Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store

NCERT Exemplar for Class 11 Biology Chapter-4 (Book Solutions)

ffImage
Last updated date: 15th Apr 2024
Total views: 651.3k
Views today: 18.51k
MVSAT 2024

NCERT Exemplar for Class 11 Biology - Animal Kingdom - Free PDF Download

Free PDF download of NCERT Exemplar for Class 11 Biology Chapter 4 - Animal Kingdom solved by expert Biology teachers on Vedantu as per NCERT (CBSE) Book guidelines. Chapter 4 - Animal Kingdom exemplar questions with solutions help you revise the complete syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Competitive Exams after 12th Science

Access NCERT Exemplar Solutions For Class 11 Biology Chapter 4 - Animal Kingdom

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

1. In some animal groups, the body is found divided into compartments with serial repetition of at least some organs. This characteristic feature is named 

(a) Segmentation 

(b) Metamerism 

(c) Metagenesis 

(d) Metamorphosis 

Ans: The correct option is (b) Metamerism 

The compartments in the animal body are known as metameres, and this phenomenon is termed metamerism.


2. Given below are types of cells present in some animals. Which of the following cells can differentiate to perform different functions? 

(a) Choanocytes 

(b) Interstitial cells 

(c) Gastrodermal cells 

(d) Nematocytes 

Ans: The correct option is (b) Interstitial cells 

Some cells in the animals can't differentiate. On the other hand, Interstitial cells in the testes and ovary can differentiate.


3. Which one of the following sets of animals shares a four-chambered heart? 

(a) Amphibian, Reptiles, Birds 

(b) Crocodiles, Birds, Mammals 

(c) Crocodiles, Lizards, Turtles 

(d) Lizards, Mammals, Birds 

Ans: The correct option is (b) Crocodiles, Birds, Mammals 

Most reptiles have a three-chambered heart, whereas amphibians have a two-chambered heart. The hearts of crocodiles, birds, and mammals contain four chambers.


4. Which of the following pairs of animals has non-glandular skin 

(a) Snake and Frog 

(b) Chameleon and Turtle 

(c) Frog and Pigeon 

(d) Crocodile and Tiger 

Ans: The correct option is (b) Chameleon and Turtle 

Frogs, snakes, and crocodiles all have glandular skin. Mammalian skin is glandular as well.


5. Birds and mammals share one of the following characteristics as a common feature. 

(a) Pigmented skin 

(b) Pneumatic bones 

(c) Viviparity 

(d) Warm-blooded 

Ans: The correct option is (d) Warm-blooded 

Birds feature pneumatic bones and viviparity, while mammals do not. Mammals are the only animals with pigmented skin.


6. Which one of the following sets of animals belongs to a single taxonomic group? 

(a) Cuttlefish, Jellyfish, Silverfish, Dogfish, Starfish 

(b) Bat, Pigeon, Butterfly 

(c) Monkey, Chimpanzee, Man 

(d) Silkworm, Tapeworm, Earthworm 

Ans: The correct Option is (c) Monkey, Chimpanzee, Man 

All creatures in option 'c' are classified as Mammalia. Dogfish and starfish are unusual organisms in option 'a.' Animals from three distinct species are included in option 'b.' Animals from three distinct genera are also included in option 'd.'


7. Which one of the following statements is incorrect? 

(a) Mesoglea is present in between ectoderm and endoderm in Obelia. 

(b) Asterias exhibits radial symmetry 

(c) Fasciola is a pseudocoelomate animal 

(d) Taenia is a triploblastic animal 

Ans: The correct Option is (c) Fasciola is a pseudocoelomate animal 

The incorrect statement is (c) as Fasciola is an acoelomate animal. 


8. Which one of the following statements is incorrect? 

(a) In cockroaches and prawns, excretion of waste material occurs through malpighian tubules. 

(b) In ctenophores, locomotion is mediated by comb plates. 

