Badgers are omnivores with short legs that belong to the Mustelidae family, which also includes otters, polecats, weasels, and wolverines. Badger animals have short, fat bodies with short legs that are used for digging. Their heads are elongated, like those of a weasel, and their ears are little. Their faces are black with characteristic white markings, their bodies are grey with a light-coloured stripe running from head to tail, and their legs are dark with light-coloured underbellies markings.
Define Badger Taxonomy
In This Section, We will learn about the Classification of Badger Animals.
The kingdom of badger animals is Animalia.
The phylum is Chordata.
Badgers belong to the class Mammalia.
The order of the badger animal is Carnivora and the suborder is Caniformia.
Badgers belong to two superfamilies Musteloidea and Procyonoidea.
There are 2 families of badger animals Mustelidae and Mephitidae.
Badger animals have five subfamilies Helictidinae, Melinae, Mellivorinae, Taxideinae and Mydainae.
There are Six Genera of Badger Animals Which are as Follows:
Badgers are about 75 centimetres long with a tail that is about 15 centimetres long.
In the spring, they weigh 8–9 kilogrammes, and in the autumn, they weigh 11–12 kilogrammes, but weights can vary greatly.
Badgers are large mammals with a thick set and a round back that are surprisingly powerful for their size.
Badgers have coarse, grey body fur and short, muscular legs, and their paws are equipped with large, sharp claws that are extremely handy for digging.
Badgers are known for having poor eyesight, but their hearing and sense of smell are exceptional.
Badgers have a white-tipped ear and a black and white striped face.
The badger's smell glands are another distinguishing trait. When threatened or delivering a warning, badgers have the ability to produce a very foul odour from their anal glands. Badgers use their excretions to communicate, to mark out territory, and to lead badgers around their limits by spraying trails and landmarks.
The Badger has a gland under the base of its tail that produces a slightly stronger musky aroma that can be used for communication and scent marking.
Badgers are social creatures who live in groups of four to twelve individuals known as "clans" in areas of the UK and Europe where food is plentiful.
A dominant male (a boar) and female are frequently present (a sow). Badger territory is generally surrounded by latrines and manure piles.
If other groups breach these borders, like with many wild creatures, severe conflicts can ensue.
Badgers in other regions of Europe, where food is scarcer, prefer to live more solitary lives and are not obliged to mark out territory.
Habitat of Badger Animals
Badgers rarely come out during the day and live in a ‘sett’, which is a vast network of underground tunnels and nests.
Badgers love well-drained soil and frequently dig their setts beneath tangled tree roots to keep the soil stable.
Dry grass, bracken, and straw line the nest chambers in the tunnels. Bedding can be taken to the sett's entrance to air out in the sun.
They go in quest of food when they emerge after dusk, frequently venturing into a nearby field or woodland.
In the summer, badgers emerge around nightfall to spend the night foraging. Badgers are substantially less active in the winter, although they do not hibernate.
Badgers can be found throughout much of North America, Ireland, the United Kingdom, and most of Europe, as far north as southern Scandinavia. They can be found all the way in Japan and China. The Javan ferret-badger and the Bornean ferret-badger live in Indonesia and Malaysia, respectively. Most of Sub-Saharan Africa, the Arabian Desert, the southern Levant, Turkmenistan, Pakistan, and India are home to the honey badger.
Earthworms, insects, grubs, and the eggs and young of ground-nesting birds make up the majority of the Eurasian badger's diet.
They also eat roots and fruit, as well as small mammals, amphibians, reptiles, and birds.
In the United Kingdom, badgers are the primary predator of hedgehogs, which have measurably lower populations in places where badgers are abundant, to the point where hedgehog rescue organisations refuse to release hedgehogs into known badger territory.
They prey on farmed chickens on occasion and have the ability to break inside cages that a fox cannot. Badgers eat rabbits in large quantities in southern Spain.
Digging is how American badgers catch a substantial percentage of their food. They may quickly tunnel after ground-dwelling rodents.
The African honey badger eats honey, porcupines, and even dangerous snakes. It climbs trees to get honey from beehives.
After eating rotten fruit, badgers have been observed to become intoxicated with alcohol.
Some badgers scavenge food from bins and gardens in metropolitan areas.
Mating takes place in the summer, but implantation is postponed until December, allowing them to keep fertilised eggs in a state of suspended development until the perfect time to breed arrives.
The gestation phase lasts between 7 and 8 weeks. From January to March, one litter of two to five cubs is born.
Adult badgers are responsible for protecting, disciplining, and grooming their young. They are very proud of their home and do not interfere or annoy anyone on purpose.
In the wild, badgers can live up to 15 years, while in captivity, they can live up to 19 years.
Types of Badger Animals
In this section, we will define badger species belonging to different genera and their characteristics.
Honey Badger (Mellivora Capensis)
The ratel, sometimes known as the honey badger, is a mammal found in Africa, Southwest Asia, and the Indian subcontinent.
It is the only member of the Mellivora genus and the mustelid subfamily Mellivorinae.
Despite its name, the honey badger is more anatomically related to weasels than other badger species.
Because of its thick skin, strength, and vicious defensive powers, it is predominantly a carnivorous species with few natural predators.
The honey badger has a relatively lengthy body, yet its back is thick-set and broad. Its skin is very supple, allowing it to freely bend and twist within it.
