Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store

CBSE Maths Chapter 12 Areas Related to Circles Class 10 MCQ with Answers

ffImage
Last updated date: 22nd May 2024
Total views: 116.1k
Views today: 1.16k

Download CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 12 Areas Related to Circles MCQs

One of the significant chapters of CBSE Class 10 Geometry is Chapter 12 Areas Related to Circles. It is a crucial part of the Maths syllabus that covers the advanced concepts related to the areas inside the perimeter of a circle. To understand and use the concepts, download and solve CBSE Maths Areas Related To Circles Class 10 MCQ and solutions. The questions are set by the top maths experts of Vedantu by following the topics covered in this chapter.


These MCQs are designed to give you the ultimate platform where you can test your preparation for this chapter. Remember, the concepts of this chapter are based on what you have studied in the previous classes and chapters related to circles in Class 10. Prepare well and then solve these questions to test your skills.

Popular Vedantu Learning Centres Near You
centre-image
Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 2nd Floor, Ugra Tara Complex, Club Rd, opposite Grand Mall, Mahammadpur Kazi, Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur, Bihar 842002
Visit Centre
centre-image
Anna Nagar, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Plot No. Y - 217, Plot No 4617, 2nd Ave, Y Block, Anna Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600040
Visit Centre
centre-image
Velachery, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 3rd Floor, ASV Crown Plaza, No.391, Velachery - Tambaram Main Rd, Velachery, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600042
Visit Centre
centre-image
Tambaram, Chennai
location-imgShree Gugans School CBSE, 54/5, School road, Selaiyur, Tambaram, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600073
Visit Centre
centre-image
Avadi, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Ayyappa Enterprises - No: 308 / A CTH Road Avadi, Chennai - 600054
Visit Centre
centre-image
Deeksha Vidyanagar, Bangalore
location-imgSri Venkateshwara Pre-University College, NH 7, Vidyanagar, Bengaluru International Airport Road, Bengaluru, Karnataka 562157
Visit Centre
View More
Competitive Exams after 12th Science

Topics Covered in CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 12 Areas Related to Circles

A circle is a closed geometric shape where you will find a centre and a circumference. It has no edge or corners and all the points on the circumference are equidistant from the centre. There are many theorems related to the concepts of a circle, its area and tangents. To understand these concepts, follow the topics covered in this chapter.


  • Introduction to the basic concepts of the area of a circle

  • Visualisations of the sector, segment and area of a circle

  • Learning to find out the area of a sector and segment of a circle

  • Learning to find the areas of a combination of plane figures

  • Finding the length of an arc

  • Concepts related to the area and perimeter of a circle


You can clearly understand how this chapter slowly introduces you to the basic concepts of the area and features of a circle and then takes you to the advanced ones. Maths experts suggest completing all topics one after the other to develop your conceptual foundation for this chapter. When you are done solving the textbook exercises of Class 10 Maths Chapter 12, download and solve the MCQs to test your skills.


