Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store

Solve Statistics Class 10 MCQ for Precision

ffImage
Last updated date: 23rd May 2024
Total views: 117.3k
Views today: 3.17k

CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 14 Statistics MCQs with Answers

Statistics is one of the advanced topics of Mathematics introduced at the secondary level of education. CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 14 is dedicated to the basic concepts of statistics. Students learn these concepts and prepare a conceptual foundation to progress to the next level of education. To check how you have developed your concepts, download and solve Statistics Class 10 MCQ from here.


All the questions in this file have been compiled by following the latest syllabus to cover all the topics of this chapter. The subject experts of Vedantu have also compiled the solutions so that you can compare your answers and find your efficiency level. Let us check what topics have been covered in CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 14 first.

Popular Vedantu Learning Centres Near You
centre-image
Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 2nd Floor, Ugra Tara Complex, Club Rd, opposite Grand Mall, Mahammadpur Kazi, Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur, Bihar 842002
Visit Centre
centre-image
Anna Nagar, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Plot No. Y - 217, Plot No 4617, 2nd Ave, Y Block, Anna Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600040
Visit Centre
centre-image
Velachery, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 3rd Floor, ASV Crown Plaza, No.391, Velachery - Tambaram Main Rd, Velachery, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600042
Visit Centre
centre-image
Tambaram, Chennai
location-imgShree Gugans School CBSE, 54/5, School road, Selaiyur, Tambaram, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600073
Visit Centre
centre-image
Avadi, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Ayyappa Enterprises - No: 308 / A CTH Road Avadi, Chennai - 600054
Visit Centre
centre-image
Deeksha Vidyanagar, Bangalore
location-imgSri Venkateshwara Pre-University College, NH 7, Vidyanagar, Bengaluru International Airport Road, Bengaluru, Karnataka 562157
Visit Centre
View More
Competitive Exams after 12th Science

Topics Covered in CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 14 Statistics

Statistics, as mentioned earlier, is one of the advanced chapters of Class 10 maths that develop the concepts of students. These concepts will be used in the future to study the advanced versions of statistics, mathematics, science, economics, etc.


This chapter focuses on creating the basic idea of what statistics is and how its tools are used to calculate data. The topics covered in this chapter are:


  • An Introduction to Statistics

  • The graphical representation of cumulative frequency distribution

  • What is mean and its formulas?

  • What is median and its formulas?

  • What is mode and its formulas?

  • What are ogives?

  • Questions related to mean, median and mode


All these topics are segmented properly so that you can develop a clear idea of statistics and its real-life implementations. You will learn how data is stacked and used for generating information. You will also learn how these methods are used on a larger scale for various calculations.


To test your knowledge and skills, download and solve MCQ questions for Class 10 Maths Statistics given here. These questions come with their respective solutions.


