Introduction to Roadrunner Bird
Roadrunner birds are often called roadrunners. Roadrunner animals consist of two groups of cuckoo birds. These birds are terrestrial organisms. One of the unique features of this roadrunner bird is its very fast speed. The ability to run on the ground at a speed of about 42km/hr has been attributed to the name of the roadrunner bird. This category of birds has a long crest and legs. The species that constitute the roadrunner animals are known as greater roadrunner and lesser roadrunner. The more common name for the roadrunner animal/ bird is known as chaparral birds, which are alternatively known as the chaparral cocks. This article gives us a basic understanding of the chaparral birds or chaparral cocks, their food and habitat, their reproduction pattern, geographic distribution, and taxonomic classification. This article also provides useful information about the species of the roadrunner birds, which are greater roadrunner and lesser roadrunner.
Morphology of Roadrunner Bird
The morphology of the roadrunner describes the physical appearance of the bird in its natural habitat. Since there are only two species in the roadrunner genus hence there is a lower number of modifications in the morphology. It can be said that the overall morphology of the roadrunner birds is similar over their range of geographic distribution. They are about 56cm from their tail to beak, which is about 22 inches, they also have a plumage, the plumage has streaked olive-brown and white strips that are characteristic of the roadrunner animal. Their crests can be defined as short and shaggy. Another distinctive feature about the bird is that they have red and blue skin behind their eyes.
They have a comparatively longer tail. They possess strong legs. An interesting point to note here is that the roadrunner animal, even being a bird, prefers long runs over flying as a mode of locomotion, this is among the reasons behind the naming the chaparral bird as roadrunner bird. The feet of the bird can be described as the zygodactyl feet. This foot arrangement in the bird anatomy refers to the two toes pointing toward the outward direction and two toes pointing backwards. This type of foot arrangement is unique to the family of the cuckoo to which the roadrunner birds are classified as the genus.
[Image will be uploaded soon]
The taxonomic classification refers to the categorizing the animal according to its evolution, similarities, and similarities with another organism. Taxonomical classification is very important as it provides insights into the evolutionary and phylogenetic relationships between the organism. They also help in determining the role and position of the organism in the natural food web or ecosystem.
The roadrunner birds are commonly known as chaparral cocks or chaparral birds. They are classified as a genus under the family of the cuckoo. There are two species that are classified under this genus, they are named as lesser roadrunner and greater roadrunner. This article gives a detailed description of the taxonomic classification.
The roadrunner bird which is also known as chaparral cocks belongs to the kingdom Animalia. They are classified under the phylum Chordata, the phylum Chordata refers to the animals that have the skeletal system more specifically the presence of the vertebral column also known as the spine is the main characteristic feature of the phylum. The roadrunner is further classified into the order of Aves. Aves constitute all the birds, they contain all the organisms that have the ability to fly. Roadrunner birds usually prefer sprinting over flying as a way of locomotion but they can fly and hence are categorized into the class of Aves which are then further classified in order. They are classified into the order of Cuculiformes, which are further classified into the family.
The family is known as the Cuculidae. The Cuculidae is the only family that is classified under this order, the family is commonly known as the family of the cuckoo. They constitute all the different genus of cuckoo birds. The roadrunner is further classified into a subfamily Neomorphinae. This subfamily contains all the genus of the birds that have strong legs or can be classified as terrestrial birds. Under this subfamily, the genus of roadrunner birds is classified. The genus to which roadrunner belongs is termed Geococcyx. The Geococcyx genus consists of two species, they are lesser roadrunners, the scientific name of the species is G. californianus. Another species that is classified under this family greater roadrunner, they are also known as the G. velox, which is the scientific name of the species.
Distribution and Habitat of the Roadrunner
The roadrunners are the birds that prefer dry and arid lands as their suitable habitats. They are generally found in arid regions with low rainfall. They thrive in an arid atmosphere. The usually inhabited areas by the roadrunner bird include the following deserts, scrublands, chaparral, grasslands, and the outskirts of woodlands. Since they are primarily an inhabitant of the chaparral landscape, they are known as the chaparral cocks or chaparral bird. They generally are found in densely forested areas. They are found in semi-open habitats. The semi-open habitats have a low number of trees and a number of small bushes and shrubs. The exact habitats of the roadrunner may vary; some are more domestic while they prefer the wilderness.
As described earlier there are two species of roadrunner birds greater roadrunner and lesser roadrunner. The geographical habitat of roadrunner birds is different. It is important to understand that the habitat of two of the species might be overlapping but they may acquire different geographical areas with the same environmental conditions to lower the interspecies competition. The greater roadrunner is found in the northern end of their range, they are commonly found in Southern California to Arkansas and Louisiana. They also inhabit parts of Mexico that overlap with the habitat of lesser roadrunners. The lesser roadrunners are inhabiting the areas of Central America and Mexico.
Diet of Roadrunner
The roadrunner species are generally found in the desert areas or the land that has a low number of trees; the food sources are scarce and limited. They are omnivores in nature, they feed on a varied range of animals from insects to rattlesnakes. It is important to note that rattlesnakes are among one the dangerous species of snake inhabiting the desert. The omnivore is the animals that eat both plant and plant-based products like seeds, fruit, etc. they also eat smaller animals.
The roadrunner generally preys on insects like grasshoppers, crickets, caterpillars, and beetles. They also prey on reptiles and mammals. The reptile prey of the species includes lizards and snakes, among snakes, they hunt rattlesnakes, which is very dangerous. Some of the roadrunners also feed on the centipedes, snails. Among mammals, they feed on spiders (including tarantulas). The tarantulas are classified as hairy spider in the spider category.
