Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store

Acid Base and Salts Class 10 MCQ: Crucial Part of Securing Better Marks

ffImage
Last updated date: 16th May 2024
Total views: 115.5k
Views today: 2.15k

Practice MCQs in Class 10 on Acids Bases and Salts

The scorecard of Class 10 finals is important as it will guide your path to further education. If you wish to study Science Subjects after Class 10th, having clear concepts on matters of the subjects is very important as well. To score better marks as well as get your concepts clear, practising Acid Base and Salts Class 10 MCQ is the best way.


It is very important to know about the question pattern of the finals beforehand. However, the very recent guidelines on the setup of board question papers show that there will be at least a certain percentage of multiple-choice questions. Reading the NCERT textbook line by line and practising more and more MCQs will help you answer all of them correctly.

Popular Vedantu Learning Centres Near You
centre-image
Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 2nd Floor, Ugra Tara Complex, Club Rd, opposite Grand Mall, Mahammadpur Kazi, Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur, Bihar 842002
Visit Centre
centre-image
Anna Nagar, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Plot No. Y - 217, Plot No 4617, 2nd Ave, Y Block, Anna Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600040
Visit Centre
centre-image
Velachery, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 3rd Floor, ASV Crown Plaza, No.391, Velachery - Tambaram Main Rd, Velachery, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600042
Visit Centre
centre-image
Tambaram, Chennai
location-imgShree Gugans School CBSE, 54/5, School road, Selaiyur, Tambaram, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600073
Visit Centre
centre-image
Avadi, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Ayyappa Enterprises - No: 308 / A CTH Road Avadi, Chennai - 600054
Visit Centre
centre-image
Deeksha Vidyanagar, Bangalore
location-imgSri Venkateshwara Pre-University College, NH 7, Vidyanagar, Bengaluru International Airport Road, Bengaluru, Karnataka 562157
Visit Centre
View More

List of Topics Covered in Class 10 Acid, Base, and Salts Chapter 2

Though the concepts of Chapter 2 are somehow limited in nature, questions that can be set up from them aren’t. Here are some of the vital topics covered in the Acids, Bases, and Salts Chapter of the Class 10 Chemistry book NCERT.


  • Introduction Of Acids, Bases, and Salts

  • Classification Of Matter (With respect to Composition, State, and Solubility)

  • Types Of Compounds (Covalent and Ionic)

  • Types Of Mixtures (Homogeneous and Heterogeneous)

  • Arrhenius's Theory of Acids and Bases

  • Bronsted-Lowry Theory 

  • Physical Test to identify Acid or Base 

  • Indicators (Effect of them on Acids and Bases)

  • Reactions of Acids and Bases

  • Reactions of Acids and Bases in Water

  • Manufacture of Acids and Bases

  • Salts, Family of Salts

  • pH of Salts

  • Formulations Of Bleaching Powder, Baking Soda


As you can see, a lot of questions from the topics can be set up from the concepts of the above topics. Some useful facts on why practising MCQs from relevant sources are given below.