MCQs for Class 10 CBSE Maths Chapter 14 Statistics with Answers

1. If the mean of five observations is 20, and one of them is 24, what is the mean of the remaining four observations?

A) 16

B) 18

C) 20

D) 22


Answer: A) 18


2. The sum of deviations of a set of observations from their mean is always:

A) Zero

B) Negative

C) Positive

D) Undefined


Answer: A) Zero


3. The value which occurs most frequently in a set of observations is called:

A) Mean

B) Mode

C) Median

D) None of the above


Answer: B) Mode


4. The formula to find the median of a set of observations is:

A) $\dfrac{(n+1)}{2}$

B) $\dfrac{(n-1)}{2}$

C) $\dfrac{n}{2}$

D) None of the above


Answer: A) $\dfrac{(n+1)}{2}$


5. The interquartile range is defined as the difference between:

A) The third and first quartiles

B) The maximum and minimum values

C) The mean and median

D) The second and third quartiles


Answer: A) The third and first quartiles


6. The coefficient of variation is the ratio of the standard deviation to the:

A) Arithmetic mean

B) Geometric mean

C) Harmonic mean

D) Median


Answer: A) Arithmetic mean


7. Which of the following measures of dispersion is the most affected by extreme values?

A) Range

B) Mean deviation

C) Variance

D) None of the above


Answer: A) Range


8. The range of a data set is:

A) The difference between the largest and smallest values in the set

B) The sum of all the values in the set

C) The product of all the values in the set

D) None of the above


Answer: A) The difference between the largest and smallest values in the set


9. The formula for calculating the standard deviation of a set of observations is:

A) $\sqrt{\dfrac{\sum(x_i-\mu)^2}{n}}$

B) $\dfrac{\sum(x_i-\mu)}{n}$

C) $\sqrt{\dfrac{\sum(x_i-\mu)}{n}}$

D) None of the above


Answer: A) $\sqrt{\dfrac{\sum(x_i-\mu)^2}{n}}$


10. The mean of the first n natural numbers is:

A) $\dfrac{n}{2}$

B) $\dfrac{n+1}{2}$

C) $\dfrac{n-1}{2}$

D) None of the above


Answer: B) $\dfrac{n+1}{2}$


11. If the mean of a data set is 25, and the standard deviation is 5, what is the coefficient of variation?

A) 0.2

B) 0.25

C) 0.5

D) 0.75


Answer: A) 0.2


12. If the mode of a data set is 10, and the mean is 15, what can be said about the shape of the distribution?

A) Skewed left

B) Skewed right

C) Symmetrical

D) Cannot be determined


Answer: A) Skewed left


13. The formula for calculating the third quartile (Q3) of a set of observations is:

A) $\dfrac{n+1}{4}$

B) $\dfrac{3(n+1)}{4}$

C) $\dfrac{n-1}{4}$

D) None of the above


Answer: B) $\dfrac{3(n+1)}{4}$


14. The probability of an event A is 0.7, what is the probability of the complement of A?

A) 0.7

B) 0.3

C) 1.7

D) None of the above


Answer: B) 0.3


15. Which of the following is not a measure of central tendency?

A) Mean

B) Median

C) Mode

D) Standard deviation


Answer: D) Standard deviation


Develop your Confidence to Solve Class 10 Statistics MCQs

This chapter is not at all confusing for the students. The simple mathematical operations of addition, subtraction, multiplication and division are used throughout all the concepts and topics. All you have to do is to follow the steps to derive the formulas and use them to solve the questions.


Here is how you can increase your confidence in solving the CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 14 Statistics questions.


Understand the Meaning of Terms

The first step is to understand the meaning of the terms used in this chapter. Mean, median and mode are quite close to each other. The only difference lies in their applications. Hence, understanding their meanings is very important.


Check how these terms are explained in the chapter and understand them word by word. Then, check how their derivations are done with specific formulas. Make sure you follow all the steps shown in the calculation of mean, median and mode.


Derive Formulas on your Own

Follow the same process as shown in the CBSE Class 10 Maths textbook and start deriving the formulas on your own. Never miss a step and find out the importance of every step. This is how you will be able to imbibe the important formulas and differentiate between mean, median and mode.


Solve Textbook Exercises

After completely studying a topic, proceed to solve the respective exercise by using the formulas. Solve all the problems and never leave a question unanswered. You can use the NCERT solutions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 14 to find the right steps to follow.


Download and Solve MCQs

When you have gained confidence and can recall what you have studied in this chapter, download and solve Statistics Class 10 MCQ with answers. Check and compare your answers to that of the solutions given. Find out which questions you need to solve again. They will signify which parts of this chapter need more attention.


Download CBSE Maths MCQ of Statistics Class 10 PDF

This is how you can study CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 14 Statistics in the best way possible. When you are done preparing the chapter, download the free version of Statistics Class 10 MCQ with answers PDF and test your skills. Check your concepts and find out where you need to work more.


Remember this chapter holds immense importance for those who want to pursue science at the higher secondary level. In fact, it is a crucial chapter for engineering aspirants too. Develop your concepts for this chapter well and use the MCQs to test them.

FAQs on Solve Statistics Class 10 MCQ for Precision

1. How can I solve Class 10 Maths Chapter 14 Statistics questions?

Focus on the steps of the answer to a question in the NCERT solution. Learn why these steps are coming in a sequential way. Use the formulas you have studied to solve similar problems.

2. Do I have to use Class 10 Maths Chapter 14 Statistics MCQ solutions?

Yes. The solutions for the MCQs in this file have been formulated by the experts. They have simplified the solutions by breaking them into proper steps. By following these solutions, you can easily understand the best approaches to solving these problems and sharpen your answering skills.

3. What is data representation in statistics?

Organising a set of data in a proper way to get a meaning is called data representation. It is the first step of the statistical methods of mean, median and mode explained in this chapter.