Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More

CBSE Maths Probability Class 10 MCQ with Solutions

ffImage
Last updated date: 26th Nov 2023
Total views: 63.9k
Views today: 1.63k
MVSAT Dec 2023

Practice CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 15 Probability MCQs for Better Scores

Class 10 Maths is the final stage of your secondary level of education. The chapters included in this syllabus will prepare your concepts ready to progress to the next level of education. One of the crucial chapters of this curriculum is Probability. Students come to know about the different kinds of combinations of events and calculate the possibilities. To practice more, download and solve Probability Class 10 MCQ.


These MCQs are compiled by the top subject experts of Vedantu by following the topics covered in the latest CBSE Class 10 Maths syllabus. Solving these MCQs will test your knowledge and concepts related to probability. Let us check the topics covered by CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 15 first.

Competitive Exams after 12th Science

Topics Covered in CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 15 Probability

Probability is an excellent mathematical topic where you can count the possible outcomes of an event. You can also find out the probable percentage of a specific outcome to happen in an event. It sounds very interesting but the students must have their concepts clear.


Let us check what topics are included in this chapter first.


  • Introduction to Probability

  • Learning what Complementary Events are

  • What is Experimental Probability?

  • What is Theoretical Probability?


This chapter is designed in such a way that the basics of probability are explained first. Gradually, students are then introduced to the advanced concepts of experimental and theoretical probability. They have explained what these terms are and how to derive the formulas. It is crucial to understand the difference between these terms so that you can answer the fundamental questions correctly.


To understand the application of concepts well and test your knowledge, download and solve CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 15 Probability MCQs. These MCQs come with solutions compiled by the experts of Vedantu.


Class 10 Maths Chapter 15 Probaility MCQs with Answers

1. If two dice are thrown together, what is the probability of getting a total of 8?

A) $\dfrac{1}{6}$

B) $\dfrac{1}{12}$

C) $\dfrac{5}{36}$

D) $\dfrac{1}{4}$


Answer: C) $\dfrac{5}{36}$


2. If P(A) = 0.4 and P(B) = 0.5, what is the probability of both A and B occurring?

A) 0.9

B) 0.2

C) 0.3

D) 0.8


Answer: B) 0.2


3. If the probability of an event A is 0.3, what is the probability of the complement of A?

A) 0.3

B) 0.7

C) 1.3

D) None of the above


Answer: B) 0.7


4. If a card is drawn from a deck of 52 cards, what is the probability of getting a king or queen?

A) $\dfrac{1}{13}$

B) $\dfrac{1}{26}$

C) $\dfrac{2}{13}$

D) $\dfrac{1}{4}$


Answer: C) $\dfrac{2}{13}$


5. If two coins are tossed, what is the probability of getting at least one head?

A) $\dfrac{1}{4}$

B) $\dfrac{1}{2}$

C) $\dfrac{3}{4}$

D) $1$


Answer: C) $\dfrac{3}{4}$


6. If the probability of an event A is 0.6 and the probability of its complement is 0.4, what can be said about the event A?

A) It is a sure event

B) It is an impossible event

C) It is a likely event

D) None of the above


Answer: C) It is a likely event


7. If a coin is tossed 3 times, what is the probability of getting 2 heads and 1 tail?

A) $\dfrac{1}{8}$

B) $\dfrac{3}{8}$

C) $\dfrac{1}{2}$

D) $\dfrac{5}{8}$


Answer: B) $\dfrac{3}{8}$


8. If P(A) = 0.2 and P(B) = 0.3, what is the probability of A or B occurring?

A) 0.1

B) 0.5

C) 0.4

D) 0.6


Answer: D) 0.5


9. If three cards are drawn from a deck of 52 cards, what is the probability of getting all three aces?

A) $\dfrac{1}{125}$

B) $\dfrac{1}{17576}$

C) $\dfrac{1}{64}$

D) $\dfrac{1}{165}$


Answer: B) $\dfrac{1}{17576}$


10. If a die is rolled, what is the probability of getting an odd number or a number greater than 4?

A) $\dfrac{1}{2}$

B) $\dfrac{2}{3}$

C) $\dfrac{3}{4}$

D) $1$


Answer: B) $\dfrac{2}{3}$


11. If the probability of an event A is 0.2 and the probability of its complement is 0.8, what can be said about the event A?

