Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store

Solve CBSE Circles Class 10 MCQ for Better Preparation

ffImage
Last updated date: 17th Apr 2024
Total views: 106.5k
Views today: 2.06k

CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 10 Circles MCQs with Solution

Studying geometry is a fascinating part for many. The concepts related to closed figures and shapes and their properties are an interesting study. Your concepts should be clear enough to solve the problems accurately. CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 10 Circles explains the advanced concepts of circles and their features. To understand the methods of solving questions, download and solve Circles Class 10 MCQ designed by the subject experts of Vedantu.


These questions have been formulated by following the concepts and topics covered in this chapter. First, we will look into the topics covered and then learn how solving these questions can help you with conceptual development.

Competitive Exams after 12th Science

Topics Covered in CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 10 Circles

A circle is a closed round shape without any edges or corners. It has a centre and all the points in its perimeter or circumference are equidistant from the centre. It has many features that Class 10 students will identify and study. Here is the list of topics covered in this chapter.


  • Introduction to the concepts of circles

  • A tangent of a circle and its features

  • Theorems related to circles


We can clearly understand how this chapter gradually takes us from the basic concepts of circles to the advanced ones. Make sure you learn the different parts and features of a circle and proceed to learn the theorems. Once you are done with the chapter and its exercises, download and solve the Circles Class 10 MCQ CBSE questions.


Class 10 Match Chapter 10 Circles MCQs with Answers 

1. The centre of a circle is (4, 3) and the radius is 5. What is the equation of the circle?

A) $(x - 4)^2 + (y - 3)^2 = 25$

B) $(x + 4)^2 + (y + 3)^2 = 25$

C) $(x - 4)^2 + (y + 3)^2 = 25$

D) $(x + 4)^2 + (y - 3)^2 = 25$


Answer: A) $(x - 4)^2 + (y - 3)^2 = 25$


2. A chord of a circle with radius 6 cm is perpendicular to the radius. What is the length of the chord?

A) 6 cm

B) 8 cm

C) 10 cm

D) 12 cm


Answer: B) 8 cm


3. Two circles have an intersection at the points P and Q. If the length of PQ is 4 cm and the radii of the circles are 3 cm and 4 cm respectively, what is the distance between the centers of the circles?

A) 3 cm

B) 4 cm

C) 5 cm

D) 6 cm


Answer: D) 6 cm


4. The angle subtended by an arc of a circle at the center is 60 degrees. What is the ratio of the length of the arc to the radius of the circle?

A) $\dfrac{\pi}{3}$

B) $\dfrac{2\pi}{3}$

C) $\dfrac{3\pi}{3}$

D) $\dfrac{4\pi}{3}$


Answer: A) $\dfrac{\pi}{3}$


5. If a chord of a circle is equal to the radius, then what is the measure of the angle subtended by the chord at the center of the circle?

A) 30 degrees

B) 45 degrees

C) 60 degrees

D) 120 degrees


Answer: D) 120 degrees


6. A circle passes through the points (0, 0), (1, 1), and (2, 2). What is the equation of the circle?

A) $x^2 + y^2 = 1$

B) $x^2 + y^2 = 2$

C) $x = y$

D) $x^2 + y^2 = 8$


Answer: C) $x = y$


7. A chord of length 6 cm is drawn in a circle of radius 8 cm. What is the distance of the chord from the center of the circle?

A) 2 cm

B) 4 cm

C) 6 cm

D) 8 cm


Answer: B) 4 cm


8. If the length of the chord of a circle is equal to the diameter of the circle, then what is the measure of the angle subtended by the chord at a point on the circumference of the circle?

A) 45 degrees

B) 60 degrees

C) 90 degrees

D) 120 degrees


Answer: C) 90 degrees


9. If the angle subtended by an arc at the center of a circle is 45 degrees and the radius is 5 cm, then what is the length of the arc?

A) $2.5 \pi$ cm

B) $5 \pi$ cm

C) $7.5 \pi$ cm

D) $10 \pi$ cm


Answer: B) $5 \pi$ cm


10. The length of the tangent from a point outside a circle of radius 4 cm is 3 cm. What is the distance of the point from the center of the circle?

A) 5 cm

B) 6 cm

C) 7 cm

D) 8 cm


Answer: A) 5 cm


11. If a line is drawn parallel to the chord of a circle and intersects the diameter at point P, then what is the measure of the angle subtended by the chord at P?