(c) In Fasciola, flame cells take part in the excretion 

(d) Earthworms are hermaphrodites, and yet cross-fertilization takes place among them. 

Ans: The correct Option is (a) In cockroaches, and prawns excretion of waste material occurs through malpighian tubules. 


9. Which one of the following is oviparous? 

(a) Platypus 

(b) Flying-fox (Bat) 

(c) Elephant 

(d) Whale 

Ans: The correct Option is (a) Platypus 

All the organisms mentioned above are mammals, but only platypus is an oviparous mammal.


10. Which one of the following is not a poisonous snake?

(a) Cobra 

(b) Viper 

(c) Python 

(d) Krait 

Ans: The correct Option is (c) Python 

Cobra, Python and Krait are venomous snakes.


11. Match the following list of animals with their level of organization. 

Division of Labour

Animal

(A) Organ level

(i) Pheretima

(B) Cellular aggregate level

(ii) Fasciola

(C) Tissue level

(iii) Spongilla

(D) Organ system level

(iv) Obelia


Choose the correct match showing the division of labour with an animal example. 

a. i-B, ii-C, iii-D, and iv-A 

b. i-B, ii-D, iii-C, and iv-A 

c. i-D, ii-A, iii-B, and iv-C 

d. i-A, ii-D, iii-C, and iv-B

Ans: c. i-D, ii-A, iii-B, and iv-C 

Division of Labour

Animal

(A) Organ level

(ii) Fasciola

(B) Cellular aggregate level

(iii) Spongilla

(C) Tissue level

(iv) Obelia

(D) Organ system level

(i) Pheretima


12. Body cavity is the cavity present between the body wall and gut wall. In some animals, the body cavity is not lined by mesoderm. Such animals are called 

(a) Acoelomate 

(b) Pseudocoelomate 

(c) Coelomate 

(d) Haemocoelomate 

Ans: The correct option is (b) Pseudocoelomate 


13. Match column A with column B and choose the correct option

Column A

Column B

(A) Porifera

(i) Canal system

(B) Aschelminthes

(ii) Water-vascular system

(C) Annelida

(iii) Muscular Pharynx

(D) Arthropoda

(iv) Jointed appendages

(E) Echinodermata

(v) Metameres


a. A-ii, B-iii, C-v, D-iv, E-i 

b. A-ii, B-v, C-iii, D-iv, E-i 

c. A-i, B-iii, C-v, D-iv, E-ii 

d. A-i, B-v, C-iii, D-iv, E-ii 

Ans: c. A-i, B-iii, C-v, D-iv, E-ii 

Column A

Column B

(A) Porifera

(i) Canal system

(B) Aschelminthes

(iii) Muscular Pharynx

(C) Annelida

(v) Metameres

(D) Arthropoda

(iv) Jointed appendages

(E) Echinodermata

(ii) Water-vascular system


Very Short Answer Questions

1. Identify the phylum in which adults exhibit radial symmetry and larva exhibit bilateral symmetry. 

Ans: Echinodermata is the phylum that exhibits radial symmetry in adults and bilateral symmetry in the larval stage.


2. What is the importance of pneumatic bones and air sacs in Aves? 

Ans: Because pneumatic bones are hollow, they are light in weight. This aids in the weight loss process. Additional air can be filled in air sacs since air sacs are connected to the lungs. This adds to the buoyancy. Birds have pneumatic bones and air sacs as a result of their flying capabilities.


3. What is metagenesis? Mention an example that exhibits this phenomenon. 

Ans: Polyp and medusa are the two body types of cnidarians. Polyps are the sessile forms, whereas medusa is the free-swimming forms. Some cnidarians have generations that alternate between polyp and medusa forms, with one generation in polyp form and the next in medusa form. Metagenesis is the term for this phenomenon. 


