Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store

CBSE Class 10 Maths Triangles MCQ: Practice for Perfection

ffImage
Last updated date: 16th May 2024
Total views: 115.5k
Views today: 1.15k

Target Full Marks in Mathematics with CBSE Class 10 Triangles MCQ

Class 10 boards examination is an important examination to appear as the result of the examination will guide your further education path. Besides scoring better marks, having clear concepts of the subjects is crucial. The changed question pattern of boards requires strong knowledge of solving CBSE Class 10 Maths Triangles MCQ.


This part of CBSE Class 10 Mathematics is based on geometrical concepts. To score full marks on boards, having a clear concept of the theorems, and methods of problem-solving is very important. This is where solving MCQs on Class 10 Maths Chapter 6 Triangles will help. Focus on the concepts and formulas taught in this chapter to get a good hold and practice solving MCQs for better outcomes.

Popular Vedantu Learning Centres Near You
centre-image
Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 2nd Floor, Ugra Tara Complex, Club Rd, opposite Grand Mall, Mahammadpur Kazi, Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur, Bihar 842002
Visit Centre
centre-image
Anna Nagar, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Plot No. Y - 217, Plot No 4617, 2nd Ave, Y Block, Anna Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600040
Visit Centre
centre-image
Velachery, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 3rd Floor, ASV Crown Plaza, No.391, Velachery - Tambaram Main Rd, Velachery, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600042
Visit Centre
centre-image
Tambaram, Chennai
location-imgShree Gugans School CBSE, 54/5, School road, Selaiyur, Tambaram, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600073
Visit Centre
centre-image
Avadi, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Ayyappa Enterprises - No: 308 / A CTH Road Avadi, Chennai - 600054
Visit Centre
centre-image
Deeksha Vidyanagar, Bangalore
location-imgSri Venkateshwara Pre-University College, NH 7, Vidyanagar, Bengaluru International Airport Road, Bengaluru, Karnataka 562157
Visit Centre
View More
Competitive Exams after 12th Science

Topics of Class 10 NCERT Unit 3 Chapter 6 - Triangles

Apart from the concepts of Triangles and their different types, there are 9 theorems in total. After understanding the concepts clearly, practising them thoroughly will surely secure better marks in the final exam.


Here is the list of topics and numbers of questions that comes under CBSE Class 10 Maths Triangles MCQ Questions.


  • Areas Of Similar Triangles

  • Basic Proportionality Theorem

  • Criteria For Similarity Of Triangles

  • Pythagoras Theorem

  • Similar Triangles


Questions on the Geometry part of Class 10 are based on how you are going to apply your concepts about the theorems. The triangle part of geometry is based on sides and angles. As there is no limit on the types of questions that can be set up from these two basic things as well as applying the theorems, only practising more and more MCQs is going to help.


MCQ with Answers For CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 6 Triangles 

1. In a triangle ABC, if angle A = $60^\circ$ and angle B = $45^\circ$, what is the measure of angle C?

a) $45^\circ$

b) $60^\circ$

c) $75^\circ$

d) $90^\circ$


Answer: c) $75^\circ$


2. If the lengths of the sides of a triangle are 3, 4, and 5, what type of triangle is it?

a) scalene

b) isosceles

c) equilateral

d) right-angled


Answer: d) right-angled


3. The sum of the angles of a triangle is:

a) $90^\circ$

b) $120^\circ$

c) $180^\circ$

d) $270^\circ$


Answer: c) $180^\circ$


4. In a triangle with two sides being 6 cm and 9 cm, calculate the third side’s maximum possible length?

a) 3 cm

b) 12 cm

c) 15 cm

d) 18 cm


Answer: c) 15 cm


5. If two angles of a triangle measure $50^\circ$ and $70^\circ$, what is the measure of the third angle?

a) $40^\circ$

b) $60^\circ$

c) $70^\circ$

d) $80^\circ$


Answer: a) $40^\circ$


6. In a triangle ABC, if angle A = $45^\circ$ and angle B = $75^\circ$, what is the measure of angle C?

a) $60^\circ$

b) $70^\circ$

c) $80^\circ$

d) $90^\circ$


Answer: a) 60°


7. If the perimeter of a triangle is 18 cm and the lengths of its sides are 5 cm, 6 cm, and x cm, what is the value of x?

