Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store

Sources of Energy Class 10 MCQ for Practice

ffImage
Last updated date: 24th May 2024
Total views: 116.4k
Views today: 3.16k

Solve Sources of Energy Class 10 Chapter 14 Science MCQ

The results of your Class 10 board exam will guide your path to future education. It’s very important to score better marks by giving your best in every subject matter. Solving every Sources of Energy Class 10 MCQ will secure more marks in no time.


Scoring full marks is just a cup of tea these days as the question pattern of CBSE is getting updated with more emphasis on MCQs. With proper concepts on the subject matters and memorising all the MCQs by practising daily is the key to securing Class 10 boards.

Popular Vedantu Learning Centres Near You
centre-image
Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 2nd Floor, Ugra Tara Complex, Club Rd, opposite Grand Mall, Mahammadpur Kazi, Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur, Bihar 842002
Visit Centre
centre-image
Anna Nagar, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Plot No. Y - 217, Plot No 4617, 2nd Ave, Y Block, Anna Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600040
Visit Centre
centre-image
Velachery, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 3rd Floor, ASV Crown Plaza, No.391, Velachery - Tambaram Main Rd, Velachery, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600042
Visit Centre
centre-image
Tambaram, Chennai
location-imgShree Gugans School CBSE, 54/5, School road, Selaiyur, Tambaram, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600073
Visit Centre
centre-image
Avadi, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Ayyappa Enterprises - No: 308 / A CTH Road Avadi, Chennai - 600054
Visit Centre
centre-image
Deeksha Vidyanagar, Bangalore
location-imgSri Venkateshwara Pre-University College, NH 7, Vidyanagar, Bengaluru International Airport Road, Bengaluru, Karnataka 562157
Visit Centre
View More

Topics you Need to Cover in Class 10 Science Chapter 14 Sources of Energy

The Sources of Energy Chapter contains the following list of topics. To secure all the marks from the chapter’s MCQ portion, you need to understand all of these perfectly.