They also feed on the eggs of the small birds. Among the herbivore die the roadrunner depends upon the seeds and fruit of plants, among plants the main diet of tarantula includes the prickly pear cactuses and sumacs.
The main technique feature of hunting is that they chase, covering their body and attacks with their strong beak. They are considered among good hunters of the desert.
The Behaviour of the Roadrunner
The roadrunner is terrestrial animals that are, they prefer living on land. Roadrunner animals have the ability to fly but they prefer sprinting and walking. The roadrunner birds fly only when they are under attack by predators. The roadrunner birds mark their territory and protect their area from the birds of the same species and another competitor. They are not found living in groups or associating with other animals. They are generally found living alone, they are also found to be living as a couple. Roadrunner birds are monogamous, that is they mate with only partners throughout the lifespan. It is believed that the roadrunner living as a couple is generally the mating couple. The roadrunner birds generally inhabit the desert areas thus they need to regulate the temperature of the body.
The thermoregulation is essentially important during the nights because the nights of the desert are very cold. The thermoregulation in these animals is achieved by lowering the body temperature during the nights. This is achieved by lowering the metabolic rate of the body. By lowering the rate of metabolism the temperature of the body decreases resulting in a low heat transfer rate. The lower metabolic rate to maintain the body temperature is known as torpor. Torpor also helps the survival of the animal during the scarcity of food sources like in the case of the roadrunner birds. During days the roadrunner maintains the body temperature by moving in the sun. They lay in the sun exposing the dark patches of the skin on the back, this results in absorption of warmth during the day. This mechanism of thermoregulation is not unique to the roadrunner animal, they are used by almost all the animals that live in the desert or similar arid habitats.
Reproduction in Roadrunner
The roadrunner animals as mentioned above are monogamous, that is they mate with the only partners in their complete life span. They lay eggs, the parental care is not maximum in this organism. Generally, the females of the species nurture the eggs till they hatch, even after some time of hatching of eggs, the young one needs some parental care which is provided by the female. It is very important to note that the female and mal live as a pair, except that there are no associations or groups which are found in the roadrunners.
The male of the species performs the courtship rituals. The courtship ritual involves lifting and dropping his wings and spreading his tail. The male of the pair also brings food as a display of power to the female. The territorial dominance is also asserted by the male of the community. A couple (male and female partners) generally live in a single territory throughout the year.
After laying eggs, the female takes care of the egg during the day and the male guards the egg during the night. The number of eggs laid during a single mate is defined as the clutch size, there are 2–6 eggs per clutch, it is interesting to note that the clutch size of the lesser roadrunner is smaller as compared to the greater roadrunner. Another important point is that the eggs hatch asynchronously (they do not hatch at the same time).
The roadrunners live in the nest in the desert. The nest is made up of sticks. Other constituents of the nest also include the following, snakeskin, leaves, feathers, and dung. The nest is built above the ground about the height of 1 to 3 meters (3 to 10 feet). The best is built upon the low tree, bush, or cactus. The main purpose of the nest is to provide hatching space for the eggs. The young birds live in the nest for about three weeks, some of the young ones might live up to a month (four weeks).
Greater roadrunner is among the two of the species that made up the genus. The scientific name of the greater roadrunner is Geococcyx californianus. The physical appearance of the greater roadrunner can be described as a long-legged bird in the cuckoo family. They are found in parts of America and Mexico. The greater roadrunner is comparatively larger than the second counterpart (lesser roadrunner). The upper body of the bird has some characteristic pink spots on the back of the body. Male and female of the greater roadrunner generally have the same plumage in the body. The female is generally smaller than the male counterpart of the species.
Lesser roadrunner is the second species that made up the genus. The scientific name of the lesser roadrunner is Geococcyx velox. They are primarily found in Central America and Mexico, they are generally found in arid climates. The lesser roadrunner is also known as the "swift earth-cuckoo". The size of this species is comparatively smaller than the greater roadrunner. The size of the lesser roadrunner can range from 46 to 51 cm. The back of the lesser roadrunner has black with a bronze glow and small light brown spots. They have less streaked throat and chest, brownish on the rump and on the outer wings, and yellowish undersides when compared to the greater roadrunner.
Roadrunner animals or roadrunner birds are members of the cuckoo family. The roadrunners are the genus that comprises two species the greater roadrunner and lesser roadrunner. The roadrunners have the unique ability to run, they are classified as Aves because of their ability to fly. The roadrunners are exceptionally good runners as their name suggests, which is quite unique to the bird family. The diet of these groups includes insects, mammals, and boots, and seeds. The unique prey of the roadrunner is a rattlesnake. Due to their food habits, the roadrunners have often termed snake killers. There is no evidence of roadrunners being pets of humans. Roadrunners primarily live in the wilderness. They inhabit an arid climate with a low number of trees. It is important to note that they are monogamous. They are primarily found in America and Mexico.
FAQs on Roadrunner Bird
1. What is the Scientific Name of the Roadrunner Bird?
Ans- the scientific name of the roadrunner bird is Geococcyx, this is agenus under the taxonomic classification.
2. What is the Clutch Size of the Roadrunner Bird?
Ans- The clutch can be defined as the number of eggs laid by a bird during a single time. The clutch size of the roadrunners is 2 to 6 eggs. The lesser roadrunners may lay 3 to 5 eggs.
3. What is the Diet of these Birds?
Ans- The Roadrunners are omnivores, they eat both plant-based products such as fruits and seeds. They prey on small mammals, snails, spiders, centipedes, snakes, and lizards. The rattlesnake is among the dangerous prey of the bird.