Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store

CBSE Science Chapter 7 Control and Coordination Class 10 MCQ

ffImage
Last updated date: 17th Apr 2024
Total views: 107.1k
Views today: 2.07k

Solve CBSE Class 10 Chapter 7 Science Control and Coordination MCQs

Class 10 Science is a crucial subject to study to develop concepts. The science chapters included in the syllabus increase the conceptual knowledge of students and help them decide which subjects to choose at the higher secondary level. The seventh chapter of this subject explains the various concepts and scientific principles of Control and Coordination. To prepare this chapter well, download and solve Control and Coordination Class 10 MCQ.


These MCQs have been framed by following the latest CBSE Class 10 Science syllabus and covering all the topics in Chapter 7. Hence, solving these MCQs will test your skills accordingly. Prepare this chapter well and check your knowledge based by practising solving these questions at home.

Topics of CBSE Class 10 Chapter 7 Science Control and Coordination

CBSE Class 10 Chapter 7 Science covers a lot of advanced topics related to movement and locomotion. It explains how an organism performs movement and maintains the coordination between organ systems. This chapter covers the following topics.


  • Introduction to Movement and Locomotion

  • Introduction to control and coordination

  • The nervous system and its different parts

  • Reflex action

  • Movements in plants due to hormones

  • Growth-related movements in plants

  • The endocrine system of human physiology


All these topics are crucial to study and understanding how humans move and what organs are responsible for such actions. It also explains how plants are different from animals and how they executive different types of movement by using hormones.


After studying this chapter well, you can focus on solving the exercise questions. Resolve all your doubts and then download the Control and Coordination Class 10 MCQ questions with answers. Solve these questions at home and check your answers. Compare your answers with the solution provided and find out where you need to focus more.


Solve CBSE Class 10 Chapter 7 Science Control and Coordination MCQs with Answers 

1. Which of the following is the control and coordination center in humans?

a) Brain and spinal cord

b) Peripheral nervous system

c) Endocrine system

d) Respiratory system


Answer: a) Brain and spinal cord


2. The human nervous system is divided into two parts:

a) Central nervous system and autonomic nervous system

b) Central nervous system and peripheral nervous system

c) Peripheral nervous system and autonomic nervous system

d) None of the above


Answer: b) Central nervous system and peripheral nervous system


3. Which of the following is NOT a type of neuron?

a) Sensory neuron

b) Motor neuron

c) Relay neuron

d) Respiratory neuron


Answer: d) Respiratory neuron


4. The chemical messengers released by endocrine glands are called:

a) Hormones

b) Neurotransmitters

c) Enzymes

d) Digestive juices


Answer: a) Hormones


5. Which of the following glands is responsible for the regulation of metabolism?

a) Thyroid gland

b) Adrenal gland

c) Pituitary gland

d) Pancreas


Answer: a) Thyroid gland


6. The hormone responsible for the regulation of blood glucose levels is:

a) Insulin

b) Glucagon

c) Adrenaline

d) Thyroxine


Answer: a) Insulin


7. The sense of smell is detected by:

a) Taste buds

b) Olfactory receptors

c) Touch receptors

d) None of the above


Answer: b) Olfactory receptors


8. The sense of touch is detected by:

a) Olfactory receptors

b) Taste buds

c) Touch receptors

d) None of the above


Answer: c) Touch receptors


9. Which of the following is responsible for the coordination of voluntary movement in humans?

a) Cerebrum

b) Cerebellum

c) Medulla oblongata

d) Hypothalamus


Answer: b) Cerebellum


10. Which of the following is responsible for the regulation of heart rate and breathing in humans?

a) Cerebrum

b) Cerebellum

c) Medulla oblongata

d) Hypothalamus


Answer: c) Medulla oblongata


11. Which of the following is NOT a reflex action?

a) Blinking of eyes

b) Coughing

c) Sneezing

d) Shivering


Answer: d) Shivering


12. The type of neuron that carries impulses from sensory receptors to the central nervous system is called:

a) Sensory neuron

b) Motor neuron

c) Relay neuron

d) None of the above


Answer: a) Sensory neuron


13. Which of the following is the main neurotransmitter involved in muscle contraction?

a) Adrenaline

b) Acetylcholine

c) Dopamine

d) Serotonin


Answer: b) Acetylcholine


14. Which of the following is responsible for the regulation of sleep-wake cycle in humans?

a) Cerebrum

b) Pineal gland

c) Pituitary gland

d) Thyroid gland


Answer: b) Pineal gland


15. Which of the following is NOT a function of the endocrine system?

a) Regulation of growth and development

b) Regulation of metabolism

c) Regulation of heart rate and breathing

d) Regulation of reproductive functions


Answer: c) Regulation of heart rate and breathing


Preparing for Class 10 Science Board Exam with Control and Coordination MCQs

A significant part of the CBSE Class 10 Science board exam paper is this chapter. The questions asked in this chapter are either objective-type or elaborative in nature. To master solving MCQs, you can use this list of questions and answers. By practising these MCQs, you can take your preparation to the next level.


Here is how you can benefit from solving these questions.


Recalling Topics Made Easier

MCQs are fundamental questions that test the knowledge of students. To answer the questions related to this chapter, one has to study the concepts quite well and recall them accordingly. You can test your memory by recalling what you studied while answering these questions. Check your knowledge base by answering these specific questions.


Find Preparation Gaps

Solving the CBSE Class 10 MCQ Biology Control and Coordination has another benefit. You can easily find out which questions made you think harder and which questions cannot be answered. Based on the outcome of solving these MCQs, find out the topics that need more attention from your side.


The preparation gaps are clearly reflected in the result of solving these questions. Hence, use this list of Control and Coordination MCQs as the tool to find out your preparation gaps and work them accordingly. Focus on how you can give more effort and prepare this chapter better.


Time-bound Practice

It is said that working under calculated stress can bring the best out of you. Your mind is trained to handle stress related to time-bound exams and deliver better outcomes in the future. You can use this set of questions to make significant development by giving time-bound exams at home.


When you are done preparing this chapter, solve these questions in peace within a limited time span. Check how well you have handled these questions. You will get a good idea of what you need to do to prepare for the MCQ section of the CBSE Class 10 Science exam.


Focusing on Topics

Solving precise and specific questions in this format will also help you concentrate on the major topics of this chapter. Only your grasp of the topics will decide how well you have performed. Hence, practising such questions will help you focus on the topics more and assist in developing more concentration.


Download the Class 10 Science Board Exam with Control and Coordination MCQs PDF

Get your hands on the free Control and Coordination Class 10 MCQ PDF and complete your study material for this chapter. Make sure you have studied all the crucial information explained in this chapter and practice solving these questions at home. Identify your preparation gaps and work on them to score more in the board exam.

FAQs on CBSE Science Chapter 7 Control and Coordination Class 10 MCQ

1. Will I be able to remember the concepts of Control and Coordination by solving MCQs?

As mentioned earlier, these MCQs demand accurate answers only. They are not descriptive in nature. It means your answer will either fetch the whole marks allotted or none. Hence, solving such questions will automatically assist you in remembering the concepts better.

2. How can I prepare for Control and Coordination Class 10 MCQ?

Prepare notes in a simpler version and cover all the topics. Resolve all your doubts and complete answering all the textbook exercise questions first. It is then you can solve the MCQs easily.

3. How can I score more in the Class 10 Science board exam by solving Control and Coordination MCQs?

Solving the MCQs of this chapter will broaden your preparation. The more you practice the better you can score in the board exam.