Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store

MCQ Questions Class 10 Maths Quadratic Equations with Solutions

ffImage
Last updated date: 17th Apr 2024
Total views: 105.6k
Views today: 1.05k
MVSAT 2024

Solve CBSE Class 10 Chapter 4 Quadratic Equation MCQs for Better Preparation

Solving algebraic problems is quite enjoyable when you know how to do them. For this, you will need to practice even more and find out the most accurate methods. This is why the experts of Vedantu have formulated the MCQ questions Class 10 Maths Quadratic Equations to assist you in preparing this chapter better.


By solving these questions, you will discover how easy it is to remember the fundamental principles used in quadratic equations. Once you have completed preparing this chapter of Class 10 Maths, proceed to solve these questions at home and check your concepts.

Competitive Exams after 12th Science

CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 4 Quadratic Equations

Class 10 students progress to the advanced level of quadratic equations. A quadratic equation is an algebraic expression where a variable exists in square and linear formats. They learn how to solve equations of one variable in different ways. This chapter includes the following topics.


  • Introduction to quadratic equations

  • Learning to solve quadratic equations with factorisation

  • Solving quadratic equations by completing the square of the variable

  • Solving quadratic equations by using the quadratic formula


These four crucial topics will explain how to solve a quadratic equation and find the value of the variable. Students will sequentially complete learning these topics and follow how to use them to solve the problems in the exercises.


CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 4 Quadratic Equations MCQs with Answers 

