Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store

CBSE Science Chapter 9 Heredity and Evolution Class 10 MCQ

ffImage
Last updated date: 23rd May 2024
Total views: 116.1k
Views today: 1.16k

Download CBSE Class 10 Chapter 9 Heredity and Evolution MCQs and Solutions

Genetics is one of the important domains of biology that students study at a secondary level of education. They come to know about evolution, genes, heredity and other fundamental terms in Class 10 Science Chapter 9. This chapter covers these topics and explains how animals evolve and get characteristic genetic features passed on to them from the previous generation. To understand these concepts and test your knowledge, download and solve Heredity and Evolution Class 10 MCQ.


These questions have been formulated by the top experts of Vedantu to cover all the topics mentioned in this chapter. Let us find out what these topics are and then discuss why solving MCQs can be very beneficial for your board exam preparation.

Popular Vedantu Learning Centres Near You
centre-image
Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 2nd Floor, Ugra Tara Complex, Club Rd, opposite Grand Mall, Mahammadpur Kazi, Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur, Bihar 842002
Visit Centre
centre-image
Anna Nagar, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Plot No. Y - 217, Plot No 4617, 2nd Ave, Y Block, Anna Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600040
Visit Centre
centre-image
Velachery, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 3rd Floor, ASV Crown Plaza, No.391, Velachery - Tambaram Main Rd, Velachery, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600042
Visit Centre
centre-image
Tambaram, Chennai
location-imgShree Gugans School CBSE, 54/5, School road, Selaiyur, Tambaram, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600073
Visit Centre
centre-image
Avadi, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Ayyappa Enterprises - No: 308 / A CTH Road Avadi, Chennai - 600054
Visit Centre
centre-image
Deeksha Vidyanagar, Bangalore
location-imgSri Venkateshwara Pre-University College, NH 7, Vidyanagar, Bengaluru International Airport Road, Bengaluru, Karnataka 562157
Visit Centre
View More

Topics Covered in CBSE Class 10 Chapter 9 Heredity and Evolution

As mentioned earlier, genetics is an excellent chapter where students learn a lot of new things. They find out what genes are and how they get transferred from one generation to the other. They also learn what heredity is and how it controls the characteristic features of a new generation.


Let us check the topics covered in CBSE Class 10 Chapter 9 first:


  • Introduction to Evolution and Heredity

  • Meaning and elaboration of sexual reproduction

  • The explanation of related terms such as genes, heredity, etc

  • Mendel’s work and his observations

  • Monohybrid cross and dihybrid cross

  • Inheritance

  • Determination of sex

  • Acquired inheritance and variation

  • Genetic variations

  • Natural selection

  • Speciation

  • Genetic drift

  • Darwin’s theory of evolution

  • Origin of life

  • Human evolution

  • Molecular phylogeny, etc


These are the crucial topics you will study in this chapter. It is a descriptive chapter that needs prime attention to complete studying and understanding the concepts. Solving the MCQs will help you understand these topics well and focus on where you need to give more effort to prepare this chapter well.


CBSE Class 10 Chapter 9 Heredity and Evolution MCQs and Answers 

1. Which of the following statements is true about Lamarck's theory of evolution?

a) It suggests that organisms can acquire new characteristics through use or disuse of body parts

b) It suggests that organisms are randomly selected for survival based on their inherited traits

c) It suggests that all organisms have a common ancestor

d) It suggests that the environment plays no role in the evolution of species


Answer: a) It suggests that organisms can acquire new characteristics through use or disuse of body parts


2. The theory of natural selection was proposed by:

a) Gregor Mendel

b) Charles Darwin

c) Thomas Malthus

d) Jean-Baptiste Lamarck


Answer: b) Charles Darwin


3. Which of the following is NOT a mechanism of evolution?

a) Mutation

b) Genetic drift

c) Migration

d) Inbreeding


Answer: d) Inbreeding


4. The process of formation of new species from an existing species is called:

a) Evolution

b) Speciation

c) Adaptation

d) Selection


Answer: b) Speciation


5. Which of the following is NOT a type of natural selection?

a) Stabilising selection

b) Directional selection

c) Disruptive selection

d) Artificial selection


Answer: d) Artificial selection


6. Which of the following statements is true about genetic drift?

a) It occurs when a small group of individuals leave a larger population to form a new population

b) It results in a change in allele frequencies due to chance events

c) It occurs when individuals with certain traits are selected for survival and reproduction

d) It leads to the formation of new species

Answer: b) It results in a change in allele frequencies due to chance events


7.The genetic makeup of an organism is called its:

a) Genotype

b) Phenotype

c) Allele

d) Chromosome


Answer: a) Genotype


8. The study of the distribution of plants and animals around the world is called:

a) Biogeography

b) Paleontology

c) Comparative anatomy

d) Molecular biology


Answer: a) Biogeography


9. Which of the following is an example of homologous structures?

a) Wings of a bird and wings of a bat

b) Wings of a bird and fins of a fish

c) Wings of a bird and arms of a human

d) Wings of a bird and legs of a grasshopper


Answer: c) Wings of a bird and arms of a human


10. The process of formation of a new species without geographic isolation is called:

a) Allopatric speciation

b) Sympatric speciation

c) Hybridisation

d) Convergent evolution


Answer: b) Sympatric speciation


11. Which of the following is an example of convergent evolution?

a) Wings of a bird and wings of a bat

b) Wings of a bird and fins of a fish

c) Wings of a bird and wings of an insect

d) Wings of a bird and legs of a grasshopper


Answer: c) Wings of a bird and wings of an insect


12. The number of chromosomes in a human gamete is:

a) 23

b) 46

c) 92

d) 69


Answer: a) 23


13. The occurrence of two or more alleles of a gene in a population is called:

a) Polymorphism

b) Homozygosity

c) Heterozygosity

d) Inbreeding


Answer: a) Polymorphism


14. Which of the following is NOT a mechanism of genetic variation?

a) Mutation

b) Sexual reproduction

c) Genetic drift

d) Gene flow


Answer: c) Genetic drift


15. Which of the following is a drawback of asexual reproduction?

a) It results in genetically diverse offspring

b) It allows for rapid reproduction in favorable conditions

c) It increases the chances of survival in a changing environment

d) It results in no genetic variation in offspring


Answer: d) It results in no genetic variation in offspring


How Solving Class 10 Heredity and Evolution MCQs can be Beneficial?

We can see how elaborately this chapter explains the concepts of genetics, heredity and evolution. To study this chapter, you will need proper revision notes and NCERT solutions designed by the top subject experts of Vedantu.

When you are done solving the exercise questions, download Heredity and Evolution Class 10 MCQ with answers and solve them at home. By doing so, you will get the following benefits added to your preparation for this chapter.


Focus on Topics

The question format of MCQs is entirely based on the precision of knowledge. You will have to know the topics and concepts precisely to answer these questions accurately. These questions have multiple choices. Only one choice is the right option that you have to choose to get a full score. Hence, you need to know the concepts well enough to identify the right answer.


This is why solving MCQs will increase your focus on the topics. Your precise knowledge will need regular sharpening by revisiting the chapter. This is why solving such questions is ideal for your chapter preparation.


Preparation Assessment

Take a good look at the questions. You will find easy questions which you can answer effortlessly. There will be questions that will make you think twice before choosing the right option from the list. The rest of the questions based on heredity and evolution cannot be answered by you.


What do you learn from these? The questions that need time to answer correctly will depict the topics that need more effort to learn. The questions you cannot answer at all will need more preparation. By solving the MCQs, you will get a roadmap to follow for this chapter and make your preparation stronger.


Test Before Exam

Another reason to solve MCQs before an exam is to check your answering skills. Develop a strategy to attempt answering MCQs in the board exams and prepare this chapter well. Check your accuracy level and find out how well you can score on these questions. Boost your confidence by solving these questions at home.


Practice Solving CBSE Class 10 Chapter 9 Heredity and Evolution MCQs PDF

Download the Heredity and Evolution Class 10 MCQ PDF for free and complete your study material for this chapter. Study all the topics, resolve all the doubts and then solve these MCQs to check your answering skills, preparation level and confidence. Prepare for the MCQ part of the board exam by solving these questions at home. Seek professional assistance from our top online science tutors to study this chapter well.

FAQs on CBSE Science Chapter 9 Heredity and Evolution Class 10 MCQ

1. Where can I get questions on CBSE Class 10 Chapter 9 Heredity And Evolution?

You can get the MCQs for this chapter here. Apart from the MCQs, you can also get worksheets and important questions for this chapter here. Get them with solutions to study and practice.

2. How can I find the best way to solve Heredity And Evolution MCQs?

Check the solution provided for all the questions in this file. Check how the experts have explained the answers to all the fundamental questions asked here. You will get an idea of using your concepts to think logically and find accurate answers on your own.

3. How can I increase my score in the Class 10 Science Board exam?

The MCQs in the Class 10 Science board exam can deliver full marks if you practise solving them well. Download the files for all the chapters including Heredity And Evolution and practice at home.