Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More

CBSE Science Metal and Non-Metals Class 10 MCQ

ffImage
Last updated date: 29th Feb 2024
Total views: 91.2k
Views today: 1.91k
IVSAT 2024

Put Extra Attention on Class 10 Chemistry Chapter 3 MCQs

The education system these days is becoming much easier to score full marks with emphasis on objective-type questions. Recent press releases by the CBSE show that at least 50% of the questions on boards will be MCQ type. So, it’s important to practice all the possible Metal and Non-metals Class 10 MCQs.


The main things you need to crack full marks in an MCQ-based examination are speed and accuracy. So, besides focusing on the completion of the syllabus, set up proper strategies for memorizing the right answers and eliminating the wrong ones. Practising MCQs daily will ensure better academic performance as well as clearer concepts on the subject for further education.

List of Topics Covered in Chapter 3 Chemistry

  • Identification of Metals and Non-metals 

  • Reactions of Metals and Non-metals

  • The Reactivity Series

  • Occurrence of Metals 

  • Corrosion 

  • The reaction between Metals and Nonmetals

  • Properties of Both


Several multiple-choice questions can be formed from these topics of the Chapter. So, it’s very important to prepare all the fundamentals of the concepts.


CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 3 Metals and Non-Metals MCQs with Answers 

1. Which of the following is a non-metal?

a) Sodium

b) Chlorine

c) Aluminium

d) Copper


Answer: b) Chlorine


2. Which of the following metals is the least reactive?

a) Sodium

b) Zinc

c) Copper

d) Gold


Answer: d) Gold


3. Which of the following is a physical property of metals?

a) Brittle

b) Poor conductors of heat and electricity

c) Malleable

d) Non-lustrous


Answer: c) Malleable


4. Which of the following is a chemical property of metals?

a) High electronegativity

b) Ability to form negative ions

c) Reactivity with water

d) Brittle nature


Answer: c) Reactivity with water


5. Which of the following is not a property of non-metals?

a) Good conductors of heat and electricity

b) Brittle

c) Non-lustrous

d) Poor conductors of heat and electricity


Answer: a) Good conductors of heat and electricity


6. Which of the following non-metals is a good conductor of electricity?

a) Oxygen

b) Carbon

c) Graphite

d) Nitrogen


Answer: c) Graphite


7. Which of the following metals is used for making wires?

a) Aluminium

b) Zinc

c) Copper

d) Iron


Answer: c) Copper


8. Which of the following non-metals is a gas at room temperature?

a) Sulphur

b) Bromine

c) Iodine

d) Carbon


Answer: b) Bromine


9. Which of the following metals is the most reactive?

a) Sodium

b) Potassium

c) Iron

d) Silver


Answer: b) Potassium


10. Which of the following non-metals is used in the manufacture of fertilizers?

a) Oxygen

b) Nitrogen

c) Chlorine

d) Fluorine


Answer: b) Nitrogen


11. Which of the following metals is used for making coins?

a) Iron

b) Gold

c) Aluminium

d) Zinc


Answer: b) Gold


12. Which of the following non-metals is used as a disinfectant?

a) Chlorine

b) Nitrogen

c) Oxygen

d) Sulphur


Answer: a) Chlorine


13. Which of the following is an example of a metalloid?

a) Sodium

b) Carbon

c) Copper

d) Silver


Answer: b) Carbon


14. Which of the following non-metals is used in the manufacture of soap?

a) Sulphur

b) Oxygen

c) Nitrogen

d) Carbon


Answer: d) Carbon


15. Which of the following metals is used for making aircraft parts?

a) Aluminium

b) Iron

c) Gold

d) Silver


Answer: a) Aluminium


Benefits from Solving MCQs in Class 10 Chemistry Chapter 3

  • Precise 

The ideas on cracking MCQs are precise in nature. To attempt every multiple-choice question asked on your finals, each line of the chapter is important. Once you finish up the chapter, when you try to answer some MCQs on the topics, you will get an idea of your preparedness and credibility for securing better marks in the final examination.


  • Easy to Answer

Giving answers to the multiple-choice questions on boards is the easiest of all. As there will be options available to choose from, sometimes looking at the options will help you remember the correct answer.


Tips to Solve CBSE Chemistry Metals and Non Metals Class 10 MCQ

  • Last Years Question Papers

Before you appear in the examination hall, it is always important you know about the pattern of the question paper. Even the best preparation for a subject fails to secure better marks when you don’t have a clear idea of how the questions will be and they can seem completely new.


Try to look for several question papers set up in previous years so that you get comfortable with the types of questions asked in the MCQ portion. Sometimes answers to MCQs are based on working out several steps. Sometimes it’s just asked out of a concept. Papers from previous years will help you get the patterns of the questions.


  • Make your Own Note

While studying the topics of the chapter, try to make short notes on the important points. Having your own notes will help you understand better and if you find doubts about anything, pointing them out to your tutor will be much easier.


Remember, MCQs require real in-depth knowledge of the topics.


  • Have Clear Concepts 

When you try to solve MCQs on topics of Metals and Non-metals, you get the exact idea of where to put extra attention on your syllabus. Practising more and more Metals and Non metals Class 10 MCQ with answers will require in-depth knowledge about the topics discussed in the chapter. Doing these steps and repeating readings of the chapters will give you a clearer idea of the fundamental concepts of the chapter.


Looking at the chapter too many times to crack all the MCQs efficiently will help you in getting more knowledge on the matter which will help you answer descriptive questions also.


  • Have Information on the Types of Questions

There are three types of Metal and Non metals Class 10 MCQ that can be asked from the topics, Stand-alone MCQs, MCQs based on Assertion-Reason, and Case-Based MCQs.


Before you look at the final question paper on boards, know all about the types of questions so that the similarity between the questions you solved and asked in the finals helps you increase your speed and accuracy over the topics.


Solve MCQs on Chemistry Chapter 3 Class 10

The main reference book for Chemistry in Class 10 is the NCERT textbook. Apart from looking at the NCERT textbook and its solution manuals, you can ask for help from online tutors at Vedantu. You can also check out several Metals and Non metals in Class 10 MCQ PDF set up by our expert subject matter experts from the website.


Engage in solving or memorizing the MCQs daily by keeping all of your study materials organized. This is the best way to secure full marks in MCQs.

FAQs on CBSE Science Metal and Non-Metals Class 10 MCQ

1. Where to find the possible MCQs in Chemistry Class 10 Chapter 3?

You can visit Vedantu’s website to look for all the probable questions with their answers for free even if you are not registered. However, for application-based doubts with the answers, you can always ask our master teachers on the subject.

2. How much time is sufficient for revising MCQs on Metals and Non Metals Class 10?

There is no time limit to understanding a concept. As you need clear in-depth knowledge while answering the questions, start writing down the questions and answers from the very beginning of the chapter on your own.

3. Where to ask for clear doubts on MCQ solving of Chemistry Class 10?

You can seek help from Vedantu’s experienced subject matter experts anytime for doubt clearing. Our classes on doubt-clearing and covering the syllabus are different so that doubt-clearing sessions become more efficient in nature. You can learn from other peers’ questions also.