Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Introduction to Trigonometry

ffImage
Last updated date: 16th May 2024
Total views: 115.5k
Views today: 2.15k

Solve CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry MCQs

Trigonometry is linked to the sides and angles of a right-angled triangle. Based on the ratio of the sides of a right-angled triangle, the concept of trigonometry is developed. Trigonometric ratios and their correlations are explained in the identities of CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 8. To understand and practice using the concepts of this chapter, download and solve MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Introduction to Trigonometry.


These questions are designed by the experts by using the basic and advanced concepts explained in the topics of this chapter. You can test your conceptual depth and answering skills by solving these questions after completely studying this chapter. Download and test your preparation by solving these MCQs and compare your answers to their solutions.

Popular Vedantu Learning Centres Near You
centre-image
Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 2nd Floor, Ugra Tara Complex, Club Rd, opposite Grand Mall, Mahammadpur Kazi, Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur, Bihar 842002
Visit Centre
centre-image
Anna Nagar, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Plot No. Y - 217, Plot No 4617, 2nd Ave, Y Block, Anna Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600040
Visit Centre
centre-image
Velachery, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 3rd Floor, ASV Crown Plaza, No.391, Velachery - Tambaram Main Rd, Velachery, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600042
Visit Centre
centre-image
Tambaram, Chennai
location-imgShree Gugans School CBSE, 54/5, School road, Selaiyur, Tambaram, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600073
Visit Centre
centre-image
Avadi, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Ayyappa Enterprises - No: 308 / A CTH Road Avadi, Chennai - 600054
Visit Centre
centre-image
Deeksha Vidyanagar, Bangalore
location-imgSri Venkateshwara Pre-University College, NH 7, Vidyanagar, Bengaluru International Airport Road, Bengaluru, Karnataka 562157
Visit Centre
View More

Topics Covered in CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry

Before delving deeper into the MCQs of this chapter, let us find out the topics covered in the Class 10 Maths Chapter 8 Introduction To Trigonometry syllabus.


  • Introduction to the concepts of Trigonometry

  • Trigonometric identities

  • Trigonometric ratios

  • Trigonometric ratios of specific angles

  • Trigonometric ratios of the complementary angles of a right-angled triangle


As you can see, the syllabus of this chapter has been carefully curated to introduce you to the basic and advanced concepts of trigonometry, trigonometric ratios, and trigonometric identities. All the topics of this chapter are important to study. Practise solving the exercise questions before you start solving the MCQs given here.


MCQs with Answers to CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 8 introduction to Trigonometry 

1. What is the value of $\cos 90^\circ$?

A) 1

B) 0

C) -1

D) Undefined


Answer: B) 0


2. The value of $\sin \theta$ when $\theta = 30^\circ$ is:

A) $\dfrac{1}{2}$

B) 1

C) $\dfrac{\sqrt{3}}{2}$

D) $\dfrac{\sqrt{2}}{2}$


Answer: A) $\dfrac{1}{2}$


3. In a right-angled triangle, the side opposite to the right angle is called:

A) Base

B) Hypotenuse

C) Adjacent

D) None of the above


Answer: B) Hypotenuse


4. In a right-angled triangle ABC, if angle B = $90^\circ$ and AB = 5 cm, BC = 12 cm, then what is the value of sin A?

A) $\dfrac{5}{12}$

B) $\dfrac{12}{5}$

C) $\dfrac{5}{13}$

D) $\dfrac{12}{13}$


Answer: D) $\dfrac{12}{13}$


5. If $\sin \theta = \dfrac{1}{2}$ and $\cos \theta = \dfrac{\sqrt{3}}{2}$, then what is the value of tan θ?

A) $\dfrac{1}{\sqrt{3}}$

B) $\dfrac{\sqrt{3}}{3}$

C) $\sqrt{3}$

D) $\dfrac{1}{\sqrt{2}}$


Answer: A) $\dfrac{1}{\sqrt{3}}$


6. The value of $\tan 45^\circ$ is:

A) 1

B) 0

C) $\sqrt{2}$

D) Undefined


Answer: A) 1


7. If $\sin \theta = 0.8$, then what is the value of $\cos \theta$?

A) 0.2

B) 0.4

C) 0.6

D) 0.8


Answer: B) 0.6


8. In a right-angled triangle ABC, if angle B = $90^\circ$ and AC = 10 cm, BC = 20 cm, then what is the value of $\tan A$?