1. The general form of a quadratic equation is:

a) $ax^2 + bx + c = 0$

b) $ax + bx^2 + c = 0$

c) $x^2 + bx + c = 0$

d) $ax^2 + b + c = 0$


Answer: a) $ax^2 + bx + c = 0$


2. A quadratic equation has how many solutions?

a) 0

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3


Answer: c) 2


3. The sum of a quadratic equation’s will be:

a) $-\dfrac{b}{a}$

b) $\dfrac{c}{a}$

c) $-\dfrac{c}{a}$

d) $\dfrac{b}{a}$


Answer: a) $-\dfrac{b}{a}$


4. The product of the roots of a quadratic equation is:

a) $-\dfrac{b}{a}$

b) $\dfrac{c}{a}$

c) $-\dfrac{c}{a}$

d) $\dfrac{b}{a}$


Answer: b) $\dfrac{c}{a}$


5. What is a quadratic equation’s discriminant?

a) $b^2 - 4ac$

b) $-\dfrac{b}{a}$

c) $\dfrac{c}{a}$

d) $-\dfrac{c}{a}$


Answer: a) $b^2 - 4ac$


6. If the discriminant of a quadratic equation is negative, then the roots are:

a) real and distinct

b) real and equal

c) complex conjugates

d) not defined


Answer: c) complex conjugates


7. The roots of the quadratic equation $2x^2 + 5x + 3 = 0$ are:

a) $-\dfrac{3}{2}$ and $-1$

b) $-\dfrac{1}{2}$ and $-\dfrac{2}{3}$

c) $-\dfrac{1}{2}$ and $-\dfrac{3}{2}$

d) $-\dfrac{1}{3}$ and $-\dfrac{3}{2}$


Answer: a) $-\dfrac{3}{2}$ and $-1$


8. If the roots of a quadratic equation are real and equal, then the discriminant is:

a) positive

b) negative

c) zero

d) not defined


Answer: c) zero


9. The quadratic equation $x^2 + 2x + 1 = 0$ has:

a) no real roots

b) two real and equal roots

c) two real and distinct roots

d) one real and one complex root

Answer: b) two real and equal roots


10. The quadratic equation $x^2 - 6x + 9 = 0$ has:

a) no real roots

b) two real and equal roots

c) two real and distinct roots

d) one real and one complex root

Answer: d) one real and one complex root


11. The quadratic equation $x^2 - 4x + 4 = 0$ has:

a) no real roots

b) two real and equal roots

c) two real and distinct roots

d) one real and one complex root


Answer: d) one real and one complex root


12. The quadratic equation $3x^2 - 5x + 2 = 0$ has:

a) no real roots

b) two real and equal roots

c) two real and distinct roots

d) one real and one complex root


Answer: c) two real and distinct roots


13. The roots of the quadratic equation $4x^2 - 8x + 3 = 0$ are:

a) $\dfrac{(8 \pm 4)}{8}$

b) $\dfrac{3}{2} , \dfrac{1}{2}$

c) $\dfrac{1}{2} , \dfrac{\sqrt{5}}{2}$

d) $\dfrac{2}{3} , \dfrac{\sqrt{7}}{3}$


Answer: b) $\dfrac{3}{2} , \dfrac{1}{2}$


14. The value of p for which the quadratic equation $x^2 + px + 9 = 0$ has equal roots is:

a) $\pm 3$ 

b) $\pm 2$

c) $\pm 6$

d) $\pm 8$


Answer: c) $\pm 6$


15. The nonzero roots of the equation $x^2+3x+k=0$ are in the ratio of 2:1. What is the value of k?

a) 0

b) 3

c) 2

d) 1


Answer: c) 2


Pros of Solving CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 4 Quadratic Equations MCQs

The conventional method is to study the concepts explained in the textbook and then proceed to solve the respective exercise. One after the other, the topics will be completed and you will develop a strong concept of this chapter.


Once all the textbook exercises are over, what will you do to sharpen your concepts and skills? This is where you can download and solve the MCQs. Here are the pros of solving quadratic equation MCQs.


Formulated by Experts

One of the pros of solving these MCQs is that they are formulated by the maths experts of Vedantu. They are highly experienced and know how to use concepts and principles to formulate fundamental questions. They frame such questions to give you a platform to challenge your knowledge.


Solving these questions will make your concepts clearer. You will also learn to recall what you have studied and find out how to use them appropriately. The purpose of these MCQs will be served.


Testing your Mathematical Skills

MCQs are probably the most conceptual and to-the-point questions. These questions have no open ends. It means they will lead to a solid answer. It also means that no matter what concepts, formulas or methods a student uses, it will generate the same answer all the time. Unless a student is committing some mistakes, the answer will be correct.


This is why MCQs are used as the ultimate testing tool. Students will have to have the accurate knowledge of the concepts of a quadratic equation to apply and find the right answers. In fact, they will also have to identify the shortest methods to solve a question. Hence, you can download and solve these MCQs to test your knowledge and answering skills at the same time.


Practice Increases your Speed and Accuracy

The more you practice the better becomes your speed and accuracy. Solving the MCQs of this chapter will help you focus on the concepts you have studied. Your practice will lead to the identification of the accurate process faster. Your analytical skills will help you formulate the steps accurately and with speed.


Understanding Answering Formats

After solving the MCQs, check and compare your answers to the solutions provided. In this way, you can clearly find out whether you are on the right track to solving such questions. Discover how experts have formulated problem-solving approaches. Follow the same approach stepwise and practice solving similar questions at home.


Assessment

Before an exam, you can download and solve these questions to assess your preparation level. Based on the outcome, you can easily identify the preparation gaps and work on them efficiently. Thus, these MCQs will act as the ultimate preparation assessment tool for you.


Download Class 10 Maths Chapter 4 Quadratic Equations MCQs

Why wait then? Download the Quadratic Equation Class 10 MCQ PDF for free and solve the questions at home. Compare your answers to the solutions given and find out your preparation level. Check how the maths experts of Vedantu have suggested solving these questions and practising.

FAQs on MCQ Questions Class 10 Maths Quadratic Equations with Solutions

1. What is the best way to identify a quadratic equation?

Check how many variables are there in the equation. A quadratic equation will have one variable in the equation. It will be in square and linear formats.

2. Will there be a constant in that equation?

There may or may not be a constant in a quadratic equation. You can identify a constant by not finding a variable attached to it. It means the power of the variable in that constant is 0.

3. How can I find out whether an algebraic equation is quadratic or cubic?

Focus on the variable again. Check the highest power of that variable in that equation. If it is 2 then it is a quadratic equation. If it is three then it is a cubic equation.

4. Can there be two variables in a quadratic equation?

Yes. There can be two or more variables in quadratic equations.