An adaptation to fighting conspecifics, the skin around the neck is 6 millimetres (0.24 in) thick.
With a short muzzle, the head is tiny and flat. Another possible adaptation to minimise damage when fighting is that the eyes are small and the ears are barely more than ridges on the skin.
The honey badger has five toes on each foot and short, strong legs.
Honey badgers are typically solitary, but they have been seen hunting in pairs in Africa during the breeding season in May.
It also makes use of aardvark, warthog, and termite burrows. It is an expert digger, capable of digging tunnels in the hard ground in under ten minutes.
The honey badger is known for its toughness, aggressiveness, and strength. When escape is impossible, it is known to attack practically any other species fiercely and fearlessly, reportedly even repelling much larger predators such as lions and hyenas.
Next to the wolverine, the honey badger has the least specialised diet of the weasel family. It digs food out of burrows for a substantial portion of its diet. It raids beehives frequently, looking for both bee larvae and honey. Insects, frogs, tortoises, turtles, lizards, rodents, snakes, birds, and eggs are among its favourite foods. It consumes berries, roots, and bulbs as well.
The honey badger can be found over most of Sub-Saharan Africa, from South Africa's Western Cape to southern Morocco and southwestern Algeria, as well as outside Africa in Arabia, Iran, and western Asia, including Turkmenistan and the Indian Peninsula.
(Image will be Uploaded Soon)
American Badger (taxidea Taxus)
The American badger is a badger native to North America that looks similar to the European badger but is not related.
Weasels, otters, ferrets, and the wolverine are all members of the Mustelidae family of carnivorous mammals, which also includes the American badger.
The American badger shares many of the same traits as other badgers, such as stocky, low-slung bodies with short, muscular legs, and large foreclaws (up to 5 cm in length) and striking head markings.
Males of the species are slightly larger than females, measuring between 60 and 75 cm in length.
They can weigh anywhere between 6.3 and 7.2 kg for females and up to 8.6 kg for males.
A grizzled, brown, black, and white coat of coarse hair or fur covers the American badger except for the head, giving it a mixed brown-tan appearance.
In grassy habitats, the coat helps with camouflage. It has a striking black and white pattern on its triangular face, with brown or blackish badges on the cheeks and a white stripe running from the nose to the base of the skull.
The American badger is a carnivorous fossorial animal. It eats pocket gophers, ground squirrels, moles, marmots, prairie dogs, pika, woodrats, kangaroo rats, deer mice, and voles, and digs tunnel entrances to pursue prey into their dens. Snakes, notably rattlesnakes, are preyed upon by the American badger.
American badgers are primarily nocturnal, however, they have been seen foraging during the day in distant places where there is no human encroachment.
It can be found in parts of the western, central, and eastern United States, northern Mexico, and south-central Canada, as well as southwestern British Columbia.
(Image will be Uploaded Soon)
European Badger (Meles Meles)
The European badger, commonly known as the Eurasian badger, is a badger species belonging to the Mustelidae family that is found throughout Europe and Western Asia.
With a small head, stocky body, small black eyes, and a short tail, the European badger is a robustly built black, white, brown, and grey animal.
Its weight fluctuates, ranging from 7–13 kg in the spring to 15–17 kg in the autumn before the winter sleep period.
It is nocturnal and is a sociable, burrowing animal that sleeps during the day in one of the numerous setts in its territorial region.
The European badger, despite being categorised as a carnivore, eats a wide variety of plant and animal items, including earthworms, huge insects, small animals, carrion, cereals, and tubers.
In the spring, litters of up to five cubs are born. The young are weaned after a few months, but they normally stay with the family.
Other species such as rabbits, red foxes, and raccoon dogs have been found to share the European badger's burrow, but it may be aggressive when disturbed.
Most of Europe and parts of western Asia are home to the European badger. Albania, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Crete, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, and Yugoslavia. Afghanistan, China, Iran, Iraq, and Israel are among the Asian countries where it appears.
(Image will be Uploaded Soon)
Conservatory Status of Badger Animals
The number of badgers is believed to be between 250,000 and 300,000 adults, divided into 50,000 groups. Every year, around 50,000 badgers are killed on the highways. Illegal baiting continues to kill ten thousand badgers each year.
Badgers in the United Kingdom have been endangered in the past by badger-baiting, a sport in which a badger is assaulted by a series of dogs until it is no longer able to fight and dies. Until an Act of Parliament outlawed it in 1835, this was a prevalent practice in middle-aged Britain. The Badger Act of 1973 made it unlawful for badgers to dig.
The badger population is currently only threatened by disease within the species, habitat loss due to agriculture and construction, and road traffic accidents.
They are, however, well protected by law, the most recent of which was The Protection of Badgers Act of 1992, and there are numerous local organisations around the country that actively promote and protect this popular and endearing critter.
Badgers are significant predators because of their unique ability to dig. Because badgers eat mostly burrowing mammals, they are essential pest management for rodents and other agricultural pests. Badgers have powerful limbs and sharp claws that aid in the digging of tunnels and the discovery of food underground. They live in tunnels and caverns dug out of the ground, with grass and leaves as bedding. Badger hunting for enjoyment is prevalent in many nations. Badgers have been commercially captured for their pelts, which have been used to produce shaving brushes for ages, a use for which it is especially well suited due to its excellent water retention.