Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store

Class 10 Social Science Chapter 2 the Nationalist Movement in Indo China MCQ

ffImage
Last updated date: 23rd Apr 2024
Total views: 106.5k
Views today: 2.06k

Solve CBSE Class 10 Social Science Chapter 2 the Nationalist Movement in Indo China MCQs

Class 10 Social Science teaches developments and events that change the course of the history of India and China. Chapter 2 explains the historical movement in India and China during the mid-19th Century. The Indo-China map comprises Laos, Cambodia, and Vietnam. To understand the context of this chapter well, study the topics chronologically and then solve The Nationalist Movement in Indo China MCQ.


The questions in this file are developed by the experts of Vedantu to cover all the important facts and context of this chapter. Hence, you need to focus on the crucial topics first and complete studying this chapter.

CBSE Class 10 Social Science Chapter 2 the Nationalist Movement in Indo China Topics

This is a significant chapter included in the Class 10 Social Science syllabus. It explains the drastic changes that occurred in the countries like Vietnam, Cambodia and Laos. These countries were important French colonies back then. The independence of India from Imperialist Colonial Rule triggered a lot of unrest in the French strongholds.


  • To find out the significant topics covered in this chapter, follow this list.

  • Introduction to Indo-China Map

  • Views of Paul Bernard

  • The Ho Chi Minh Trail

  • The Influence of Japan on this Indo-China Nationalist Movement

  • Scholars Revolt in the year 1868

  • Hoa Hao Movement in 1939

  • Education problems faced by the French in Vietnam

  • Rat Hunt

  • The entry of the USA into the war

  • Effects of the Involvement in the war in the USA

  • Role of Women in this Nationalist Movement


All these topics are pretty crucial to understand the chaotic era surrounding India and China in these countries. The effect of these movements and revolutions was seen in the India’s movement against British rule. To understand the context of this chapter, focus on each of the topics well and make simplified notes.


Once you are done with the chapter, download Nationalist Movement in Indo China MCQ with answers. Solve the questions and refer to the answers given in the solution part.


CBSE Class 10 Social Science Chapter 2 the Nationalist Movement in Indo China MCQs with Answers 