4. What is the role of feathers? 

Ans: Feathers exhibit the following roles:

  1. The airfoil shape of the wings helps them to lift for a flight.

  2. The regulate the temperature of the body.

  3. They are essential for mating.


5. Which group of chordates possess a sucking and circular mouth without jaws? 

Ans: The group of chordates that have jawless circular mouths are called Cyclostomata.


6. Give one example each for an animal possessing placoid scales and that with cycloid scales. 

Ans: Cartilaginous fish show the presence of Placoid scales, e.g. scoliodon. At the same time, bony fishes have cycloid scales, e.g. rohu.


7. Mention two modifications in reptiles required for terrestrial mode of life. 

Ans: The modifications reptiles should adapt for a terrestrial life are as follows:

  1. Scales on the epidermis and dry and cornified skin.

  2. Internal fertilization


8. Mention one example each for animals with a chitinous exoskeleton and those covered by a calcareous shell. 

Ans: Cockroaches, for example, have a chitinous exoskeleton. Pila, for example, is a mollusc with a calcareous shell. 


9. What is the role of the radula in molluscs? 

Ans: Radula is a rasping organ found in molluscs that looks like a file. It helps scrape and scratch food. It also aids in the formation of rock depressions. These creatures make their homes in such depressions.


10. Name the animal, which exhibits the phenomenon of bioluminescence. Mention the phylum to which it belongs. 

Ans: The animals like Ctenoplana and Pleurobrachia show bioluminescence. They fall under the phylum Ctenophora.


11. Write one example of each of the following in the space provided. 

(a) Cold-blooded animal _____ 

Ans: Frog 


(b) Warm-blooded animal _____ 

Ans: Pigeon


(c) Animal possessing dry and cornified skin _____ 

Ans: Snake


(d) Dioecious animal _____ 

Ans: Ascaris 


12. Differentiate between a diploblastic and a triploblastic animal. 

Ans: 

Diploblastic

Triploblastic

Diploblastic vertebrates have two embryonic layers i.e. ectoderm and endoderm.

Triploblastic vertebrates have three embryonic layers i.e. Ectoderm, endoderm and mesoderm.


13. Give an example of the following 

(a) Roundworm 

Ans: Ascaris


(b) Fish possessing poison sting 

Ans: Trygon 


(c) A limbless reptile/ amphibian 

Ans: Ichthyophis 


(d) An oviparous mammal 

Ans: Platypus 


14. Provide appropriate technical terms in the space provided. 

(a) Blood-filled cavity in arthropods _____. 

Ans: Haemocoel 


(b) Free-floating form of cnidaria _____. 

Ans: Medusa


(c) Stinging organ of jellyfishes _____. 

Ans: Nematocytes 


(d) Lateral appendages in aquatic annelids _____. 

Ans: Parapodia 


15. Match the following: 

Animals

Locomotory Organ

(a) Octopus

(i) Limbs

(b) Crocodile

(ii) Comb plates

(c) Catla

(iii) Tentacles

(d) Ctenoplana

(iv) Fins


Ans: 

Animals

Locomotory Organ

(a) Octopus

(iii) Tentacles

(b) Crocodile

(i) Limbs

(c) Catla

(iv) Fins

(d) Ctenoplana

(ii) Comb plates


Short Answer Questions

1. Differentiate between: 

(a) Open circulatory system and closed circulatory system 

Ans: 

Open circulatory system

Closed circulatory system

Blood rushes via sinuses in an open circulatory system, and the tissues are directly immersed in blood

Blood circulates via a network of vessels in a closed circulatory system.

Ex. Arthropods, molluscs

Ex. Annelids, vertebrates


(b) Oviparous and viviparous characteristic 

Ans: 

Oviparous animals

Viviparous animals

These are egg-laying animals from which the offspring hatch after a while.

These animals give birth to their young ones.

Ex. reptiles, birds and some mammals

Ex. scoliodon and most of the mammals. 


(c) Direct development and Indirect development 

Ans:

Direct development

Indirect development

When the young one is a look-alike of the adult animal, it is called direct development.

