Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More

CBSE Science Chapter 4 Carbon and its Compounds Class 10 MCQ

ffImage
Last updated date: 29th Feb 2024
Total views: 90.9k
Views today: 1.90k
IVSAT 2024

Download CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 4 Carbon and its Compounds MCQs

Carbon is a fascinating element that shows exclusive allotropic and catenation properties. Due to its marvellous features, it can produce both organic and inorganic compounds forming a huge segment of Chemistry to be studied. To introduce Class 10 students, Science Chapter 4 is dedicated to carbon and its different types of compounds. To assist students to prepare for this chapter, the experts have compiled Carbon and its Compounds Class 10 MCQ to solve.


These MCQs are designed by focusing on the topics covered in CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 4. All the questions challenge the fundamental concepts the students developed after studying this chapter. They will also learn the principles of organic chemistry in this section of the Science syllabus.

Topics Covered in CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 4 Carbon and its Compounds

As mentioned earlier, CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 4 is the fundamental chapter that explains the various properties shown by carbon. It is the element that forms the basic structure of life on Earth. Due to its exclusive properties, it can form long chains of compounds with many other elements to form complex compounds.


This chapter explains the properties carbon shows with various examples. Let us check what topics this chapter covers.


  • Electronic configuration of carbon

  • Covalent bonding in carbon

  • Polarity

  • Catenation

  • Allotropy

  • Physical and chemical properties of carbon

  • Rings, chains and branches of carbon compounds

  • Hydrocarbons

  • Isomerism

  • Functional groups and nomenclature of carbon compounds

  • Types of organic reactions, etc


Based on these fundamental topics covered, questions have been set by the experts. These objective-type questions will have four options out of which only one is correct. Students will have to study this chapter well and develop their concepts to solve these MCQs.


Science Chapter 4 Carbon and its Compounds Class 10 MCQs with Answers 

1. Which of the following compounds is an example of a saturated hydrocarbon?

a) Ethene

b) Ethyne

c) Ethane

d) Ethanol


Answer: c) Ethane


2. The functional group present in an alcohol molecule is:

a) Carbonyl

b) Carboxyl

c) Hydroxyl

d) Alkyl


Answer: c) Hydroxyl


3. The process of converting a liquid into its gaseous state is called:

a) Evaporation

b) Condensation

c) Sublimation

d) Melting


Answer: a) Evaporation


4. The molecular formula of benzene is:

a) $C2H_4$

b) $C_6H_{12}$

c) $C_6H_6$

d) $C_2H_6$


Answer: c) $C_6H_6$


5. The simplest aldehyde is:

a) Methanal

b) Ethanal

c) Propanal

d) Butanal


Answer: a) Methanal


6. Which of the following is an example of tertiary alcohol?

a) 1-propanol

b) 2-propanol

c) 2-methyl-1-propanol

d) 2-methyl-2-propanol


Answer: d) 2-methyl-2-propanol


7. The process of respiration involves the conversion of glucose into:

a) Carbon dioxide and water

b) Carbon dioxide and ethanol

c) Carbon monoxide and water

d) Ethanol and water


Answer: a) Carbon dioxide and water


8. The process of fermentation involves the conversion of glucose into:

a) Carbon dioxide and water

b) Carbon dioxide and ethanol

c) Carbon monoxide and water

d) Ethanol and water


Answer: b) Carbon dioxide and ethanol


9. Which of the following is an unsaturated hydrocarbon?

a) Methane

b) Ethane

c) Ethene

d) Ethyne


Answer: c) Ethene


10. The process of the addition of hydrogen to an unsaturated compound is called:

a) Oxidation

b) Reduction

c) Substitution

d) Addition


Answer: d) Addition


11. The general formula of an alkene is:

a) $CnH_2n$

b) $CnH_2n^{+2}$

c) $CnH_2n^{-2}$

d) $CnHn$


Answer: a) $CnH_2n$


12. The chemical formula of ethanoic acid is:

a) $C_2H_4O_2$

b) $CH_3COOH$

c) $C_2H_5OH$

d) $C_2H_6O_2$


Answer: b) $CH_3COOH$


13. The process of the removal of water from a substance is called:

a) Condensation

b) Dehydration

c) Hydrolysis

d) Sublimation


Answer: b) Dehydration


14. The functional group present in a carboxylic acid molecule is:

a) Carbonyl

b) Carboxyl

c) Hydroxyl

d) Alkyl


Answer: b) Carboxyl


15. Which of the following is an example of an ester?

a) Ethene

b) Ethane

c) Ethanol

d) Ethyl acetate


Answer: d) Ethyl acetate


Why Solve Class 10 Science Chapter 4 Carbon and its Compounds MCQs?

The reasons for downloading and solving Carbon and its Compounds MCQ Class 10 with answers are:


Prepare for Board Exams

When you complete studying this chapter, you will proceed to solve the exercise questions first. These questions are designed to assist students to understand their level of concepts for this chapter. Once all the exercise questions are solved, students will need a platform where they can prepare for the board exams.


Multiple-choice questions are asked in the board exams to check the students’ conceptual depth. To practice answering such questions for this chapter, these MCQs will be a good start. They will be able to challenge their preparation by solving these questions at home.


Accuracy Level

Students can also check their accuracy level by downloading and solving the Carbon and its Compounds MCQs. We all know that multiple-choice questions do not have open ends. Every question can be answered only when a student is perfectly aware of the concepts taught. Based on their level of understanding, they can answer these questions accurately.


Hence, solving MCQs at home will help you judge your accuracy level. These questions are framed by following the topics covered in the latest Class 10 Science Chapter 4 syllabus. The outcome of solving these questions will help you to make your accuracy level better.


Preparation Level

As mentioned earlier, these questions in the Carbon and its Compounds Class 10 MCQ PDF have been set by following the latest syllabus. It means you can easily find out which part of the chapter needs more attention. Here is how.


Check which questions are taking more time to get solved. Find out which questions you are unable to solve. Segment the questions and find out which topics they are based on. In this way, you can find the preparation gaps and give an effort accordingly. These questions have been set to help you assess your preparation level.


Exam Preparation

Practising answering MCQs is a significant part of preparing for the CBSE Science board exam. These questions will deliver a reliable platform where students can practice solving questions related to Chapter 4.


Solve CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 4 Carbon and its Compounds MCQ PDF

Why wait then? Prepare this chapter well and download the Carbon and its Compounds Class 10 MCQ with solutions PDF for free. Solve the questions set by the experts and check your preparation level. Challenge your concepts of carbon and its compounds and find out where you need to focus more.

FAQs on CBSE Science Chapter 4 Carbon and its Compounds Class 10 MCQ

1. Why should I study every topic of Class 10 Carbon and its Compounds?

The MCQs asked in the board exam can be the best scoring part if you study the topics well. Focus on each important section of this chapter and understand the concepts. It will help you to find the correct answers to multiple-choice questions.

2. Do I have to show how I have figured out the correct answers for Carbon and its Compounds MCQ Class 10?

All you have to do is to find the correct answer by doing proper calculations on a rough page. You will have to choose the right answer from the given options. There is no need to show the answering format for this type of question.

3. Why should I follow the solutions for the MCQs of CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 4?

The solutions given in this file explain how the experts have framed the answers. Figure out the easiest ways to recall the topics and find the right answers by following the same methods.