A) $\dfrac{1}{2}$

B) $\dfrac{4}{3}$

C) $\dfrac{3}{5}$

D) $\dfrac{4}{5}$


Answer: A) $\dfrac{1}{2}$


9. If $\cos \theta = \dfrac{4}{5}$, then what is the value of $\sec \theta$?

A) $\dfrac{5}{3}$

B) $\dfrac{3}{5}$

C) $\dfrac{5}{4}$

D) $\dfrac{4}{5}$


Answer: C) $\dfrac{5}{4}$


10. If $\sin \theta = \dfrac{\sqrt{3}}{2}$, then what is the value of $\text{cosec }\theta$?

A) $\dfrac{2}{\sqrt{3}}$

B) $\dfrac{\sqrt{3}}{2}$

C) $\dfrac{2}{3}$

D) $\dfrac{\sqrt{2}}{2}$


Answer: A) $\dfrac{2}{\sqrt{3}}$


11. The ratio of the perpendicular and base of a right-angled triangle is called:

A) Cosine

B) Sine

C) Tangent

D) None of the above


Answer: C) Tangent


12. If $\tan \theta = \dfrac{3}{4}$, then what is the value of $\sin \theta$?

A) $\dfrac{3}{5}$

B) $\dfrac{4}{5}$

C) $\dfrac{3}{4}$

D) $\dfrac{4}{3}$


Answer: $\dfrac{3}{5}$


13. In a right-angled triangle ABC, if angle $B = 90^\circ$ and AC = 6 cm, AB = 8 cm, then what is the value of sin C?

A) $\dfrac{3}{5}$

B) $\dfrac{4}{5}$

C) $\dfrac{5}{8}$

D) $\dfrac{8}{5}$


Answer: A) $\dfrac{3}{5}$


14. If $\sec \theta = \dfrac{5}{3}$, then what is the value of $\cos \theta$?

A) $\dfrac{3}{5}$

B) $\dfrac{4}{5}$

C) $\dfrac{5}{3}$

D) $\dfrac{3}{4}$


Answer: A) $\dfrac{3}{5}$


15. If $\sin \theta = \cos \theta$, then what is the value of $\tan \theta$?

A) 1

B) $\sqrt{2}$

C) 0

D) Undefined


Answer: A) 1


Benefits of Solving Class 10 Maths Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry MCQs

Here, you will discover the MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Trigonometry with answers curated by subject experts of Vedantu. These questions follow the concepts and fundamental principles taught in this chapter. Solving these MCQs will benefit you in the following ways.


Distinct Idea of Concepts

One of the best benefits of solving Class 10 Introduction To Trigonometry MCQs is the clarification of the concepts you have learned in this chapter. Multiple-choice questions or MCQs are designed as specific questions that need a proper idea of the concepts to solve. Such questions test the students’ in-depth knowledge of how the formulas are derived from the concepts. It means your execution style and efficiency will entirely depend on how you have understood these topics.


Time Efficiency

Apart from learning how to solve these questions, students also need to concentrate on increasing their efficiency. They need to understand that MCQs in a question paper come with a limited amount of time. This allotted time checks how students can perform in pressure and maintain their accuracy level. Hence, solving Chapter 8 Introduction To Trigonometry MCQs will check your skills to use time properly.


Level of Accuracy

Testing your answering skills is the sole purpose of designing these MCQs. The experts have considered the topics covered in this chapter to frame these questions. It means your preparation level will be assessed well when you solve these questions at home. Complete the exercises of the CBSE Class 10 Maths textbook chapter and solve these questions at home. Check your answers by comparing them to the given solutions. Find out your accuracy level easily.


Identifying Preparation Gaps

You need to find out the gaps in your preparation from time to time. Once you are done preparing this chapter, solve the MCQs here and check for preparation gaps. These gaps should be filled with proper effort and revision of the chapter. Hence, this question paper will help you identify the gaps and explain where you need to focus more.


Developing Answering Skills

How can you find out the specific answering skills needed to solve Trigonometry MCQs? Well, the best method is to check the stepwise solutions designed by the experts for each question included in this file. Follow how the experts have compiled the steps to get the accurate answers. Practise these methods at home and sharpen your answering skills.


Download MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Trigonometry PDF

Why wait then? Get your hands on the free PDF file of Class 10 Maths Trigonometry MCQs and start solving them at home. Practise regularly to gain confidence in this chapter. Learn how to use the concepts to solve fundamental problems and prepare for the board exams. Check how the experts have recommended solving these problems and become better.

FAQs on MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Introduction to Trigonometry

1. What is the right time to solve Maths Trigonometry MCQs?

Finish preparing the topics of this chapter first. Complete solving all the exercise questions of this chapter given in the textbook. When you are confident, solve the MCQs given here. This is the right time to check your skills and knowledge related to Class 10 Trigonometry. Remember, these skills and knowledge will come in handy in the higher classes.

2. Is it necessary to check the solutions of these CBSE Class 10 Trigonometry MCQs?

You might get the answers to these questions right on the first attempt. Despite this fact, it is recommended to check the solutions once. You will find a definite approach for different kinds of questions asked. It helps you to develop specific answering skills and logical reasoning to solve such questions.

3. Why should I practice solving Class 10 Maths Chapter 8 MCQs?

Solving these questions at home will sharpen your skills and strengthen the conceptual foundation for this chapter. You will also get to know how different types of MCQs in this chapter can be solved faster.