When the offspring differs from the adult animal, it is termed Indirect development.

e.g. frog, cockroach, silkworm, etc.

e.g. birds, mammals, reptiles, etc.


2. Sort out the animals based on their symmetry (radial or bilateral) 

coelenterates, ctenophores, annelids, arthropods, and echinoderms. 

Ans: The animals on the basis of their symmetry are shown in the table below:

Radial Symmetry

Bilateral Symmetry

Coelenterates

Annelids

Ctenophores

Arthropods

Echinoderms



3. There has been an increase in the number of chambers in the heart during the evolution of vertebrates. Give the names of the class of vertebrates having two, three or four-chambered hearts. 

Ans: The number of heart chambers has increased with the evolution of the vertebrates. The class of vertebrates having two-chambered hearts is Aves, a three-chambered heart is Amphibians, and a four-chambered heart is Mammals.


4. Fill up the blank spaces appropriately

Phylum/Class

Excretory organ

Circulatory organ

Respiratory organ

Arthropoda



Lungs/Gills/Tracheal System


Nephridia

Closed

Skin/Parapodia


Metanephridia

Open


Amphibian


Closed

Lung


Ans: 

Phylum/Class

Excretory organ

Circulatory organ

Respiratory organ

Arthropoda

Malpighian tubules

Open

Lungs/Gills/Tracheal System

Annelids

Nephridia

Closed

Skin/Parapodia

Mollusca

Metanephridia

Open

Gills

Amphibian

Kidneys

Closed

Lung


5. Match the following 

Column A

Column B

(a) Amphibia

(i) Air bladder

(b) Mammals

(ii) Cartilaginous notochord

(c) Chondrichthyes

(iii) Mammary glands

(d) Osteichthyes

(iv) Pneumatic bones

(e) Cyclostomata

(v) Dual habitat

(f) Aves

(vi) Sucking and circular mouth without jaws


Ans: 

Column A

Column B

(a) Amphibia

(v) Dual habitat

(b) Mammals

(iii) Mammary glands

(c) Chondrichthyes

(ii) Cartilaginous notochord

(d) Osteichthyes

(i) Air bladder

(e) Cyclostomata

(vi) Sucking and circular mouth without jaws

(f) Aves

(iv) Pneumatic bones


6. Endoparasites are found inside the host body. Mention the unique structure possessed by these and which enables them to survive in those conditions. 

Ans: Because endoparasites reside in a nutrient-rich habitat, most of their modifications aid in absorption. Outside the body of tapeworms and roundworms is an absorbent covering called tegument. This layer features a villi-like structure that aids in food absorption. Endoparasites that live in the small or large intestine receive predigested food from their hosts; hence, many don't have a stomach. However, several of them have both stomach and anus. Tapeworms possess suckers in their mouths that help them absorb nutrition. Endoparasites also have methods for moving from one host to the next. Sometimes they spend a portion of their life cycle in an intermediate host, like the malarial parasite.


7. Match the following and write the correct choice in space provided 

Animal

Characteristics

(a) Pila

(i) Jointed appendages

(b) Cockroach

(ii) Perching

(c) Asterias

(iii) Water vascular system

(d) Torpedo

(iv) Electric organ

(e) Parrot

(v) Presence of shell

(f) Dogfish

(vi) Placoid scales


Ans: 

Animal

Characteristics

(a) Pila

(v) Presence of shell

(b) Cockroach

(i) Jointed appendages

(c) Asterias

(iii) Water vascular system

(d) Torpedo

(iv) Electric organ

(e) Parrot

(ii) Perching

(f) Dogfish

(vi) Placoid scales


8. Differentiate between: 

(a) Open and closed circulatory system

Ans: 

Open circulatory system

Closed circulatory system

Blood rushes via sinuses in an open circulatory system, and the tissues are directly immersed in blood

Blood circulates via a network of vessels in a closed circulatory system.

