and answers to gain proper insights about the chapter and score well in the exams.

FAQs on Minerals and Energy Resources Class 10 MCQ

1. Are MCQs from the Minerals and Energy Resources chapter important for scoring good marks in the Class 10 exam?

Yes, these MCQs are important for scoring good marks in the exam. They carry 1 mark each and can contribute significantly to your overall score. Therefore, it is important to practice the questions.

2. What are some important Minerals and Energy Resources topics in Class 10?

The Class 10 Minerals and Energy Resources chapter covers important topics such as Modes of occurrence of minerals in nature, Distribution of minerals in India. Ferrous minerals, Non-ferrous minerals, Non-metallic minerals, Conservation of minerals & their importance, Energy resources and their classification, conservation, etc.

3. How can I manage my time effectively while solving MCQs from the chapter?

To manage your time effectively while solving these MCQs, you should read the questions and options quickly but carefully and try to eliminate the incorrect options as quickly as possible. This will give you more time to think about the correct option and attempt more questions in the given time frame.