Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Free LIVE classes
More

CBSE Science Chapter 6 Life Processes Class 10 MCQ with Answers

ffImage
VSAT 2023

Download and Practice CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 6 Life Processes MCQs

Class 10 Science Chapter 6 is all about the various life processes occurring in plants and animals. Students will learn the different steps and methods of life processes elaborately in this chapter. It builds the basic foundation of biology for students at this level of education. To get accustomed to solving questions, the science experts of Vedantu have compiled Life Processes Class 10 MCQ with answers.


You can download and solve these MCQs at home and check your conceptual depth for this chapter. Find out where you need to focus more by comparing your answers to the solution given. Check where you need to focus more and prepare this chapter in a better way. Before that, let us find out the crucial topics covered in this chapter.

Last updated date: 01st Jun 2023
Total views: 10.8k
Views today: 0.06k

Topics Included in CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 6 Life Processes

Class 10 Science Chapter 6 is an important part of the syllabus. Students will take a step ahead and learn new concepts related to the life processes they have studied earlier in the previous classes. They will work on their concepts related to life, its structural and functional units and what important processes are conducted.


Let us check the topics covered in this chapter first.


  • Introduction to life and life processes

  • Nutrition and different types

  • Photosynthesis

  • Nutrition in different types of animals

  • Nutrition in humans

  • Description of the alimentary canal and the digestive System of humans

  • Physiology of digestion

  • Role of digestive organs

  • Respiration and respiratory system

  • Physiology of respiration

  • Cellular respiration

  • Respiration in different types of animals

  • Transpiration

  • Transportation in human physiology (circulatory system)

  • Excretion, etc


All these topics are crucial to study as they cover the different life processes occurring in plants and animals (micro and macro-organisms). After completely studying this chapter, test your knowledge and answering skills by downloading the Biology Life Processes Class 10 MCQ with answers. Solve them and check your accuracy level.


Solve CBSE Science Chapter 6 Life Processes Class 10 MCQ with Answers

1. Which of the following is NOT a life process?

a) Nutrition

b) Respiration

c) Communication

d) Excretion


Answer: c) Communication


2. The process by which green plants make their own food is called:

a) Respiration

b) Photosynthesis

c) Transpiration

d) None of the above


Answer: b) Photosynthesis


3. Which of the following is NOT a raw material required for photosynthesis?

a) Carbon dioxide

b) Water

c) Oxygen

d) Sunlight


Answer: c) Oxygen


4. The process by which cells obtain energy from glucose is called:

a) Respiration

b) Digestion

c) Absorption

d) Circulation


Answer: a) Respiration


5. Which of the following organs is responsible for removing waste products from the body?

a) Liver

b) Kidney

c) Heart

d) Lungs


Answer: b) Kidney


6. Which of the following is the correct equation for aerobic respiration?

a) Glucose + Oxygen $\to$ Carbon dioxide + Water + Energy

b) Carbon dioxide + Water + Energy $\to$ Glucose + Oxygen

c) Glucose + Carbon dioxide $\to$ Water + Oxygen + Energy

d) Oxygen + Water $\to$ Glucose + Carbon dioxide + Energy


Answer: a) Glucose + Oxygen $\to$ Carbon dioxide + Water + Energy


7. Which of the following is NOT a function of the digestive system?

a) Breaking down food into smaller molecules

b) Absorbing nutrients into the bloodstream

c) Transporting oxygen to the cells

d) Removing waste products from the body


Answer: c) Transporting oxygen to the cells


8. Which of the following is NOT a type of blood vessel?

a) Artery

b) Vein

c) Capillary

d) Tendon


Answer: d) Tendon


9. Which of the following is the largest artery in the human body?

a) Aorta

b) Pulmonary artery

c) Coronary artery

d) Brachial artery


Answer: a) Aorta


10. Which of the following is the correct pathway of air during inhalation?

a) Nose/mouth $\to$ trachea $\to$ bronchi $\to$ bronchioles $\to$ alveoli

b) Alveoli $\to$ bronchioles $\to$ bronchi $\to$ trachea $\to$ nose/mouth

c) Nose/mouth $\to$ bronchi $\to$ trachea $\to$ bronchioles $\to$ alveoli

d) Alveoli $\to$ bronchi $\to$ trachea $\to$ bronchioles $\to$ nose/mouth


Answer: a) Nose/mouth $\to$ trachea $\to$ bronchi $\to$ bronchioles $\to$ alveoli