A) 30 degrees

B) 45 degrees

C) 60 degrees

D) 90 degrees


Answer: C) 60 degrees


12. A circle with radius 5 cm is inscribed in a square. What is the perimeter of the square?

A) 20 cm

B) 25 cm

C) 30 cm

D) 40 cm


Answer: D) 40 cm


13. A circle with center (2, 3) passes through the point (4, 5). What is the equation of the circle?

A) $(x - 2)^2 + (y - 3)^2 = 4$

B) $(x - 2)^2 + (y - 3)^2 = 8$

C) $(x - 4)^2 + (y - 5)^2 = 4$

D) $(x - 4)^2 + (y - 5)^2 = 8$


Answer: B) $(x - 2)^2 + (y - 3)^2 = 8$


14. Two concentric circles have radii of 6 cm and 8 cm. What is the length of the chord of the larger circle that is tangent to the smaller circle?

A) 2 cm

B) 4 cm

C) 6 cm

D) 8 cm


Answer: B) 4 cm


15. A chord of a circle of radius 7 cm makes an angle of 60 degrees at the center of the circle. What is the length of the chord?

A) $7$ cm

B) $7\sqrt{3}$ cm

C) $14$ cm

D) $14\sqrt{3}$ cm


Answer: C) 14 cm


Pros of Solving CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 10 Circles MCQs

All the multiple-choice questions listed here are based on the basic and advanced concepts of circles. These questions are framed with the purpose to help you focus on these concepts better. Let us find out how you can make your preparation better by solving these MCQs.


Learning to Use Formulas and Theorems

This chapter perfectly explains the concepts of circles and the related theorems. It also explains what a tangent is and how it is related to a circle. The application of the concepts, theorems and formulas can be found in these MCQs.


Solving these MCQs will teach how to use these principles and concepts of circles in the right way. These objective-type questions come with multiple choices. You will have to choose the correct one after solving a problem. Hence, your appropriate knowledge and logical reasoning will help you learn the application of the concepts and theorems of circles.


Accuracy

MCQs are designed to check the accuracy of the students. These questions intellectually challenge the students and check how they are using their learned concepts well to solve them. Your accuracy level can be calculated when you solve the problems and compare your answers to the given solutions. It will show you efficiently you can solve the problems within a limited time period. It is a good way to assess your preparation level for this chapter too.


Identification of Strengths and Weaknesses

Rest assured that solving the Circle MCQs will help you identify the gaps in your preparation. You will clearly find out which part of this chapter needs more attention. All you have to do is attempt to solve all the questions and compare your answers to the given solution. By doing so, you can easily find out which topics need more work. Focus on those topics and make Class 10 Maths Chapter 10 Circles your strength.


Solving Methods

A particular type of question demands a specific answering format. Students often identify the question format and then start solving them. It helps them to dedicate time to attempt to solve these questions and maintain the accuracy level.


The experts have compiled these questions and answers to help you do so. If you follow the steps given in the solution, you can easily understand how to approach every question. Practise these methods to increase your accuracy and develop your answering skills perfectly.


Download CBSE Circles Class 10 MCQ with Answers PDF

The CBSE Class 10 Maths Chapter 10 Circles MCQs and Solutions PDF is the ideal study resource to practice at home. Once you have completed studying the chapter, solve these questions and escalate your preparation level. Stay ahead of the competition by learning how to use the theorems of circles to solve fundamental questions. Test your skills and knowledge and become better in this chapter.

FAQs on Solve CBSE Circles Class 10 MCQ for Better Preparation

1. Why should I solve MCQs related to circle theorems in Class 10?

The theorems of Circles taught in CBSE Class 10 develop the conceptual foundation related to this segment of geometry. These theorems will be used later in explaining mathematical and scientific concepts at higher levels of education. Your concepts should be clear enough to progress to the advanced level of studying mathematics and science subjects.

2. Where can I find the accurate methods of solving Class 10 Maths Chapter 10 Circles MCQs?

Check the solutions given in the same file of Circle MCQs where experts have used stepwise methods to solve the questions. Follow these methods and learn how to use the concepts to frame accurate answers.

3. Can I practice Class 10 Circle objective questions before an exam?

Practising solving these questions before an exam will help you focus on revising this chapter. You will also get a platform to sharpen your answering skills and escalate your accuracy level. Do time-bound practice to challenge your intellect.