CBSE Maths Class 10 Chapter 12 Areas Related to Circles MCQs and Answers 

1. The area of a circle with radius 7 cm is:

a) 49π cm^2

b) 98π cm^2

c) 147π cm^2

d) 196π cm^2


Answer: (a) 49π cm^2


2. The circumference of a circle with diameter 10 cm is:

a) 5π cm

b) 10π cm

c) 20π cm

d) 40π cm


Answer: (c) 20π cm


3. The length of an arc of a circle of radius 12 cm, subtended by an angle of 45° at the center is:

a) 3π cm

b) 6π cm

c) 9π cm

d) 12π cm


Answer: (b) 6π cm


4. The radius of a circle whose circumference is 44 cm is:

a) 7 cm

b) 11 cm

c) 14 cm

d) 22 cm


Answer: (a) 7 cm


5. The area of the sector of a circle of radius 5 cm, subtended by an angle of 60° at the center is:

a) 5π/3 cm^2

b) 25π/3 cm^2

c) 10π/6 cm^2

d) 100π/6 cm^2


Answer: (c) 10π/6 cm^2


6. The length of a tangent to a circle of radius 6 cm from a point on the circle is:

a) 6 cm

b) 8 cm

c) 10 cm

d) 12 cm


Answer: (c) 10 cm


7. The length of a chord of a circle of radius 13 cm, which is at a distance of 5 cm from the center is:

a) 8 cm

b) 10 cm

c) 12 cm

d) 24 cm


Answer: (c) 12 cm


8. The perimeter of a sector of a circle of radius 9 cm, subtended by an angle of 60° at the center is:

a) 6π cm

b) 9π cm

c) 12π cm

d) None of the above


Answer: c) 12π cm


9. The length of an arc of a circle of radius 21 cm, subtended by an angle of 120° at the center is:

a) 22 cm

b) 44 cm

c) 88 cm

d) 66 cm


Answer: (b) 44 cm


10. The radius of a circle inscribed in an equilateral triangle of side 12 cm is:

a) 2 cm

b) 3 cm

c) 4 cm

d) 6 cm


Answer: (b) 3 cm


11. The area of a quadrant of a circle of radius 8 cm is:

a) 16π cm^2

b) 32π cm^2

c) 64π cm^2

d) 128π cm^2


Answer: (a) 16π cm^2


12. The length of a tangent to a circle of radius 5 cm from a point at a distance of 13 cm from the center is:

a) 12 cm

b) 13 cm

c) 14 cm

d) 15 cm


Answer: (a) 12 cm


13. The length of a chord of a circle of radius 10 cm, which is at a distance of 8 cm from the center is:

a) 6 cm

b) 8 cm

c) 10 cm

d) 12 cm


Answer: (d) 12 cm


14. The area of a circle circumscribing a square of side 14 cm is.

a) 77π cm^2

b) 308π cm^2

c) 154π cm^2

d) 196π cm^2


Answer: (b) 308π cm^2


15. Find the area of a circle's sector if the radius is 20 units and the length of the arc is 8 units.

a) 40 square units

b) 80 square units

c) 60 square units

d) 90 square units


Answer: (b) 80 square units


Pros of Solving Class 10 Maths Chapter 12 Areas Related to Circles MCQs

Geometry is sometimes a challenging portion of Class 10 Maths for many. To make it more comprehensive, students focus on textbook explanations of theorems, concepts, and fundamental principles.


Solving questions as many as you can is the best way to sharpen your skills and widen your knowledge. This is why the experts have compiled these questions for you. All these MCQs focus on the prime topics, concepts and principles covered. Let us find out how solving these questions can benefit you.


Test your Knowledge

After studying the chapter, you will solve the exercise problems. You will develop a strong conceptual foundation for this chapter. Test your knowledge about areas related to circles by solving these MCQs. It helps you to find out how efficiently you have studied this chapter.


Depending on the accurate answers you have given, you can easily find out which topics need more attention. Based on your assessment, you can revise this chapter and cover the gaps easily. The sole purpose of these questions is to give you a better platform to test your knowledge and widen your skills.


Sharpen your Answering Skills

When you solve and follow the Areas Related to Circles Class 10 MCQ with answers, you will discover how efficiently the questions have been answered. The experts have solved these questions in a stepwise method. Understand the process well and practice to sharpen your answering skills.


Remember, MCQs follow a typical question pattern where choices are given. These questions must be solved in a crisper way. You will not get ample time to solve them. Hence, the efficiency of your approach will be defined by the methods you have adopted.


Time-bound Practice

Set a time period and start solving these questions. These objective-type questions will test your accuracy level and time efficiency. The more you practice the better you become at solving questions related to areas of circles. These MCQs give you the right platform to do so.


Download CBSE Maths Chapter 12 Areas Related to Circles Class 10 MCQ PDF

After completely solving the exercise problems, download and solve the Areas Related to Circles MCQs for free. Add Areas Related to Circles Class 10 MCQ with answers to your preparation material for this chapter and stay ahead of the class. Increase your knowledge and sharpen your problem-solving skills to score more in Class 10 Maths exams.

FAQs on CBSE Maths Chapter 12 Areas Related to Circles Class 10 MCQ with Answers

1. Do I have to recall the theorems related to circles to solve Areas Related to Circles Class 10 MCQs?

Yes. You need a clear idea of the theorems related to circles studied in Class 10 to understand the concepts of tangents, sectors, segments, circumference, arc, etc.

2. Will there be other plane figures included in Areas Related to Circles MCQs?

As per the last topic of this chapter, you will find other plane figures such as triangles, squares, rectangles, etc included in the problems. Make sure you remember the features of the conventional plane figures to solve these MCQs.

3. How can I score more in CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 12 exams?

Study the exam syllabus and complete solving the textbook exercises. Take a quick test of your preparation by solving these MCQs and compare your answers. You will learn to score more in the school exams.