Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store

Practice Solving MCQ for Class 10 Maths Construction

ffImage
Last updated date: 12th Apr 2024
Total views: 104.1k
Views today: 1.04k
MVSAT 2024

Solve CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 11 Constructions MCQs for Excellence

Learning how to draw geometric figures and shapes is an important part to understand concepts and theories. This is why CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 11 is a dedicated chapter covering the methods of constructing line segments, bisectors of line segments, tangents, circles, etc. To understand the concepts and practice, download and solve MCQ for Class 10 Maths Construction.


All these questions are designed by following the latest Class 10 syllabus. The Maths experts of Vedantu have focused on the topics covered in this chapter and framed the questions accordingly. Solving these questions will challenge you intellectually and help you grasp the explained concepts and methods of construction better.

Competitive Exams after 12th Science

Topics Covered in CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 11 Constructions

As mentioned earlier, one of the crucial portions of learning geometric concepts is their applications. Learning how to construct a geometric shape or its certain features will help you visualise the concepts and theorems. For instance, learning to draw a tangent by using your geometry instruments will clearly explain its features and relation with a circle.


Such construction methods perfectly explain the theorems and principles of straight lines, line segments, bisectors of line segments, circles, tangents, radius, etc. To make it better, the CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 11 covers the following topics.


  • Learning how to construct similar triangles

  • Learning how to draw a tangent to a circle

  • Learning how to divide a line segment


Constructing a circle, triangle or tangent will help the students visualise their geometric features. They will also find out how to construct these figures and retain these concepts better. This chapter clearly gives an experiential learning platform to Class 10 students. Hence, solving the Constructions Class 10 MCQ will help you to check your conceptual foundation for this chapter.


MCQs with Answers for Class 10 Maths Chapter 11 Constructions 

1. Which tool is used to draw a circle of a given radius?

A) Protractor

B) Compass

C) Divider

D) Set square


Answer: B) Compass


2. Which of the following constructions is used to draw a perpendicular from a point on a line?

A) Perpendicular bisector

B) Angle bisector

C) Parallel line

D) Perpendicular line


Answer: D) Perpendicular line


3. What is the perpendicular distance between two parallel lines?

A) Zero

B) Infinity

C) One

D) It varies


Answer: D) It varies


4. What is the common point of intersection of the altitudes of a triangle called?

A) Circumcentre

B) Centroid

C) Orthocentre

D) Incentre


Answer: C) Orthocentre


5. Which of the following constructions is used to construct a triangle when the lengths of three sides are given?

A) Perpendicular bisector

B) Angle bisector

C) Parallel line

D) SSS


Answer: D) SSS


6. In which type of triangle is the circumcentre located inside the triangle?

A) Equilateral

B) Isosceles

C) Scalene

D) Right-angled


Answer: A) Equilateral


7. What is the maximum number of perpendiculars that can be drawn to a given line from a point not on the line?

A) 0

B) 1

C) 2

D) Infinite


Answer: B) 1


8. In which type of triangle, is the circumcentre and the centroid the same point?

A) Equilateral

B) Isosceles

C) Scalene

D) Right-angled


Answer: A) Equilateral


9. Which of the following constructions is used to bisect a given angle?

A) Perpendicular bisector

B) Angle bisector

C) Parallel line

D) Perpendicular line


Answer: B) Angle bisector


10. What is the circumradius of an equilateral triangle of side 'a'?

A) $a$

B) $\dfrac{a}{2}$

C) $\dfrac{2a}{3}$

D) $\dfrac{a}{\sqrt{3}}$


Answer: D) $\dfrac{a}{\sqrt{3}}$


11. In which type of triangle is the centroid located inside the triangle?

A) Equilateral

B) Isosceles

C) Scalene

D) Right-angled


Answer: C) Scalene


12. What is the inradius of an equilateral triangle of side 'a'?

A) $a$

B) $\dfrac{a}{2}$

C) $\dfrac{a}{\sqrt{3}}$

D) $\dfrac{2a}{3}$


Answer: C) $\dfrac{a}{\sqrt{3}}$


13. Which of the following constructions is used to construct a triangle when the lengths of two sides and the included angle are given?

