Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store

CBSE Science Chapter 8 how do Organisms Reproduce Class 10 MCQ

ffImage
Last updated date: 22nd May 2024
Total views: 115.8k
Views today: 1.15k

Solve CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 8 how do Organisms Reproduce MCQs

The recent question pattern of CBSE final examinations is more concentrated on different types of objective-type questions. At least 50% of the total marks are going to be allotted for MCQs on the examinations. So, it’s important to practice and memorise all the Magnetic Effect of Electric Current class 10 MCQ properly.


Class 10 boards are one of the many crucial examinations you will ever encounter. The result of this particular examination is going to build your path to further education. Having clear concepts on science subjects is very much important in case you are going to move forward with the Science stream after the 10th. Solving MCQs will not only be helpful in securing better marks in the subjects but also to build up your concepts on a significant subject matter.

Popular Vedantu Learning Centres Near You
centre-image
Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 2nd Floor, Ugra Tara Complex, Club Rd, opposite Grand Mall, Mahammadpur Kazi, Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur, Bihar 842002
Visit Centre
centre-image
Anna Nagar, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Plot No. Y - 217, Plot No 4617, 2nd Ave, Y Block, Anna Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600040
Visit Centre
centre-image
Velachery, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 3rd Floor, ASV Crown Plaza, No.391, Velachery - Tambaram Main Rd, Velachery, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600042
Visit Centre
centre-image
Tambaram, Chennai
location-imgShree Gugans School CBSE, 54/5, School road, Selaiyur, Tambaram, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600073
Visit Centre
centre-image
Avadi, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Ayyappa Enterprises - No: 308 / A CTH Road Avadi, Chennai - 600054
Visit Centre
centre-image
Deeksha Vidyanagar, Bangalore
location-imgSri Venkateshwara Pre-University College, NH 7, Vidyanagar, Bengaluru International Airport Road, Bengaluru, Karnataka 562157
Visit Centre
View More

Topics Covered in CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 8 how do Organisms Reproduce

Before you start practising MCQs or start finding all probable questions that can be asked from the chapter with answers, here’s the list of concepts from the chapter you need to gulp.


  • About Magnetic Field and Field Lines

  • Magnetic Field in presence of a straight current-carrying conductor

  • Magnetic Field created with current carrying circular loop 

  • Magnetic Field due to a current carrying solenoid

  • Force-carrying conductor in a Magnetic Field

  • Electric Motor 

  • Electromagnetic Induction 

  • Electric Generator

  • Domestic Electric Circuits


Chapter 13 Magnetic Effect of Electric Current Class 10 MCQs with Answers 

1. Which of the following is the property of a magnetic field?

A) It can change the direction of a moving charged particle

B) It can change the speed of a moving charged particle

C) It can create an electric field

D) It can create a gravitational field


Answer: A) It can change the direction of a moving charged particle


2. Which of the following is the direction of the magnetic field produced by a straight current-carrying conductor?

A) Away from the conductor

B) Towards the conductor

C) Parallel to the conductor

D) Perpendicular to the conductor


Answer: D) Perpendicular to the conductor


3. Which of the following is the SI unit of magnetic field?

A) Joule

B) Volt

C) Ampere

D) Tesla


Answer: D) Tesla


4. When a current-carrying conductor is placed in a magnetic field, what is the force experienced by the conductor?

A) Electric force

B) Gravitational force

C) Magnetic force

D) None of the above


Answer: C) Magnetic force


5. When a current-carrying coil is placed in a magnetic field, what is the force experienced by the coil?

A) Electric force

B) Gravitational force

C) Magnetic force

D) None of the above


Answer: C) Magnetic force


6. Which of the following is the direction of the force experienced by a current-carrying conductor placed in a magnetic field?

A) Along the direction of the current

B) Opposite to the direction of the current

C) Perpendicular to the direction of the current and the magnetic field

D) Parallel to the direction of the current and the magnetic field


Answer: C) Perpendicular to the direction of the current and the magnetic field


7. Which of the following is the direction of the force experienced by a current-carrying coil placed in a magnetic field?