1. Who was the founder of the Vietnamese nationalist movement?

a. Ho Chi Minh

b. Ngo Dinh Diem

c. Phan Boi Chau

d. Nguyen Tat Thanh


Answer: c. Phan Boi Chau


2. What was the name of the French governor-general who tried to suppress the Vietnamese nationalist movement?

a. Henri Rivière

b. Paul Doumer

c. Jean Decoux

d. Jules Ferry


Answer: b. Paul Doumer


3. What was the name of the Vietnamese nationalist organization founded in 1941?

a. Viet Cong

b. Viet Minh

c. National Front for the Liberation of South Vietnam

d. Khmer Rouge


Answer: b. Viet Minh


4. Which of the following countries controlled Cambodia in the 19th century?

a. China

b. Thailand

c. France

d. United States


Answer: b. Thailand


5. Who was the founder of the Cambodian nationalist movement?

a. Ho Chi Minh

b. Norodom Sihanouk

c. Son Ngoc Thanh

d. Pol Pot


Answer: c. Son Ngoc Thanh


6. Which of the following countries controlled Laos in the 19th century?

a. China

b. Thailand

c. France

d. United States


Answer: b. Thailand


7. Who was the leader of the Laotian nationalist movement?

a. Prince Phetsarath

b. Kaysone Phomvihane

c. Pathet Lao

d. Thak Chaloemtiarana


Answer: a. Prince Phetsarath


8. Which treaty recognised French sovereignty over Vietnam, Cambodia, and Laos?

a. Treaty of Paris

b. Treaty of Tordesillas

c. Treaty of Versailles

d. Treaty of Brest-Litovsk


Answer: a. Treaty of Paris


9. Which of the following was a key demand of the Vietnamese nationalist movement?

a. Independence from France

b. Reunification with China

c. Establishment of a communist government

d. Creation of a constitutional monarchy


Answer: a. Independence from France


10. What was the name of the event that led to the French withdrawal from Vietnam?

a. Battle of Dien Bien Phu

b. Tet Offensive

c. Gulf of Tonkin Incident

d. My Lai Massacre


Answer: a. Battle of Dien Bien Phu


11. Which country provided support to the Vietnamese nationalist movement during the Vietnam War?

a. United States

b. China

c. Soviet Union

d. France


Answer: c. Soviet Union


12. What was the name of the political party founded by Ho Chi Minh in 1930?

a. Democratic Party of Vietnam

b. Communist Party of Vietnam

c. Nationalist Party of Vietnam

d. Socialist Party of Vietnam


Answer: b. Communist Party of Vietnam


13. Who was the leader of the Khmer Rouge?

a. Pol Pot

b. Norodom Sihanouk

c. Lon Nol

d. Hun Sen


Answer: a. Pol Pot


14. Which of the following countries did not experience a nationalist movement in the 19th century?

a. India

b. China

c. Japan

d. Vietnam


Answer: c. Japan


15. What was the name of the organisation founded by Sun Yat-sen to overthrow the Qing Dynasty in China?

a. Chinese Communist Party

b. Kuomintang

c. Boxer Rebellion

d. Taiping Rebellion


Answer: b. Kuomintang


Become Better by Solving Social Science the Nationalist Movement in Indo China

The prime context of adding this chapter to the Class 10 Social Science syllabus is to teach students about the movements and resistance developed against political unrest and various other reasons.


Solving the MCQs will help your preparation for this chapter in the following ways.


Understand the Event Chronologically

Your precise knowledge about the movements and resistance that occurred in the Indo-China Nationalist Movement will help you answer the MCQs accurately. You will also get a clearer idea of what happened in this part of the world and how it influenced the course of history for the aforementioned countries.


Topics to Revise

The MCQs are designed by focusing on the important development of history in the eastern part of the world. During this time period, these countries were under the Colonial Rule of France. Your concept related to this section of history will get properly reviewed based on the outcomes of solving the MCQs.


Check the topics of the questions you find difficult to answer. Jot down the topics and revise the chapter accordingly. It will help you to define the gaps and make your preparation for this chapter stronger.


Habit of Solving MCQs  

A significant part of the Class 10 CBSE board exam paper for Social Science is MCQ. Solving questions from this chapter will assist in identifying the important topics and questions. Consider these questions as a suggestion and prepare their answers well. It will also help you get accustomed to such questions.


Exam Strategy

Every question section set by the CBSE Board for this subject needs exceptional attention. By solving these MCQs, you can design an exam strategy to skilfully attempt to answer all the questions. This section can boost your overall score too. It all depends on your accuracy level and knowledge. Practice more and follow your exam strategy to score better.


Confidence Boost

Gain more confidence in this subject by assessing your preparation level. Apart from answering descriptive questions, you will also need to remember the significant events included in this chapter. Retain the information you have studied here and solve the MCQs. Get your confidence boosted by your better performance.


Download Class 10 Social Science Nationalist Movement in Indo China MCQ PDF

Get the free PDF version of these MCQs along with the answers. Find out the correct answers and test your skills. Check where you need to focus more and revise this chapter properly. Gain more confidence and score more in this subject. Use these MCQs as the ideal platform to practice and stay ahead of the competition.

FAQs on Class 10 Social Science Chapter 2 the Nationalist Movement in Indo China MCQ

1. What is the best way to study Class 10 Social Science History chapters?

Understand the context of each topic. Makes notes of their importance in a country’s historical development to remember the dates.

2. How can I score more in the Class 10 Social Science The Nationalist Movement In Indo China MCQs?

Memorise the dates and other important information related to the significant events mentioned in this chapter. Make simpler notes and revise the chapter. Check your progress and then solve these MCQs to score better.

3. Will practising MCQs help me score more in CBSE Class 10 Social Science exam?

You will increase your accuracy level by solving MCQs. Your accuracy will help you score more on the exam.