a) 5 cm

b) 6 cm

c) 7 cm

d) 8 cm


Answer: c) 7 cm


8. If the lengths of the sides of a triangle are 7 cm, 10 cm, and 13 cm, what type of triangle is it?

a) scalene

b) isosceles

c) equilateral

d) right-angled


Answer: d) right-angled


9. The altitude drawn to the hypotenuse of a right-angled triangle divides it into two triangles, both of which are:

a) similar to each other

b) congruent to each other

c) isosceles

d) equilateral


Answer: a) similar to each other


10. In a triangle ABC, if angle A = $30^\circ$ and angle B = $45^\circ$, what is the measure of angle C?

a) $120^\circ$

b) $105^\circ$

c) $75^\circ$

d) $90^\circ$


Answer: b) $105^\circ$


11. In a triangle ABC, if angle A = $50^\circ$ and angle C = $60^\circ$, what is the measure of angle B?

a) $20^\circ$

b) $40^\circ$

c) $50^\circ$

d) $70^\circ$


Answer: d) $70^\circ$


12. If the lengths of the sides of a triangle are 8 cm, 10 cm, and 12 cm, what type of triangle is it?

a) obtuse

b) isosceles

c) equilateral

d) right-angled


Answer: a) obtuse


13. If the lengths of the sides of a triangle are 5 cm, 5 cm, and 6 cm, what type of triangle is it?

a) scalene

b) isosceles

c) equilateral

d) right-angled


Answer: b) isosceles


14. In a triangle ABC, if angle A = $40^\circ$ and angle B = $80^\circ$, what is the measure of angle C?

a) $40^\circ$

b) $60^\circ$

c) $80^\circ$

d) $100^\circ$


Answer: b) $60^\circ$


15. In a triangle ABC, if angle A = $30^\circ$ and angle C = $90^\circ$, what is the measure of angle B?

a) $30^\circ$

b) $60^\circ$

c) $90^\circ$

d) $120^\circ$


Answer: b) $60^\circ$


Importance of Practicing CBSE Class 10 Maths Triangles MCQ Questions

As per the new guidelines of CBSE, at least 25% of the questions will be of MCQ pattern. One may surely think that this is very relaxing news as they don’t have to write descriptive answers or solve bigger questions but there’s a twist.


  • Solving these MCQs requires a certain level of concentration as well as a better understanding of the topics clearly. Sometimes solving some of the questions also requires critical thinking capacity.

  • Practice more to master the concepts and know the patterns of the questions beforehand.


Here are some ideas on how you can score full marks in the MCQ portion of the Triangle Chapter.


1. Follow Previous Years' Question Papers for Questions from Chapter 6 Triangles 

After the completion of the syllabus on geometry, when you go for finding Class 10 Maths Triangles MCQ with answers, try to solve several of last year’s questions first. There are several online portals available online to look for solution manuals. If you want to check on the steps of solving the questions, download those.


2. Tips for Solving all of the MCQs Correctly

  • Once your concepts about the theorems are clear, you can apply them to solve the questions in no time but if you see that there’s something wrong with your solution and the answer is not in the options, don’t waste time on finding the wrong step. Start solving from the beginning.

  • Read the question carefully so that you don’t miss any step.

  • Try answering through your mind first and start eliminating those that don’t fit.

  • Solve the questions you are confident about first. Don’t start by attending difficult or unknown ones. That will surely kill time.


3. Solve or Practice Questions After Getting your Concepts Clear

Don’t try to solve questions before understanding all of the theorems from Chapter 6-Triangle. It may feel like that looking at solution manuals will give you ideas on how to solve MCQs. This shortcut is never going to help in the examination hall if the questions are unknown to you completely.


Get Worksheets Online for Triangle Chapter NCERT Class 10

There are several worksheets and study materials available online to look for understanding and practice Mathematics. After you complete the NCERT textbook exercises, go for advanced-level questions available online so that the application of concepts becomes solid.


There is no upper limit of CBSE Class 10 Maths Triangles MCQ questions. The more you solve, the more complicated it becomes, and your effectiveness in solving whatever comes next increases.

FAQs on CBSE Class 10 Maths Triangles MCQ: Practice for Perfection

1. What is the weightage of marks in boards from the Triangles chapter in Class 10?

As per the CBSE board's recent question pattern, there will be at least 25 % MCQ-based questions in finals. There will be at least 20 MCQs from the Triangle chapter of Geometry.

2. Where to find the question pattern in the Triangles chapter and their solution manuals?

When you try to find CBSE Class 10 Maths Triangles MCQ questions, search online or ask your mentor to set up some questions. There are several free and accessible questions and answers on Geometry online.

3. How to score full marks in the Geometry part of Class 10 Mathematics?

Class 10 Geometry CBSE is all about different concepts and theorems. Try to master the concepts at the very beginning of your preparations. After that, revising the topics and practising more and more questions will help secure all the marks in the MCQ portion of Geometry.

4. What is the main reference book for solving MCQ questions in Chapter 6 Class 10 Mathematics?

Solving the NCERT exercise of Chapter 6 Class 10 Mathematics will help you understand the usefulness of theorems clearly. There are 65 questions in the exercise. Solve and practice all of them to master the application of concepts.