Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store

CBSE Science Chapter 10 Light MCQ Class 10

ffImage
Last updated date: 27th May 2024
Total views: 116.4k
Views today: 1.16k

Excel with CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 10 Light MCQs and Answers

Class 10 Science has an excellent syllabus where students will find the best topics explained. The tenth chapter focuses on the concepts of light. It explains various topics related to reflection, refraction, and relevant scientific principles of light. To understand these topics and to check your preparation level, download and solve Light MCQ Class 10. Find how the experts have formulated the questions and answers to challenge your knowledge about this chapter.


These questions will test your preparation and check how efficiently you can use the concepts to answer them. You can use these MCQs as the right tool to test your answering skills and practice solving them at home to excel in the board exams. Before jumping to the benefits of solving Light MCQs, let us find what this chapter covers.

Popular Vedantu Learning Centres Near You
centre-image
Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 2nd Floor, Ugra Tara Complex, Club Rd, opposite Grand Mall, Mahammadpur Kazi, Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur, Bihar 842002
Visit Centre
centre-image
Anna Nagar, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Plot No. Y - 217, Plot No 4617, 2nd Ave, Y Block, Anna Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600040
Visit Centre
centre-image
Velachery, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 3rd Floor, ASV Crown Plaza, No.391, Velachery - Tambaram Main Rd, Velachery, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600042
Visit Centre
centre-image
Tambaram, Chennai
location-imgShree Gugans School CBSE, 54/5, School road, Selaiyur, Tambaram, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600073
Visit Centre
centre-image
Avadi, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Ayyappa Enterprises - No: 308 / A CTH Road Avadi, Chennai - 600054
Visit Centre
centre-image
Deeksha Vidyanagar, Bangalore
location-imgSri Venkateshwara Pre-University College, NH 7, Vidyanagar, Bengaluru International Airport Road, Bengaluru, Karnataka 562157
Visit Centre
View More

Topics Covered in CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 10 Light

Class 10 Science is a fascinating subject that explains and teaches various natural phenomena happening around us. It also explains the advanced concepts related to scientific principles and concepts we have studied before.


Let us check what topics this chapter covers.


  • Definition of light

  • Nature of light

  • Laws of reflection and refraction of light

  • Propagation of light

  • Application of laws and principles related to light

  • Concepts of plane mirror and images

  • Concepts of spherical mirrors and their images

  • Uses of spherical mirrors

  • Mirror formula and magnification

  • Total internal reflection

  • Lens formula

  • Principle of reversibility of light, etc


All these crucial topics need serious attention and effort to prepare for. Understand these concepts in the sequential way the chapter explains. Develop your concepts in this chapter as it will be an important part of the advanced syllabus of science you study in the higher classes.


Once you have completed studying this chapter, download and solve MCQs available here for free to strengthen your preparation. Here is how you can benefit from the solving Class 10 Science Chapter 10 Light MCQs at home.


CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 10 Light MCQs and Answers

1. Which of the following statements is true regarding reflection of light?

a) The angle of incidence is always greater than the angle of reflection

b) The angle of incidence is always equal to the angle of reflection

c) The angle of incidence is always smaller than the angle of reflection

d) The angle of incidence and angle of reflection are not related


Answer: b) The angle of incidence is always equal to the angle of reflection


2. The angle of incidence for a light ray incident on a plane mirror is 30 degrees. What will be the angle of reflection?