MCQs on Acid Base and Salts Class 10 Science Chapter 2 with Answers 

1. Which of the following is a strong acid?

a) $HClO_4$

b) $CH_3COOH$

c) $H_2SO_3$

d) $HNO_2$


Answer: a) $HClO_4$


2. What is the pH of a neutral solution?

a) 7

b) 1

c) 14

d) 0


Answer: a) 7


3. What is the pH of a solution with $[H^+] = 1 \times 10^{-3}$ M?

a) 3

b) 7

c) 11

d) 9


Answer: a) 3


4. What is the pH of a solution with $[OH^-] = 1 \times 10^{-7}$ M?

a) 7

b) 14

c) 1

d) 0


Answer: a) 7


5. Which of the following is a weak base?

a) $NaOH$

b) $KOH$

c) $NH_3$

d) $Ca(OH)_2$


Answer: c) $NH_3$


6. Which of the following is a neutral salt?

a) $NaCl$

b) $NH_4Cl$

c) $CaCl_2$

d) $FeCl_3$


Answer: a) $NaCl$


7. What is the pH of a 0.01 M HCl solution?

a) 1

b) 7

c) 14

d) 0


Answer: a) 1


8. Which of the following is a strong base?

a) $NH_3$

b) $NaOH$

c) $CH_3COOH$

d) $HCl$


Answer: b) $NaOH$


9. Which of the following is a weak acid?

a) $HCl$

b) $HNO_3$

c) $HF$

d) $H_2SO_4$


Answer: c) HF


10. What is the pH of a solution with $[H^+] = 1 \times 10^{-10}$ M?

a) 4

b) 10

c) 7

d) 1


Answer: b) 10


11. Which of the following is a basic salt?

a) $NaCl$

b) $NH_4NO_3$

c) $FeSO_4$

d) $K_2SO_4$


Answer: b) $NH_4NO_3$


12. What is the pH of a solution with $[OH^-] = 1 \times 10^{-4}$ M?

a) 10

b) 4

c) 7

d) 1


Answer: b) 4


13. Which of the following is a strong acid?

a) $H_2SO_3$

b) $HNO_3$

c) $HClO_2$

d) $H_3PO_4$


Answer: b) $HNO_3$


14. What is the pH of a solution with $[H^+] = 1 \times 10^{-7}$ M?

a) 1

b) 7

c) 14

d) 0


Answer: b) 7


15. Which of the following is a strong base?

a) $NH_4OH$

b) $NaOH$

c) $KOH$

d) $Ca(OH)_2$


Answer: (b) and (c)


Advantages of Solving MCQs on Acid Base and Salts in Class 10 Chemistry 

  • Scoring

Subjective questions require discussing the subject matter in a descriptive manner. If you miss something, there is a chance of deduction of marks which can lead to low marks in finals. Whereas, MCQs are purely concept-based, and if you confidently answer them correctly there is no worry about mark deduction. These types of questions are very important in securing full marks in Chemistry.


  • Increases Confidence on the Subject Concept

When you try to solve Acid Base and Salts Class 10 MCQ, left-out questions or wrong answers will lead you to check the textbook once more. Studying the same paragraph or chapter repeatedly will enhance your understanding ability.


  • Analysing the Missing Parts Helps you in Revision

Regular practising with a proper database of MCQ on Acids Bases and Salts Class 10 PDF helps you analyse your actual stage of preparation. When you practice daily, you get the advantage of focusing on why you opt for wrong answers as well as looking for the right answer is going to help you in revisiting the topics once again.

 

Where to Look for Exercises on MCQs of Class 10 Acid Base and Salts

  • NCERT Textbook

NCERT Chemistry textbook is the best reference to study and clear your concepts on Acids, Bases, and Salts. After the end of the chapter, there are several questions available to practice. To get Acid Bases and Salts Class 10 MCQ with Answers, look for the NCERT textbook solution manual online.


  • Question Papers Set by your Tutor

When you have a personal mentor to help you with covering the syllabus within time and discussing different concepts of Chemistry Chapter 2 beyond the things discussed in the NCERT textbook, he can get an idea of your strengths and weaknesses in the chapter.


Getting a list of all the possible questions that can be asked from the chapter from him will help you to understand different types of questions.


Practice Class 10 NCERT Chemistry Chapter 2 MCQs to Score Better

The more you study or practice MCQs, the more efficient you become in answering them correctly. Looking at the Acid Bases and Salts Class 10 MCQ with Answers last minute will help you memorize the answers correctly.


There are several multiple-choice questions from Chemistry Chapter 2 available on Vedantu’s website. You can go through those anytime you want and ask for help from our experts in the subject in case of any doubt. Download free PDFs of MCQs on Acid, Base and Salts Class 10 to practice on your own.

FAQs on Acid Base and Salts Class 10 MCQ: Crucial Part of Securing Better Marks

1. Is preparing for Chemistry MCQs time-consuming in Class 10?

Once you manage your time properly and study strategically in Class 10, there will be enough time to complete your syllabus as well as to revise the chapters. As MCQs of Chapter 2 Chemistry is all about concepts and the application of the concepts, preparations for them are not time taking at all.

2. Can marks get deducted from answers to MCQs in Class 10 Chemistry?

One option from the given options is correct. Selecting the wrong option given will lead to the full deduction of allotted marks from the aggregate.

3. How to answer all of the MCQs from Chemistry Chapter 2 correctly?

Apart from understanding the concepts of the chapter clearly, practice as many MCQs as possible from every resourceful study material you get offline and online. Answer the questions you are confident about first so that you don’t get confused later by thinking about the unknown ones.