Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store

CBSE Economics Globalisation and the Indian Economy Class 10 MCQ

ffImage
Last updated date: 09th Apr 2024
Total views: 103.2k
Views today: 2.03k
MVSAT 2024

CBSE Class 10 Economics Chapter 4 Globalisation and the Indian Economy MCQs

Class 10 Economics is a crucial part of the Social Science syllabus. It includes significant chapters that need the utmost attention from the students to study and prepare for the board exam. The fourth chapter covers the topics of globalisation and how the Indian economy has become a part of it. To understand the topics of this chapter, focus on the textbook and solve the Globalisation and the Indian Economy Class 10 MCQ. You will get an idea of how to grasp the concepts of this chapter well.


All the questions listed here are based on the crucial topics of this chapter. The experts have framed these questions by following the latest syllabus and the question pattern followed by the CBSE Board. Test your preparation level by solving them after studying this chapter. Before that, let us find out the topics included in it.

Topics of CBSE Class 10 Economics Chapter 4 Globalisation and the Indian Economy

The term ‘globalisation’ has been perfectly defined in this chapter. It is a method of integrating a country's economy with that of the world. The world's leading economies will be interlinked to support the development of a new country participating in the globalisation process.


Here is the list of important topics covered in Class 10, Chapter 4, Globalisation And The Indian Economy.


  • Production process across countries

  • How interlinking of production across the countries is done

  • Introduction to foreign trade and the Integration of Markets

  • Introduction and Definition of Globalisation

  • Factors that encouraged and enabled globalisation

  • The Role of the World Trade Organisation

  • The impact of globalisation in India

  • The struggle for a fair scenario of globalisation


All these topics focus on developing the concepts of globalisation and how India is participating in this global process to become a global market. It is a fascinating chapter that explains the remarkable concepts to students and develops a strong base of global and Indian economics.


To prepare for this chapter, make notes and simplify the concepts taught. Understand and identify the crucial information given in these topics. Such notes will help you easily revise and answer the MCQs asked in the board exam. To practice, download and solve the MCQ question and answers of Globalisation and the Indian Economy.


MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Economics Chapter 4 Globalisation and the Indian Economy with Answers

1. Globalisation refers to the

A. Process of integration of national economies with the world economy

B. Process of integrating different cultures

C. Process of political integration of countries

D. None of the above


Answer: A


2. The major benefit of globalisation is

A. Increased competition among domestic firms

B. Increased opportunities for foreign investment

C. Increased exploitation of resources

D. Increased unemployment


Answer: B


3. Which of the following is not a factor that has led to globalisation?

A. Advances in technology

B. Government policies

C. Political instability

D. International trade agreements


Answer: C


4. The Indian government adopted the policy of economic liberalisation in which year?

A. 1975

B. 1980

C. 1991

D. 2000


Answer: C


5. Which of the following is not a feature of globalisation?

A. Free flow of goods and services across borders

B. Integration of financial markets

C. Protectionism in trade policies

D. Increased movement of people across borders


Answer: C


6. Which sector in India has benefitted the most from globalisation?

A. Agriculture

B. Manufacturing

C. Services

D. All sectors have benefitted equally


Answer: C


7. Which of the following is not a challenge posed by globalisation?

A. Increase in income inequality

B. Pressure on natural resources

C. Increased regional disparities

D. Decrease in foreign investment


Answer: D


8. Which of the following is not a strategy adopted by the Indian government to attract foreign investment?

A. Tax incentives

B. Infrastructure development

C. Protectionist trade policies

D. Simplification of procedures


Answer: C


9. Which of the following is not a benefit of globalisation for consumers?

A. Increased variety of products

B. Increased competition leading to lower prices

C. Increased exploitation by multinational companies

D. Increased access to quality goods and services


Answer: C


10. Which of the following is not a disadvantage of globalisation for workers?

A. Increased job opportunities

B. Decreased job security

C. Increased exploitation

D. Decreased wages


Answer: A


11. Which of the following is not a way in which globalisation has affected the environment?

A. Increased pollution

B. Increased use of natural resources

C. Increased biodiversity

D. Increased climate change


Answer: C


12. Which of the following is not a factor that has led to the growth of the software industry in India?

A. Availability of skilled labour

B. English language proficiency

C. Government policies

D. Abundance of natural resources


Answer: D


13. Which of the following is not a characteristic of the information technology industry?

A. High labour intensity

B. High capital intensity

C. Low energy intensity

D. High research and development intensity


Answer: A


14. Which of the following is not a way in which globalisation has affected the Indian economy?

A. Increased economic growth

B. Increased employment opportunities

C. Increased social inequality

D. Increased self-sufficiency


Answer: D


15. Which of the following is not a way in which globalisation has affected agriculture in India?

A. Increased exports of agricultural products

B. Increased use of modern technology

C. Increased income for farmers

D. Decreased dependence on monsoons


Answer: D


Advantages of Solving Class 10 Economics Chapter 4 Globalisation and the Indian Economy

Multiple-choice questions or MCQs are very easy to answer and score good marks only when you have accurate knowledge of the terms and concepts. To develop your concepts, prepare the chapter well and then progress to solve the MCQs. By doing so, you will gain the following advantages.


Identify Important Topics

The MCQs, as mentioned earlier, are all set by considering the important topics of this chapter. Our subject experts have followed the question pattern used by the CBSE board for this subject and came up with a list of probable questions to practice. Hence, solving these MCQs will help you identify the crucial topics to pay more attention to.


Identify Preparation Gaps

One of the easiest ways to assess your preparation level is to solve these MCQs at home. After completely studying this chapter, you can solve these questions. Mark the questions that you find difficult to answer. Check the topics related to these questions. Revise the chapter by emphasizing more on these listed topics more. In this way, you can identify your preparation gaps and work on them with proper effort.

Quick Analysis Before any Exam

You can do a quick analysis of your preparation before an exam. These MCQs will take hardly a few minutes to solve. You will get a good idea of how well you have understood the concepts before an exam.


Boost Confidence

Answering MCQs accurately automatically boosts your confidence. Your accuracy level will also depict your hold on the topics of Globalisation and the Indian Economy. Solving these questions accurately will boost your morale and you will score more in the upcoming exams.


Download CBSE Class 10 Globalisation and the Indian Economy MCQ PDF

Get the free version of MCQ questions of Globalisation and the Indian Economy PDF. Find the answers given for all the questions included in this list. Test your knowledge precision by practising solving these questions. Add these advantages of solving MCQs to your Class 10 Economics preparation and stay ahead of the competition.

FAQs on CBSE Economics Globalisation and the Indian Economy Class 10 MCQ

1. Where can I find the solutions for Globalisation and the Indian Economy MCQs?

The solutions for these questions are added to the same PDF file. You can download and refer to the solutions anytime.

2. What is the best way to study Class 10 Economics Chapter 4 Globalisation and the Indian Economy?

Study the chapter topic-wise and follow the flow. Make your own notes as it helps to memorise the concepts better. Complete answering all the NCERT textbook exercise questions. Use the notes to revise. Practise solving worksheets and MCQs of this chapter at home. Seek guidance from your online Economics tutor to clarify your doubts and make your preparation better.

3. How can I study and recall the crucial economic terms related to Globalisation and the Indian Economy?

Define the terms in your language. Understand the context and importance of these topics. It helps you to recall the topics studied faster. Revise and practice answering questions more often.