Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Coordinate Geometry

ffImage
Last updated date: 26th May 2024
Total views: 117.3k
Views today: 2.17k

CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry MCQ with Solutions

Class 10 Mathematics has an excellent syllabus covering crucial topics. Its seventh chapter is about coordinate geometry. It explains the different concepts of Cartesian geometry and introduces students to the ways to solve various problems. After completing the textbook exercises of this chapter, progress to solve MCQ questions for Class 10 Maths Coordinate Geometry.


By solving these questions, you can prepare and revise this chapter. You will also learn to recall the concepts taught in this chapter at the right time and increase your accuracy level. Access these MCQs here and practice solving them at home.

Popular Vedantu Learning Centres Near You
centre-image
Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 2nd Floor, Ugra Tara Complex, Club Rd, opposite Grand Mall, Mahammadpur Kazi, Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur, Bihar 842002
Visit Centre
centre-image
Anna Nagar, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Plot No. Y - 217, Plot No 4617, 2nd Ave, Y Block, Anna Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600040
Visit Centre
centre-image
Velachery, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 3rd Floor, ASV Crown Plaza, No.391, Velachery - Tambaram Main Rd, Velachery, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600042
Visit Centre
centre-image
Tambaram, Chennai
location-imgShree Gugans School CBSE, 54/5, School road, Selaiyur, Tambaram, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600073
Visit Centre
centre-image
Avadi, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Ayyappa Enterprises - No: 308 / A CTH Road Avadi, Chennai - 600054
Visit Centre
centre-image
Deeksha Vidyanagar, Bangalore
location-imgSri Venkateshwara Pre-University College, NH 7, Vidyanagar, Bengaluru International Airport Road, Bengaluru, Karnataka 562157
Visit Centre
View More
Competitive Exams after 12th Science

Topics Covered in CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry

You have studied Cartesian coordinate geometry before and have learned new concepts. At this level, you will learn the advanced concepts of 2-D planes, coordinate axes, and how to find the distance between two points. The list of topics covered in this Class 10 Maths chapter is:


  • Basics of coordinate geometry

  • Calculating and using the distance formula

  • Section formula

  • How to find the area between coordinate points and axes


As you can see, you will advance to a new level of concepts about coordinate geometry. You will learn to find the distance between two points, the length of line segments between two points and the area intercepted by the coordinate axes and line segments.


MCQs with Answers for CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry

1. Which of the following is a coordinate point on the y-axis?

A) (0, 1)

B) (1, 0)

C) (1, 1)

D) (0, 0)


Answer: A) (0, 1)


2. Which of the following is the midpoint of the line segment joining (1, 3) and (5, 9)?

A) (6, 12)

B) (2, 6)

C) (3, 6)

D) (3, 4)


Answer: C) (3, 6)


3. If the coordinates of a point are (4, 7), then what is the distance between the point and the x-axis?

A) 4

B) 7

C) 11

D) None of the above


Answer: B) 7


4. The equation of x-axis is:

A) y = 0

B) x = 0

C) y = x

D) x = y


Answer: A) y = 0


5. The slope of a line passing through the points (5, 7) and (-3, -1) is:

A) 2

B) 1

C) -2

D) $-\dfrac{1}{2}$


Answer: B) 1


6. What is the distance between the points (-3, 4) and (1, -2)?

A) 4

B) 6

C) 8

D) None of the above


Answer: D) None of the above


7. The equation of the line passing through the points (2, -3) and (4, 1) is:

A) $y = 2x - 7$

B) $y = -2x + 1$

C) $y = \dfrac{1}{2}x - 2$

D) $y = -\dfrac{1}{2}x - 2$


Answer: A) $y = 2x - 7$


8. What is the slope of a line perpendicular to the line passing through the points (-2, 3) and (4, 5)?

A) $-\dfrac{1}{3}$

B) 3

C) -3

D) $\dfrac{1}{3}$


Answer: C) -3


9. Which of the following is the equation of the line passing through the point (2, 3) and parallel to the x-axis?

A) y = 2

B) y = 3

C) x = 2

D) x = 3


Answer: B) y = 3


10. What are the coordinates of the point which divides the line segment joining (3, -2) and (-1, 4) in the ratio 2:3?

A) (1, 0)

B) (2, 0)

C) (-2, 3)