A) Along the direction of the current

B) Opposite to the direction of the current

C) Perpendicular to the direction of the current and the magnetic field

D) Parallel to the direction of the current and the magnetic field


Answer: C) Perpendicular to the direction of the current and the magnetic field


8. What is the formula for the magnetic force experienced by a current-carrying conductor placed in a magnetic field?

A) F = BIL

B) F = BIL sinθ

C) F = BIL cosθ

D) F = BIL tanθ


Answer: B) F = BIL sinθ


9. What is the formula for the magnetic force experienced by a current-carrying coil placed in a magnetic field?

A) F = BIL

B) F = BIL sinθ

C) F = BIL cosθ

D) F = BIL tanθ


Answer: B) F = BIL sinθ


10. What is an electromagnet?

A) A magnet made of iron

B) A magnet made of copper

C) A magnet made of steel

D) A magnet made of a current-carrying coil


Answer: D) A magnet made of a current-carrying coil


11. What is the principle behind the working of an electric motor?

A) Magnetic effect of current

B) Heating effect of current

C) Chemical effect of current

D) Electrostatics


Answer: A) Magnetic effect of current


12. Which of the following is the device that converts mechanical energy into electrical energy?

A) Dynamo

B) Motor

C) Transformer

D) Resistor


Answer: A) Dynamo


13. Which of the following is the device that converts electrical energy into mechanical energy?

A) Dynamo

B) Motor

C) Transformer

D) Resistor


Answer: B) Motor


14. What is the formula for calculating the speed of rotation of a motor?

A) $N = \dfrac{60f}{p}$

B) $N = \dfrac{V}{R}$

C) $N = \dfrac{P}{E}$

D) $N = \dfrac{I}{R}$


Answer: A) $N = \dfrac{60f}{p}$


15. Which of the following is the device that increases or decreases the voltage of an alternating current?

A) Dynamo

B) Motor

C) Transformer

D) Resistor


Answer: C) Transformer


Importance of MCQs on Class 10 Science Chapter Magnetic Effect of Electric Current

Increases your Efficiency of Revision

To answer MCQs properly, you need to go through the textbook thoroughly. However, when you practice daily MCQs on Magnetic Effect, wrong answers or forgotten ones require you to check the topics one more. By doing these repeated revisions on the topics, you will get more efficient in the subject matters.


Easy to Answer and Scoring

As only one of the options is correct among the others in MCQs, memorising the correct answer properly is the only way to answer which is much easier if you just practice well. There is no worry of elimination of marks once your answer is correct, unlike subjective questions. Answering all of the MCQs correctly can secure a huge percentage of marks in no time.


Concept-Based 

After you’re done with understanding all the topics from the above list, when you look for Magnetic Effect of Electric Current Class 10 MCQ PDF, you will see that most of the questions are concept-based.


All you have to do is keep your fundamentals of the topics clear. In case of doubts, seek expert help.


Boosts Confidence 

Daily practice of MCQ sets boosts your confidence. When you can check how many questions you can answer correctly, and how many are wrong, that gives you the idea of preparedness for the exam. You will know where to put extra attention.


Exact Marking

There is no worry about mark deduction in MCQs. If your answer is right, you will get the exact mark. So, it’s important to crack all the MCQs from the chapter for securing better marks.


Steps to Secure all the Marks Assigned to Magnetic Effect of Electric Current MCQs 

Learn About the Elimination Strategy of Answering MCQs

By only practicing, you will get the strategies for answering MCQs properly. The elimination strategy is about eliminating the wrong ones first while looking at the question for the very first time.


Always try to answer the questions you are confident about first. Don’t try to think about unknown ones as that will only confuse you more and kill time.


Make Notes While Studying the Chapter

Start making your own notes while studying the chapter from the very beginning. Noting down every important fact or concept will help you memorise the MCQs better. You can also get an idea of your doubts during this phase. Clarifying your doubts will give you more confidence in the chapter.


Download MCQs from the Magnetic Effect of Electric Current Class 10 PDF 

Once you have a clear idea of the concepts of the topics in Magnetic Effect, download as many Magnetic Effects of Electric Current Class 10 MCQ PDF as possible and start practising. In case of any doubts, you can always seek expert help from Vedantu’s website.


Focus on MCQs before it’s too late as CBSE is updating its pattern every time after boards with giving more weightage on objective-type questions.

FAQs on CBSE Science Chapter 8 how do Organisms Reproduce Class 10 MCQ

1. Can I answer Class 10 Science Chapter 8 How Do Organisms Reproduce MCQs fast?

It is recommended to take your time to recall and analyze the options for every question. Choosing an option will not take time. Be patient and use the time allotted to answer these questions.

2. Is there a way to identify the wrong options in How Do Organisms Reproduce MCQs?

Only one option will be correct for every MCQ of this chapter. The only way to identify the wrong ones is to recall the concepts related to the incorrect options. Your grasp of the concepts will define how you identify the correct one.

3. How can I practice CBSE Class 10 Science How Do Organisms Reproduce MCQs at home?

Study the chapter first. Make simpler notes to cover all the topics. Try using the diagram method to study these concepts. When you are confident, solve the MCQs within a limited time span to check your progress.