Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Free LIVE classes
More

CBSE Science Sustainable Management of Natural Resources Class 10 MCQ

ffImage
VSAT 2023

CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 16 Sustainable Management of Natural Resources MCQs

Planet Earth is our home and we don’t have a spare one. Saving the environment has become the highest priority in the modern-day world due to depleting resources and damage to biodiversity. Students are made aware of the industrial growth and population burst in Class 10 Science Chapter 16. This chapter explains how natural resources should be managed. To practise answering fundamental questions of this chapter, download and solve Sustainable Management of Natural Resources Class 10 MCQ.


This chapter explains natural resources, biodiversity, sustainability and other crucial topics that students should study and understand. In this article, we will find out what topics this chapter covers and how we can maintain the overall health of our planet. Let us take a quick look at the topics first.

Last updated date: 03rd Jun 2023
Total views: 10.8k
Views today: 0.06k

Topics Covered in CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 16 Sustainable Management of Natural Resources

As mentioned earlier, Chapter 16 is a crucial part of the Class 10 Science syllabus as it explains new concepts related to natural resources and environmental sustainability. This chapter explains how we should practice land and other natural resource management for better sustainability and outcomes.


Here are the topics that this chapter covers.


  • Introduction to natural resources

  • Ganga pollution

  • 3 Rs – Reduce, reuse and recycle

  • Reasons for managing our resources

  • Forest and Wildlife

  • Monoculture

  • Industrialist mentality and influence

  • Water for all

  • Irrigation practices

  • Natural resources and fossil fuels, etc


We can clearly understand that all these topics circle around environmental science. Students are aware of these topics as they have been taught in previous classes. In this chapter, the advanced concepts related to natural resource management and sustainability will be explained. This chapter also explained how we are practising certain protocols to manage these resources and ensure their judicious use.


Study these topics well and develop your concepts. To check your preparation, download and solve CBSE Class 10 Sustainable Management of Natural Resources MCQs with answers. Here is how you can get benefitted from solving these MCQs.


Class 10 Science Chapter 16 Sustainable Management of Natural Resources MCQs with Answers 

1. What is the process of utilising natural resources without depleting them?

A) Sustainable management

B) Overexploitation

C) Mining

D) Extraction


Answer: A) Sustainable management


2. Which of the following is a non-renewable resource?

A) Solar energy

B) Wind energy

C) Fossil fuels

D) Hydropower


Answer: C) Fossil fuels


3. Which of the following is not a renewable resource?

A) Water

B) Forests

C) Soil

D) Coal


Answer: D) Coal


4. What is the process of planting new trees in place of the ones that have been cut down called?

A) Afforestation

B) Deforestation

C) Reforestation

D) Overexploitation


Answer: C) Reforestation


5. What is the process of using waste material to create new products called?

A) Recycling

B) Reusing

C) Reducing

D) Composting


Answer: A) Recycling


6. Which of the following is an example of non-biodegradable waste?

A) Food waste

B) Plastic

C) Paper

D) Wood


Answer: B) Plastic


7. Which of the following is not a method of soil conservation?

A) Contour ploughing

B) Terrace farming

C) Crop rotation

D) Deforestation


Answer: D) Deforestation


8. Which of the following is an example of sustainable use of water resources?

A) Overuse of groundwater

B) Building dams on rivers

C) Rainwater harvesting

D) Dumping industrial waste in rivers


Answer: C) Rainwater harvesting


9. Which of the following is not a renewable source of energy?

A) Solar energy

B) Wind energy

C) Nuclear energy

D) Hydropower


Answer: C) Nuclear energy


10. What is the process of converting waste material into compost called?

A) Recycling

B) Reusing

C) Reducing

D) Composting


Answer: D) Composting


11. Which of the following is a method of wildlife conservation?

A) Deforestation

B) Overhunting

C) National parks

D) Poaching


Answer: C) National parks


12. Which of the following is not a method of sustainable use of forests?

A) Afforestation

B) Selective cutting

C) Clear-cutting

D) Reforestation


Answer: C) Clear-cutting


13. What is the process of utilising resources for economic growth while protecting the environment called?

A) Sustainable development

B) Overexploitation

C) Resource depletion

D) Deforestation


Answer: A) Sustainable development


14. Which of the following is a renewable source of energy?

A) Coal

B) Oil

C) Solar energy

D) Natural gas


Answer: C) Solar energy


15. Which of the following is an example of the overexploitation of natural resources?

A) Reforestation

B) Sustainable fishing

C) Overfishing

D) Wildlife conservation


Answer: C) Overfishing


Benefits of Solving CBSE Class 10 Sustainable Management of Natural Resources MCQs

Multiple choice questions are designed to check the precision of knowledge and fundamental concepts developed by the students after studying a chapter. Chapter 16 of Class 10 Science is linked to the concepts of natural resources, their proper use and sustainability of the human civilisation. To check whether you have understood the concepts well or not, you can solve the Sustainable Management of Natural Resources Class 10 MCQ with answers.


Here is how solving MCQs for this chapter can benefit your preparation.


Focus on Crucial Concepts

Studying this chapter will reveal the crucial concepts you need to focus on more. In fact, solving questions in the exercises of this chapter will also help you locate the same. In the same context, MCQs demand precise versions of the concepts taught in this chapter. Unless you have the clearest understanding of the concepts, you cannot choose the right option. This is why solving MCQs delivers the best focus on the topics.


Check your Efficiency

Solve the MCQs after completely studying this chapter and check your efficiency. The outcome of solving a set of questions related to the Sustainable Management of Natural Resources will help you calculate how many questions you have answered correctly. You will revise this chapter accordingly and make your concepts better.


Find Preparation Gaps

Find the questions you cannot answer correctly and those took more time than usual. Locate the topics from where these questions have been picked by the Science experts of Vedantu. Mark the topics and study them properly. It means that the MCQs help you find out the gaps in your preparation for this chapter. Solving MCQs will make your conceptual foundation better by highlighting the topics that need more attention.


Assessment Before an Exam

Do a quick check of your preparation before an exam by solving the CBSE Class 10 Sustainable Management of Natural Resources MCQs. Check your performance by attempting to solve these questions. You will get a clear picture.


Download CBSE Class 10 Sustainable Management of Natural Resources MCQs PDF

Why wait then? Download the free version of MCQ questions for Class 10 Sustainable Management of Natural Resources PDF here. Check how the experts have used the topics to frame the questions. Find out where you need to focus more by highlighting the preparation gaps. Excel in the exam by making your preparation better by using these MCQs as an assessment tool.

FAQs on CBSE Science Sustainable Management of Natural Resources Class 10 MCQ

1. How many options are there in Class 10 Science MCQs?

The Class 10 Science MCQs have four options. Out of the four, only one is correct. Choosing the correct option will offer the marks allotted for this question. Choosing any of the three incorrect answers will not award the full marks.

2. How can I prepare before solving the CBSE Class 10 Sustainable Management of Natural Resources MCQs?

Jot down the concepts, topics and important points you think about while studying this chapter. Revise them all before solving MCQs. Remember, this type of question does not want long answers. Simply choosing the right option is required. For this, your list of topics and important points will be enough to study.

3. Is there a solution for the MCQs for Class 10 Science Chapter 16?

The solution comes in the same PDF file. The questions will have their answers underneath.