11. Which of the following is the smallest unit of life?

a) Tissue

b) Organ

c) Cell

d) Organ system


Answer: c) Cell


12. Which of the following is NOT a type of tissue in animals?

a) Epithelial tissue

b) Muscle tissue

c) Nervous tissue

d) Chlorophyll tissue


Answer: d) Chlorophyll tissue


13. Which of the following is NOT a function of the nervous system?

a) Controlling movement

b) Sensing and responding to the environment

c) Regulating body temperature

d) Controlling thoughts and emotions


Answer: c) Regulating body temperature


14. Which of the following is NOT a sense organ?

a) Eye

b) Ear

c) Nose

d) Liver


Answer: d) Liver


15. Which of the following is the correct pathway of urine in the excretory system?

a) Kidney $\to$ ureter $\to$ bladder$\to$ urethra $\to$ outside the body

b) Bladder $\to$ urethra $\to$ kidney $\to$ ureter $\to$ outside the body

c) Kidney $\to$ bladder $\to$ urethra $\to$ ureter $\to$ outside the body

d) Urethra $\to$ bladder $\to$ kidney $\to$ ureter $\to$ outside the body


Answer: a) Kidney $\to$ ureter $\to$ bladder $\to$ urethra $\to$ outside the body


Advantages of Solving CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 6 Life Processes MCQs

Studying a chapter in the Class 10 Science syllabus must be done in an organized way. After completely preparing it, you need to check your preparation level. The Class 10 Science Chapter 6 Life Processes MCQs will help you do so. Here is the list of advantages you can add to your preparation for Life Processes.


Focus on the Concepts

This chapter explains the different important life processes occurring in plants and animals. It also concentrates on explaining the main life processes in human physiology that are crucial for sustainability. Apart from the proper explanation of these life processes, you will also make notes and prepare this chapter well. By solving the MCQs, you will be able to focus on the in-depth concepts of this chapter better.


Level of Accuracy

A part of the CBSE Class 10 Science exam paper is set in the MCQ format. Scoring is easier in this part as the questions are precise. If you know the correct answers, you can take your cumulative score to the next level. Check your level of accuracy by solving these MCQs after completely studying this chapter. Practice answering such questions by downloading this MCQ file and other worksheets.


Preparation Assessment

By referring to the Life Processes Class 10 MCQ with answers, you can assess your preparation. Solve these questions within a limited time and check your score. Compare your answers to the solution given. Find out which questions you are unable to answer or faced difficulty in answering. Check the topics from where the difficult questions have been depicted. These topics need more attention. Hence, MCQs help you to find the gaps in your preparation for this chapter.


Time-bound Practice

Time efficiency is one of the pillars of the CBSE Science exam. Practise solving these questions on a time-bound basis. This method will train you to use the exam time more efficiently and answer the questions correctly. You can also define an exam strategy and learn to score more.


Download CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 6 Life Processes MCQs PDF

Perform the Life Processes Class 10 MCQ with answers PDF download and make your study material for this chapter complete. Practise answering these questions at home once you are done with the chapter. Check your preparation level and add the aforementioned advantages to your science study time. Find the preparation gaps of this chapter and work them to score more in the exams.

FAQs on CBSE Science Chapter 6 Life Processes Class 10 MCQ with Answers

1. What is the method of studying a life process efficiently?

Class 10 Science Chapter 6 Life Processes explains the different life processes. Simplify a life process in your version. Try adding steps to your notes for a life process. It will help you to study and recall the steps easily.

2. How can I practice solving questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 6 Life Processes?

Download and solve the MCQs designed by the subject experts of Vedantu. Focus on how to answer these questions accurately. Check the solutions and make your answering skills better. You can also download worksheets for this chapter for descriptive questions to practice.

3. How can I benefit from referring to the solutions of Life Processes MCQs?

The solutions have been framed by the top experts of Vedantu. They have compiled the answers in a precise format. Follow the answering style given in the solution to learn how to frame accurate answers for this chapter.