Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More

CBSE Social Science Nationalism in India Class 10 MCQ

ffImage
Last updated date: 24th Feb 2024
Total views: 88.8k
Views today: 0.88k
IVSAT 2024

CBSE Class 12 Social Science Chapter 3 Nationalism in India MCQs

Class 10 Social Science covers crucial chapters related to the different historical events happening across the world and India. The second chapter explains the nationalism erupting during the independence movement against British Rule. A series of historical events moved the pillars of colonial rule. To understand the context of this chapter, study it topic-wise and then proceed to solve the Nationalism in India Class 10 MCQ.


The questions framed by the subject experts of Vedantu focus on the important topics covered in this chapter. It means studying and recalling the important events of the Indian nationalist movement history will help you answer all the questions. Before solving the questions, let us find out the important topics you need to study first.

CBSE Class 12 Social Science Chapter 3 Nationalism in India Topics

The colonial rule of the British kingdom lasted for more than two centuries. Their oppressive rules and regulations made the Indians furious. The feeling of revolting against such a tyrannical rule emerged due to different series of movements. The impact of such movements is taught as the significant events that changed the course of the history of India.


To understand the topics well, study them chronologically as described in the chapter. Here is the list of topics covered in this chapter.


1. The First World War, Khilafat and Non-Cooperation

  • The idea of Satyagraha

  • The Rowlatt Act

  • Why Non-cooperation Movement?


2. Differing Strands within the Movement

  • The movements in towns and cities

  • Rebellion in the countryside


3. Swaraj in the Plantations

  • Civil Disobedience Movement

  • The Salt March

  • The movement from the eyes of the participants

  • The limitation of Civil Disobedience


4. The Sense of Collective Belonging

These are the prime topics that come under this chapter. This phase of the Indian Independence movement right from the beginning of World War I took a remarkable turn. People were not happy with the political oppression and wanted a free country for themselves. Many lost their loved ones and paid the price for the freedom we are living in.


To study this chapter, make your revision notes. Cover all the topics and complete studying all the questions given in the exercises. To test your preparation, download and solve the Nationalism in India Class 10 MCQ questions with answers. Check your answers and add these benefits to your preparation for this chapter.


MCQs for Class 10 Social Science Chapter 3 Nationalism in India with Answers

1. Who founded the Indian National Congress?

a. Mahatma Gandhi

b. Jawaharlal Nehru

c. A.O. Hume

d. Bal Gangadhar Tilak


Answer: c. A.O. Hume


2. In which year was the Indian National Congress founded?

a. 1857

b. 1885

c. 1905

d. 1919


Answer: b. 1885


3. Who was the first president of the Indian National Congress?

a. Dadabhai Naoroji

b. Surendranath Banerjee

c. Gopal Krishna Gokhale

d. W.C. Bonnerjee


Answer: d. W.C. Bonnerjee


4. Who coined the phrase "Swaraj is my birthright"?

a. Mahatma Gandhi

b. Bal Gangadhar Tilak

c. Lala Lajpat Rai

d. Jawaharlal Nehru


Answer: b. Bal Gangadhar Tilak


5. In which year was the Non-Cooperation Movement launched?

a. 1915

b. 1919

c. 1920

d. 1922


Answer: c. 1920


6. Who called for the Quit India Movement in 1942?

a. Mahatma Gandhi

b. Jawaharlal Nehru

c. Subhas Chandra Bose

d. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel


Answer: a. Mahatma Gandhi


7. Who was the first Indian woman to be elected president of the Indian National Congress?

a. Sarojini Naidu

b. Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit

c. Indira Gandhi

d. Annie Besant


Answer: a. Sarojini Naidu


8. Who founded the All India Muslim League?

a. Mohammad Ali Jinnah

b. Syed Ahmed Khan

c. Nawab Khwaja Salimullah Bahadur

d. Allama Iqbal


Answer: b. Syed Ahmed Khan


9. In which year did the Muslim League pass the Lahore Resolution?

a. 1906

b. 1929

c. 1940

d. 1947


Answer: c. 1940


10. Who was the first Governor-General of independent India?

a. Jawaharlal Nehru

b. Rajendra Prasad

c. C. Rajagopalachari

d. Lord Mountbatten


Answer: d. Lord Mountbatten


11. Who was the first President of independent India?

a. S. Radhakrishnan

b. Rajendra Prasad

c. Zakir Hussain

d. V.V. Giri


Answer: b. Rajendra Prasad


12. Who wrote the book "Discovery of India"?

a. Rabindranath Tagore

b. Jawaharlal Nehru

c. Sarojini Naidu

d. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad


Answer: b. Jawaharlal Nehru


13. Who was the first Indian woman to become the President of the United Nations General Assembly?

a. Indira Gandhi

b. Sarojini Naidu

c. Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit

d. Mother Teresa


Answer: c. Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit


14. Who was the first Prime Minister of independent India?

a. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

b. Jawaharlal Nehru

c. Lal Bahadur Shastri

d. Morarji Desai


Answer: b. Jawaharlal Nehru


15. Who among the following was not a member of the Constituent Assembly of India?

a. B.R. Ambedkar

b. Jawaharlal Nehru

c. Mahatma Gandhi

d. Rajendra Prasad


Answer: c. Mahatma Gandhi


Benefits of Solving Class 10 Social Science Chapter 3 Nationalism in India MCQs

Precision of Knowledge

History is nothing but facts and figures of the significant events that happened in the past. These events are important for us to study as they changed the course of history. This is why such events are taught in Class 10 Social Science. To check your knowledge base of these events, MCQs are designed by the subject experts.


By solving these MCQs, you can clearly understand how efficiently you have learned the topics. The answers to these questions are to the point. It means your precision of knowledge will help you score more. Check your knowledge accuracy by solving these MCQs.


Chronology of Events

You can test your skill to remember historical events chronologically. Unless you don’t know what and when certain events happened in Indian history during and after the First World War, you will not be able to answer these questions. Test your memory by solving these MCQs.


Preparation Assessment

When you are done with the exercise questions and doubt resolution, check your preparation level by solving these MCQs. Check which questions are difficult to answer. Note down the topics and revise this chapter again.


This set of MCQs can be the best tool to assess your preparation faster. Before an exam, solve these MCQs and find out the topics that need more attention. Strengthen your preparation level by identifying the weak spots right away.


Score More with Practice

The more you practice solving MCQs, the better you can score in the final board exam. For this chapter, the experts have already prepared the practice ground. Simply download and solve the questions to get accustomed to their format and enjoy the convenience of the board exam.


Download Social Science Chapter 3 Nationalism in India Class 10 MCQ PDF

Get the free PDF version of these MCQs along with answers here. Download and complete the preparation material for this chapter. Solve these questions at your convenience and find your preparation gaps. Concentrate on the weak spots and prepare this chapter well for the CBSE Board exam to score more.

FAQs on CBSE Social Science Nationalism in India Class 10 MCQ

1. What is the best way to make notes for CBSE Class 12 Social Science Chapter 2 Nationalism In India?

Check the chronology of all the historical events mentioned and explained in this chapter. Jot down the important points for each event along with dates. This is the best way to reduce the huge syllabus of a chapter into small notes and prepare.

2. How can I accurately solve the Class 10 Social Science History MCQs?

The best way to solve the MCQs of the history section of this subject is to identify a focal point for every chapter. Remember the dates and events back and forth of the focal point to find accurate answers.

3. Will solving MCQs help me prepare this chapter well?

Solving MCQs needs the precision of knowledge. You can find the preparation gaps by solving these questions after studying this chapter.