Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More

CBSE Class 10 Social Science Work Life and Leisure MCQ

ffImage
Last updated date: 29th Feb 2024
Total views: 90.3k
Views today: 1.90k
IVSAT 2024

Practice Class 10 Social Science Chapter 6 Work Life and Leisure MCQs

The development of our civilisation is reflected in the way we lead our lives. The impact of many factors governs the daily life of a person. To understand the effect of the contemporary world, Class 10 Social Science has dedicated a chapter on the topic of work, life, and leisure. It explains what city life is and how it influences our days. Download and solve the Work Life and Leisure MCQ to complete your preparation for this chapter.


The questions framed by the subject experts focus on the topics covered in this chapter. If you want to develop a good command, understand the context of all the topics and study this chapter properly. Let us check the list of topics you should cover before solving these MCQs.

Topics Covered in CBSE Class 10 Social Science Chapter 6 Work Life and Leisure

The advent of industrialisation had a great effect on the development of new aspects of human civilisation. It all started in the 18th Century that led to a drastic development of the economy of Britain. It also led to the foundation of cities and working-class labour. Let us check the crucial topics covered in this chapter first.


  • Introduction to Industrialisation

  • Role of Industrialisation in the Development of modern cities in England

  • Impact on Urbanisation and family life in England due to Industrialisation

  • Steps taken by the State of Britain in the early 20th Century for the working class

  • Steps taken to clean the city of London

  • The establishment and benefits of the Tube Railway in London

  • Air pollution – The Outcome of Industrialization and its effect on Londoners

  • Sources of entertainment for the commoners in London

  • The transformation of Bombay during this period

  • Chawls of Bombay

  • The Rent Act of Bombay

  • Land reclamation in Bombay

  • Causes of Air Pollution in Calcutta


These topics all circle around the facts and effects of industrialisation occurring in London, Bombay and Calcutta, the three major cities that came under British Rule. To understand the topics, make revision notes and simplify the information. Once you have gained confidence, download and solve the CBSE Class 10 Social Science Chapter 6 MCQs. Check your answers and find out where you need to give more attention.


MCQs on Class 10 Social Science Chapter 6 Work Life and Leisure with Answers 

1. What does leisure refer to?

a) Paid activities

b) Free time activities

c) Occupational activities

d) Housework


Answer: b) Free time activities


2. What does the term 'primary sector' refer to?

a) Manufacturing industries

b) Service industries

c) Agriculture and related activities

d) Tourism


Answer: c) Agriculture and related activities


3. What is meant by 'skilled' work?

a) Work that requires physical strength

b) Work that requires training and knowledge

c) Work that is unskilled

d) Work that is done without any formal training


Answer: b) Work that requires training and knowledge


4. What is meant by the term 'industrialisation'?

a) The growth of industries

b) The decline of industries

c) The rise of agriculture

d) The growth of service sector


Answer: a) The growth of industries


5. Which of the following is an example of the tertiary sector?

a) Agriculture

b) Manufacturing

c) Construction

d) Banking


Answer: d) Banking


6. What is meant by the term 'minimum wages'?

a) The lowest salary that an employer can legally pay to an employee

b) The highest salary that an employer can legally pay to an employee

c) The salary that an employee can demand from the employer

d) The salary that an employer can demand from the employee


Answer: a) The lowest salary that an employer can legally pay to an employee


7. What is the aim of the National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (NREGA)?

a) To provide employment to urban residents

b) To provide employment to rural residents

c) To provide employment to skilled workers

d) To provide employment to unskilled workers


Answer: d) To provide employment to unskilled workers


8. Which of the following is an example of a white-collar job?

a) Manual laborer

b) Chef

c) Doctor

d) Construction worker


Answer: c) Doctor


9. What is meant by the term 'informal sector'?

a) The sector that is not regulated by the government

b) The sector that is regulated by the government

c) The sector that is dominated by large corporations

d) The sector that is dominated by small businesses


Answer: a) The sector that is not regulated by the government


10. What is meant by the term 'casual workers'?

a) Workers who work for a short duration

b) Workers who work without any contract

c) Workers who work without any salary

d) Workers who work without any rest


Answer: b) Workers who work without any contract


11. What is meant by the term 'self-employed'?

a) Workers who work for others

b) Workers who work for themselves

c) Workers who work for the government

d) Workers who work for NGOs


Answer: b) Workers who work for themselves


12. What is the main purpose of vocational education?

a) To provide general education to students

b) To prepare students for higher education

c) To provide job-specific skills to students

d) To prepare students for competitive exams


Answer: c) To provide job-specific skills to students


13. Which of the following is an example of a public sector enterprise?

a) Tata Steel

b) Infosys

c) Bajaj Auto

d) Indian Oil Corporation


Answer: d) Indian Oil Corporation


14. What is meant by the term 'globalisation'?

a) The process of integrating different countries

b) The process of dividing different countries

c) The process of nationalisation

d) The process of privatisation


Answer: a) The process of integrating different countries


15. What is meant by the term 'labour laws'?

a) Laws related to the employment of workers

b) Laws related to the employment of managers

c) Laws related to the employment of skilled workers

d) Laws related to the employment of casual workers


Answer: a) Laws related to the employment of workers


Advantages of Solving CBSE Class 10 Social Science Chapter 6 MCQs

Here is the list of advantages you can add to your preparation for Work, Life and Leisure – Cities in the Contemporary World.


Understanding the Context

Solving MCQs need precise knowledge about the topics included in the chapter. The series of historical development taking place in the significant cities of trade of the British Empire needs proper attention. Only your accurate and in-depth knowledge of this chapter’s context can deliver the confidence to solve all the MCQs correctly. Hence, solving these MCQs will give you a clear picture of whether you have grasped the context of this chapter or not.


Focus on Concept Building

Students study the effect of industrialisation in the major cities of Britain and India during Colonial Rule. It shows how business and trade got transformed over the years and led to the development of cities. It also explains how it influenced the lives of families staying in these cities. Studying this chapter will build your concepts related to the history of industrialisation and its effect on the environment and society. Hence, solving MCQs will strengthen your concepts in this chapter.


Preparing for MCQ Section

The use of Work Life and Leisure MCQ with answers will help you prepare for the MCQ section of the CBSE Class 10 Social Science Board question paper. You can increase your accuracy by solving these questions and checking how efficiently you have answered them. The questions on this list suggest the important ones learn and study too. Develop your exam strategy regarding the MCQ section and increase your cumulative score by working on your efficiency.


Download CBSE Class 10 Social Science Work Life and Leisure MCQs and Answer PDF

Get the free version of Work Life and Leisure MCQ PDF and find the respective solutions given under the questions. Find out the topics of the questions that are tough to answer. Detect the preparation gaps by using these MCQs for this chapter, mark the topics and revise this chapter efficiently. Use these MCQs as the ideal tool to assess your preparation. Make this chapter your strength and practise more to increase your score in the final exam.

FAQs on CBSE Class 10 Social Science Work Life and Leisure MCQ

1. How many options will be there in a Work Life and Leisure MCQ?

As per the convention, there will be four options for each MCQ. Only one option is correct and the rest are incorrect. You will have to choose the correct one to score the full marks allotted for each question.

2. Is solving Work Life and Leisure MCQs tough?

No. Solving MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Social Science Work Life and Leisure is not tough at all. The chapter is quite easy to study and prepare for. Make notes and jot down the important information given in the topics. Focus on the crucial information and revise your notes. You will see how easily you can find the correct options.

3. When can I solve the Class 10 Social Science Chapter 6 Work Life and Leisure MCQs?

The best time to solve these MCQs is after completely answering the textbook exercise questions.