How to Crack BITSAT 2019

Check BITSAT Syllabus, Exam Pattern, Cut off & Preparation Tips

BITSAT 2019: Thinking to study in BITS Pilani, India’s most renowned private engineering college? A good score in BITSAT 2019 exam is your entry pass to BITS Pilani. Once you check the BITSAT syllabus, follow our BITSAT preparation tips and start preparing from the list of BITSAT preparation books. Engineering aspirants dream to get into BITS Pilani because of its world-class infrastructure, experienced faculty members & innumerable campus facilities along with a chance to study with a diverse student group.

BITSAT exam pattern, BITSAT 2018 cutoff, BITSAT syllabus, BITSAT preparation tips & BITSAT mock tests along with BITSAT sample paper - I will cover all these points in this BITSAT preparation blog to help you crack BITSAT 2019 exam.

BITSAT Eligibility & BITSAT Exam pattern 2019

Only students who are appearing for class 12 board examination in 2019 or who have already cleared 12th Board Examination in 2018 are eligible to appear in the BITSAT 2019 exam. Also, the ‘First rank students’ of all the central and state boards in India for the year 2019 will be given direct admission to the program of their choice.

Through BITSAT 2019 exam pattern you will know the marking scheme, mode of exam, total marks, no. of questions, subjects & duration of the BITSAT exam.

ModeComputer Based Online test
Duration3 Hours or 180 Mins
Total no of Questions150
Type of questionsMultiple Choice Questions (Total 4 sections)
SubjectsPhysics (40 Questions)Chemistry (40 Questions)English (15 Questions) & Logical Reasoning (10 Questions)Mathematics or Biology (for B.Pharm candidates) (45 Questions)
Marking SchemeCorrect Ans: +3 Marks; Wrong Ans: -1 mark
LanguageEnglish


BITSAT Cutoff

BITSAT 2018 Cutoff is nothing but qualifying marks using which the shortlisted candidates participate in the counseling rounds. BITSAT cutoff is decided on several factors such as total examinees, availability of seats, previous year cut off trends and difficulty level of the BITSAT exam and this BITSAT cutoff varies every year.

BITS Pilani Cutoff

Course Name201820172016
Mechanical Engineering313334346
Chemical Engineering280306319
Civil Engineering274294314
Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering319332345
Computer Science and Engineering378382384
Manufacturing Engineering270288311
Electrical & Electronics Engineering338355362


BITSAT Syllabus

BITSAT 2019 test will be conducted as per the decided BITSAT Syllabus. BITSAT syllabus is prepared on the basis of CBSE NCERT syllabus of class 11 & class 12. Just go through the NCERT textbooks to get the detail of complete syllabus for BITSAT. You can also avail the sample test demonstrating the features of BITSAT 2019 on BITS admission website for practice purpose. However, I have prepared a table mentioning the full syllabus to make it easy for every BITSAT aspirant. Have a look here:


PhysicsChemistryEnglish & LRMath
Units & MeasurementAtomic Structure VocabularyAlgebra
Kinematics States of MatterGrammar2D Coordinate Geometry
Newton’s Laws of MotionThermodynamicsComposition3D Coordinate Geometry
Work and EnergyChemical Bonding & Molecular StructureReading ComprehensionTrigonometry
Impulse and MomentumPhysical and Chemical EquilibriaNonverbal ReasoningOrdinary Differential Equations
GravitationSurface ChemistryVerbal ReasoningDifferential calculus
Rotational MotionElectrochemistry-Probability
OscillationsHydrogen and s-block elements-Integral calculus
Mechanics of Solids and Fluids Chemical Kinetics- Statistics
Heat and Thermodynamicsp- d- and f-block elements-Vectors
WavesOrganic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen-Linear Programming
Magnetic Effect of CurrentPrinciples of Organic Chemistry and Hydrocarbons-Mathematical modeling
Current ElectricityStereochemistry--
Electrostatics Biological, Industrial and Environmental Chemistry--
OpticsTheoretical Principles of Experimental Chemistry--
Electromagnetic Induction---
Modern Physics---
Electronic Devices---


Crack BITSAT 2019: BITSAT Preparation Tips

Now that you aware of BITSAT 2019 syllabus, BITSAT exam pattern and BITSAT cutoff for last 3 years, here are some helpful preparation tips for your to ace BITSAT test

  • 1. A proper study plan

  • 2. Practice makes things perfect

  • 3. Mock tests for a better preparation

  • 4. Thorough revision to recall easily

  • 5. Personalization


  • 1. A proper study plan

  • Before you start your BITSAT exam preparation, thoroughly check the BITSAT 2019 syllabus for a better understanding of the course outline. Strengthen your basics & fundamentals and then focus on the scoring topics. Make a time table for an effective time-management strategy and follow that timetable strictly without any lame excuse to get a high score in BITSAT 2019 exam. Strategic planning along with regular practice will definitely help you to get an edge over other BITSAT 2019 aspirants.

  • 2. Practice makes things perfect

  • Once you finish a chapter, solve BITSAT practice questions. Regular practice will definitely improve your accuracy & speed as you will analyze your paper 7 understand how much time you are spending on different questions. And, evaluating your own paper helps you understand your BITSAT exam preparation. Speed is really important to crack the BITSAT exam as you have to answer a total of 150 questions in just 3 hours with 100% accuracy.

  • 3. Mock tests for better preparation

  • BITSAT is a computer based online exam and you need good preparation to crack the BITSAT 2019 exam. Here Vedantu team will help you to prepare well when you attempt our free online BITSAT mock tests. You can attempt a different level of BITSAT mock test questions that have the same difficulty level as it is in the BITSAT exam. Once you finish the BITSAT mock test, check the BITSAT mock test solutions & feedback to know how you can improve your score in your next BITSAT mock test.

  • 4. Thorough revision to recall easily

  • Well, it’s not possible to revise the entire syllabus every day. So it’s better you analyze your BITSAT mock test results and first identify your weak & strong areas. Then make a plan and start revising the weak & strong concepts. After attempting the BITSAT mock test papers & BITSAT sample papers, again follow the tips mentioned in point 4 and prepare smart for your upcoming BITSAT 2019 exam.

    Now you have the information about BITSAT syllabus, BITSAT exam pattern, how to make use of BITSAT mock tests & BITSAT sample papers along with BITSAT cutoff- you should focus on following BITSAT 2019 exam preparation tips to know how to prepare and crack it with high score.

    Learn the BITSAT important topics and chapters on Vedantu as this exam is just a replica of the NCERT syllabus. Check the video lectures from highly distinguished IITians on Vedantu, go through NCERT Solutions  and attempt BITSAT mock test papers designed by the experts. Practice important questions for BITSAT 2019 and take unlimited free BITSAT mock tests online to improve your speed and accuracy for the final exam!

    I hope this blog will help you to crack the BITSAT 2019 exam with a good score. If you have any query regarding the BITSAT exam, feel free to reach out to us. Our Vedantu experts will get back to you.