Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store

CBSE Science Periodic Classification of Elements Class 10 MCQ with Answers

ffImage
Last updated date: 28th May 2024
Total views: 118.2k
Views today: 3.18k

Practice Solving CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements MCQs

One of the fundamental topics of chemistry taught in Class 10 Science is the periodic classification of elements. It is the fifth chapter of this syllabus where students learn how elements are classified to form periods and groups in a table. The concept of the periodic table and its evolution are also explained well in this chapter. To check your conceptual level for this chapter, download and solve the Periodic Classification of Elements Class 10 MCQ.


These questions have been set by the science experts of Vedantu by following the latest Class 10 Science syllabus and covering all the topics. Before checking the benefits of solving MCQs, let us find out what topics are covered in this chapter first.

Popular Vedantu Learning Centres Near You
centre-image
Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 2nd Floor, Ugra Tara Complex, Club Rd, opposite Grand Mall, Mahammadpur Kazi, Mithanpura, Muzaffarpur, Bihar 842002
Visit Centre
centre-image
Anna Nagar, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Plot No. Y - 217, Plot No 4617, 2nd Ave, Y Block, Anna Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600040
Visit Centre
centre-image
Velachery, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, 3rd Floor, ASV Crown Plaza, No.391, Velachery - Tambaram Main Rd, Velachery, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600042
Visit Centre
centre-image
Tambaram, Chennai
location-imgShree Gugans School CBSE, 54/5, School road, Selaiyur, Tambaram, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600073
Visit Centre
centre-image
Avadi, Chennai
location-imgVedantu Learning Centre, Ayyappa Enterprises - No: 308 / A CTH Road Avadi, Chennai - 600054
Visit Centre
centre-image
Deeksha Vidyanagar, Bangalore
location-imgSri Venkateshwara Pre-University College, NH 7, Vidyanagar, Bengaluru International Airport Road, Bengaluru, Karnataka 562157
Visit Centre
View More

CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements Topics

Chapter 5 entirely focuses on how elements are classified to form periods and groups by following their atomic numbers. It explains the tabular method that developed in due course of time where elements with similar physical and chemical properties can be arranged. Scientists and chemists have discovered the patterns of repeating physical and chemical properties among specific elements.


To understand it better and theorise the concept, they have tried to make new groups of elements by carefully observing their properties. It is the observation and outcomes for decades that led to the foundation of the modern periodic table. Let us check the topics covered in this chapter first.


  • Attempts to classify elements and their limitations

  • Different laws of periodic classifications of elements

  • Modern Periodic Law

  • Trends in the Modern Periodic Table

  • Electronic configuration, etc


These topics form the base of organic and inorganic chemistry as we can easily conclude the physical and chemical properties of elements from the periodic table. To develop your concepts, study this chapter well and then solve the CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements MCQs.


CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements MCQs with Answers

1. Which element in the periodic table has the highest electronegativity?

A. Fluorine

B. Oxygen

C. Nitrogen

D. Carbon


Answer: A


2. The number of valence electrons in group 2 elements of the periodic table is:

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4


Answer: B


3. Which of the following is not a property of metals?

A. Ductility

B. High melting point

C. Non-conductivity

D. Malleability


Answer: C


4. The modern periodic table is based on:

A. Atomic mass

B. Atomic number

C. Valency

D. Electron configuration


Answer: B


5. In the periodic table, the elements in the same period have:

A. Similar chemical properties

B. Same number of valence electrons

C. Same number of energy levels

D. Same atomic mass


Answer: C

6. Which of the following is a non-metal?

A. Sodium

B. Carbon

C. Iron

D. Calcium


Answer: B


7. Which of the following elements has the smallest atomic radius?

A. Sodium

B. Chlorine

C. Fluorine

D. Helium


Answer: D


8. The electronic configuration of an element is 2, 8, 7. To which group does it belong?

A. Group 16

B. Group 17

C. Group 18

D. Group 15


Answer: B


9. Which of the following elements has the highest first ionization energy?

A. Lithium

B. Beryllium

C. Sodium

D. Magnesium


Answer: D


10. The elements of group 1 are known as:

A. Noble gases

B. Halogens

C. Alkali metals

D. Alkaline earth metals


Answer: C


11. Which of the following elements has the highest electron affinity?

A. Oxygen

B. Chlorine

C. Fluorine

D. Neon


Answer: C


12. Which of the following is not a property of a metalloid?

A. Semi-conductivity

B. Brittle

C. Ductility

D. Variable conductivity


Answer: C


13. The element with the highest atomic number in the periodic table is:

A. Uranium

B. Plutonium

C. Californium

D. Einsteinium


Answer: D


14. The lanthanides and actinides are located in:

A. Group 3

B. Group 4

C. Group 5

D. The f-block


Answer: D


15. The elements of group 17 are known as:

A. Noble gases

B. Halogens

C. Alkali metals

D. Alkaline earth metals


Answer: B


How to Prepare for Class 10 Science Periodic Classification of Elements MCQs?

Answering descriptive questions is easier as students get stepwise marking. On the other hand, solving MCQs can be challenging as a single mistake can lead to the deduction of the allotted marks. This is why you should follow the steps mentioned below to study this chapter efficiently.


Study the Topics

Start with the first topic and proceed to the next one once the previous one is done. Remember, the syllabus of this chapter has been set in a methodical way. It helps you to develop your concepts properly.


Make Notes

One of the best ways to completely study a topic is by making your version of notes. These notes will be simplified versions of the topics and concepts. It will help you grasp the fundamental principles of the periodic table and the classification of elements.


Exercise Solution

Complete one section of the chapter at a time and solve the exercise questions. Check your conceptual development by comparing your answers to the NCERT solutions compiled by the experts for this chapter. Learn how to answer the questions and revise the studied sections if needed.


Resolve Doubts

After completing a section and its relevant exercise, find out the doubts you have and get them resolved with your online tutor. Don’t leave any questions unanswered and clarify your concepts in detail. This step will help you to get a clear idea of all the topics included in this chapter.


When all the exercises have been solved and you have gained a good grasp on the topics, download and solve MCQ on Periodic Classification of Elements PDF Class 10. Your knowledge of the topics will help you solve the questions. By doing so, you will also get a good idea of which topics need more attention.


Refer to the answers given in the solution part of this file. The incorrect attempts and tough questions will clearly depict the preparation gaps. Work on the gaps and revise the chapter accordingly. This is how you can master this chapter well and prepare for the upcoming exams.


Download CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements MCQ PDF

Get the free PDF version of MCQ on Periodic Classification of Elements Class 10 with answers and add it to the study material of this chapter. Prepare this chapter well and practice solving MCQs to check your knowledge. Your practice will help you score more in the CBSE Board Science exam.

FAQs on CBSE Science Periodic Classification of Elements Class 10 MCQ with Answers

1. Why should I study the period classification of elements in Class 10 Science?

Studying the periodic classification of elements shows how the elements are stacked in groups and periods by following specific laws. We can also find the similarities in physical and chemical properties of elements in a group. We also identify the changing pattern of these properties across a period.

2.How many periods and groups are there in the modern periodic table?

All the elements in the modern periodic table are classified to form 7 periods (rows) and 18 groups (columns). They are classified according to their atomic numbers and electronic configuration.

3. How can I solve Class 10 Periodic Classification Of Elements MCQs accurately?

Focus on the concepts taught in each topic. Understand the logic behind the classification of elements to form a periodic table. Focus on the properties of elements in a period and a group. Make notes and revise this chapter to solve MCQs correctly.