Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store

CBSE Maths Chapter 13 Surface Area and Volume Class 10 MCQ

ffImage
Last updated date: 16th May 2024
Total views: 115.5k
Views today: 2.15k

Solve CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 13 Surface Area and Volume MCQs

We have studied 2D and 3D objects in the previous chapters. We have learned how to calculate the area of many 2D geometric figures by deriving and using formulas. In Class 10 Maths Chapter 13, we will proceed to learn what 3D objects are and how we can calculate their volume and surface area. To understand these concepts well, download and solve Surface Area and Volume Class 10 MCQ.


The questions have been formulated by the top Maths experts of Vedantu. They have focused on the topics included in CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 13 and given a consolidated platform to test your skills. Solving these MCQs will help you learn more about the problems and sharpen your answering skills.

Popular Vedantu Learning Centres Near You
centre-image
Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 2nd Floor, Ugra Tara Complex, Club Rd, opposite Grand Mall, Mahammadpur Kazi, Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur, Bihar 842002
Visit Centre
centre-image
Anna Nagar, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Plot No. Y - 217, Plot No 4617, 2nd Ave, Y Block, Anna Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600040
Visit Centre
centre-image
Velachery, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 3rd Floor, ASV Crown Plaza, No.391, Velachery - Tambaram Main Rd, Velachery, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600042
Visit Centre
centre-image
Tambaram, Chennai
location-imgShree Gugans School CBSE, 54/5, School road, Selaiyur, Tambaram, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600073
Visit Centre
centre-image
Avadi, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Ayyappa Enterprises - No: 308 / A CTH Road Avadi, Chennai - 600054
Visit Centre
centre-image
Deeksha Vidyanagar, Bangalore
location-imgSri Venkateshwara Pre-University College, NH 7, Vidyanagar, Bengaluru International Airport Road, Bengaluru, Karnataka 562157
Visit Centre
View More
Competitive Exams after 12th Science

Topics Covered in CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 13 Surface Area and Volume

Before checking out the MCQs, we need to recall the topics covered in this chapter. By using the previous concepts of 2D geometry and calculation of area, we will progress to understand what 3D geometry is. We will learn a lot about regular 3D objects and find out the formulas to calculate their surface areas and volumes.


The basic and advanced concepts of this chapter will help you find out how the formulas are derived. You will also learn to use these formulas to find the right answers. Let us check the topics covered in this chapter.


  • Basics of 3D geometry and regular shapes

  • The combination of solids and finding their surface area and volume

  • Converting shapes of solids and finding their volume and surface area


We can clearly understand how this chapter introduces the students to the basics of 3D shapes and then to the advanced methods of calculating surface areas and volumes. Study these topics well and complete preparing this chapter. Once done, download and solve the Class 10 Chapter 13 Maths MCQs.


