Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More

CBSE Class 10 Human Eye MCQ for Practice

ffImage
Last updated date: 25th Feb 2024
Total views: 89.7k
Views today: 2.89k
IVSAT 2024

CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 11 Human Eye MCQs with Answers

Class 10 Science has a fascinating syllabus that introduces new concepts of human physiology to the students. Chapter 11 of this syllabus explains the basic and advanced concepts of the human eye. It is about how the human eye performs to provide a colourful world to the beholder. To understand these concepts, study this chapter well and solve the Class 10 Human Eye MCQ framed by the experts.


All these MCQs have been designed by following the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 10 Science to cover all the topics. It means you can test your knowledge regarding the function and structure of the human eye. Before solving the MCQs, let us check what topics have been covered in this chapter first to get an idea.

Topics Covered in CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 11 Human Eye

The human eye is a complex sense organ that gifts us with the power of vision. It uses a specific phenomenon to generate images from what is perceived by the outside world. CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 11 is all about the structure and functioning of the human eye. Let us take a quick look at the different topics covered in this chapter.


  • Introduction to the human eye

  • Elaborate structural description of the human eye

  • Common defects seen in the human eye

  • Dispersion of white light in a glass prism

  •  Atmospheric refraction

  • Scattering of light, etc


As we can see, this chapter also covers a few natural phenomena related the light and nature. This chapter explains how light behaves when it crosses a glass prism and gets scattered in the atmosphere.


Follow the explanation given in this chapter for all the topics. Complete one section after the other and answer all the exercise questions. Raise doubts and get them resolved by Vedantu’s online tutors. Once you are done with the preparation, download and solve the Class 10 Human Eye MCQ and test your knowledge.


MCQs on CBSE Class 10 Chapter 11 Science the Human Eye with Answers 

1. Which part of the eye controls the amount of light that enters the eye?

A) Pupil

B) Cornea

C) Retina

D) Lens


Answer: A) Pupil


2. Which of the following statements about the retina is true?

A) It is the outermost layer of the eye.

B) It is responsible for detecting color and fine details.

C) It produces tears that lubricate the eye.

D) It controls the amount of light that enters the eye.


Answer: B) It is responsible for detecting color and fine details.


3. Which of the following structures in the eye is responsible for focusing light onto the retina?

A) Pupil

B) Cornea

C) Lens

D) Iris


Answer: C) Lens


4. Which of the following conditions is caused by the inability of the eye to focus light properly onto the retina?

A) Cataract

B) Myopia

C) Astigmatism

D) Glaucoma


Answer: B) Myopia


5. Which of the following parts of the eye is responsible for producing tears?

A) Retina

B) Cornea

C) Sclera

D) Lacrimal gland


Answer: D) Lacrimal gland


6. Which of the following statements about the iris is true?

A) It is responsible for producing tears.

B) It controls the amount of light that enters the eye.

C) It is the outermost layer of the eye.

D) It is responsible for detecting color and fine details.


Answer: B) It controls the amount of light that enters the eye.


7. Which of the following statements about the cornea is true?

A) It is responsible for detecting color and fine details.

B) It is the outermost layer of the eye.

C) It produces tears that lubricate the eye.

D) It controls the amount of light that enters the eye.


Answer: B) It is the outermost layer of the eye.


8. Which of the following conditions is caused by the clouding of the lens in the eye?

A) Myopia

B) Astigmatism

C) Glaucoma

D) Cataract


Answer: D) Cataract


9. Which of the following statements about the blind spot in the eye is true?

A) It is located in the center of the retina.

B) It is the area where the optic nerve exits the eye.

C) It is responsible for detecting color and fine details.

D) It controls the amount of light that enters the eye.


Answer: B) It is the area where the optic nerve exits the eye.


10. Which of the following structures in the eye is responsible for converting light into electrical signals that are sent to the brain?