Ex. Arthropods, molluscs

Ex. Annelids, vertebrates


(b) Oviparity and viviparity 

Ans: 

Oviparity

Viviparity

These are egg-laying animals from which the offspring hatch after a while.

These animals give birth to their young ones.

Ex. reptiles, birds and some mammals

Ex. scoliodon and most of the mammals. 


(c) Direct and indirect development 

Ans: 

Direct development

Indirect development

When the young one is a look-alike of the adult animal, it is called direct development.

When the offspring differs from the adult animal, it is termed Indirect development.

e.g. frog, cockroach, silkworm, etc.

e.g. birds, mammals, reptiles, etc.


(d) Acoelomate and pseudocoelomate 

Ans: 

Acoelomate

Pseudocoelomate

The absence of a body cavity is known as Acoelomate.

Mesoderm appears as dispersed pockets between the ectoderm and endoderm in certain animals. Pseudocoelomates are such creatures.

e.g. platyhelminthes

e.g. aschelminthes


(e) Notochord and nerve cord 

Ans: 

Notochord

Nerve cord

All vertebrate embryos have a flexible rod-shaped body called the notochord.

The dorsal nerve cord is a hollow cord that connects the notochord to the body.

It is made up of cells produced from the mesoderm and determines the embryo's primitive plane.

It is made up of a rolling section of the ectoderm that forms the hollow tube. 

In higher vertebrates, the vertebral column is present in place of the notochord.

The central nervous system is developed from the nerve cord.


(f) Polyp and medusa 

Ans: 

Polyp

Medusa

It is sessile and cylindrical.

It is free-living and umbrella-shaped.

Polyps are formed sexually by the medusae. e.g. Obelia

Medusae are produced asexually by the polyps.

e.g. Hydra and Adamasia

e.g. Aurelia


9. Give the characteristic features of the following, citing one example of each 

(a) Chondrichthyes and osteichthyes 

Ans: 

Chondrichthyes


Chondrichthyes are also known as cartilaginous fish because of their cartilaginous endoskeleton. 

The scales on their skin are placoid. 

They don't have an air bladder. 

Examples are Scoliodon, Pristis, and more.

Osteichthyes



Osteichthyes is also known as bone fishes because of their bony endoskeleton. 

They have cycloid scales on their skin. 

They have an air bladder in them. 

For instance, Rohu, Catla, and others.


(b) Urochordata and Cephalochordata 

Ans: 

Urochordata


In the larval stage of Urochordata, the notochord is exclusively found in the larval tail. 

The notochord stretches from the head to the tail region in Cephalochordata and is persistent throughout their lives. 

Urochordate species include Ascidia and Salpa.

Cephalochordata


Cephalochordates include creatures like Branchiostoma. 

Protochordate refers to both of these creatures. 

These creatures can only be found in the sea.


10. Mention two similarities between 

(a) Aves and mammals 

Ans: Aves and Mammals both have a four-chambered heart and are warm-blooded.


(b) A frog and crocodile 

Ans: Frog is an amphibian, and the crocodile is a reptile and can live in water as well as on land. Both have lungs for breathing.


(c) A turtle and pila 

Ans: The body has a hard shell-like covering. Both pila and turtle lay eggs, so they are oviparous.


11. Name 

(a) A limbless animal 

Ans: Ichtyophis


(b) A cold-blooded animal 

Ans: Frog 


(c) A warm-blooded animal 

Ans: Parrot 


(d) An animal possessing dry and cornified skin 

Ans: Python 


(e) An animal having a canal system and spicules 

Ans: Sycon 


(f) An animal with cnidoblasts 

Ans: Obelia 


12. Give an example for each of the following 

(a) A viviparous animal 

Ans: Chimpanzee 


(b) A fish possessing a poison sting 

Ans: Torpedo


(c) A fish possessing an electric organ 

Ans: Electric ray 


(d) An organ, which regulates buoyancy 

Ans: Air bladder 


(e) Animal, which exhibits alternation of generation 

Ans: Obelia 


(f) Oviparous animal with mammary gland 

Ans: Platypus 


13. Excretory organs of different animals are given below. Choose correctly and write in the space provided. 

Animal

Excretory Organ/Unit

(a) Balanoglossus

(i) Metanephridia

(b) Leech

(ii) Nephridia

(c) Locust

(iii) Flame cells

(d) Liver fluke

(iv) Absent

(e) Sea urchin

(v) Malpighian tubule

(f) Pila

(vi) Proboscis gland


Ans: 