A) It is a sure event

B) It is an impossible event

C) It is an unlikely event

D) None of the above


Answer: C) It is an unlikely event


12. If two cards are drawn from a deck of 52 cards without replacement, what is the probability of getting a king on the first draw and a queen on the second draw?

A) $\dfrac{1}{51}$

B) $\dfrac{1}{26}$

C) $\dfrac{4}{663}$

D) $\dfrac{16}{221}$


Answer: C) $\dfrac{4}{663}$


13. If the probability of an event A is 0.4 and the probability of its complement is 0.6, what is the probability of A and its complement occurring together?

A) 0.2

B) 0.4

C) 0.6

D) 0.8


Answer: A) 0.2


14. If two dice are thrown together, what is the probability of getting a sum greater than 8?

A) $\dfrac{1}{6}$

B) $\dfrac{5}{12}$

C) $\dfrac{7}{12}$

D) $\dfrac{5}{6}$


Answer: C) $\dfrac{7}{12}$


15. If a coin is tossed 4 times, what is the probability of getting exactly 2 heads?

A) $\dfrac{1}{4}$

B) $\dfrac{3}{8}$

C) $\dfrac{1}{2}$

D) $\dfrac{5}{8}$


Answer: B) $\dfrac{3}{8}$


Why Solve Class 10 Maths Chapter 15 Probability MCQs?

The reasons why you should solve Class 10 Maths Chapter 15 MCQs are:


Assess your Preparation

By solving the questions included in this file, you can assess your preparation level. Once you are done with the chapter, solve the questions here and find out how well you have prepared it. Check your efficiency by comparing your answers to the solutions given. By doing so, you can take a step ahead. Your assessment will depict where you need to focus more to escalate your efficiency level in solving Probability MCQs.


Find the Preparation Gaps

You can also find the gaps in your preparation for this chapter by using the solutions. The questions here are segmented according to the topics covered. It means you can easily find out which topic needs more attention based on the questions you have solved accurately.


Revise the chapter and solve these questions again. Give an effort to cover the gaps in your preparation. These MCQs will help you strengthen your concepts of Class 10 Maths Chapter 15 Probability.


Learning how to Solve Probability MCQs

There will be different types of questions asked in this chapter. Some will be descriptive whereas some will be quite crisp and concise. MCQs are designed to check how absolute your concepts are. You can only answer these questions when you are well aware of the concepts and have a good practice.


This is why the experts have provided the answers to all these questions. Refer to the Probability Class 10 MCQ with answers and find out how the experts have solved the problems. The stepwise methods they have compiled are clearly explained. Follow these methods and learn to solve such questions accurately.


Exam Preparation

After completing studying this chapter, you will solve the textbook exercises and get your doubts resolved. Once done, you will need to practice answering Probability Class 10 MCQs. By doing so, you will be able to recall what you have studied. Solving questions also challenges you intellectually before an exam. You can do last-minute revisions based on the outcomes and sharpen your answering skills.


Download Class 10 Maths Chapter 15 Probability MCQs PDF

Add the free version of MCQ on Probability Class 10 PDF to your study material for this chapter. Solve these questions at home to add the benefits mentioned above. Learn how to solve such questions accurately from the solutions given. Check how the experts have compiled the answers in a stepwise method and follow the same during practice. Make a difference by solving these MCQs and staying ahead of the competition.

FAQs on CBSE Maths Probability Class 10 MCQ with Solutions

1. Why should I learn to solve Probability MCQs?

Solving Chapter 15 Probability MCQs will make your logical reasoning and problem-solving skills stronger. Your analytical skills will grow considerably and will make your attempts more accurate. These questions will have multiple choices. Only the right solving methods will lead you to the right choice.

2. How will solving Probability MCQs help me score more in the exams?

You can test your knowledge and skills related to Class 10 Maths Chapter 15 Probability. Such conceptual depth will help you solve critical problems in no time. All you need is to practice solving fundamental MCQs on a regular basis.

3. Where can I get the answers to the Class 10 Maths Probability MCQs?

You will get the solutions to all the questions in the same PDF file. Download this file and get the stepwise answers written under the questions. Refer to these answers when you are done solving the questions.