Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store

MCQ of Chapter 3 Maths Class 10

ffImage
Last updated date: 18th Jul 2024
Total views: 133.5k
Views today: 3.33k

Prepare with CBSE Class 10 Maths Linear Equations MCQs

Studying algebra is quite fun and interesting. The introduction of letters to represent unknown variables is fascinating. In fact, formulating equations with those letters and setting a relationship results in an equation. Class 10 Maths Chapter 3 explains the concepts of linear equations to students. To improve in this chapter, download and solve the MCQ of Chapter 3 Maths Class 10.


The solutions for these questions are available in the same file. Follow the answer formats compiled by the experts to understand how to approach and solve these types of questions. Focus on using the concepts of linear equations you have learned in this chapter and practice to score more.

Competitive Exams after 12th Science
tp-imag
bottom-arrow
tp-imag
bottom-arrow
tp-imag
bottom-arrow
tp-imag
bottom-arrow
tp-imag
bottom-arrow
tp-imag
bottom-arrow

CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 3 Linear Equations

This chapter is all about the algebraic expression of two variables related to each other. Both variables are represented using two individual English letters. They are then set on an equation with coefficients to explain their mathematical relationships and to plot the equation on a Cartesian coordinate plane.


This chapter holds immense importance in the conceptual development of variables and equations. Based on its implications, students will proceed to learn advanced concepts at the higher secondary level of education.


This chapter covers the following topics:


  • Algebraic solution

  • Basic and advanced concepts about straight lines

  • Revision of the basic concepts

  • Graphical solution of straight lines

  • Solving linear equations with coordinate geometry


As we can see, this chapter is all about the relationship between two variables in a linear format. The term ‘linear’ means the power of two variables is 1. Both variables are represented by two axes intersecting each other at the origin. Points are plotted to find the solutions graphically. Two linear equations can also be solved by using algebraic and mathematical principles.


CBSE MCQ Class 10 Maths Chapter 3 with Answers 

1. If the pair of linear equations 2x + 3y = 5 and 4x + 6y = 10 represents two lines, then they are:

a) parallel

b) coincident

c) intersecting at a unique point

d) intersecting at infinitely many points


Ans: b) coincident


2. A pair of linear equations has infinitely many solutions if:

a) their slopes are equal

b) their y-intercepts are equal

c) they have the same solution set

d) they represent the same line


Ans: d) they represent the same line


3. The number of solutions of a system of linear equations in two variables is given by:

a) 1

b) 2

c) 0

d) infinite


Ans: a) 1


4. The point of intersection of two lines can be found by solving:

a) both the equations simultaneously

b) only one of the equations

c) any one of the equations

d) none of the equations


Ans: a) both the equations simultaneously


5. The graph of a linear equation in two variables is a:

a) point

b) line

c) curve

d) plane


Ans: b) line


6. The system of equations 2x - 3y = 7 and 4x - 6y = 14 has:

a) no solution

b) infinitely many solutions

c) a unique solution

d) none of these


Ans: b) infinitely many solutions


7. Two lines are parallel if:

a) their slopes are equal

b) their slopes are opposite reciprocals

c) their y-intercepts are equal

d) they have the same solution set


Ans: a) their slopes are equal


8. The slopes of two perpendicular lines are:

a) equal

b) opposite reciprocals

c) reciprocal of each other

d) not related to each other


Ans: b) opposite reciprocals


9. If the lines represented by the pair of equations 2x - 3y = 5 and 4x - 6y = 10 are perpendicular, then the value of x is:

a) 2

b) 1

c) 0

d) -1


Ans: d) -1


10. The system of equations x - y = 4 and 3x - 3y = 12 has:

a) no solution

b) infinitely many solutions

c) a unique solution

d) none of these


Ans: b) infinitely many solutions


11. The solution of a pair of linear equations in two variables is a point that satisfies:

a) only one equation

b) both the equations

c) any one of the equations

d) none of the equations


Ans: b) both the equations


12. If a pair of linear equations has no solution, then the lines are:

a) parallel

b) coincident

c) intersecting at a unique point

d) intersecting at infinitely many points


Ans: a) parallel


13. The system of equations x + y = 8 and 2x + 2y = 16 has:

a) no solution

b) infinitely many solutions

c) a unique solution

d) none of these


Ans: b) infinitely many solutions


14. The value of x and y in the system of equations 3x - 4y = -5 and 6x - 8y = -10 are:

a) x = 2, y = 1

b) x = 1, y = 2

c) x = $-\dfrac{5}{3}$, y = 0

d) x = $\dfrac{5}{3}$, y = 0


Ans: d) x = $\dfrac{5}{3}$, y = 0


15. The slope of the line passing through the points (3, 4) and (7, 8) is:

a) $\dfrac{1}{2}$

b) 1

c) 2

d) 4


Ans: b) 1


Advantages of Solving Class 10 Maths Chapter 3 Linear Equations MCQs

The efficiency of solving multiple-choice questions accurately depicts the aptitude of a student. Practising solving MCQs based on the concepts of linear equations will help you in the following ways.


Learning Various Types of Questions

Solving the MCQ questions for Class 10 Maths Linear Equations in two variables with answers will help you find out the different types of questions asked in this chapter. It expands your window of solving different types of questions and helps you prepare for the exams. The more you solve such questions the better you learn such question patterns. Avoid any surprises during an exam by practising solving such questions.


Understanding the Fundamental Principles of Linear Equations

Solving MCQs is a challenge as they are not open-ended questions. Solving these questions will demand your absolute knowledge about the concepts of this chapter. You can solve them accurately only when you know the exact way of using the concepts and formulas.


These questions are set by the Maths experts of Vedantu to challenge you intellectually and help you prepare this chapter better. By solving such questions, you will be able to grab hold of the concepts and learn how to use them to formulate accurate answers.


Practising Ground

Generally, MCQs are the preferred question patterns for entrance exams. This question pattern checks the problem-solving, analytical and logical reasoning skills of students. Solving such questions at the basic level will make your concepts of linear equations stronger and better.


The habit of solving MCQs of Class 10 Maths Chapter 3 Linear Equations will deliver the ultimate ground where you can practice and sharpen the aforementioned skills. These skills will play a crucial role in scoring well in the CBSE Maths board exam.


Test your Knowledge

The formulas of linear equations can be used in different ways. You will discover that such formulas and concepts are used to solve arithmetic problems too. The more you learn the more you need to practice and test your skills.


This is where the MCQs can be used to check how well you have understood the concept and use the formulas to solve the problems. Challenging yourself intellectually once you feel confident about this chapter is the best way to test.


Download and Solve Class 10 Maths Chapter 3 Linear Equations MCQs

Why wait then? Get this free PDF file of Linear Equation MCQs and solve the questions at home. Compare your answer to the MCQ of Chapter 3 Maths Class 10 solutions and find out your efficiency level. Find your preparation gaps and strengthen your concepts related to this chapter.

Trending pages

FAQs on MCQ of Chapter 3 Maths Class 10

1. How can I benefit from solving MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Linear Equations in two variables with answers?

Check your answers with that of the solution and find out your preparation level. You can also refer to the stepwise answering formats compiled by the experts to accurately solve these problems.

2. Are Linear Equations MCQs hard to solve?

Not at all! All you have to do is to understand the concepts taught in the chapter well and learn how to use them to solve problems. The more you practice the more you gain confidence. After solving a few MCQs, you will find how easy it is.

3. Will my concepts related to straight lines get better by solving Class 10 Maths Chapter 3 MCQs?

The graphical representation of linear equations with two variables will help you develop your concepts. You will learn a lot about the facts and features of straight lines and use them in the higher classes in solving complex problems.