Animal

Excretory Organ/Unit

(a) Balanoglossus

(vi) Proboscis gland

(b) Leech

(ii) Nephridia

(c) Locust

(v) Malpighian tubule

(d) Liver fluke

(iii) Flame cells

(e) Sea urchin

(iv) Absent

(f) Pila

(i) Metanephridia


Long Answer Questions

1. Give three major differences between chordates and non-chordates and draw a schematic sketch of a chordate showing those features. 

Ans: 

Chordates

Non-chordates

(i) At least one stage of the life cycle has a notochord. 

(i) The notochord is lacking.

(ii) There are slits in the pharyngeal gills.

(ii) There are no apertures in the pharyngeal gills.

(iii) There is a post-anal tail.

(iii) There is no post-anal tail.

(iv) The heart is positioned ventrally.

(iv) The heart (if existent) is positioned dorsally.

(v) The central nervous system is hollow and placed dorsally.

(v) The central nervous system is solid and positioned ventrally.



seo images


Figure: Chordata- A Diagrammatic Structure


2. What is the relationship between germinal layers and the formation of the body cavity in the case of coelomate, acoelomates and pseudocoelomates? 

Ans: (i) Coelomate: Ectoderm, mesoderm, and endoderm are the three germinal layers in coelomates. The mesoderm borders the body cavity, indicating the presence of a body cavity.

(ii) Acoelomate: Endoderm and Ectoderm are the two germinal layers of acoelomates. Coelomate does not have a body cavity.

(iii) Pseudocoelomate: In a pseudocoelomate, there are three germinal layers: ectoderm, mesoderm, and endoderm. However, the real coelom is not present because mesoderm is distributed as dispersed pouches rather than lining the cavity.


3. Comment upon the habitats and external features of animals belonging to class, amphibia and reptilia. 

Ans: Amphibia : 

(a) Habitat: They survive in freshwater as well as marine water. They can also reside on the land. 

(b) External Features: The body is divided into two parts: head and trunk. There may be a presence of a tail. They have no scales with moist skin. There are eyelids on the eyes, and the ear is the tympanum.

Reptilia : 

(a) Habitat: They are typically terrestrial creatures with a wide range of habitats. Some, however, may be found in both terrestrial and aquatic environments. But they cannot inhale underwater. Limbs are arranged in pairs.

(b) External Characteristics: Scales cover the skin, which is dry and flaky. The ear is represented by the tympanum. There are two pairs of limbs.


4. Mammals are most adapted among the vertebrates. Elaborate. 

Ans: Mammalian adaptations are the best among vertebrates. 

The following are some of the adaptations that animals have shown: 

(i) Mammals may be found in a wide range of habitats, including mountains, deserts, grasslands, plains, and even aquatic environments. 

(ii) Insulation is provided by skin hairs. 

(iii) Mammals have two sets of limbs that allow them to run, leap, stroll, fly, climb, and burrow. 

(iv) They are warm-blooded creatures, meaning they can regulate their body temperature. 

(v) Sexual dimorphism is well established and serves as a critical survival mechanism. 

(vi) Sweat glands are found on mammalian skin and aid in osmoregulation and temperature regulation. 

(vii) External ears aid in the effective capture of sound waves. 

(viii) The four-chambered heart allows for more effective double circulation than single circulation. 

(ix) The majority of mammals are viviparous. 