  • Good Source Of Energy

  • Fossil Fuels

  • Thermal and Hydropower Plants

  • Biomass

  • Wind-Energy

  • Solar Energy

  • Energy From the Sea

  • Geothermal and Nuclear Energy

  • Extraction of Energy from Different Sources


MCQs of Class 10 Science Sources of Energy Chapter with Answers 

1. Which of the following is a non-renewable source of energy?

A) Wind power

B) Solar power

C) Coal

D) Tidal power


Answer: C) Coal


2. Nuclear energy is obtained from the:

A) Sun

B) Fossil fuels

C) Wind

D) Nucleus of an atom


Answer: D) Nucleus of an atom


3. Which of the following is a renewable source of energy?

A) Oil

B) Coal

C) Natural gas

D) Biomass


Answer: D) Biomass


4. Solar energy is harnessed using:

A) Solar cells

B) Turbines

C) Dams

D) Geothermal wells


Answer: A) Solar cells


5. Hydroelectric power plants generate electricity using the energy of:

A) Fossil fuels

B) Tides

C) Wind

D) Falling water


Answer: D) Falling water


6. Which of the following is a disadvantage of using fossil fuels?

A) They are expensive

B) They are difficult to transport

C) They emit pollutants when burned

D) They are not available in large quantities


Answer: C) They emit pollutants when burned


7. Geothermal energy is obtained from:

A) The sun

B) The Earth's core

C) Biomass

D) Nuclear reactions


Answer: B) The Earth's core


8. Which of the following is a renewable source of energy that is commonly used in rural areas of India?

A) Coal

B) Oil

C) Biogas

D) Natural gas


Answer: C) Biogas


9. The process of generating electricity from nuclear energy is known as:

A) Nuclear fusion

B) Nuclear fission

C) Geothermal energy

D) Solar energy


Answer: B) Nuclear fission


10. Which of the following is an advantage of using wind power?

A) It is always available

B) It is cheap to produce

C) It does not emit pollutants

D) It requires a large amount of land


Answer: C) It does not emit pollutants


11. Which of the following is a disadvantage of using solar power?

A) It is expensive to produce

B) It is not reliable in all weather conditions

C) It emits pollutants

D) It requires a large amount of land


Answer: B) It is not reliable in all weather conditions


12. Which of the following is a form of biomass energy?

A) Coal

B) Oil

C) Natural gas

D) Wood


Answer: D) Wood


13. Which of the following is a renewable source of energy that is used to power vehicles?

A) Coal

B) Oil

C) Propane

D) Ethanol


Answer: D) Ethanol


14. Tidal power plants generate electricity using the energy of:

A) Wind

B) Waves

C) Tides

D) Falling water


Answer: C) Tides


15. Fuel cells generate electricity using the energy of:

A) Fossil fuels

B) Solar power

C) Nuclear energy

D) Chemical reactions


Answer: D) Chemical reactions


Advantages you Get from Solving MCQs on Sources of Energy Daily

  • Master the Concepts

Multiple-choice questions are always based on concepts and ideas on a particular topic. There can be multiple numbers of questions set up from just a paragraph. When you practice MCQs frequently, you will follow the chapter repeatedly to find answers or just to clear the concepts. By regularly studying the concepts, you will master the subject in no time.


  • Increases Efficiency 

Solving MCQs requires lesser time. By solving more and more MCQs for Sources of Energy Class 10 CBSE you will be able to find out your actual situation in the stage of preparation. You can focus on the left parts more to secure those. Moving forward this strategically will increase your efficiency in answering MCQs as well as mastering the concepts in no time.


  • Better Academic Performance

CBSE's new pattern of question paper set-up is focused on at least 50% MCQs in upcoming boards. Scoring gets actually easier by these as there is no worry of killing time while solving Sources of Energy Class 10 MCQ in the examination. You can give proper time to answer subjective questions. Proper forming of your answer paper will increase your academic score for sure.


Steps to Prepare MCQs on CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 14 Sources of Energy 

  • Download all the Relevant Practice Sets

The main reference book for Class 10 Science CBSE is the NCERT textbook but you can go beyond that by gathering several articles on Sources of Energy Class 10 MCQ with Answers from India’s several subject matter experts on Vedantu. Having your own organised study materials will help you prepare strategically for upcoming boards.


  • Seek Expert Help in Doubt Clearing

When you solve more and more MCQs regularly on a particular chapter, there will be some of the questions concept-based or case-based which will require more knowledge of the concepts. In case of such questions, try to seek expert help from Vedantu’s experienced subject matter experts.


You can also look for several practice sets formed by them for solving on your own.


  • Analyse Practice Sets

After every practice set you are solving, try to find out the root of the wrong ones, and your common mistakes so that you can focus on those particular parts afterwards for better preparation. Learning and analysing the mistakes are important beforehand as the same common mistakes will lower your marks in the final.


  • Learn about Types of MCQs

MCQs are of different types, concept-based, direct from the textbook, and case-based. Try to follow up on some previous years’ question papers to know about the types of questions asked in those so that you don’t get panicked by seeing different types of questions in the exam paper.


Fix a Target on Attempting all the MCQs On Class 10 Science Chapter 14

Go through your textbook line by line to know about the concepts clearly set a target on whatever comes in the examination, you will be able to attend. There are several Sources of Energy Class 10 MCQ in PDF to look for on the website of Vedantu.


Only studying too much to gulp everything is not the way. Prepare your chapters strategically to ensure better marks in your finals.

FAQs on Sources of Energy Class 10 MCQ for Practice

1. How to answer all MCQs correctly?

Give proper attention to the questions. Before answering unknown questions, it’s important to know the type of the question. Don’t hurry and tick on anything that feels right. Keep your preparations on point and answer sincerely.

2. Where to look for practice sets on Sources of Energy?

Visit Vedantu to find all the Source of Energy Class 10 MCQ in PDF. Try to solve them on your own. In case of any doubt, you can ask our subject matter experts.

3. What is the main reference book for understanding the concepts of Class 10 Science Chapter 14?

The main reference book for Class 10 Science is the NCERT textbook. There is an exercise after the end of the chapter to practice. In case you can’t find the answers yourself, visit online to get textbook solution manuals from different subject matter experts.

4. Why is solving MCQs mandatory in Class 10 Science?

Class 10 Science is all about basic fundamental concepts. Practising MCQs helps in achieving the four most important educational outcomes, knowledge of the subject, understanding ability, judgment, and capability of problem-solving.