A) Perpendicular bisector

B) Angle bisector

C) Parallel line

D) SAS


Answer: D) SAS


14. What is the radius of the incircle of a right-angled triangle with legs 'a' and 'b'?

A) $\dfrac{a+b}{2}$

B) $\dfrac{ab}{\sqrt{a^2 + b^2}}$

C) $\dfrac{a+b-\sqrt{a^2+b^2}}{2}$

D) $\dfrac{\sqrt{a^2 + b^2}}{2}$


Answer: D) $\dfrac{\sqrt{(a^2 + b^2)}}{2}$


15. What is the circumradius of an isosceles triangle with unequal sides 'a' and 'b'?

A) $\dfrac{a+b}{2}$

B) $\dfrac{ab}{\sqrt{a^2 + b^2}}$

C) $\dfrac{a+b-\sqrt{a^2+b^2}}{2}$

D) $\sqrt{\dfrac{a^2 + b^2}{2}}$


Answer: D) $\sqrt{\dfrac{a^2 + b^2}{2}}$


Tips to Solve Class 10 Maths Chapter 11 Constructions MCQs

The concepts of this chapter are quite fascinating to learn. All you have to do is to focus on the steps used for constructing a geometric shape. Find the outcome of every step you add to a construction problem and you will get your concepts clarified.


This purpose is served well when you solve the Constructions Class 10 MCQ after completing studying the chapter. Here is how you can solve these questions accurately.


Focus on the Features of Geometric Figures and Shapes

Be it a line segment or a similar triangle, you must focus on the features of a geometric figure first. Learn these geometric shapes and figures properly. It is then you can find the purpose of this chapter. The construction steps will become clearer and you can easily figure out the solutions to the MCQs designed for this chapter.


Complete Solving Textbook Exercises First

Don’t jump to solve the MCQs right away. Be patient and solve the textbook exercises first. It will help you to get accustomed to the concepts taught in this chapter. Make sure you don’t forget the theorems and geometric principles of line segments, bisectors, circles, triangles, tangents, etc.


After completely solving the textbook exercises, you will gain a good insight into these concepts. Remember, MCQs are not open-end questions. They need short and crisp solutions. Hence, your clarity of the concepts is mandatory to solve these questions accurately.


Locate the Information Given

In every question, there will be a set of clues given to help you start solving the questions. Identify those clues and check the question asked. Relate the clues with the question. You will discover how easier it is to recall the construction concepts to solve that question.


It is the first step to solving an MCQ. Focus on the choices given too. When you are halfway there, you will clearly understand whether you are on the right track by checking the choices too. Overall, get the clues first and then start solving an MCQ.


Download MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Construction with Answers PDF

Complete studying the chapter first. Solve all the exercise questions and gain your confidence. Download the CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 11 Constructions MCQs with Solution file for free and solve all the questions. Find out how well you have performed and identify the gaps in your preparation. Fill them with your effort and revision. This is how you can stay ahead of the competition and score more in the Class 10 Maths exams.

FAQs on Practice Solving MCQ for Class 10 Maths Construction

1. Why would I refer to the MCQ on Construction for Class 10 with answers?

Refer to the answers given to the MCQs in this file to understand how the experts have solved the questions. Follow the stepwise methods explained here and practice. Your accuracy level will increase.

2. When should I solve Class 10 Constructions MCQs?

When you are done with the chapter, solve these MCQs to test your knowledge and skills. Find out how you have performed to check your preparation. You can also test your knowledge and skills by solving these questions before an exam.

3. How can I become better at solving CBSE Class 10 Maths Constructions MCQs?

Practising more will help you become better. You will find exclusive worksheets designed for this chapter. Learn the concepts of CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 11 Constructions and use them to solve as many questions as you can, it will help you clarify your doubts and gain more confidence in this chapter.