Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store

Our Environment Class 10 MCQ to Practice

ffImage
Last updated date: 23rd Apr 2024
Total views: 107.1k
Views today: 1.07k

Solve all MCQs on Our Environment Class 10

Unlike the old times of assessment in the finals with descriptive questions, these days question papers on boards are brief and scoring. Through these exam patterns, not only academic performances are increasing, but also a proper way of preparation for the subjects making the learning system less hectic. Know all about the chapters’ contents and solve every Our Environment Class 10 MCQ to secure full marks in science.


Securing all the marks allotted to the MCQ portion of the chapter is much easier with proper planning on preparation for the chapter as well as practising daily so that you become familiar with the questions that may be set up from the chapter.

List of Topics Covered in Chapter 15 Our Environment

In order to crack all the MCQs in the chapter, students need to have a clear understanding of the following concepts.


  • Ecosystem 

  • Food Chains and Webs

  • Ozone Depletion

  • Managing Garbage 

  • Decomposition System


MCQs on Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment 

1. Which of the following is not a component of the ecosystem?

A) Abiotic factors

B) Biotic factors

C) Human beings

D) None of the above


Answer: D) None of the above


2. Which of the following is a non-biodegradable waste?

A) Paper

B) Wood

C) Plastic

D) Food waste


Answer: C) Plastic


3. Which of the following is not a greenhouse gas?

A) Carbon dioxide

B) Methane

C) Oxygen

D) Nitrous oxide


Answer: C) Oxygen


4. The process of breaking down organic matter by microorganisms is called:

A) Photosynthesis

B) Respiration

C) Fermentation

D) Decomposition


Answer: D) Decomposition


5. The process of converting atmospheric nitrogen into a usable form by plants is called:

A) Nitrogen fixation

B) Denitrification

C) Nitrification

D) Ammonification


Answer: A) Nitrogen fixation’


6. Which of the following is a major cause of air pollution?

A) Burning of fossil fuels

B) Excessive use of pesticides

C) Disposal of plastics

D) Deforestation


Answer: A) Burning of fossil fuels


7. Which of the following is an example of a natural ecosystem?

A) A farm

B) A park

C) A city

D) A shopping mall


Answer: B) A park


8. The process of removal of topsoil by water or wind is called:

A) Deforestation

B) Soil erosion

C) Desertification

D) Water pollution


Answer: B) Soil erosion


9. The process of conversion of ammonia to nitrate is called:

A) Nitrogen fixation

B) Nitrification

C) Denitrification

D) Ammonification


Answer: B) Nitrification


10. Which of the following is not a method of sustainable use of resources?

A) Recycling

B) Reusing

C) Reducing

D) Mining


Answer: D) Mining


11. The process of addition of nutrients such as nitrogen and phosphorus to water bodies is called:

A) Soil erosion

B) Water pollution

C) Air pollution

D) Noise pollution


Answer: B) Water pollution


12. Which of the following is an example of a biodegradable waste?

A) Plastic

B) Glass

C) Food waste

D) Styrofoam


Answer: C) Food waste


13. The study of interactions between living and non-living components of the environment is called:

A) Ecology

B) Geology

C) Meteorology

D) Anthropology


Answer: A) Ecology


14. Which of the following is an example of renewable resource?

A) Coal

B) Oil

C) Solar energy

D) Natural gas


Answer: C) Solar energy


15. The process of conversion of nitrates to nitrogen is called:

A) Nitrogen fixation

B) Nitrification

C) Denitrification

D) Ammonification


Answer: C) Denitrification


Benefits of Solving MCQs in Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment

  • Useful in Checking Preparedness

Though the chapter may feel like the easiest one to cover, multiple choice questions from it are numerous. Setting up MCQs can take time but as per the student’s response to the questions, it’s much easier to know about the preparedness of students. By practising more and more MCQs after the completion of the chapter thoroughly, you can check on your own where to put extra attention, and how many types of questions can be there from the chapter.


  • Accurate Marking

MCQs are for accurate marking in the final examination. Once you are sure about attending all of Our Environment Class 10 MCQ, you know that a segment of your total marks in science is fixed.


  • Understanding Complex Theories Easily

Having clear concepts on the subject matters are important for further education or answering MCQs. When you solve MCQs from several practice sets after you complete the topics from the chapter, you can understand complex systems easily.


  • Increases Concentration 

As there will be several options to choose from, you have to concentrate on the next level. One simple mistake of being absent-minded can result in giving a wrong answer; the marks can get deducted from the subject. When you practice MCQs regularly, it increases your confidence in the topics as well as concentration on putting extra effort while answering.


  • Identification of Knowledge Gaps

The best way to find out the knowledge gaps in a chapter is to ask yourself some basic questions about the chapters’ topics. By looking at the wrong answers, you will be able to find out where the confusion is and resolve it. However, if you can’t understand how to clear your doubts, seek an expert’s help on the subject.


Steps to Follow While Preparing MCQs on CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 15

  • Write Down Questions and Answers While Studying

Apart from the class notes and the notes from your tutors, the best way to prepare for your boards is while you are studying, to try to write down different concepts you are learning in every step of the Chapter. The ecosystem is critical to memorise. Preparing your own small notes will help you get things clearer in your own way.


  • Have Several Study Materials Except for the Textbook Only

Though the main textbook is the NCERT textbook, don’t just rely on the contents of the textbook while studying. You can always look for better reference books online as well. There are several articles on Our Environment Class 10 MCQ with Answers available on Vedantu’s website.


  • Know the Type of Questions 

Try to understand the types of questions beforehand so that every type of the MCQ is known to you and you don’t have to panic while looking at them in the final question paper. To find out about the types of questions, you can ask your tutor, and look for previous years’ question papers.


Score Better Marks with Answering all MCQs on Our Environment Correctly 

Go through the concepts of the chapter and practice as many MCQs as possible to stay confident about whatever comes in the examination, you will be able to answer. Less stress and more confidence in yourself will surely help you in achieving your academic goal in the final.


Don’t worry about where to find out the questions as you can clearly visit Vedantu’s website and download all the Our Environment Class 10 MCQ PDF to solve on your own. In case of any doubt, you can reach out to our master teachers as well.

FAQs on Our Environment Class 10 MCQ to Practice

1. Where to look for doubt resolution for Class 10 Science Chapter 15?

Once you cover every type of question that can be set up from the chapter, you will know the depth of the concepts. However, if you can’t resolve your doubts yourself, you can note them down and ask our subject matter experts anytime you want.

2. How much time is enough to cover all possible MCQs on Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment?

Don’t go by the name of the chapter and think that you will be able to cover the topics of the chapter in no time. It’s really important to start writing down all the possible questions from the chapter while you are studying.

3. Are there free question sets available in Class 10 Science Chapter 15?

Yes. You can download several Our Environment Class 10 MCQ PDF from our website to solve on your own. They are set up by our master teachers in the subject.