Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store

Class 10 Maths Chapter 2 MCQs Questions

ffImage
Last updated date: 16th May 2024
Total views: 114.9k
Views today: 3.14k

CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 2 Polynomials MCQs Questions

Class 10 Maths Chapter 2 is about the concepts of Polynomials. This chapter explains the different fundamental principles of quadratic equations and other arithmetic concepts. To master these concepts and principles of polynomials, solve the Class 10 Maths Chapter 2 MCQs questions designed by the subject experts of Vedantu.


This chapter is very important for the Class 10 students as it builds a higher level of concepts regarding numbers and quadratic equations. The same concepts will then be used in the higher classes to explain advanced topics. Hence, download and solve these questions to check your progress.

Popular Vedantu Learning Centres Near You
centre-image
Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 2nd Floor, Ugra Tara Complex, Club Rd, opposite Grand Mall, Mahammadpur Kazi, Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur, Bihar 842002
Visit Centre
centre-image
Anna Nagar, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Plot No. Y - 217, Plot No 4617, 2nd Ave, Y Block, Anna Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600040
Visit Centre
centre-image
Velachery, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 3rd Floor, ASV Crown Plaza, No.391, Velachery - Tambaram Main Rd, Velachery, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600042
Visit Centre
centre-image
Tambaram, Chennai
location-imgShree Gugans School CBSE, 54/5, School road, Selaiyur, Tambaram, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600073
Visit Centre
centre-image
Avadi, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Ayyappa Enterprises - No: 308 / A CTH Road Avadi, Chennai - 600054
Visit Centre
centre-image
Deeksha Vidyanagar, Bangalore
location-imgSri Venkateshwara Pre-University College, NH 7, Vidyanagar, Bengaluru International Airport Road, Bengaluru, Karnataka 562157
Visit Centre
View More
Competitive Exams after 12th Science

CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 2 Polynomials

The latest syllabus of Class 10 Maths Chapter 2 comprises the basic and advanced concepts of polynomials. It is a chapter that explains the relation between the zeros of quadratic polynomials and integers. Students will need a strong concept to understand these topics and solve the exercise problems. Once the preparation for this chapter is done, students can use the important questions to test their conceptual depth.


Here is the list of topics included in this chapter and the important questions are formulated using them.


  • Basics of quadratic equations and polynomials

  • Graphical representation of quadratic equations

  • Visualisation of a polynomial

  • Zeros of a polynomial

  • Factorisation of a polynomial

  • Relationship between coefficient and zeros of a polynomial

  • Algebraic identities

  • Division algorithm


The important questions are all set by focusing on these fundamental concepts of this chapter. Students will find solving these questions easier when they have developed a good command of these topics.


CBSE Class 10 Maths MCQs Chapter 2 Polynomials with Answers

1. The degree of the polynomial $3x^4 + 2x^3 - 7x^2 + 4$ is:

a) 4

b) 3

c) 2

d) 1


Ans: a) 4


2. Which of the following is not a polynomial?

a) $4x^2 + 2x + 1$

b) $2x - 3$

c) $3x^3 - x^2 + 4x$

d) $x^4 - x^3 + x - 1$


Ans: b) $2x - 3$


3. The degree of a constant polynomial is:

a) 0

b) 1

c) 2

d) undefined


Ans: a) 0


4. If one of the zeroes of the polynomial $x^3 - 4x^2 + 5x - 2$ is 2, then the remaining zeroes are:

a) 1, 2

b) 2, 3

c) 1, 3

d) -1, -2


Ans: c) 1, 3


5. Which of the following is not a binomial?

a) $3x^2 + 2x - 1$

b) $2y^3 - y^2$

c) $5x$

d) $x^4 + 2x^2 + 1$


Ans: d) $x^4 + 2x^2 + 1$


6. The polynomial $x^2 - 6x + 8$ can be written as:

a) (x - 2)(x - 4)

b) (x - 2)(x - 6)

c) (x - 4)(x - 8)

d) (x - 8)(x - 6)


Ans: a) (x - 2)(x - 4)


7. The sum of the zeroes of the polynomial $x^3 - 7x^2 + 14x - 8$ is:

a) 7

b) 5

c) 4

d) 2


Ans: b) 5


8. Which of the following is not a factor of the polynomial $x^3 - 5x^2 + 4x + 20$?

a) (x - 4)

b) (x + 2)

c) (x - 5)

d) (x - 2)


Ans: d) (x - 2)