a) 30 degrees

b) 60 degrees

c) 90 degrees

d) 120 degrees


Answer: b) 30 degrees


3. The image formed by a concave mirror is:

a) Always virtual, erect and diminished

b) Always virtual, inverted and diminished

c) Sometimes real, inverted and diminished

d) Always real, inverted and magnified


Answer: c) Sometimes real, inverted and diminished


4. The phenomenon responsible for the formation of a rainbow is:

a) Reflection

b) Refraction

c) Dispersion

d) Total internal reflection


Answer: c) Dispersion


5. Which of the following statements is true regarding the speed of light in a vacuum?

a) It is constant and independent of the wavelength of light

b) It varies with the wavelength of light

c) It varies with the intensity of light

d) It varies with the direction of light


Answer: a) It is constant and independent of the wavelength of light


6. A concave mirror is used to form an image of an object placed beyond its focus. The image formed will be:

a) Real, inverted and magnified

b) Real, inverted and diminished

c) Virtual, erect and magnified

d) Virtual, erect and diminished


Answer: b) Real, inverted and diminished


7. The phenomenon of the bending of light as it passes from one medium to another is called:

a) Reflection

b) Refraction

c) Diffraction

d) Dispersion


Answer: b) Refraction


8. The unit of power of a lens is:

a) Dioptre

b) Metre

c) Watt

d) Joule


Answer: a) Dioptre


9. Which of the following statements is true regarding the focal length of a convex lens?

a) It is always positive

b) It is always negative

c) It can be either positive or negative

d) It is always zero


Answer: a) It is always positive


10. An object is placed 20 cm in front of a concave mirror of focal length 15 cm. The image formed will be:

a) Real, inverted and magnified

b) Real, inverted and diminished

c) Virtual, erect and magnified

d) Virtual, erect and diminished


Answer: c) Virtual, erect and magnified


11. The critical angle for a medium is defined as the angle of incidence at which:

a) The refracted ray is parallel to the surface of the medium

b) The refracted ray is perpendicular to the surface of the medium

c) The angle of refraction is 90 degrees

d) Total internal reflection occurs


Answer: d) Total internal reflection occurs


12. A convex lens of focal length 20 cm is used to form an image of an object placed 40 cm in front of it. The nature of the image formed will be:

a) Real, inverted and magnified

b) Real, inverted and diminished

c) Virtual, erect and magnified

d) Virtual, erect and diminished


Answer: b) Real, inverted and diminished


13. The colour of the sky appears blue during the day due to:

a) Reflection of sunlight

b) Refraction of sunlight

c) Dispersion of sunlight

d) Absorption of sunlight


Answer: c) Dispersion of sunlight


14. The power of a concave lens of focal length 10 cm is:

a) -10 dioptre

b) +10 dioptre

c) -0.1 dioptre

d) +0.1 dioptre


Answer: a) -10 dioptre


15. An object is placed at a distance of 30 cm from a convex lens of focal length 20 cm. The image formed will be:

a) Real, inverted and magnified

b) Real, inverted and diminished

c) Virtual, erect and magnified

d) Virtual, erect and diminished


Answer: d) Virtual, erect and diminished


Benefits of CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 10 Light MCQs and Answers

As mentioned earlier, Chapter 10 of CBSE Class 10 Science is about the different concepts, laws and natural phenomena of light. All these topics are experimented with on a real-time basis and then conceptualised to explain how light behaves in different mediums. It also explains what the reflection and refraction of light are.


Solving MCQs related to these concepts will add the following benefits to your preparation for this chapter.


Understanding the Application of Light Concepts

The basic and advanced concepts related to the topics mentioned above will be taught in this chapter. You will study these concepts and develop your knowledge base. By attempting to solve these questions, you will clearly get an idea of how to use the concepts to get accurate answers.


Your aptitude and problem-solving skills will get sharpened when you solve precise questions. These questions need accurate answers. Only those who have the idea of connecting the topics can give the right answers.


Practising MCQs for Better Score

Practising MCQs will help you develop your answering skills. It is a typical question format where you can score full marks or nothing in a question. There are four options and only one of them is correct. The options given are quite close to each other.


It means you will test your absolute knowledge and design an exam strategy for this part of the question paper. For this, practise solving these MCQs and sharpen your answering skills.


Preparation Gaps

One of the best ways to perfectly find the preparation gaps is to solve Light Class 10 MCQ with answers. The questions you face difficulty in answering and those you cannot signify the topics you need to study more.


Do a time-bound practice at home by using these MCQs. Find out your performance and the questions you cannot answer properly. Check the topic of these questions and you will identify your preparation gaps. Give more effort and bridge these gaps with proper revision of the chapter.


Download and Solve CBSE Class 10 Light MCQ PDF

Complete the study material for CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 10 Light by downloading this list of MCQs and answers. Learn how the experts have solved the MCQs in a stepwise method. Understand the correct methods of solving these questions and practice to score more in the board exams. Grasp the topics covered in this chapter well and solve these MCQs at home to assess your preparation.

FAQs on CBSE Science Chapter 10 Light MCQ Class 10

1. How can I simplify the concepts of Class 10 Science Light to answer MCQs?

Study these topics in school and at home under the guidance of an online tutor. Refer to the notes available at Vedantu and complete solving all the exercise questions. You can also make your revision notes. This is how you can simplify the concepts and understand them better.

2. How will solving MCQs benefit me during the CBSE Science Board Exam?

Solving MCQs tests your preparation. You can find out the topics that need more attention. Also, check your performance by solving these MCQs. Learn how to solve this type of question and score more in the CBSE Class 10 Science Board exam.

3. Do I need the solutions for Class 10 Light MCQs?

Refer to the solutions to find accurate answers. Compare your answers and check where you went wrong to work on the topics.