Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store

Chemical Reaction and Equation Class 10 MCQ and Answers

ffImage
Last updated date: 23rd May 2024
Total views: 117k
Views today: 2.17k

Solve CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 1 Chemical Reaction and Equation MCQs

Class 10 Science introduces students to new concepts of chemistry. They learn what chemical reactions are and how to write their equations in Chapter 1. This fundamental chapter needs proper studying to develop a strong scientific concept. To help you do so, download and solve Chemical Reaction and Equation Class 10 MCQ with solutions.


The questions here are compiled by following the concepts and topics explained in CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 1. Our experts have designed these questions with the sole purpose to strengthen your concepts through practice. Check the topics explained in this chapter first and then solve these MCQs right away.

Popular Vedantu Learning Centres Near You
centre-image
Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 2nd Floor, Ugra Tara Complex, Club Rd, opposite Grand Mall, Mahammadpur Kazi, Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur, Bihar 842002
Visit Centre
centre-image
Anna Nagar, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Plot No. Y - 217, Plot No 4617, 2nd Ave, Y Block, Anna Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600040
Visit Centre
centre-image
Velachery, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 3rd Floor, ASV Crown Plaza, No.391, Velachery - Tambaram Main Rd, Velachery, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600042
Visit Centre
centre-image
Tambaram, Chennai
location-imgShree Gugans School CBSE, 54/5, School road, Selaiyur, Tambaram, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600073
Visit Centre
centre-image
Avadi, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Ayyappa Enterprises - No: 308 / A CTH Road Avadi, Chennai - 600054
Visit Centre
centre-image
Deeksha Vidyanagar, Bangalore
location-imgSri Venkateshwara Pre-University College, NH 7, Vidyanagar, Bengaluru International Airport Road, Bengaluru, Karnataka 562157
Visit Centre
View More

Topics Covered in CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations

Class 10 Science Chapter 1 is all about chemical reactions, reactants, and products. This chapter explains how reactants react to form products. It explains what happens in a chemical reaction and how a student can understand the mechanism of product formation.


This chapter explains what changes occur in chemical reactions. The characteristic changes explain what kinds of products develop in the reaction too. Students will also learn how to balance a chemical equation by setting the reactants and products on the respective sides.


Students will also learn the different types of chemical reactions. By studying the features, they can easily recognise the chemical reactions explained. They will also study different examples to understand the types of reactions.


To complete preparing this chapter, download Chemical Reactions and Equations Class 10 important MCQ questions and solve them at your convenience. Understand how to use the concepts you have studied to frame the right answers and master this chapter.


MCQs of Class 10 Science Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations with Answers 