Class 10 Maths Chapter 13 Surface Area and Volume MCQs with Answers 

1. What is the total surface area of a cube with an edge of 5 cm?

a) 25 cm²

b) 100 cm²

c) 125 cm²

d) 150 cm²


Answer: d) 150 cm²


2. The diameter of a sphere is 10 cm. What is its volume?

a) 314.16 cm³

b) 523.6 cm³

c) 1000 cm³

d) 1256.64 cm³


Answer: b) 523.6 cm³


3. A cylinder with a radius of 7 cm and a height of 10 cm has a total surface area of:

a) 440 cm²

b) 480 cm²

c) 490 cm²

d) 494 cm²


Answer: d) 494 cm²


4. A cone has a radius of 8 cm and a slant height of 10 cm. What is its volume?

a) 160 cm³

b) 267 cm³

c) 334 cm³

d) 402 cm³


Answer: b) 267 cm³


5. The lateral surface area of a cylinder with radius 4 cm and height 6 cm is:

a) 48 cm²

b) 96 cm²

c) 144 cm²

d) 192 cm²


Answer: b) 96 cm²


6. What is the total surface area of a hemisphere with a diameter of 8 cm?

a) $128\pi$ cm²

b) $64\pi$ cm²

c) $32\pi$ cm²

d) $16\pi$ cm²


Answer: b) $64\pi$ cm²


7. The height of a cone is 12 cm and the radius of its base is 5 cm. What is its slant height?

a) 13 cm

b) 14 cm

c) 15 cm

d) 16 cm


Answer: a) 13 cm


8. The volume of a cuboid is 288 cm³ and its dimensions are in the ratio of 2:3:4. What is its surface area?

a) 180 cm²

b) 192 cm²

c) 216 cm²

d) 240 cm²


Answer: d) 240 cm²


9. A hemisphere has a radius of 7 cm. What is its curved surface area?

a) $77\pi$ cm²

b) $98\pi$ cm²

c) $154\pi$ cm²

d) $308\pi$ cm²


Answer: d) $308\pi$ cm²


10. What is the volume of a right circular cone with radius 6 cm and height 8 cm?

a) $96\pi$ cm³

b) $192\pi$ cm³

c) $288\pi$ cm³

d) $384\pi$ cm³


Answer: a) $96\pi$ cm³


11. The base of a prism is a right triangle with legs of length 3 cm and 4 cm. If the height of the prism is 6 cm, what is its volume?

a) 12 cm³

b) 18 cm³

c) 24 cm³

d) 36 cm³


Answer: b) 18 cm³


12. What is the volume of a sphere with a radius of 9 cm?

a) 3051 cm³

b) 3052 cm³

c) 4070 cm³

d) 4071 cm³


Answer: a) 3051 cm³


13. A cube has a volume of 729 cm³. What is the length of its diagonal?

a) 9 cm

b) 27 cm

c) 81 cm

d) 243 cm


Answer: b) 27 cm


14. A cylinder with a radius of 6 cm and a height of 10 cm has a volume of:

a) 360 cm³

b) 720 cm³

c) 1080 cm³

d) 2160 cm³


Answer: c) 1080 cm³


15. The base of a pyramid is a square with sides of 8 cm. If the height of the pyramid is 12 cm, what is its volume?

a) 192 cm³

b) 256 cm³

c) 384 cm³

d) 512 cm³


Answer: b) 256 cm³


How to Solve Class 10 Maths Chapter 13 Surface Area and Volume MCQs?

Solving MCQs is quite easy. It all depends on the perspective you have developed by studying the basic and advanced mathematical principles related to the surface area and volume of 3D regular objects. Let us find out the steps to follow and solve the MCQs.


Complete Studying the Topics

The first step is to complete studying one topic after the other in this chapter. Start from the first topic and don’t jump the steps. Remember, the method of concept building is elaborate and defined. Hence, recall what you have studied in the previous years. Focus on the basics explained in the first topic and then take a step ahead to understand solids.


Understand the Terms

Understand the crucial terminology of this chapter such as surface area, volume, cylinder, cone, right circular cone, cube, etc. These terms will be used in the problems in the textbook exercises. Unless you understand the meaning of these terms, you will not be able to depict the meaning of the problem. Try to visualize the terms by drawing them on your rough copies and understanding their features.


Derive the Formulas

This chapter will have a list of formulas used to calculate the surface area and volume of the solids. You will start deriving the formulas from scratch to understand how they are formed. By doing so, your concept related to using the formulas in the right place will be clarified.


Solve Exercise Questions

The next step is to solve the exercise questions for every topic. Make sure you complete all the exercise problems. You can seek assistance from NCERT exercise solutions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 13 and develop your concepts.


Resolve Doubts and Solve MCQs

When you are done with the exercise problems, resolve your doubts with the online tutors of Vedantu. Make sure you have no questions unanswered. When you are pretty confident, download the Surface Area and Volume Class 10 MCQ with answers and solve them at home. Check your answers and compare them with the given solutions.


Practice Class 10 Maths Chapter 13 Surface Area and Volume MCQs PDF

Get the free version of the Surface Area and Volume Class 10 MCQ PDF here and start solving the problems at home. Learn how to solve the problems by checking the stepwise methods explained in the solutions. Figure out how to use the formulas and save your time while solving these problems. Develop your concepts related to the surface area and volume of solids and excel in class.

FAQs on CBSE Maths Chapter 13 Surface Area and Volume Class 10 MCQ

1. Do I have to understand the difference between a cone and a cylinder?

It is a crucial step for you to identify the difference between the solid shapes taught in this chapter. It is then you can recognise the difference between the formulas used to calculate their surface areas and volumes.

2. How can we combine two solid objects in Class 10 Maths Chapter 13?

If you observe the problems of the combination of solids, you will find out that the solid shapes are either placed inside or above each other. Focus on the outcome of a combination by using your imagination and applying the formulas to calculate their surface area and volumes.

3. How can I improve in solving questions related to Class 10 Maths Chapter 13 Surface Area and Volume?

Understand the derivation of formulas by sketching the solids. Understand every step used in solving the exercise problems to use the same.