It is a special euryhaline species of oceanic dolphin which means that the transition between saltwater and freshwater. They can be spotted primarily in discontinuous subpopulations and near sea coasts, estuaries, and rivers in parts of the Bay of Bengal and Southeast Asia.Complete answer:
The scientific name of Irrawaddy dolphins is Orcaella brevirostris. It is the flagship species of Chilika lake. Chilika lake is home to only this particular species of dolphins in India and one of only two lagoons in the whole world that are home to this species. These species of dolphins are on the verge of extinction therefore, their protection is important. Additionally, the protection of this fish is important for the overall health of the Mekong River which is also home to an estimated 1,100 species of fish. Irrawaddy dolphins are regarded as one of the sacred animals by both Cambodias and Lao people, and it is also a crucial source of income and jobs for communities involved in dolphin-watching ecotourism. These fishes are generally threatened by bycatch which means that they are accidentally captured with other aquatic animals in fishing gear.Additional Information:
The Irrawaddy dolphin has a unique look among other dolphins:
-One of these features includes a lack of the characteristic beak and streamlined head of most dolphins, instead of having a blunt snout and a high, rounded forehead. Their dorsal fin is primarily short, blunt, and triangular and located about two-thirds down their back.
-They have long, broad pectoral fins which help them to swim and move easily through the water. Though they have a uniquely shaped body among other species of dolphins. In appearance, they have a lack-luster coloring that consists of a darker grey shade on the topside of their body and light grey underneath.
-The Irrawaddy dolphins mainly survive on cephalopods, fish, and crustaceans.
-The population is considered to be a vulnerable species.
-They do not show any migratory patterns like other ocean fairing dolphins, traveling long distances from one area to another, but instead stay in their local areas and venture out to feed during the daytime then returning to safer waters at night.So, the correct answer is ‘Irrawaddy dolphin’. Note:
Chilika is also known to be Asia's largest and the world's second-largest lagoon. In addition to this, dolphin distribution in Chilika is considered to be the greatest single lagoon population.