(x) This contributes to animals living longer lives.


Download NCERT Exemplar of Class 11 Chapter 4

Students can download the unsolved NCERT Exemplar for Class 11 chapter 4 biology from the official site of the National Centre of Education and Research Training (NCERT). To download the solutions of the exemplar, click on the provided link on this page. Vedantu subject matter experts offer solutions in a very detailed manner that helps you understand the concepts easily.


Class 11 Chapter 4 - Animal Kingdom

The fourth chapter of the class 11 NCERT textbook talks about the Animal kingdom. In this chapter, you read about the Basis of Classification, Levels of Organisation, and Classification of Animals.

  • A few main terms in the Animal kingdom 

Animals vary in complexity. They are classified based on differences in their anatomy, morphology, and evolutionary history.

  • Anima - They don’t have the red colour of blood. E.g. Sponges

  • Enaima - Animals that have red blood. E.g. Vertebrates

  • Vivipara - Animals that give birth to young ones. E.g. Humans

  • Ovipara - These animals lay eggs. E.g. frogs.  


Benefits of Solved NCERT Exemplar Class 11 Biology- Animal kingdom

Solutions offer opportunities to correct our mistakes and learn from them. So, during exams, we can grasp things at a fast pace.  Download solutions of the NCERT Exemplar Class 11 Chapter 4  Animal kingdom crafted by the top biology subject matter expert available on the Vedantu. You can join our online biology tuition for class 11 to learn the concepts to understand concepts better.

FAQs on NCERT Exemplar for Class 11 Biology Chapter-4 (Book Solutions)

1. How do I prepare chapter 4 of NCERT Biology of class 11?

Animal kingdom fourth chapter of class 11 biology is one of the important units from an examination point of view. In the past, questions came from this chapter, and competitive exams like NEET give good weightage to it. Experts suggest it is better to solve the Chapter 4 NCERT Exemplar under the guidance of teachers to understand each concept. Students consider Animal Kingdom a high scoring chapter though a little hard to learn, but you can master it with Vedantu. Register today for the Vedantu masterclass.

2. Is it sufficient to study Animal Kingdom from the NCERT?

Yes, it is sufficient to do Animal Kingdom from the NCERT even if you are preparing for a competitive exam like NEET. All NCERT exercises and examples must be solved to prepare well. Apart from that, you can also practice from the NCERT Exemplar of class 11. Exemplar helps to strengthen concepts and binds you with efficiency. You can use different study material available on the website, for instance, sample papers and main topic notes. 

3. Do I need to solve all questions given in the exemplar class 11 biology?

Yes. You need to solve all the questions present in NCERT Exemplars. The NCERT has included them to test your understanding. You can download the solutions of exemplar problems from Vedantu. All students need to do is sign in with their email id. Vedantu experts entirely crafted these solutions. Students find it creates a base in their preparation for NEET and increases their chances of selection.  

4. How to download solutions of other chapters from NCERT class 11?

Students can download the solutions of each chapter from the NCERT exemplar class 11 on Vedantu.  Try to solve the exemplar questions by yourselves first, then download the solutions. This way, you will come across your mistakes and improve your retention skills. Solutions may increase your morale or decrease if you make too many mistakes, but in the end, you will master that particular chapter. Apart from exemplar solutions, download solved sample papers and previous year papers to prepare well. Register today to learn from the top biology faculties available on Vedantu and boost your exam preparation.

5. How many questions are there in chapter 4- Animal Kingdom of class 11?

The animal kingdom is a lengthy and main chapter. It includes twelve Multiple-Choice Questions, fifteen Very Short Answer Type questions, thirteen short answer type questions and four long answer type questions. Students become familiar with high order thinking skills (HOTS). Long Answer Type Questions help you go into the depth to recall concepts. And short answer type ones are more conceptual to give you a better understanding. Subject expert of Vedantu suggests solving all these questions, and if you have more time go through the past papers as well.