A) Cornea

B) Lens

C) Retina

D) Pupil


Answer: C) Retina


11. Which of the following conditions is caused by an increase in pressure within the eye?

A) Myopia

B) Astigmatism

C) Glaucoma

D) Cataract


Answer: C) Glaucoma


12. Which of the following statements about the lens in the eye is true?

A) It is responsible for producing tears.

B) It controls the amount of light that enters the eye.

C) It is the outermost layer of the eye.

D) It is responsible for focusing light onto the retina.


Answer: D) It is responsible for focusing light onto the retina.


13. Which of the following structures in the eye is responsible for changing the shape of the lens to focus light onto the retina?

A) Pupil

B) Cornea

C) Iris

D) Ciliary muscle


Answer: D) Ciliary muscle


14. Which of the following statements about the rods and cones in the retina is true?

A) Rods are responsible for detecting color, while cones are responsible for detecting light.

B) Rods are more sensitive to light than cones.

C) Cones are more numerous in the retina than rods.

D) Rods are responsible for detecting fine details, while cones are responsible for detecting motion.


Answer: B) Rods are more sensitive to light than cones.


15. Which of the following structures in the eye is responsible for transmitting visual information from the retina to the brain?

A) Optic nerve

B) Trigeminal nerve

C) Facial nerve

D) Vestibulocochlear nerve


Answer: A) Optic nerve


Advantages of Solving Class 10 Science Chapter 11 the Human Eye MCQs

This is a fundamental chapter related to human physiology. Students learn what the human eye is and how it receives light from the surroundings to create an image in the brain. This chapter also explains the different phenomena related to light, reflection and refractions.


After studying the topics, focus on solving the MCQs and add these advantages to your preparation for this chapter.


Learn to Use Scientific Concepts

The topics explained in this chapter focus on the concepts related to human physiology and the physical phenomena of light. After studying this chapter, you will learn to use the concepts and scientific principles to answer questions accurately. We all know that MCQs are very precise questions and only those who know the accurate answers can choose the correct options.


This is why solving MCQs can deliver the best foundation where you can learn how to use scientific concepts to answer questions. You will study the chapter point to point to understand these concepts well and score more in the MCQ section.


Accuracy Level

The class 10 Science board exam has an MCQ section. It means every student will practice solving MCQs right at the beginning of the subject study. Every chapter must have an MCQ section that helps students to check their accuracy level. This is where the Class 10 Human Eye MCQ with answers comes into the picture.


You can solve these MCQs at home and understand how accurately you know the concepts. Find out how many questions you have answered correctly by comparing your answers to the solution given. Based on the report, revise this chapter.


Preparation Assistance

Imagine you are trying to find the right option for an MCQ based on the human eye. If you find difficulty in answering this question, what will you do? You will clearly revise the topic linked to this chapter. It means that the CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 11 Human MCQs are designed to be a preparation assessment tool.


You can seek assistance from the questions to show the topics that need more attention. Jot down the topics after carefully observing the result of your MCQ solution time and do the needful.


Download Class 10 Human Eye MCQ PDF

Complete preparing this chapter and download the free PDF version of the MCQs available here. Find out how efficiently you have studied all the topics of this chapter. Check which sections need more attention and take your preparation to the next level. Use the Class 10 Human Eye MCQ with answers as the ideal tool for your preparation.

FAQs on CBSE Class 10 Human Eye MCQ for Practice

1. What is the best way to study the Class 10 Human Eye topics?

The best way to study the topics of Class 10 Science Chapter 1 The Human Eye is to prepare your own notes. You can also use the notes designed by our experts to get a simpler version. Study your notes and find how easy it is to remember these topics.

2. How can I recall the topics to answer the Human Eye MCQs?

Focus on the question and find the context. Don’t look at the options as you might get confused. If possible then write down or derive the scientific topic on a rough page.

3. Where can I get the solutions for Class 10 Chapter 11 The Human Eye MCQ?

The solutions come with the same file that contains the MCQs.