9. The product of the zeroes of the polynomial $x^3 - 3x^2 + 2x + 6$ is:

a) 2

b) 3

c) 6

d) -6


Ans: c) 6


10. Which of the following is a quadratic polynomial?

a) $3x^3 - 2x^2 + x + 1$

b) $2x^2 - 5x + 3$

c) $x^4 + 2x^2 + 1$

d) $x^2 + 3x - 4$


Ans: d) $x^2 + 3x - 4$


11. If the zeroes of the polynomial $2x^3 + 3x^2 - 11x + 6$ are a, b, and c, then the value of $a + b + c$ is:

a) $\dfrac{11}{2}$

b) $\dfrac{11}{3}$

c) $-\dfrac{11}{2}$

d) $-11$


Ans: b) $\dfrac{11}{3}$


12. The degree of the polynomial $(3x - 2)(2x^2 + x + 5)$ is:

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5


Ans: b) 3


13. Which of the following is a factor of the polynomial $2x^3 + 5x^2 - 3x - 10$?

a) (x - 1)

b) (2x + 5)

c) (x + 2)

d) (3x - 7)


Ans: a) (x - 1)


14. The value of the polynomial $x^3 - 3x^2 + 2x + 1$ at x = -1 is:

a) 0

b) 1

c) -1

d) 3


Ans: b) 1


15. The value of k for which the polynomial $x^3 - 3x^2 + kx - 4$ has 1 and 2 as its zeroes is:

a) 5

b) 6

c) 7

d) 8


Ans: d) 8


How does Solving Class 10 Polynomial Important Questions Help?

The Class 10 Maths Polynomials MCQs questions, as mentioned earlier, are all designed by using the concepts explained in this chapter. Students will complete preparing the chapter and solve all the problems in the given exercises in the textbook. Once the exercises are complete, they can proceed to solve these problems and add these benefits to their chapter preparation.


Testing knowledge and Concept Building

After understanding a new topic related to polynomials, you will start using the concepts to solve the problems. This is the part where a student learns to apply concepts to solve problems. Eventually, you will need more practice and testing of your knowledge.


You can use these important questions as a testing tool to check whether you have understood the concepts well or not. Based on the outcomes, revise the chapter and start studying again. It will help you to focus on rebuilding your conceptual foundation better.


Preparation Before an Exam

The best way to prepare for an exam is to practice answering new questions. These important questions set by the subject experts will give you a good platform to do so. The question pattern is MCQs type. All you have to do is to set a time period and solve all the questions to choose the right options.


Polynomials Class 10 MCQ with solutions will help you find out whether you have formulated the right answers or not. Based on the outcomes, you can realise which portion of this chapter needs more attention.


Answering Format

Another brilliant use of this set of multiple-choice questions on Polynomials is the answering format. It has been found that students often miss using the easiest methods of solving polynomial problems even if they are aware of the concepts. Hence, checking the answering formats of these MCQs will assist you to learn how to solve these problems faster and better.


The stepwise representation will make it easier to decode the best approaches. You can use the same to practice more MCQs and develop specific answering skills. Such skills are needed for scoring more in this subject.


Growing your Aptitude

Multiple-choice questions have the prime MCQs of testing the memory of a student. These questions are smaller in size but can only be solved when you know the concepts and formulas. It means you have to be absolutely confident while using the right concept to solve a question.


Such questions are better than open-ended questions as they need to check the precision of students in comprehending the problems mentioned. They check how a student uses his knowledge and time to give accurate answers. Solving MCQs of polynomials shows their aptitude level too.


Solve CBSE Class 10 Chapter 2 Polynomials MCQs

Download the multiple choice questions on Polynomials for Class 10 PDF along with its solutions for free and practice. Get a good platform to test your knowledge and skills and make significant progress in preparing this chapter before an exam.

FAQs on Class 10 Maths Chapter 2 MCQs Questions

1. What type of questions is there in Class 10 Polynomial important questions?

The subject experts have formulated MCQs type multiple choice questions based on the fundamental principles of polynomials. These questions can be solved faster in simpler steps.

2. When can I solve these Class 10 Maths Polynomial important MCQs?

You can solve these questions when you are done preparing this chapter. These questions are designed to give you the challenge to solve. They will test your knowledge and skills. Students often use these questions as the testing ground to assess their preparation before an exam.

2. Is it necessary to download important Class 10 Polynomial multiple choice questions?

Downloading this small file of questions and solutions will make your study time more productive. There is no need to use the internet when you can easily access the solutions offline.