D) (0, 2)


Answer: A) (1, 0)


11. The equation of the line passing through the points (-4, -1) and (-2, -5) is:

A) y = 2x + 7

B) y = -2x - 7

C) y = -2x - 3

D) y = 2x - 7


Answer: B) y = -2x - 7


12. If the point (2, 5) lies on the line 3x - y = k, then what is the value of k?

A) -1

B) 1

C) 7

D) -7


Answer: B) 1


13. The line y = 2x - 1 intersects the y-axis at the point:

A) (0, -1)

B) (1, 0)

C) (0, 1)

D) (-1, 0)


Answer: A) (0, -1)


14. Which of the following is a coordinate point on the x-axis?

A) (-2, 0)

B) (0, 2)

C) (3, 3)

D) (0, -5)


Answer: A) (-2, 0)


15. The equation of the line passing through the point (-1, 4) and perpendicular to the line y = 2x + 1 is:

A) $y = -\dfrac{1}{2}x + \dfrac{7}{2}$

B) $y = \dfrac{1}{2}x + 3$

C) $y = -2x + 2$

D) $y = 2x - 6$


Answer: A) $y = -\dfrac{1}{2} x + \dfrac{7}{2}$


Tips to Solve CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry MCQs

The basic and advanced concepts of this chapter are quite interesting to learn. Drawing coordinate axes on the copy or using graphs will be a fascinating way to learn these concepts. To make it better, you can download and solve the important Class 10 Maths Ch 7 MCQ.


Here is a list of tips you can use to solve these MCQs better and increase your accuracy.


Focus on the Fundamental Principles and Formulas

While studying the chapter, focus on the formulas taught in every section. Learn how to derive the formulas on your own and then start using them to solve problems. By understanding how the formulas are derived, your basic concept will be clarified. It will help you to identify the right combination of formulas to use and recall the concepts without wasting time.


Keep it Crisp

Generally, MCQs are not open-end questions. It means they will have a shorter and crisper approach to solving. Hence, it should not take time to formulate the steps. Also, there is no need to explain the steps. All you have to do is to find the right answer by calculating the given information in the problem. Focus on the steps and keep them short to save time.


Logical Reasoning

One of the best approaches to solving Class 10 Maths Ch 7 MCQ is logical reasoning. Rest assured that the given options will be very close to each other. It is hard to guess or do the half calculation and choose an option. This is where you need your logical reasoning skills. Formulate the steps and understand what type of answer you will get. Try to compare yours with the given options a little earlier to find out whether you are going in the right direction or not.


Practice More

Practice makes you perfect. Solving MCQs is somewhat different from writing long and short answers. You will need more practice to get accustomed to solving coordinate geometry MCQs. Focus on the basic you have studied in the previous classes. Learn to follow the questions you have solved before to understand the methods and memorise the process.


Time Efficiency

Solving an MCQ paper at home is the best way to develop such skills. Set a time period for the mock test at home. Check how many minutes you can spare for each question. Try to maintain the time allotted for each question. It helps a lot in developing exclusive problem-solving skills when you are facing a time constraint.


Solve Class 10 Maths Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry MCQs

Why wait then? Download and solve the MCQ questions for Class 10 Maths Coordinate Geometry from here. Get the solutions for all the questions and check your accuracy level. Find out how the experts have solved each question in a stepwise method. Try following these approaches to increase your skills. Remember your accuracy and time efficiency are what will create a difference. Keep practising and seek professional assistance from the subject experts of Vedantu when needed.

FAQs on MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Coordinate Geometry

1. How can I start solving MCQs of Coordinate Geometry?

First, study the chapter properly. Note down the formulas and learn to explain them on your own. Deriving the formulas will create your concepts well. Once all the exercise problems are solved, you can proceed to solve the MCQs given here.

2. Will solving CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry MCQs help me?

You can test your preparation level and problem-solving skills by solving these MCQs before an exam. Check how efficiently you can attempt and solve these questions on your own. Find out the gaps in your preparation and give your effort accordingly.

3. Do these Coordinate Geometry MCQs come with solutions?

Yes. These MCQs come with respective solutions. The questions and answers are designed by the experts of Vedantu. They followed the topics and concepts to formulate the answers. Compare yours with the given solutions and find out your efficiency in solving coordinate geometry MCQs.