1. Which of the following is an example of a physical change?

a) Burning of magnesium ribbon

b) Rusting of iron

c) Melting of ice

d) None of the above


Answer: c) Melting of ice


2. What is the product obtained when copper carbonate is heated?

a) Copper oxide

b) Copper nitrate

c) Copper sulphate

d) Copper chloride


Answer: a) Copper oxide


3. What is the chemical formula of calcium oxide?

a) $CaO$

b) $Ca(OH)_2$

c) $CaCO_3$

d) $CaCl_2$


Answer: a) $CaO$


4. Which of the following is a balanced chemical equation for the reaction between magnesium and oxygen?

a) $Mg + O \to MgO$

b) $Mg + O2 \to MgO$

c) $MgO \to Mg + O_2$

d) $MgO \to Mg + O$


Answer: b) $Mg + O_2 \to MgO$


5. What is the product obtained when lead nitrate is heated?

a) Lead oxide

b) Lead nitride

c) Lead sulphate

d) Lead chloride


Answer: a) Lead oxide


6. Which of the following is an example of a chemical change?

a) Boiling of water

b) Burning of candle

c) Cutting of paper

d) Melting of ice


Answer: b) Burning of candle


7. What is the chemical formula of sodium hydroxide?

a) $NaOH$

b) $Na_2CO_3$

c) $NaCl$

d) $NaNO_3$


Answer: a) $NaOH$


8. Which of the following is a balanced chemical equation for the reaction between zinc and sulphuric acid?

a) $Zn + H_2SO_4 \to ZnSO_4 + H_2O$

b) $Zn + H_2SO_4 \to ZnSO_4 + H_2$

c) $ZnSO_4 + H_2O \to Zn + H_2SO_4$

d) $ZnSO_4 + H_2 \to Zn + H_2SO_4$


Answer: b) $Zn + H_2SO_4 \to ZnSO_4 + H_2$


9. What is the chemical formula of hydrochloric acid?

a) $HCl$

b) $H_2SO_4$

c) $HNO_3$

d) $H_3PO_4$


Answer: a) HCl


10. What is the product obtained when copper sulphate is heated?

a) Copper oxide

b) Copper nitrate

c) Copper sulphide

d) Copper chloride


Answer: a) Copper oxide


11. Which of the following is a balanced chemical equation for the reaction between iron and oxygen?

a) $Fe + O \to FeO$

b) $Fe + O_2 \to FeO$

c) $FeO \to Fe + O_2$

d) $FeO \to Fe + O$


Answer: b) $Fe + O_2 \to FeO$


12. What is the chemical formula of sulphuric acid?

a) $H_2SO_4$

b) $HCl$

c) $HNO_3$

d) $H_3PO_4$


Answer: a) $H_2SO_4$


13. What is the product obtained when zinc carbonate is heated?

a) Zinc oxide

b) Zinc nitrate

c) Zinc sulphate

d) Zinc chloride


Answer: a) Zinc oxide


14. Which of the following is an example of a chemical change?

a) Freezing of water

b) Digestion of food

c) Cutting of hair

d) Burning of coal


Answer: d) Burning of coal


15. Which of the following is a balanced chemical equation for the reaction between calcium and water?

a) $Ca + H_2O \to Ca(OH)_2 + H_2$

b) $Ca + H_2O \to CaO + H_2$

c) $Ca(OH)_2 + H_2O \to Ca + 2H_2O$

d) $CaO + H_2O \to Ca(OH)_2$


Answer: a) $Ca + H_2O \to Ca(OH)_2 + H_2$


Tips to Solve Class 10 Science Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations MCQs

The first chapter of Class 10 Science is a crucial one. It introduces the advanced concepts of chemical reactions, chemical equations, reactants, products, types of chemical reactions, etc. You will need a good set of study materials to complete preparing this chapter. A set of MCQs is a must-add to your study material. Here is how you can solve the MCQs of this chapter efficiently.


Study the Topics Properly

It is obvious that studying the topics will take you halfway there. Focus on the concepts of each topic in this chapter. Find out the context of each section of this chapter and understand it in simpler words. Refer to the revision notes available at Vedantu to make your preparation easier and better.


Make Notes

Prepare your notes on your own. Remember your version of notes is the easiest you can understand. It also shows how well you have comprehended the chapter sections. These notes can be used for revision later before an exam.


Solve Exercise Questions

After completing a portion of this chapter, solve the respective exercise given in the textbook. Get the answers right. If needed, refer to the NCERT solutions available at Vedantu. After solving the exercise, move to the next section and complete studying the chapter.


Resolve your Doubts

Keep resolving your doubts as you progress in studying this chapter. Don’t let any questions unanswered as it might lead to improper preparation of this chapter. Get your queries resolved by the online tutors of Vedantu. This is how you can prepare the chapter well and then proceed to solve the MCQs to test your knowledge.


Assess your Preparation with CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 1 MCQs

After studying this chapter, you will need a fair ground to practice and assess your preparation. Perform Chemical Reactions and Equations Class 10 MCQ PDF download and solve these questions at home. Check your answers and compare them with the solution provided. Find out how well you have performed. The results will show where you need to focus more and work on the preparation.


The section-wise MCQs will help you identify your preparation gaps. Give your effort to revise this chapter. You can also download worksheets related to this chapter to give a mock exam at home.


Download CBSE Chemical Reactions and Equations Class 10 MCQ PDF

Why wait then? Study this chapter well and download the free PDF version of Chemical Reactions and Equations Class 10 MCQ with answers. Test your knowledge and skills and strengthen your concepts for this chapter to ace the exams.

FAQs on Chemical Reaction and Equation Class 10 MCQ and Answers

1. Why should I solve Chemical Reactions and Equations Class 10 MCQ?

Solving these MCQs will help you understand how well you have understood the scientific principles and concepts of chemical reactions and equations. Solving MCQs will also escalate your accuracy and time efficiency.

2. Is it necessary to solve the NCERT textbook exercises of this chapter before solving MCQs?

Yes. Solve the NCERT textbook exercises of Chemical Reactions and Equations Class 10 first. It will help you set the new concepts in your mind. Revise the chapter and recall what you have studied easily. MCQs are ideal to assess your preparation.

3. What is the benefit of solving Chemical Reactions and Equations MCQs?

Class 10 Science Chemical Reactions and Equations MCQs are precise. These are not open-end descriptive questions. Only your fine concept will assist you to frame the right answer. A small mistake in your answer will deduct the full marks allotted for an MCQ. This is why such question patterns are popular for the board and entrance exams these days.